Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitates players under Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS)
Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi has provided every possible support for the athletes and will continue to support sportspersons : Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
19 SEP 2023 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur on 19th September 2023 felicitated players under Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS) in New Delhi.
On the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said thatPandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS) was formulated to help sportspersons who play well but are from poor and needy family . He said the scheme helps in procurement of sports equipment and training and till date 270 sportspersons have been provided support of around 8 crore 15 lakhs rupees. He also said that the sportsperson provided with assistance today also play well and are in need of certain facilities. He added that Government is providing help to athletes be it through TOPS or through Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS). He added Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided every possible support for the athletes and will continue to support sportspersons .
56IH.jpeg)
60MD.jpeg)
Speaking on Asian Games he said that we hope that India will win the highest medals till date this year.
The scheme of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS) is being implemented with the objective of providing financial assistance to outstanding sportspersons, coaches and their family members living in indigent circumstances for various purposes like ameliorate condition, medical treatment, injuries, procurement of sports equipment’s and participation in national and international sports event etc.
The following Sportspersons are given financial assistance as per the table:
S. No.
Name of Sportspersons & Achievements
Purpose
Amount
(In Rs.)
1
Shri Vikash Narwal,
He is a sportsperson of Para Lawn Bowls discipline. He has won Silver medals in Asian Championship 2022 at Johar, Malaysia; three Silver Medal in Mixed Pair, Man Pair and in Man–Single categories in National Championship 2021-22 held at Nasik Maharashtra.
For purchase of kit and training.
2,50,000
2
Shri Anil Kumar
He is a sportsperson of Athletics. He has participated in Mauritius Marathon 2017 and Goa River Marathon 2010.
For training, procurement of equipment’s and participation in national and international sports events.
2,25,000
3
Smt. Sanjana Sunil Joshi
She is a sportsperson of Athletics (Triathlon). She has secured Third position in South Asian Championship 2022 held at Nepal.
For participation in national and international sports events.
2,00,000
4
Shri Dinesh Rajasekaran
He is a sportsperson of Power-Lifting. He has secured third place in Powerlifting Championship 2022 held at Hyderabad and first Place in Asian Men’s Equipped Powerlifting Championship, 2023 held at Alappuzha.
For procurement of equipment’s and participation in International Sports events.
2,00,000

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے نیشنل ویلفیئر فنڈ فار اسپورٹس پرسنز (پی ڈی یو این ڈبلیو ایف ایس)کے تحت کھلاڑیوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایتھلیٹس کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرائی ہے اور وہ کھلاڑیوں کی مدد کرناجاری رکھیں گے:جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
19 SEP 2023 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے اُمور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے 19ستمبر کو 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے نیشنل ویلفیئر فنڈ فار اسپورٹس پرسنز (پی ڈی یو این ڈبلیو ایف ایس) کے تحت کھلاڑیوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
اس موقع پر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے نیشنل ویلفیئر فنڈ فار اسپورٹس پرسنز (پی ڈی یو این ڈبلیو ایف ایس) کا قیام ایسے کھلاڑیوں کی مدد کے لیے عمل میں آیا تھا جو اچھا کھیلتے ہیں لیکن غریب اور مفلس خاندان سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے ذریعے کھیلوں کے آلات فراہم کرانے اور تربیت کے لیے مدد فراہم کرائی جاتی ہے اور اب تک 270 کھلاڑیوں کو تقریباً 8 کروڑ 15 لاکھ روپئے کی مدد فراہم کرائی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ایسے کھلاڑیوں کو مدد فراہم کرائی جاتی ہے جو اچھا کھیلتے ہیں اورجن کو کچھ مخصوص سہولتوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ایتھلیٹ کو مدد فراہم کراتی ہے چاہے وہ ٹاپس کے ذریعے ہویا پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے نیشنل ویلفیئر فنڈ فار اسپورٹس پرسنز (پی ڈی یو این ڈبلیو ایف ایس)کے ذریعے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایتھلیٹس کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرائی ہے اور وہ کھلاڑیوں کی مدد کرنا جاری رکھیں گے۔ .
ایشیائی کھیلوں کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں امید ہے کہ ہندوستان اس سال اب تک کے سب سے زیادہ میڈل جیتے گا ۔
پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے نیشنل ویلفیئر فنڈ فار اسپورٹس پرسنز (پی ڈی یو این ڈبلیو ایف ایس)کی اسکیم غربت میں زندگی بسر کرنے والے بہترین کھلاڑیوں، کوچیز اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو ان کی حالت بہتر بنانے ، طبی علاج، زخموں کے علاج، کھیل کود کے آلات کی حصولیابی اور ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سطح کے کھیلوں کے مقابلے میں شرکت وغیرہ جیسے مختلف معاملات کے لیے مدد فراہم کرانے کے مقصد سے نافذ کی جارہی ہے۔
نمبر شمار
کھلاڑیوں کے نام اور ان کی کامیابیاں
مقصد
رقم (روپئے میں)
1
جناب وِکاش نروال،
یہ پیرا لان بالس زمرے کے کھلاڑی ہیں۔ انہوں نے جوہار ، ملیشیا میں ایشین چمپئن شپ 2022 میں چاندی کا تمغہ، ناسک مہاراشٹر میں منعقدہ نیشنل چمپئن شپ 22-2021 میں مکسڈ پیئر ، مین پیئر اور مین – سنگل زمروں میں تین چاندی کے تمغے حاصل کیے ہیں۔
کٹ خریدنے اور تربیت کے لیے
2,50,000
2
جناب انیل کمار،
یہ ایتھلیٹکس کے کھلاڑی ہیں۔ انہوں نے موریشش میراتھن 2017 اور گوا ریور میراتھن 2010 میں شرکت کی ہے۔
تربیت، آلات کی حصولیابی اور ملکی اور بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے مقابلے میں شرکت کے لیے۔
2,25,000
3
محترمہ سنجنا سنیل جوشی،
یہ ایتھلیٹکس (ٹرائی ایتھلون) کی کھلاڑی ہیں۔ انہوں نے نیپال میں منعقدہ ساؤتھ ایشین چمپئن شپ 2022 میں تیسری پوزیشن حاصل کی ہے۔
ملکی اور بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے مقابلے میں شرکت کے لیے
2,00,000
4
جناب دنیش راج شیکھرن،
یہ پاور لفٹنگ کے کھلاڑی ہیں۔ انہوں نے حیدر آباد میں منعقدہ پاور لفٹنگ چمپئن شپ 2022 میں تیسرا مقام اور الپّوژا میں منعقدہ ایشین مینز ایکوِپڈ پاور لفٹنگ چمپئن شپ، 2023 میں پہلا مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔
آلات کی حصولیابی اور بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں شرکت کے لیے
2,00,000
-----------------------
ش ح۔ اگ ۔ ع ن
U NO: 9721