Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
"Parliament's Central Hall was witness to India's march from pre to post independence and whenever I crossed through it, which I did very often because that was a short route between Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, I always consciously looked at the plaque carrying the inscription which mentioned that the Constituent Assembly of India sat in this hall from December 1946 to January 1950 to frame the constitution of India. Looking at this plate each time gave me a feeling of a brush with history": Dr Jitendra Singh
“It witnessed the sittings of the Imperial Central Assembly during the British Rule, the Constituent Assembly sittings also took place in the Central Hall of Parliament and after Independence in 1947, the Old Parliament emerged as the hub of the highest seat of democracy”
Dr Jitendra Singh hailed the proposal by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to name the old Parliament House as "Samvidhan Sadan". It was very thoughtful of PM Modi , he said.
19 SEP 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
"Parliament's Central Hall was witness to India's march from pre to post independence and whenever I crossed through it, which I did very often because that was a short route between Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, I always consciously looked at the plaque carrying the inscription which mentioned that the Constituent Assembly of India sat in this hall from December 1946 to January 1950 to frame the constitution of India. Looking at this plate each time gave me a feeling of a brush with history".
This was the instant spontaneous sentiment expresses by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh when he left the old parliament building this afternoon to shift to the new parliament building.
Speaking to the media at the entrance of the new parliament building, Dr Jitendra Singh reminisced the time spent in the old parliament house. It is not only the personal bond that we MPs shared amongst ourselves, but even the bricks and walls of that building had stories and anecdotes to tell right from British times, down to the tenures of India 15 Prime Ministers after independence, he said.
“It witnessed the sittings of the Imperial Central Assembly during the British Rule, the Constituent Assembly sittings also took place in the Central Hall of Parliament and after Independence in 1947, the Old Parliament emerged as the hub of the highest seat of democracy,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “All MPs not only share emotional relationship with the Old Parliament, but also there is a special bonding with its precincts,” he said. “The Old Parliament building will remain immortal for all times to come,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh hailed the proposal by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to name the old Parliament House as "Samvidhan Sadan". It was very thoughtful of PM Modi , he said.
About shifting to the new parliament building, Dr Jitendra Singh said it was a momentous occasion for the present Members of Parliament of the 17th Lok Sabha as we are blessed with the privilege to serve a part of our term from the Old Parliament building and from today the latter part of the term in the new Parliament building.
This day marks a turning point in the history of India’s parliamentary democracy, said the Minister.
Turning nostalgic, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled taking the route through Central Hall of Parliament over a hundred times while shuttling between the two Houses, - Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha.
“Whenever I crossed the Central Hall, I could not escape attention of the plaque at Central Hall with the inscription that the Constituent Assembly sat here from December 1946 to January 1950. Today I consciously took back this passage to have a date with history,” he said.
Thanking Lok Sabha Speaker and Rajya Sabha Chairman for accepting the proposal, Dr Jitendra Singh said Prime Minister Narendra Modi thoughtfully suggested the renaming of Old Parliament as Samvidhan Sadan due to its pride of place in Indian democracy.
