Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address while addressing the Lok Sabha in the New Parliament Building
19 SEP 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Mr Speaker Sir,
This is the inaugural and historic session of the new Parliament building. I extend my heartfelt wishes to all Hon’ble Members of Parliament and to all the citizens of the country.
Respected Mr Speaker Sir,
I express my profound gratitude to you for giving me the opportunity to speak first in the first session of the new House today. I wholeheartedly welcome all Hon’ble Members of Parliament in this new Parliament building. This occasion is unprecedented in many ways. It is the dawn of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence and Bharat is moving forward with new resolutions and shaping its future in this new building. The monumental success of Chandrayaan-3 in the world of science fills every citizen with pride. The extraordinary hosting of the G20 under Bharat’s presidency is an opportunity that will bring desired influence on the world stage. In this light, today marks the auspicious beginning of modern Bharat and our ancient democracy in the new Parliament building. It is a delightful coincidence that it falls on the auspicious day of Ganesh Chaturthi. Lord Ganesha is the deity of auspiciousness and success. Ganesha is also the god of wisdom and knowledge. On this sacred day, our inauguration is a journey from resolution to accomplishment with determination and newfound confidence.
As we move forward with new resolutions in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence, it is natural to remember Lokmanya Tilak, especially on the occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi. During the freedom struggle, Lokmanya Tilak ji established the Ganesh festival as a means to awaken the spirit of self-rule throughout the nation. Lokmanya Tilak ji infused the concept of independent Bharat into the Ganesh festival, and today, on Ganesh Chaturthi, we continue to move forward with his inspiration. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the citizens on this occasion once again.
Respected Mr Speaker Sir,
Today is also the festival of Samvatsari, which in itself is a remarkable tradition. This day is also considered a day of forgiveness. It is a day to say ‘michhami dukkadam’ when we express forgiveness from the heart to anyone we may have knowingly or unknowingly hurt through our actions, words, and intentions. I, too, offer my sincere ‘michhami dukkadam’ to all of you, to all the members of Parliament, and to all the citizens from my heart. As we embark on a new beginning today, we must leave behind the bitterness of the past and move ahead. With a spirit of unity, our conduct and our speech, our resolutions should serve as an inspiration for the nation and every citizen. We should make every effort to fulfil this responsibility with full dedication.
Respected Mr Speaker Sir,
This building is new, everything here is new, all the arrangements are new, and all the colleagues are in new attire. Everything is new, but amidst all this, there is also a symbol of a great legacy that connects the past and the present. It's not something new; it's old. It bears witness to the first rays of freedom which are present among us even now. It connects us to our rich history. And as we enter the new Parliament, it bears witness to the first rays of freedom, which will inspire future generations. It is the sacred Sengol which was first received by Pandit Nehru, the country’s first Prime Minister. With this Sengol, Pandit Nehru performed the ritual and initiated the celebration of independence. Therefore, this very significant past is connected with this Sengol. It is also a symbol of Tamil Nadu's great tradition, as well as symbolizing the unity of the nation. And today, the Sengol which adorned the hands of Pandit Nehru becomes the source of inspiration for all of us, Hon’ble Members of Parliament. What greater pride can there be than this?
Respected Mr Speaker Sir,
The grandeur of the new Parliament building also symbolizes the glory of modern Bharat. Our labourers, engineers and workers have put their sweat into this, and even during the Corona pandemic, they worked tirelessly. When the construction was going on, I often had the opportunity to meet these workers, especially regarding their health. Even during such challenging times, they fulfilled this grand dream. Today, I would like all of us to express our heartfelt gratitude to those labourers, workers, and engineers, because their contribution is going to be an inspiration for the generations to come. More than 30,000 workers have worked tirelessly and sweated to raise this magnificent structure, and this is going to be a tremendous contribution for many generations to come.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
While paying my respects to those workers, I would also like to tell you that a new tradition has begun, and I am extremely delighted about it. A digital book has been kept in this House. This digital book contains complete profiles of all those workers so that the future generations will know which worker from which part of Bharat came and how their sweat contributed to this magnificent structure. This is a new beginning, an auspicious start, and a proud moment for all of us. On this occasion, I salute these workers on behalf of the 1.4 billion citizens and on behalf of the great tradition of democracy.
