Ministry of Mines
Consultative Committee for Ministry of Coal and Mines reviews National Mineral Exploration Trust functioning
Government initiating all necessary steps to make India self-reliant in Mineral Production: Minister Pralhad Joshi
25% of Project cost declared as incentive for deep-seated and Critical Mineral Exploration
151 out of 309 NMET approved projects completed
16 Private Exploration Agencies notified
20 SEP 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of the Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Coal and Mines was held at Parliament House Annexe on 19th September, 2023. Addressing the Members of the Committee which reviewed the performance of National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET), Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the Centre is extending substantial financial and technological assistance to State Governments to further promote mineral exploration and to make India self-reliant in mineral production. Highlighting the importance of the recently released list of 30 Critical Minerals for India, Shri Joshi informed the members that efforts are underway to speed up auction process of critical minerals in India.
The Agenda of the meeting was “Performance of NMET vis-à-vis its role and responsibility in encouraging exploration in the country”. Ministry of Mines team led by Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary made a presentation highlighting the performance of NMET before the committee. Members were informed that 25% of project cost has been declared as incentive for deep-seated and Critical Mineral exploration.
It was informed that to boost mineral exploration, NMET has approved 309 projects with an estimated cost of ₹ 2100.14 crore for regional and detailed exploration in different parts of the country being carried out by various Notified Exploration Agencies and Notified Private Exploration Agencies (NEAs & NPEAs). Out of 309 approved projects, 151 projects have been completed till date, remaining are in progress. Eleven blocks have been successfully auctioned by respective State Governments generating revenue of ₹1.69 lakh crore (approx.) to the country over the entire life of mine.
Besides, mineral exploration projects, NMET is also funding projects for generation of baseline geoscience data which includes Multi sensor Aero-Geophysical surveys under National Aero-Geophysical Mapping Program (NAGMP), National Geophysical Mapping Programme (NGPM) carried out by Geological Survey of India (GSI) with an objective to acquire high resolution baseline data, which will be helpful in identification of potential areas including concealed and deep-seated target areas for further mineral exploration. NMET is also funding for the development of National Geoscience Data Repository (NGDR) Portal of GSI. The NGDR portal will be launched shortly.
Further, 16 private exploration agencies have been notified till date and NMET has approved 11 projects of ₹ 7.60 Cr to five Notified Private Exploration Agencies. Out of these 11 projects, 5 projects amounting to ₹ 5.07 Cr. have been sanctioned for critical and strategic minerals.
NMET has formulated and circulated schemes to provide financial assistance for procurement of machinery/ equipment/ instruments/ upgradation of existing software and other latest technology and instruments in Central Government organizations and State DGMs/DMGs aimed at strengthening technical infrastructure. The total amount sanctioned to states under the scheme is ₹ 182.52 Cr to 19 States, GSI and IBM and 23.78 Cr. has also been released.
NMET is funding incentives to States DGMs/DMGs to expedite the auction process. NMET has released an amount of ₹ 37.34 Cr to 20 States for availability of auctionable block and successfully auctioned blocks.
Member of the Consultative committee complimented the Ministry and gave various suggestions to enhance mineral exploration and appreciated the achievements of NMET. Members also appreciated the steps being taken by the Ministry of Mines to make India self-reliant in mineral sector, especially in critical & strategic minerals.
The MPs present were Shri Ajay Kumar Mandal, Shri Chunni Lal Sahu, Shri Krupal Balaji Tumane, Shri Mitesh Rameshbhai Patel, Shri Mohan Mandavi, Shri Pakauri Lal, Shri Sunil Soren, Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari, Shri Khiru Mahto, Smt. Seema Diwedi and Dr. Prashanta Nanda.

