Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
"Parliament's Central Hall was witness to India's march from pre to post independence and whenever I crossed through it, which I did very often because that was a short route between Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, I always consciously looked at the plaque carrying the inscription which mentioned that the Constituent Assembly of India sat in this hall from December 1946 to January 1950 to frame the constitution of India. Looking at this plate each time gave me a feeling of a brush with history": Dr Jitendra Singh
“It witnessed the sittings of the Imperial Central Assembly during the British Rule, the Constituent Assembly sittings also took place in the Central Hall of Parliament and after Independence in 1947, the Old Parliament emerged as the hub of the highest seat of democracy”
Dr Jitendra Singh hailed the proposal by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to name the old Parliament House as "Samvidhan Sadan". It was very thoughtful of PM Modi , he said.
19 SEP 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
"Parliament's Central Hall was witness to India's march from pre to post independence and whenever I crossed through it, which I did very often because that was a short route between Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, I always consciously looked at the plaque carrying the inscription which mentioned that the Constituent Assembly of India sat in this hall from December 1946 to January 1950 to frame the constitution of India. Looking at this plate each time gave me a feeling of a brush with history".
This was the instant spontaneous sentiment expresses by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh when he left the old parliament building this afternoon to shift to the new parliament building.
Speaking to the media at the entrance of the new parliament building, Dr Jitendra Singh reminisced the time spent in the old parliament house. It is not only the personal bond that we MPs shared amongst ourselves, but even the bricks and walls of that building had stories and anecdotes to tell right from British times, down to the tenures of India 15 Prime Ministers after independence, he said.
“It witnessed the sittings of the Imperial Central Assembly during the British Rule, the Constituent Assembly sittings also took place in the Central Hall of Parliament and after Independence in 1947, the Old Parliament emerged as the hub of the highest seat of democracy,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “All MPs not only share emotional relationship with the Old Parliament, but also there is a special bonding with its precincts,” he said. “The Old Parliament building will remain immortal for all times to come,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh hailed the proposal by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to name the old Parliament House as "Samvidhan Sadan". It was very thoughtful of PM Modi , he said.
About shifting to the new parliament building, Dr Jitendra Singh said it was a momentous occasion for the present Members of Parliament of the 17th Lok Sabha as we are blessed with the privilege to serve a part of our term from the Old Parliament building and from today the latter part of the term in the new Parliament building.
This day marks a turning point in the history of India’s parliamentary democracy, said the Minister.
Turning nostalgic, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled taking the route through Central Hall of Parliament over a hundred times while shuttling between the two Houses, - Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha.
“Whenever I crossed the Central Hall, I could not escape attention of the plaque at Central Hall with the inscription that the Constituent Assembly sat here from December 1946 to January 1950. Today I consciously took back this passage to have a date with history,” he said.
Thanking Lok Sabha Speaker and Rajya Sabha Chairman for accepting the proposal, Dr Jitendra Singh said Prime Minister Narendra Modi thoughtfully suggested the renaming of Old Parliament as Samvidhan Sadan due to its pride of place in Indian democracy.