Respected Mr Speaker Sir,
It is often quoted in our country: ‘यद भावं तद भवति’ which means our intentions shape our actions. So, as our intentions are, so are the outcomes. We have entered the new Parliament with new intentions, and I have full confidence that the same intentions within us will continue to shape us naturally. The building has changed, and I would like to see our expressions change as well. Our feelings should also change.
Parliament is the highest institution of national service. It has been created not for the welfare of political parties but solely for the welfare of the nation, as our Constitution makers envisioned. In the new building, we all must lay emphasis on our words, thoughts and conduct in the spirit of the Constitution. Mr Speaker Sir, you said in both clear and veiled manner both yesterday and today regarding the behaviour of the MPs. I assure you that we will make every effort to live up to your expectations as the leaders of this House. We will follow discipline as the nation is watching us. We look forward to your direction.
But Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
The elections are still far away, and the time we have left in this Parliament will determine who is entitled to sit in the treasury benches and the opposition benches according to our behaviour. The behaviour will decide who will sit in the treasury benches and who will sit in the opposition benches. The country will see this difference in the coming months. And I believe that the behaviour of (the political parties) will be judged by the country.
Respected Mr Speaker Sir,
In our scriptures, it is said, ‘संमिच, सब्रता, रुतबा बाचंम बदत’ meaning that we all should come together and engage in meaningful and productive dialogue with a shared resolve. Here, our thoughts may differ, our discussions may vary, but our resolutions are always united. Therefore, we should continue to make every effort to maintain this unity.
Respected Mr Speaker Sir,
Our Parliament has worked with this very spirit on all significant occasions related to the nation's welfare. No one belongs to any particular group; everyone works for the nation. I hope that with this new beginning and in this environment, we will strengthen this sentiment as much as possible and provide inspiration to the generations to come. We should all respect the parliamentary traditions and strive to meet Mr Speaker's expectations.
Respected Mr Speaker Sir,
In a democracy, politics, policies, and power are important means to bring about effective change in society. Whether it's in space or sports, start-ups or self-help groups, the world is witnessing the strength of Indian women in every field. The G20 presidency and discussion on women-led development is being welcomed and acknowledged worldwide. The world acknowledges that mere talking about women's development is not enough. If we want to achieve new milestones in the journey of human development and reach new destinations in the nation's development journey, then it is necessary that we embrace women-led development. The world has accepted Bharat’s perspective in the G20.
Each of our plans for women's empowerment has taken meaningful steps towards women's leadership. Keeping financial inclusion in mind, we started the Jan Dhan Yojana, and more than the maximum beneficiaries among 50 crore are women account holders. This is a significant change and a new belief in itself. When the Mudra Yojana was launched, the country could take pride in the fact that loans without any bank guarantee of up to 10 lakh rupees were provided, and the majority of the beneficiaries were women. The entire nation witnessed a flourishing environment of women entrepreneurs. The Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana also saw maximum registration of property papers in women, making them property owners.
Respected Mr Speaker Sir,
In the development journey of every nation, there come moments when it can proudly say that today we have created a new history.
And respected Mr Speaker Sir,
In the inaugural speech of the first session of the new House, I am saying with great confidence and pride that this moment today, this day of Samvatsari, Ganesh Chaturthi, is a time to make history. This moment is a moment of pride for all of us. There have been many discussions and debates on women's reservation for many years. There have been several attempts in Parliament regarding women's reservation. A bill related to it was first introduced in 1996. During Atal ji's tenure, the Women's Reservation Bill was presented multiple times, but we couldn't gather the numbers to pass it, and as a result, that dream remained unfulfilled. Perhaps God has chosen me for the noble task of giving rights to women, harnessing the power of women.
Once again, our government has taken a step in this direction. Just yesterday, the bill regarding women's reservation was approved in the Cabinet. That's why today, September 19th, is about to attain immortality in history. At a time when women are rapidly progressing and taking leadership roles in every sector, it is crucial that our mothers, sisters, our women power contribute the utmost in policy formulation and policy-making. They should not just contribute, but also play significant roles.
