Ministry of Mines
Consultative Committee for Ministry of Coal and Mines reviews National Mineral Exploration Trust functioning
Government initiating all necessary steps to make India self-reliant in Mineral Production: Minister Pralhad Joshi
25% of Project cost declared as incentive for deep-seated and Critical Mineral Exploration
151 out of 309 NMET approved projects completed
16 Private Exploration Agencies notified
20 SEP 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of the Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Coal and Mines was held at Parliament House Annexe on 19th September, 2023. Addressing the Members of the Committee which reviewed the performance of National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET), Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the Centre is extending substantial financial and technological assistance to State Governments to further promote mineral exploration and to make India self-reliant in mineral production. Highlighting the importance of the recently released list of 30 Critical Minerals for India, Shri Joshi informed the members that efforts are underway to speed up auction process of critical minerals in India.
The Agenda of the meeting was “Performance of NMET vis-à-vis its role and responsibility in encouraging exploration in the country”. Ministry of Mines team led by Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary made a presentation highlighting the performance of NMET before the committee. Members were informed that 25% of project cost has been declared as incentive for deep-seated and Critical Mineral exploration.
It was informed that to boost mineral exploration, NMET has approved 309 projects with an estimated cost of ₹ 2100.14 crore for regional and detailed exploration in different parts of the country being carried out by various Notified Exploration Agencies and Notified Private Exploration Agencies (NEAs & NPEAs). Out of 309 approved projects, 151 projects have been completed till date, remaining are in progress. Eleven blocks have been successfully auctioned by respective State Governments generating revenue of ₹1.69 lakh crore (approx.) to the country over the entire life of mine.
Besides, mineral exploration projects, NMET is also funding projects for generation of baseline geoscience data which includes Multi sensor Aero-Geophysical surveys under National Aero-Geophysical Mapping Program (NAGMP), National Geophysical Mapping Programme (NGPM) carried out by Geological Survey of India (GSI) with an objective to acquire high resolution baseline data, which will be helpful in identification of potential areas including concealed and deep-seated target areas for further mineral exploration. NMET is also funding for the development of National Geoscience Data Repository (NGDR) Portal of GSI. The NGDR portal will be launched shortly.
Further, 16 private exploration agencies have been notified till date and NMET has approved 11 projects of ₹ 7.60 Cr to five Notified Private Exploration Agencies. Out of these 11 projects, 5 projects amounting to ₹ 5.07 Cr. have been sanctioned for critical and strategic minerals.
NMET has formulated and circulated schemes to provide financial assistance for procurement of machinery/ equipment/ instruments/ upgradation of existing software and other latest technology and instruments in Central Government organizations and State DGMs/DMGs aimed at strengthening technical infrastructure. The total amount sanctioned to states under the scheme is ₹ 182.52 Cr to 19 States, GSI and IBM and 23.78 Cr. has also been released.
NMET is funding incentives to States DGMs/DMGs to expedite the auction process. NMET has released an amount of ₹ 37.34 Cr to 20 States for availability of auctionable block and successfully auctioned blocks.
Member of the Consultative committee complimented the Ministry and gave various suggestions to enhance mineral exploration and appreciated the achievements of NMET. Members also appreciated the steps being taken by the Ministry of Mines to make India self-reliant in mineral sector, especially in critical & strategic minerals.
The MPs present were Shri Ajay Kumar Mandal, Shri Chunni Lal Sahu, Shri Krupal Balaji Tumane, Shri Mitesh Rameshbhai Patel, Shri Mohan Mandavi, Shri Pakauri Lal, Shri Sunil Soren, Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari, Shri Khiru Mahto, Smt. Seema Diwedi and Dr. Prashanta Nanda.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کوئلہ اور کانوں کی وزارت سے متعلق مشاورتی کمیٹی نے نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا
ہندوستان کو معدنیات کی پیداوار میں خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے حکومت تمام ضروری اقدامات شروع کر رہی ہے: وزیر پرہلاد جوشی
پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کے25فیصد کو گہرے اور نازک معدنیات کی تلاش کے لیے ترغیب کے طور پر قرار دیا گیا
این ایم ای ٹی کے منظور شدہ 309 میں سے 151 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں
16 پرائیویٹ ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں کونوٹیفائی کیا گیا
