रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव और मलेशियाई उप महासचिव (नीति) ने नई दिल्ली में 12वीं रक्षा सहयोग समिति की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की
19 SEP 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
मलेशिया-भारत रक्षा सहयोग समिति (मिडकॉम) की 12वीं बैठक 19 सितंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमने और मलेशिया के उप महासचिव (नीति) श्री मोहम्मद यानि बिन दाउद ने बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। बैठक के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने दो उप-समिति की बैठकों - 27 जुलाई, 2023 को आयोजित सैन्य सहयोग पर उप समिति की बैठक और 18 सितंबर, 2023 को आयोजित रक्षा विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्योग सहयोग पर संयुक्त उप समिति की बैठक - के परिणामों की समीक्षा की।
दोनों पक्षों ने दोनों देशों के बीच मौजूदा रक्षा सहयोग का आकलन किया और क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों सहित आपसी हित के मुद्दों पर व्यापक चर्चा की। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को और विस्तारित करने के लिए प्रभावी और व्यावहारिक पहल पर विचार विमर्श किया और दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग के सभी पहलुओं पर चर्चा के लिए मिडकॉम और दो उप-समितियों के बीच एक सलाहकार व्यवस्था तैयार करने हेतु एक रणनीतिक मामलों के कार्य समूह (एसएडब्ल्यूजी) की स्थापना पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों अध्यक्षों ने साइबर सुरक्षा और वैश्विक साझा विषयों से संबंधित मुद्दों जैसे सहयोग के उभरते क्षेत्रों की दिशा में भी कदम उठाने की बात कही उन्होंने विशेष रूप से रक्षा उद्योग, समुद्री सुरक्षा और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के मौजूदा क्षेत्रों को बढ़ाने के साधनों की पहचान की।
मिडकॉम के दौरान, रक्षा सचिव ने सरकार-से-सरकार स्तर की भागीदारी, त्रि-सेवा सहयोग, प्रशिक्षण, संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना, द्विपक्षीय सेवा संवाद, रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग, अनुसंधान एवं विकास और क्षेत्रीय/उप-क्षेत्रीय संवाद जैसे व्यापक क्षेत्रों में भारत और मलेशिया के बीच सहयोग का विस्तार करने के लिए मलेशियाई पक्ष के साथ 8 सूत्री प्रस्ताव साझा किया।
रक्षा सचिव ने जहाज निर्माण और रखरखाव योजनाओं में मलेशियाई सशस्त्र बलों के साथ सहयोग करने की क्षमता के साथ घरेलू रक्षा उद्योग की कार्यक्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। मलेशिया ने भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग की क्षमता पर भरोसा जताया और रक्षा उद्योग के क्षेत्र में सह-डिजाइन, सह-उत्पादन और सह-विकास की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की। दोनों देशों ने आपसी विश्वास और समझ, साझा हितों और लोकतंत्र तथा कानून के शासन के साझा मूल्यों के आधार पर उन्नत रणनीतिक साझेदारी को पूरी तरह से लागू करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
यात्रा के हिस्से के रूप में, मलेशियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने डीआरडीओ अधिकारियों के साथ भी बातचीत की और पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रों की पहचान की। मझगांव डॉकयार्ड लिमिटेड और पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के मुख्यालय में बातचीत के लिए प्रतिनिधिमंडल का 20 सितंबर, 2023 को मुंबई जाने का कार्यक्रम है।

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary & Malaysian Deputy Secretary General (Policy) co-chair 12th Defence Cooperation Committee meeting in New Delhi
19 SEP 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th meeting of Malaysia-India Defence Cooperation Committee (MIDCOM) was held in New Delhi on September 19, 2023. The meeting was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Deputy Secretary General (Policy), Malaysia Mr Mohd Yani bin Daud. During the meeting, both sides reviewed the outcomes of the two sub-committee meetings namely Sub Committee on Military Cooperation held on July 27, 2023 and Joint Sub Committee on Defence Science Technology and Industry Cooperation held on September 18, 2023.
Both sides assessed the existing defence cooperation between the two countries and held wide-ranging discussions on issues of mutual interest including regional issues. They explored effective and practical initiatives to further expand bilateral defence engagements and agreed to establish a Strategic Affairs working Group (SAWG) to formulate a consultative mechanism intermediate between the MIDCOM and the two Sub-committees to handle all aspects of the defence cooperation between the two countries.
The two chairs also articulated steps in the direction of emerging areas of cooperation like cyber security and issues pertaining to global commons. They identified means to enhance existing areas of collaboration, especially in the field of defence industry, maritime security and multilateral cooperation.
During the MIDCOM, the Defence Secretary shared an 8-point proposal with the Malaysian side to expand cooperation between India and Malaysia on a wide range of areas such as Government to government-level engagement, Tri-Service cooperation, Training, UN Peacekeeping, Bilateral Services Engagement, Defence Industrial Cooperation, Research & Development and Regional/ Sub-Regional Engagements.
The Defence Secretary highlighted the potential of the domestic defence industry with capacity and capability to cooperate with the Malaysian Armed Forces in its shipbuilding and maintenance plans. Malaysia expressed confidence in the capability of the Indian defence industry and discussed possibilities for co-design, co-production and co-development in the field of defence industry. Both countries reaffirmed their commitment to implement fully the Enhanced Strategic Partnership based on mutual trust and understanding, common interests and shared values of democracy & rule of law.
As part of the visit, the Malaysian delegation also interacted with DRDO officials and identified areas of mutual interest. The delegation is scheduled to visit Mumbai on September 20, 2023 for interactions at Mazagaon Dockyard Limited and Headquarters, Western Naval Command.