Today, on this historic occasion, as the first order of business in the new Parliament building, we have called for a new era of change in the country and opened new doors of entry for the women power of the nation. Let all the MPs open new doors. Commencing with this crucial decision, our government, while advancing its commitment to women-led development, is presenting a major constitutional amendment bill today. The objective of this bill is to expand women's participation in the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies. Through the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, our democracy will become stronger and more robust.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the mothers, sisters, and daughters of our country for the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. I assure all mothers, sisters, and daughters that we are committed to making this bill into law. I earnestly request all my colleagues in the House that as we embark on this auspicious beginning, this sacred initiative, when this bill becomes law, its strength will multiply manifold. Therefore, I express my gratitude to all Hon’ble members of both the Houses for helping the passage of this bill unanimously. Thank you very much for giving me the opportunity to express my sentiments in the first session of this new House.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নতুন সংসদ ভৱনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ লোকসভাক সম্বোধনৰ পূৰ্ণপাঠ
19 SEP 2023 4:26PM by PIB Guwahati
সন্মানীয় অধ্যক্ষ,
নতুন সংসদ ভৱনত এয়া প্ৰথম আৰু ঐতিহাসিক অধিৱেশন। সকলো সন্মানীয় সাংসদ আৰু দেশবাসীলৈ মই শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ।
সন্মানীয় অধ্যক্ষ,
আজি প্ৰথম দিনাৰ প্ৰথম অধিৱেশনত আপোনালোকে মোক নতুন সদনত ভাষণ দিয়াৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ অশেষ কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। লগতে আপোনালোক সকলো সন্মানীয় সাংসদক এই নতুন সংসদ ভৱনলৈ আন্তৰিকতাৰে আদৰণি জনাইছো। এই সুযোগ বহু দিশেৰে অভূতপূৰ্ব। ভাৰতে একাধিক কৃতিত্ব লাভ কৰিছে, নতুন সংকল্প গ্ৰহণেৰে নতুন ভৱনত নিজৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ নিৰ্ণয় কৰিছে। বিজ্ঞানৰ জগতখনত চন্দ্ৰযান-৩ৰ আকাশলংঘী সফলতাই প্ৰতিগৰাকী দেশবাসীক গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত জি-২০ সন্মিলন ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বত আকাংক্ষিত প্ৰভাৱৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক সুযোগ হৈ পৰিল। ইয়াৰ আলোকত আজি আধুনিক ভাৰত আৰু আমাৰ প্ৰাচীন গণতন্ত্ৰৰ প্ৰতীক নতুন সংসদ ভৱন উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। গণেশ চতুৰ্থীৰ শুভ দিনটোতে আমি ইয়াত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছো। গণেশ হৈছে মংগল আৰু সফলতাৰ দেৱতা, গণেশ প্ৰজ্ঞা আৰু জ্ঞানৰো দেৱতা। এই শুভ দিনটোত সংকল্পৰপৰা সাফল্যলৈ এক নতুন বিশ্বাসেৰে যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰাই আমাৰ উদ্দেশ্য।