20 SEP 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کانوں کی وزارت کے لیے مشاورتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس 19 ستمبر 2023 کو پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس انیکسی میں منعقد ہوا۔ کمیٹی کے اراکین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جس نے نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ (این ایم ای ٹی) کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا، کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ مرکز معدنیات کی تلاش کو مزید فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان کو معدنیات کی پیداوار میں خود انحصار بنانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کو خاطر خواہ مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے لیے 30 اہم معدنیات کی حال ہی میں جاری کردہ فہرست کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب جوشی نے اراکین کو مطلع کیا کہ ہندوستان میں اہم معدنیات کی نیلامی کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
اجلاس کا ایجنڈہ’’ملک میں تلاش کی حوصلہ افزائی میں این ایم ای ٹی کے کردار اور ذمہ داری کے حوالے سے کارکردگی‘‘ تھا۔ کانوں کی وزارت کی ٹیم، جس کی قیادت جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ، سکریٹری نے کی ،کمیٹی کے سامنے این ایم ای ٹی کی کارکردگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ایک پریزنٹیشن دیا۔ ممبران کو بتایا گیا کہ پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کا 25 فیصد گہرے اور نازک معدنیات کی تلاش کے لیے مراعات کے طور پر قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ بتایا گیا کہ معدنیات کی تلاش کو فروغ دینے کے لیے این ایم ای ٹی نے 2100.14 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت کے ساتھ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں علاقائی اور تفصیلی تلاش کے لیے 309 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے، جو مختلف نوٹیفائیڈ ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں اور نوٹیفائیڈ پرائیویٹ ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں (این ای اے اوراین پی ای اے)کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔ منظور شدہ 309 منصوبوں میں سے 151 پروجیکٹس اب تک مکمل ہو چکے ہیں، باقی پر کام جاری ہے۔ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ11بلاکس کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نیلام کیا گیا ہے، جس سے ملک کو1.69 لاکھ کروڑ روپے(تقریباً) کی کانوں کی مکمل زندگی تک کے لئے آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔
معدنیات کی تلاش کے منصوبوں کے علاوہ این ایم ای ٹی بیس لائن جیو سائنس ڈیٹا تیار کرنے کے منصوبوں کے لیے بھی فنڈ فراہم کر رہاہے، جس میں نیشنل ایرو-جیو فزیکل میپنگ پروگرام (این اے جی ایم پی)، نیشنل جیو فزیکل میپنگ پروگرام (این جی پی ایم)کے تحت ملٹی سینسر ایرو-جیو فزیکل سروے شامل ہیں،جو جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) کے ذریعے کیے گئے ہیں، جس کا مقصد ہائی ریزولیوشن بیس لائن ڈیٹا حاصل کرنا ہے، جو مزید معدنیات کی تلاش کے لیے پوشیدہ اور گہرے سیٹ والے ہدف کے علاقوں سمیت ممکنہ علاقوں کی نشاندہی میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔این ایم ای ٹی ، جی ایس آئی، کے لئے نیشنل جیو سائنس ڈیٹا ریپوزیٹری(این جی ڈی آر) پورٹل کی ترقی کے لیے بھی فنڈنگ کر رہا ہے۔ این جی ڈی آر پورٹل جلد ہی شروع کیا جائے گا۔
مزید یہ کہ آج تک 16 پرائیویٹ ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے اور این ایم ای ٹی نے پانچ نوٹیفائیڈ پرائیویٹ ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں کو7.60 کروڑ روپے کے 11 پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اِن 11 پروجیکٹوں میں سے 5اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 5.07 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
این ایم ای ٹی نے مرکزی حکومت کی تنظیموں اور ریاستی ڈی جی ایم / ڈی ایم جی میں مشینری/آلات/آلات/موجودہ سافٹ وئیر کی اپ گریڈیشن کے حصول کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسکیمیں تیار اورمتحرک کی ہیں، جن کا مقصد تکنیکی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنا ہے۔اسکیم کے تحت19 ریاستوں جی ایس آئی اور آئی بی ایم کے لئے کل رقم 182.52 کروڑ روپے منظور کی گئی ۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ 23.78 کروڑ روپے بھی جاری کئے گئے۔
این ایم ای ٹی نیلامی کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کے ڈی جی ایم/ڈی ایم جی کو ترغیبات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ این ایم ای ٹی نے 20 ریاستوں کو نیلامی کے قابل بلاک کی دستیابی اور کامیابی سے نیلام ہونے والے بلاکس کے لیے37.34 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی ہے۔
مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اراکین نے وزارت کی تعریف کی اور معدنیات کی تلاش کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف تجاویز پیش کیں اور این ایم ای ٹی کی کامیابیوں کو سراہا۔ اراکین نے معدنیات کے شعبے میں، خاص طور پر اہم اور اسٹریٹیجک معدنیات میں ہندوستان کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے وزارت کانکنی کی طرف سے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات کی بھی تعریف کی۔
اس میٹنگ میں جو ممبران پارلیمنٹ موجود تھے، ان کے نام جناب اجے کمار منڈل،جناب چنی لال ساہو،جناب کروپال بالاجی تمانے، جناب میتیش رمیش بھائی پٹیل، جناب موہن منڈاوی،جناب پاکوری لال،جناب سنیل سورین،جناب سریش کمار پجاری، جناب کھیرو مہتو، محترمہ سیما دیویدی اور ڈاکٹر پرشانت نندا ہیں۔