Ministry of Finance
Fourth Infrastructure Working Group Meeting to be held in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh on 21st-22nd September, 2023
The meeting to focus on mobilising financial resources for investment towards resilient, sustainable and inclusive urban infrastructure of high quality
20 SEP 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth G20 Infrastructure Working Group meeting under the G20 India Presidency is scheduled to be held during 21st - 22nd September, 2023 in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh. This would be the last meeting of the Infrastructure Working Group under the Indian G20 Presidency and shall bring together more than 54 delegates from the G20 member countries, guest countries and international organisations invited by India. The forum will deliberate on the key issues in continuation of the discussions held during the previous three IWG meetings. The meeting will be hosted by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India and chaired by Ministry of Finance, Government of India along with Australia and Brazil as co-chairs.
The G20 Infrastructure Working Group deliberates on various aspects of infrastructure investments, including developing infrastructure as an asset class, promoting quality urban infrastructure, Infratech, and identifying innovative instruments for mobilising financial resources for investment towards resilient, sustainable and inclusive urban infrastructure. The outcomes of the Infrastructure Working Group feed into the G20 Finance Track priorities and promote Infrastructure Development.
The fourth IWG meeting will finalise the priorities of the 2023 Infrastructure Agenda such as the World Bank report on the Enablers of inclusive Cities, the compilation of Infrastructure Taxonomies, and the infra tracker tool to track the investments made by various countries in the infrastructure sectors. During the two-day meetings, various official meetings and cultural programmes have been planned for the delegates.
On the sidelines of the IWG meetings, a discussion is also being organised in partnership with the International Finance Corporation (IFC), where representatives from institutions such as the World Bank, OECD, EBRD, and UNDP, as well as representatives from the public and private sector, will deliberate on the mechanisms to scale up private sector investments in urban infrastructure. The discussions aim to capture the private sector perspective on addressing the challenges and enabling cities to mobilise private and commercial finance.
In addition to the formal discussions, the Presidency has also arranged excursions for the delegates to experience the rich cultural heritage of Khajuraho. During their stay in Khajuraho, the delegates will visit the famous UNESCO World Heritage site at the Western Group of Temples, Adivart Museum and Raneh Falls.
The delegates will also be hosted for “Ratri Bhoj Par Samvad’ (Conversation over Dinner) to relish the local cuisines. The Presidency has also planned a yoga session and a friendly cricket match on 23rd September 2023 for the delegates.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2023 సెప్టెంబర్ 21,22 తేదీల్లో మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లోని ఖుజరహో లో సమావేశం కానున్న మౌలిక సదుపాయాలపై ఏర్పాటైన జీ-20 వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్
పట్టాన ప్రాంతాలలో సమగ్ర, సుస్థిర, సంపూర్ణ అభివృద్ధి దోహదపడే మౌళి సదుపాయాల కల్పనకు అవసరమైన నిధుల సమీకరణ అంశంపై దృష్టి సారించనున్న వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్
20 SEP 2023 5:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశం అధ్యక్షతన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలపై ఏర్పాటైన జీ-20 వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ 2023 సెప్టెంబర్ 21,22 తేదీల్లో మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లోని ఖుజరహో లో సమావేశం కానున్నది. భారతదేశం అధ్యక్షతన ఆఖరిసారి జరగనున్న సమావేశానికి జీ-20 సభ్య దేశాలు, ఆహ్వానిత దేశాలు, అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలకు చెందిన 54 మందికి పైగా ప్రతినిధులు హాజరవుతారు. గతంలో మూడు సార్లు జరిగిన వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశాలలో చర్చించిన అంశాలను సమావేశం మరోసారి చర్చిస్తుంది. భారత ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆతిధ్యం ఇస్తున్న సమావేశాలు భారతదేశం,ఆస్ట్రేలియా, బ్రెజిల్ సహ అధ్యక్షతన జరుగుతాయి.
మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన కోసం పెట్టుబడుల సమీకరణ, పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో నాణ్యమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన, సాంకేతిక మౌలిక సదుపాయాలూ, పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో పటిష్ట , సమగ్ర, సంపూర్ణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి అవసరమైన పెట్టుబడులను వినూత్న విధానంలో సేకరించడానికి గల అవకాశాలు లాంటి అంశాలు జీ-20 వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశంలో చర్చకు వస్తాయి. మౌలిక సదుపాయాలపై ఏర్పాటైన వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశంలో జరిగే చర్చలు ఆధారంగా జీ-20 ఫైనాన్స్ ట్రాక్ సమావేశాలు జరుగుతాయి. మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధికి అమలు చేయాల్సిన ప్రాధాన్యత అంశాలను సమావేశం గుర్తిస్తుంది.
నగరాల అభివృద్ధికి ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు రూపొందించిన ప్రణాళిక, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల పన్ను వ్యవస్థ, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల వర్గీకరణల సంకలనం, మౌలిక రంగాలలో వివిధ దేశాలు చేసిన పెట్టుబడులను పరిశీలించడానికి ఇన్‌ఫ్రా ట్రాకర్ సాధనం లాంటి అంశాలకు సంబంధించి ప్రాధాన్యతలను వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశం ఖరారు చేస్తుంది, రెండు రోజులపాటు జరిగే ఈ సమావేశాల్లో ప్రతినిధుల కోసం పలు అధికారిక సమావేశాలు, సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాలు ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశంతో పాటు , ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ఫైనాన్స్ కార్పొరేషన్ (IFC) భాగస్వామ్యంతో ఒక ప్రత్యేక సమావేశం కూడా జరుగుతుంది.ఈ సమావేశంలో ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు, ఓఈసీడీ, ఈబిఆర్డి, యూఎన్డిపి ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేట్ రంగ ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొంటారు. పట్టణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల రంగంలో ప్రైవేటు రంగ పెట్టుబడులను పెంచడానికి అమలు చేయాల్సిన చర్యలు చర్చకు వస్తాయి. సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడానికి ప్రైవేటు రంగం సహకారంతో . ప్రైవేట్,వాణిజ్య పెట్టుబడులు సమీకరించడానికి నగరాలు అనుసరించాల్సిన ప్రణాళికపై సమావేశంలో ప్రధానంగా చర్చ జరుగుతుంది.
అధికారిక చర్చలతో పాటు, ఖజురహో సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రతినిధులకు పరిచయం చేయడానికి విహారయాత్రలను కూడా నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఖజురహోలో పర్యటనలో భాగంగా ప్రతినిధులు వెస్ట్రన్ గ్రూప్ ఆఫ్ టెంపుల్స్, అడివర్ట్ మ్యూజియం, రానేహ్ ఫాల్స్‌లోని ప్రసిద్ధ యునెస్కో ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ ప్రదేశాలను సందర్శిస్తారు.
స్థానిక వంటకాలను ఆస్వాదిస్తూ ప్రతినిధులు చర్చలు కొనసాగించడానికి రాత్రి భోజన ఏర్పాట్లు చేశారు. ప్రతినిధుల కోసం 23 సెప్టెంబర్ 2023న యోగా, స్నేహపూర్వక క్రికెట్ మ్యాచ్‌ను నిర్వహిస్తారు.