Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary & Malaysian Deputy Secretary General (Policy) co-chair 12th Defence Cooperation Committee meeting in New Delhi
19 SEP 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th meeting of Malaysia-India Defence Cooperation Committee (MIDCOM) was held in New Delhi on September 19, 2023. The meeting was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Deputy Secretary General (Policy), Malaysia Mr Mohd Yani bin Daud. During the meeting, both sides reviewed the outcomes of the two sub-committee meetings namely Sub Committee on Military Cooperation held on July 27, 2023 and Joint Sub Committee on Defence Science Technology and Industry Cooperation held on September 18, 2023.
Both sides assessed the existing defence cooperation between the two countries and held wide-ranging discussions on issues of mutual interest including regional issues. They explored effective and practical initiatives to further expand bilateral defence engagements and agreed to establish a Strategic Affairs working Group (SAWG) to formulate a consultative mechanism intermediate between the MIDCOM and the two Sub-committees to handle all aspects of the defence cooperation between the two countries.
The two chairs also articulated steps in the direction of emerging areas of cooperation like cyber security and issues pertaining to global commons. They identified means to enhance existing areas of collaboration, especially in the field of defence industry, maritime security and multilateral cooperation.
During the MIDCOM, the Defence Secretary shared an 8-point proposal with the Malaysian side to expand cooperation between India and Malaysia on a wide range of areas such as Government to government-level engagement, Tri-Service cooperation, Training, UN Peacekeeping, Bilateral Services Engagement, Defence Industrial Cooperation, Research & Development and Regional/ Sub-Regional Engagements.
The Defence Secretary highlighted the potential of the domestic defence industry with capacity and capability to cooperate with the Malaysian Armed Forces in its shipbuilding and maintenance plans. Malaysia expressed confidence in the capability of the Indian defence industry and discussed possibilities for co-design, co-production and co-development in the field of defence industry. Both countries reaffirmed their commitment to implement fully the Enhanced Strategic Partnership based on mutual trust and understanding, common interests and shared values of democracy & rule of law.
As part of the visit, the Malaysian delegation also interacted with DRDO officials and identified areas of mutual interest. The delegation is scheduled to visit Mumbai on September 20, 2023 for interactions at Mazagaon Dockyard Limited and Headquarters, Western Naval Command.

وزارت دفاع
سیکرٹری دفاع اور ملائیشیا کے ڈپٹی سیکرٹری جنرل (پالیسی)نےنئی دہلی میں 12ویں دفاعی تعاون کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت کی
19 SEP 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
ملائیشیا-انڈیا دفاعی تعاون کمیٹی (مِڈکام) کا 12 واں اجلاس 19 ستمبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت سیکرٹری دفاع جناب گریدھر ارامنے اور ڈپٹی سیکرٹری جنرل (پالیسی) ملائیشیا جناب محمد یانی بن داؤد نے کی۔ ملاقات کے دوران، دونوں فریقین نے دو ذیلی کمیٹی میٹنگوں یعنی27 جولائی 2023 کو منعقد ہونے والی سب کمیٹی برائے ملٹری کوآپریشن اور18 ستمبر 2023 کو منعقد ہونے والی جوائنٹ سب کمیٹی برائے دفاعی سائنس ٹیکنالوجی اور صنعتی تعاون کے نتائج کا جائزہ لیا۔
فریقین نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان موجودہ دفاعی تعاون کا جائزہ لیا اور علاقائی مسائل سمیت باہمی دلچسپی کے امور پر وسیع پیمانے پر بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے دوطرفہ دفاعی مصروفیات کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے موثر اور عملی اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کے تمام پہلوؤں کو سنبھالنے کے لیے ایم آئی ڈی سی او ایم اور دونوں ذیلی کمیٹیوں کے درمیان ایک مشاورتی طریقہ کار وضع کرنے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک امور کے ورکنگ گروپ (ایس اے ڈبلیو جی) کے قیام پر اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں صدر نشینوں نے تعاون کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں جیسے سائبر سیکورٹی اور عالمی امور سے متعلق مسائل کی سمت میں اقدامات پر بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے تعاون کے موجودہ شعبوں خصوصاً دفاعی صنعت، بحری سلامتی اور کثیر جہتی تعاون کے شعبے میں تعاون بڑھانے کے ذرائع کی نشاندہی کی۔
مِڈکام کے دوران، سکریٹری دفاع نے ملائیشیا کے ساتھ ایک 8 نکاتی تجویز کا اشتراک کیا تاکہ ہندوستان اور ملائیشیا کے درمیان حکومت سے حکومتی سطح کی مصروفیات، تینوں افواج کے تعاون، تربیت، اقوام متحدہ کی امن بردار فوج ، دوطرفہ فوجی مصروفیت، دفاعی صنعتی تعاون، تحقیق اور ترقی اور علاقائی/ ذیلی علاقائی مصروفیات جیسے وسیع شعبوں میں تعاون کو وسعت دی جائے۔
سیکرٹری دفاع نے ملکی دفاعی صنعت کی صلاحیت اور اہلیت اور امکانات پر روشنی ڈالی جس میں ملائیشیا کی مسلح افواج کے ساتھ جہاز سازی اور دیکھ بھال کے منصوبوں میں تعاون کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ملائیشیا نے ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کی صلاحیت پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور دفاعی صنعت کے شعبے میں مشترکہ ڈیزائن، مشترکہ پیداوار اور مشترکہ ترقی کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دونوں ممالک نے باہمی اعتماد اور افہام و تفہیم، مشترکہ مفادات اور جمہوریت اور قانون کی حکمرانی کی مشترکہ اقدار پر مبنی بہتر اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو مکمل طور پر نافذ کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ملائیشیا کے وفد نے ڈی آر ڈی او کے حکام سے بات چیت کی اور باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی۔ یہ وفد 20 ستمبر 2023 کو مزگاؤں ڈاکیارڈ لمیٹڈ اور ہیڈ کوارٹر، ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ میں بات چیت کے لیے ممبئی کا دورہ کرنے والا ہے۔