खान मंत्रालय
कोयला और खान मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति ने राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट के कामकाज की समीक्षा की
सरकार भारत को खनिज उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठा रही है: श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी
गहरे और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अन्वेषण के लिए परियोजना लागत का 25 प्रतिशत प्रोत्साहन के रूप में घोषित
एनएमईटी स्वीकृत 309 परियोजनाओं में से 151 पूरी हो चुकी हैं
16 निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियां अधिसूचित
20 SEP 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला और खान मंत्रालय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक 19 सितंबर, 2023 को संसद भवन एनेक्सी में हुई। राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) के कार्य प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा करने वाली समिति के सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कहा कि केन्द्र खनिज अन्वेषण को बढ़ावा देने और भारत को खनिज उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए राज्य सरकारों को पर्याप्त वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। भारत के लिए हाल ही में जारी 30 महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की सूची के महत्व के बारे में श्री जोशी ने सदस्यों को बताया कि भारत में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की नीलामी प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के प्रयास चल रहे हैं।
बैठक का एजेंडा "देश में अन्वेषण को प्रोत्साहित करने में एनएमईटी की भूमिका और जिम्मेदारी की तुलना में इसका प्रदर्शन" था। सचिव श्री वी.एल.कांता राव के नेतृत्व में खान मंत्रालय की टीम ने समिति के समक्ष एनएमईटी के प्रदर्शन पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। सदस्यों को बताया गया कि परियोजना लागत का 25 प्रतिशत अत्यधिक गहरे और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अन्वेषण के लिए प्रोत्साहन के रूप में घोषित किया गया है।
यह बताया गया कि खनिज अन्वेषण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनएमईटी ने विभिन्न अधिसूचित अन्वेषण एजेंसियों और अधिसूचित निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियों (एनईए और एनपीईए) द्वारा देश के विभिन्न भागों में क्षेत्रीय और विस्तृत अन्वेषण के लिए 2100.14 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से 309 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। 309 अनुमोदित परियोजनाओं में से 151 परियोजनाएं अब तक पूरी हो चुकी हैं। शेष प्रगति पर हैं। संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा 11 ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई है, जिससे खान के जीवनकाल में देश को 1.69 लाख करोड़ रुपये का (लगभग) राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है।
खनिज अन्वेषण परियोजनाओं के अतिरिक्त, एनएमईटी बेसलाइन नेशनल एरो जियोफिजिकल मैपिंग कार्यक्रम(एनएजीएमपी) के अंतर्गत मल्टी सेंसर एरो जियोफिजिकल सर्वेक्षण, भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) के नेशनल जियोफिजिकल मैपिंग कार्यक्रम है। इसका उद्देश्य उच्च रिजॉल्यूशन बेसलाइन डाटा प्राप्त करना है जो आगे खनिज अन्वेषण के लिए छिपे हुए और गहरे लक्ष्य क्षेत्रों की पहचान में सहायक होगा। एनएमईटी, नेशनल जियो सांइस डाटा रिपोजिटरी(एनजीडीआर) पोर्टल के विकास के लिए भी वित्त पोषण कर रहा है।
इसके अलावा, अब तक 16 निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियों को अधिसूचित किया गया है और एनएमईटी ने पांच अधिसूचित निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियों को 7.60 करोड़ रुपये की 11 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। इन 11 परियोजनाओं में से महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के लिए 5.07 करोड़ रुपये की 5 परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई हैं।
एनएमईटी ने तकनीकी अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से केन्द्र सरकार के संगठनों और राज्य डीजीएम/डीएमजी में मशीनरी/उपस्कर/उपकरणों की खरीद/मौजूदा सॉफ्टवेयर और अन्य नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी और उपकरणों के उन्नयन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए स्कीमें तैयार और परिचालित की हैं। इस योजना के तहत 19 राज्यों, जीएसआई और आईबीएम को स्वीकृत कुल राशि 182.52 करोड़ रुपये है और 23.78 करोड़ रुपये भी जारी किए गए हैं।
एनएमईटी नीलामी प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए राज्यों के डीजीएम/डीएमजी को प्रोत्साहनों का वित्त पोषण कर रहा है। एनएमईटी ने नीलामी योग्य ब्लॉक और सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी किए गए ब्लॉकों की उपलब्धता के लिए 20 राज्यों को 37.34 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की है।
सलाहकार समिति के सदस्यों ने मंत्रालय की सराहना की और खनिज अन्वेषण बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न सुझाव दिए तथा एनएमईटी की उपलब्धियों की सराहना की। सदस्यों ने खनिज क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए खान मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित सांसदों में श्री अजय कुमार मंडल, श्री चुन्नी लाल साहू, श्री कृपाल बालाजी तुमाने, श्री मितेश रमेशभाई पटेल, श्री मोहन मांडवी, श्री पकौरी लाल, श्री सुनील सोरेन, श्री सुरेश कुमार पुजारी, श्री खीरू महतो, श्रीमती सीमा द्विवेदी और डॉ प्रशांत नंदा शामिल थे।