স্বাধীনতাৰ সোণালী যুগত, আমি নতুন সংকল্পেৰে আগবঢ়াৰ সময়তে আজি গণেশ চতুৰ্থী উৎসৱৰ দিনা লোকমান্য তিলকক স্মৰণ কৰাটো অতি স্বাভাৱিক। স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনত লোকমান্য তিলক জীয়ে গণেশ উৎসৱক ৰাজহুৱা গণেশ উৎসৱ হিচাপে পালনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ জনাই সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনত স্বৰাজৰ শ্ল’গান প্ৰদানৰ মাধ্যম হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছিল। লোকমান্য তিলক জীয়ে গণেশ উৎসৱৰ জৰিয়তে স্বৰাজৰ ধাৰণাক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। আজি গণেশ চতুৰ্থীৰ এই উৎসৱ, একে আলোকতে লোকমান্য তিলক জীয়ে স্বাধীন ভাৰতৰ বাবে স্বৰাজৰ কথা কৈছিল। আজি আমি সমৃদ্ধিশালী ভাৰতে গণেশ চতুৰ্থীৰ পবিত্ৰ দিনত তেখেতৰ প্ৰেৰণা লৈ আগবাঢ়িছো। আকৌ এবাৰ দেশবাসীক এই উপলক্ষে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
সন্মানীয় অধ্যক্ষ,
আজিৰ দিনটোত ক্ষমাৰ উৎসৱ এটিও পালন কৰা হয়। এই উপলক্ষ হৈছে যদি আপোনাৰ কৰ্ম বা কথাই জ্ঞাতে বা অজ্ঞাতে কাৰোবাক আঘাত দিছে তেন্তে ক্ষমা বিচৰাৰ সুযোগ। মোৰ ফালৰপৰাও, সম্পূৰ্ণ বিনম্ৰতাৰে, অন্তৰেৰে আপোনালোক সকলোকে, সকলো সাংসদ আৰু দেশবাসীকে আহ্বান জনাব খুজিছো, আজি আমি নতুন আৰম্ভণি কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত আমি অতীতৰ প্ৰতিটো তিক্ততা পাহৰি আগবাঢ়ি যাব লাগিব। ইয়াৰপৰা আমি যি কাম আত্মাৰে, আমাৰ আচৰণৰ যোগেদি, আমাৰ কথাৰ যোগেদি, আমাৰ সংকল্পেৰে কৰিম, সেয়া দেশৰ বাবে, জাতিৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস হ’ব লাগে আৰু আমি সকলোৱে এই দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিব লাগিব।
সন্মানীয় অধ্যক্ষ,
এই ভৱনটো নতুন, ইয়াৰ সকলো নতুন, সকলো ব্যৱস্থা নতুন। সকলো নতুন কিন্তু ইয়াত কালি আৰু আজি সংযোগী এক বিশাল ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰতীকো আছে, সেয়া নতুন নহয়, পুৰণি। ই আমাক আমাৰ চহকী ইতিহাসৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰে আৰু আজি আমি যেতিয়া নতুন গৃহত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছো, যেতিয়া সংসদীয় গণতন্ত্ৰৰ এই নতুন গৃহটো সাক্ষী হৈ আছে, ইয়াত আমি প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছো স্বাধীনতাৰ প্ৰথম আলোক, যিয়ে আগন্তুক প্ৰজন্মকো অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব। সেয়া পবিত্ৰ চেংগোল আৰু এইটোৱেই হৈছে সেই চেংগোল, যাক ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী পণ্ডিত নেহৰুৱে স্পৰ্শ কৰিছিল। আৰু সেইবাবেই এই চেংগোলে আমাক এটা অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অতীতৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰে। ই কেৱল তামিলনাডুৰ মহান পৰম্পৰাৰ প্ৰতীক নহয়, ই দেশক একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ প্ৰতীক, দেশৰ ঐক্যৰ প্ৰতীক। আজি এয়া আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস হৈ পৰিছে, ইয়াতকৈ ডাঙৰ গৌৰৱ কি হ’ব পাৰে?
সন্মানীয় অধ্যক্ষ,