TSNR.jpg)

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سنٹرل ہال آزادی کے قبل سے آزادی کے دورتک کے سفر کا گواہ رہا ہے اور میں جب بھی یہاں سے گزرتا تھا اور اکثر گزرتا تھا، کیونکہ یہ لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا کے درمیان کا مختصر راستہ تھا، تو میں ہمیشہ اس تختی کو دیکھتا تھا، جس پر تحریر ہے کہ ملک کی آئین ساز اسمبلی کا اجلاس دسمبر 1946 سے جنوری 1950 تک یہاں ہو تھا، جس میں ہندوستان کا آئین وضع کیا گیا تھا۔ ہر مرتبہ اس مقام کو دیکھ کر مجھے تاریخ کی جھلک نظر آتی تھی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
یہاں برطانوی حکومت کے دوران امپیریئل سنٹرل اسمبلی کے اجلاس ہوئے، آئین ساز اسمبلی کے اجلاس بھی سنٹرل ہال میں ہوئے تھے اور 1947 میں حصول آزادی کے بعد پرانی پارلیمنٹ جمہوریت کا اعلیٰ ترین مرکز تھی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اس تجویز کو سراہا کہ پرانی پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کو سنودھان سدن کا نام دیا جائے اور کہا کہ یہ پی ایم مودی کا انتہائی مدبرانہ خیال ہے
19 SEP 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمنٹ کا سنٹرل ہال آزادی سے قبل سے آزادی کے بعد تک کے سفر کا گواہ رہا ہے اور میں جب بھی یہاں سے گزرتا تھا اور اکثر گزرتا تھا، کیونکہ یہ لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا کے درمیان کا مختصر راستہ ہے، تو میں ہمیشہ اس تختی کو دیکھتا تھا، جس پر تحریر ہے کہ ملک کی آئین ساز اسمبلی کا اجلاس دسمبر 1946 سے جنوری 1950 تک یہاں ہو تھا، جس میں ہندوستان کا آئین وضع کیا گیا تھا۔ ہر مرتبہ اس مقام کو دیکھ کر مجھے تاریخ کی جھلک نظر آتی تھی۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزیر مملکت پی ایم او، عملے، شکایات عامہ اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے یہ الفاظ برجستہ اظہار تھے، ان جذبات کے جو انہوں نے آج سہ پہر پارلیمنٹ کی پرانی عمارت سے رخصت ہو کر نئی عمارت کی جانب قدم بڑھاتے ہوئے ظاہر کئے۔
نئی پارلیمنٹ بلڈنگ کے گیٹ پر میڈیا والوں کے ساتھ بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پرانی پارلیمانی عمارت میں گزرے وقت کو یاد کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ صرف ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے درمیان تعلقات کی بات نہیں ہے، بلکہ اس عمارت کی اینٹیں تک اپنے اندر داستانیں رکھتی ہیں ، جو آزادی سے پہلے کے وقت سے لے کر 15ویں وزیراعظم کی مدت تک کی کہانیوں کی امین ہیں۔
برطانوی دور حکومت میں یہاں امپیریئل سنٹرل اسمبلی کے اجلاس ہوئے اور آئین ساز اسمبلی کے اجلاس بھی سنٹرل ہال میں ہوئے تھے۔ 1941 میں حصول آزادی کے بعد یہ جمہوریت کا اعلیٰ ترین مرکز رہی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تمام ارکان پارلیمنٹ کی پرانی عمارت کے ساتھ نہ صرف ایک جذباتی وابستگی ہے، بلکہ اس کے اطراف سے بھی سب کا جذباتی لگاؤ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پرانی پارلیمانی عمارت ہمیشہ لا فانی رہے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پرانی عمارت کو سنودھان سدن کا نام دینے کی وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی تجویز کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک مدبرانہ خیال ہے۔
نئی پارلیمانی عمارت میں منتقل ہونے کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ 17ویں لوک سبھا کے ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے لئے یہ ایک یادگار لمحہ ہے ، کیونکہ ہمیں یہ موقع ملا ہے کہ ہم نے اپنی میعاد کا ایک حصہ پرانی عمارت میں اور دوسرا حصہ نئی عمارت میں گزارا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کی پارلیمانی جمہوریت کا ایک انقلابی موڑ ہے۔
پرانی باتیں یاد کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دونوں ایوانوں کے درمیان آتے جاتے سنٹرل ہال سے وہ سینکڑوں مرتبہ گزرے ہیں۔
جب بھی میں سنٹرل ہال سے گزرتا تھا مجھے سنٹرل ہال پر آویزاں تختی دکھائی دیتی تھی، جس پر تحریر ہے کہ 1946 سے 1950 تک یہاں آئین ساز اسمبلی کے اجلاس ہوئے۔ آج مجھے لگتا ہے کہ یہ راستہ ایک تاریخی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہ انہوں نے تجویز کو قبول کیا۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے بہت سوچ سمجھ کر پرانی پارلیمانی عمارت کو سنودھان سدن کا نام دینے کی تجویز رکھی ہے، کیونکہ ہندوستان کی جمہوریت میں اس کا اعلیٰ مقام ہے۔
TSNR.jpg)