Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitates players under Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS)
Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi has provided every possible support for the athletes and will continue to support sportspersons : Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
19 SEP 2023 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur on 19th September 2023 felicitated players under Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS) in New Delhi.
On the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said thatPandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS) was formulated to help sportspersons who play well but are from poor and needy family . He said the scheme helps in procurement of sports equipment and training and till date 270 sportspersons have been provided support of around 8 crore 15 lakhs rupees. He also said that the sportsperson provided with assistance today also play well and are in need of certain facilities. He added that Government is providing help to athletes be it through TOPS or through Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS). He added Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided every possible support for the athletes and will continue to support sportspersons .
56IH.jpeg)
60MD.jpeg)
Speaking on Asian Games he said that we hope that India will win the highest medals till date this year.
The scheme of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS) is being implemented with the objective of providing financial assistance to outstanding sportspersons, coaches and their family members living in indigent circumstances for various purposes like ameliorate condition, medical treatment, injuries, procurement of sports equipment’s and participation in national and international sports event etc.
The following Sportspersons are given financial assistance as per the table:
S. No.
Name of Sportspersons & Achievements
Purpose
Amount
(In Rs.)
1
Shri Vikash Narwal,
He is a sportsperson of Para Lawn Bowls discipline. He has won Silver medals in Asian Championship 2022 at Johar, Malaysia; three Silver Medal in Mixed Pair, Man Pair and in Man–Single categories in National Championship 2021-22 held at Nasik Maharashtra.
For purchase of kit and training.
2,50,000
2
Shri Anil Kumar
He is a sportsperson of Athletics. He has participated in Mauritius Marathon 2017 and Goa River Marathon 2010.
For training, procurement of equipment’s and participation in national and international sports events.
2,25,000
3
Smt. Sanjana Sunil Joshi
She is a sportsperson of Athletics (Triathlon). She has secured Third position in South Asian Championship 2022 held at Nepal.
For participation in national and international sports events.
2,00,000
4
Shri Dinesh Rajasekaran
He is a sportsperson of Power-Lifting. He has secured third place in Powerlifting Championship 2022 held at Hyderabad and first Place in Asian Men’s Equipped Powerlifting Championship, 2023 held at Alappuzha.
For procurement of equipment’s and participation in International Sports events.
2,00,000

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय खिलाड़ी कल्याण कोष (पीडीयूएनडब्ल्यूएफएस) के अंतर्गत एथलीटों को सम्मानित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एथलीटों को हर संभव समर्थन दिया है और खिलाड़ियों को निरंतर समर्थन देते रहेंगे: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
19 SEP 2023 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय खेल और युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने नयी दिल्ली में 19 सितंबर 2023 को पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय खिलाड़ी कल्याण कोष के तहत एथलीटों को सम्मानित किया।
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय खिलाड़ी कल्याण कोष (पीडीयूएनडब्ल्यूएफएस) ऐसे खिलाड़ियों की सहायता के लिये बनाया गया है जो कि अच्छा खेलते हैं लेकिन निर्धन और जरूरतमंद परिवारों से हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि योजना के तहत खेलकूद का सामान खरीदने और प्रशिक्षण में मदद की जाती है। इसमें अब तक 270 खिलाड़ियों को करीब 8.15 करोड़ रूपये की सहायता दी जा चुकी है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जिन खिलाड़ियों को आज सहायता उपलब्ध कराई गई वह भी अच्छा खेलते हैं और उन्हें कुछ निश्चित सुविधाओं की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार एथलीटों को सहायता उपलब्ध करा रही है, चाहे यह टीओपीएस(टॉप्स) के जरिये हो अथवा पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय खिलाड़ी कल्याण कोष (पीडीयूएनडब्ल्यूएफएस) के जरिये दी जा रही हो। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एथलीटों को हरसंभव समर्थन दिया है और वह खिलाड़ियों को निरंतर समर्थन देते रहेंगे।
56IH.jpeg)
60MD.jpeg)
एशियाई खेलों के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी उम्मीद है कि इस साल भारत अब तक के सर्वाधिक पदक जीतेगा।
पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय खिलाड़ी कल्याण कोष को ऐसे बेहतरीन खिलाड़ियों, कोचों और उनके पारिवारिक सदस्यों को वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से क्रियान्वित किया गया है जो कि चिकित्सीय इलाज, चोट, अथवा शर्तों में सुधार, खेलकूद का सामान खरीदने और राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल कार्यक्रमों आदि में भाग लेने के कारण कठिन स्थिति में रह रहे हैं।
खिलाड़ियों को उपलब्ध कराई गई वित्तीय सहायता का विवरण निम्नलिखित है-
क्रम संख्या
खिलाड़ी का नाम और उपलब्धियां
प्रायोजन
राशि (रूपये में)
1
श्री विकास नरवाल,
पैरा लॉन बाउल्स के खिलाड़ी हैं। उन्होंने जोहर, मलेशिया में 2022 में एशियाई चैंपियनशिप में रजत पदक जीता, वहीं नासिक, महाराष्ट्र में हुई राष्ट्रीय चैंपियनशिप 2021- 22 में मिक्स जोड़ी, पुरूष युगल और पुरूष एकल श्रेणी में तीन रजत पदक जीते
खेल किट खरीदने और प्रशिक्षण के लिये
2,50,000
2.
श्री अनिल कुमार
एथलेटिक्स के खिलाड़ी हैं। उन्होंने मारीशस मैराथन 2017 और गोवा रिवर मैराथन 2010 में भाग लिया
प्रशिक्षण, उपकरणों की खरीद और राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेने के लिये।
2,25,000
3.
श्रीमती संजना सुनील जोशी
एथलेटिक्स (ट्रायथलॉन) की खिलाड़ी हैं। नेपाल में हुई साऊथ एशियन चैंपियनशिप- 2022 में तीसरा स्थान हासिल किया
राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेने के लिये।
2,00,000
4.
श्री दिनेश राजशेखरन
पॉवर लिफ्टिंग के खिलाड़ी हैं। हैदराबाद में हुई पावरलिफ्टिंग चैंपियनशिप-2022 में तीसरा स्थान हासिल किया और अल्पुज्झा में पुरूषों की इक्विप्ड पावरलिफ्टिंग चैंपियनशिप- 2023 में पहला स्थान हासिल किया
खेलकूद सामान की खरीद और अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल प्रतिस्पर्धा में भाग लेने के लिये।
2,00,000