वित्‍त मंत्रालय
चौथी अवसंरचना कार्य समूह की बैठक 21-22 सितंबर, 2023 को मध्य प्रदेश के खजुराहो में होगी
बैठक में उच्च गुणवत्ता के लचीले, टिकाऊ और समावेशी शहरी अवसंरचना की दिशा में निवेश के लिए वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा
20 SEP 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
जी20 भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत चौथी जी20 अवसंरचना कार्य समूह की बैठक 21-22 सितंबर, 2023 के दौरान मध्य प्रदेश के खजुराहो में होगी। यह भारतीय जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत अवसंरचना कार्य समूह की आखिरी बैठक होगी और इसमें भारत द्वारा आमंत्रित जी20 सदस्य देशों, अतिथि देशों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 54 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे। फोरम पिछली तीन आईडब्ल्यूजी बैठकों के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं को जारी रखते हुए प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करेगा। बैठक की मेजबानी भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा की जाएगी और इसकी अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार का वित्त मंत्रालय करेगा जिसमें ऑस्ट्रेलिया और ब्राजील सह-अध्यक्ष के रूप में काम करेंगे।
जी20 अवसंरचना कार्य समूह बुनियादी ढांचे के निवेश के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श करता है, जिसमें बुनियादी ढांचे को एक परिसंपत्ति वर्ग के रूप में विकसित करना, गुणवत्तापूर्ण शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे, इन्फ्राटेक को बढ़ावा देना और लचीले, टिकाऊ और समावेशी शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे की दिशा में निवेश के लिए वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने के लिए नवीन उपकरणों की पहचान करना शामिल है। अवसंरचना कार्य समूह के नतीजे जी20 फाइनेंस ट्रैक प्राथमिकताओं में शामिल होते हैं और अवसंरचना विकास को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
चौथी आईडब्ल्यूजी बैठक 2023 अवसंरचना एजेंडा की प्राथमिकताओं को अंतिम रूप देगी जैसे कि समावेशी शहरों के समर्थकों पर विश्व बैंक की रिपोर्ट, इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर टैक्सोनॉमी का संकलन और अवसंरचना क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न देशों द्वारा किए गए निवेश को ट्रैक करने के लिए इन्फ्रा ट्रैकर टूल। दो दिवसीय बैठकों के दौरान प्रतिनिधियों के लिए विभिन्न आधिकारिक बैठकों और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है।
आईडब्ल्यूजी बैठकों के अवसर पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्त निगम (आईएफसी) के साथ साझेदारी में एक चर्चा भी आयोजित की जा रही है, जिसमें विश्व बैंक, ओईसीडी, ईबीआरडी और यूएलडीपी जैसे संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ जनता और निजी क्षेत्र, शहरी अवसंरचना में निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को बढ़ाने के तंत्र पर विचार-विमर्श करेगा। चर्चा का उद्देश्य चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और शहरों को निजी और वाणिज्यिक वित्त जुटाने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के परिप्रेक्ष्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है।
औपचारिक चर्चाओं के अलावा, प्रेसीडेंसी ने खजुराहो की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिनिधियों के लिए भ्रमण की भी व्यवस्था की है। खजुराहो में अपने प्रवास के दौरान, प्रतिनिधि प्रसिद्ध यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल पश्चिमी मंदिर समूह, आदिवर्त संग्रहालय और रनेह झरने का अवलोकन करेंगे।
स्थानीय व्यंजनों का आनंद लेने के लिए "रात्रि भोज पर संवाद' (रात्रिभोज पर बातचीत) के लिए प्रतिनिधियों की मेजबानी भी की जाएगी। प्रेसीडेंसी ने प्रतिनिधियों के लिए 23 सितंबर 2023 को एक योग सत्र और एक मैत्रीपूर्ण क्रिकेट मैच की भी योजना बनाई है।

Ministry of Finance
Fourth Infrastructure Working Group Meeting to be held in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh on 21st-22nd September, 2023
The meeting to focus on mobilising financial resources for investment towards resilient, sustainable and inclusive urban infrastructure of high quality
20 SEP 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth G20 Infrastructure Working Group meeting under the G20 India Presidency is scheduled to be held during 21st - 22nd September, 2023 in Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh. This would be the last meeting of the Infrastructure Working Group under the Indian G20 Presidency and shall bring together more than 54 delegates from the G20 member countries, guest countries and international organisations invited by India. The forum will deliberate on the key issues in continuation of the discussions held during the previous three IWG meetings. The meeting will be hosted by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India and chaired by Ministry of Finance, Government of India along with Australia and Brazil as co-chairs.
The G20 Infrastructure Working Group deliberates on various aspects of infrastructure investments, including developing infrastructure as an asset class, promoting quality urban infrastructure, Infratech, and identifying innovative instruments for mobilising financial resources for investment towards resilient, sustainable and inclusive urban infrastructure. The outcomes of the Infrastructure Working Group feed into the G20 Finance Track priorities and promote Infrastructure Development.
The fourth IWG meeting will finalise the priorities of the 2023 Infrastructure Agenda such as the World Bank report on the Enablers of inclusive Cities, the compilation of Infrastructure Taxonomies, and the infra tracker tool to track the investments made by various countries in the infrastructure sectors. During the two-day meetings, various official meetings and cultural programmes have been planned for the delegates.
On the sidelines of the IWG meetings, a discussion is also being organised in partnership with the International Finance Corporation (IFC), where representatives from institutions such as the World Bank, OECD, EBRD, and UNDP, as well as representatives from the public and private sector, will deliberate on the mechanisms to scale up private sector investments in urban infrastructure. The discussions aim to capture the private sector perspective on addressing the challenges and enabling cities to mobilise private and commercial finance.
In addition to the formal discussions, the Presidency has also arranged excursions for the delegates to experience the rich cultural heritage of Khajuraho. During their stay in Khajuraho, the delegates will visit the famous UNESCO World Heritage site at the Western Group of Temples, Adivart Museum and Raneh Falls.
The delegates will also be hosted for “Ratri Bhoj Par Samvad’ (Conversation over Dinner) to relish the local cuisines. The Presidency has also planned a yoga session and a friendly cricket match on 23rd September 2023 for the delegates.