TSNR.jpg)

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
“संसद का सेंट्रल हॉल देश की आजादी के पहले से लेकर आजादी के बाद तक भारत की यात्रा का गवाह रहा है, मैं जब भी वहां से निकलता था, जो मैं अक्सर करता था क्योंकि वह लोकसभा और राज्यसभा के बीच एक छोटा रास्ता था, मैं हमेशा शिलालेख वाली पट्टिका को देखता था जिसमें उल्लेख किया गया है कि भारत की संविधान सभा देश का संविधान तैयार करने के लिए दिसंबर 1946 से जनवरी 1950 तक इसी हॉल में बैठी थी और हर बार इस पट्टिका को देखकर मुझे इतिहास से रूबरू होने का एहसास हुआ": डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
“यह ब्रिटिश काल के दौरान इंपीरियल सेंट्रल असेंबली की बैठकों का गवाह बना, संविधान सभा की बैठकें भी संसद के सेंट्रल हॉल में हुईं और 1947 में आजादी के बाद, पुरानी संसद लोकतंत्र की सर्वोच्च केंद्र के रूप में उभरी”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पुराने संसद भवन का नाम 'संविधान सदन' रखने वाले प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रस्ताव की सराहना की, उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा लिया गया बहुत ही विचारशील निर्णय है
19 SEP 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
“संसद का सेंट्रल हॉल देश की आजादी पूर्व से लेकर बाद तक भारत की यात्रा का गवाह रहा है और जब भी मैं वहां से निकलता था, जैसा कि मैंने अक्सर किया क्योंकि यह लोकसभा और राज्यसभा के बीच एक छोटा मार्ग है, मैं हमेशा जानबूझकर शिलालेख वाली पट्टिका को देखता था जिसमें उल्लेख किया गया है कि भारत की संविधान सभा देश का संविधान तैयार करने के लिए दिसंबर 1946 से जनवरी 1950 तक इसी हॉल में बैठी थी हर बार इस पट्टिका को देखकर मुझे इतिहास से रूबरू होने का एहसास हुआ।"
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज दोपहर पुराने संसद भवन से नए संसद भवन में स्थानांतरित होने के लिए निकलते समय अपनी यह सहज भावना व्यक्त की।
नए संसद भवन में प्रवेश करने से पहले मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पुराने संसद भवन में बिताए पलों को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके साथ केवल हम सांसदों का व्यक्तिगत संबंध नहीं है, बल्कि उसकी इमारत की ईंटों और दीवारों में ब्रिटिश काल से लेकर आजाद भारत के 15 प्रधानमंत्रियों के कार्यकाल की कहानियां और किस्से शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, “ब्रिटिश शासन के दौरान यहां इंपीरियल सेंट्रल असेंबली की बैठकें हुईं, संविधान सभा की बैठकें भी संसद के सेंट्रल हॉल में हुईं और 1947 में आजादी के बाद, पुरानी संसद लोकतंत्र की सर्वोच्च केंद्र के रूप में उभरी।”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सभी सांसदों का पुरानी संसद के साथ न केवल भावनात्मक संबंध है, बल्कि इसके परिसर के साथ एक विशेष संबंध भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि पुराना संसद भवन आने वाले समय में अमर रहेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पुराने संसद भवन का नाम 'संविधान सदन' रखने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रस्ताव की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा लिया गया बहुत ही विचारशील निर्णय है।
नए संसद भवन में स्थानांतरित होने के अवसर पर, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह 17वीं लोकसभा के वर्तमान सांसदों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है क्योंकि हमें पुराने संसद भवन में अपने कार्यकाल का एक हिस्सा और आज से नए संसद भवन में अपने कार्यकाल का एक हिस्सा पूरा करने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज का दिन भारत के संसदीय लोकतंत्र के इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद किया कि दोनों सदनों लोकसभा और राज्यसभा में बातचीत में शामिल होने के दौरान वह संसद के सेंट्रल हॉल से कई बार यात्रा कर चुके हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, “जब कभी मैं सेंट्रल हॉल पार करता था, मैं सेंट्रल हॉल में रखी उस शिलालेख वाली पट्टिका को देखते से खुद को रोक नहीं पाता था, जिस पर लिखा है कि दिसंबर 1946 से जनवरी 1950 तक संविधान सभा की बैठक यहां हुई थी। आज मैं जानबूझकर इतिहास से रूबरू होने के लिए इस स्थान से निकला।”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रस्ताव को स्वीकार करने के लिए लोकसभा अध्यक्ष और राज्यसभा के सभापति को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सोच-समझकर पुरानी संसद का नाम बदलकर ‘संविधान सदन’ रखने का सुझाव दिया है क्योंकि इसका भारतीय लोकतंत्र में गौरवपूर्ण स्थान है।
TSNR.jpg)