নতুন সংসদ ভৱনে আধুনিক ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱো বৃদ্ধি কৰে। আমাৰ শ্ৰমিক, আমাৰ অভিযন্তাসকলে এই কামত যিমান নিষ্ঠাৰে আত্মনিয়োগ কৰিছিল, সেয়া অতুলনীয়। ক’ৰোনাৰ সময়ছোৱাতো তেওঁলোকে কাম অব্যাহত ৰাখোতে মই তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপৰ সুযোগ পাইছিলো আৰু বিশেষকৈ মই তেওঁলোকৰ স্বাস্থ্য সন্দৰ্ভত কথা-বতৰা পাতিছিলো। আজি আমি সকলোৱে আমাৰ শ্ৰমিক, আমাৰ অভিযন্তাসকলক অন্তৰৰপৰা ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো। কাৰণ তেওঁলোকে গঢ়া এই কামে ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি থাকিব। আৰু ৩০ হাজাৰৰো অধিক শ্ৰমিকে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমেৰে এই ভৱিষ্যৎ ব্যৱস্থাটো গঢ়ি তুলিছে।
সন্মানীয় অধ্যক্ষ,
মই সেই শ্ৰম যোগীসকলক প্ৰণাম জনাইছো। লগতে এক নতুন পৰম্পৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱাত মই অত্যন্ত সুখী হৈছো। ইয়াত এখন ডিজিটেল কিতাপ ৰখা হৈছে। এই ডিজিটেল গ্ৰন্থখনত সেই সকলো শ্ৰমিকৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ পৰিচয় এনেদৰে ৰখা হৈছে যাতে অনাগত প্ৰজন্মই জানিব পাৰে কোনজন শ্ৰমিকে ভাৰতৰ কোন প্ৰান্তৰপৰা আহি এই ভৱিষ্যৎ অট্টালিকাটোক অমৰত্ব প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছিল। ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসীৰ হৈ এই সুযোগতে এইসকল কৰ্মীক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
সন্মানীয় অধ্যক্ষ,
সংসদ হৈছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সেৱাৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ স্থান। এই সংসদ দলীয় স্বাৰ্থৰ বাবে নহয়, আমাৰ সংবিধানৰ প্ৰণেতাসকলে কেৱল জাতীয় স্বাৰ্থৰ বাবেহে এনে পবিত্ৰ অনুষ্ঠান সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। নতুন ভৱনত আমি সকলোৱে আমাৰ কথা, চিন্তা আৰু আচৰণৰ জৰিয়তে সংবিধান আৰু নীতি-নিয়মৰ মনোভাৱ, নতুন সংকল্প অনুসৰি, নতুন মনোভাৱেৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰিম। আশা কৰো অধ্যক্ষ মহোদয়, কাইলৈ আপুনিও একেই কথা ক’ব। সাংসদসকলৰ আচৰণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত, মই আপোনালোকক মোৰ ফালৰপৰা আশ্বস্ত কৰিছো যে আমি সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাম আৰু সকলো সাংসদে ৰাইজৰ আশা পূৰণ কৰা উচিত। আমি অনুশাসন মানি চলিব লাগে, দেশে আমাৰ ফালে চায়, সেয়ে আমি গাইডলাইন মানি চলিব লাগে।
কিন্তু সন্মানীয় অধ্যক্ষ,
নিৰ্বাচন এতিয়াও বহু দূৰত আৰু এই সংসদত আমাৰ যিমান সময় বাকী আছে, মোৰ দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস যে ইয়াত আমি কৰা আচৰণে পৰৱৰ্তী ফলাফল নিৰ্ণয় কৰিব। মোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিশ্বাস আছে যে বহি থাকিব বিচৰাজনৰ আচৰণ আৰু ভৱিষ্যতে আহি বহিব বিচৰাজনৰ আচৰণ কি হ’ব, আগন্তুক মাহত দেশখনে ইয়াৰ পাৰ্থক্য দেখিব।
সন্মানীয় অধ্যক্ষ,
বেদত কৈছে, ‘সমিচ, সব্ৰত, ৰুতবা বচাম বদত’, অৰ্থাৎ আমি সকলো একত্ৰিত হৈ একেধৰণৰ সংকল্প লওঁ আৰু কল্যাণৰ বাবে এক অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ আলোচনা কৰোঁ। ইয়াত আমাৰ চিন্তা বেলেগ হ’ব পাৰে, আলোচনা বেলেগ হ’ব পাৰে কিন্তু আমাৰ সংকল্প এক হৈ থাকে। আৰু সেয়েহে ইয়াৰ ঐক্যৰ বাবে আমি সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰখা উচিত।
সন্মানীয় অধ্যক্ষ,
আশাকৰোঁ এই নতুন আৰম্ভণিৰ জৰিয়তে, এই আলোচনাৰ পৰিবেশত আৰু এই সংসদৰ সমগ্ৰ বিতৰ্কত আমি যিমানেই সেই মনোভাৱক শক্তিশালী কৰিম, সিমানেই আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্ম অনুপ্ৰাণিত হ’ব। আমি সকলোৱে সংসদীয় পৰম্পৰাৰ লক্ষ্মণ ৰেখা অনুসৰণ কৰা উচিত আৰু অধ্যক্ষৰ আশা পূৰণৰ বাবে আমি নিশ্চিতভাৱে চেষ্টা কৰা উচিত।
সন্মানীয় অধ্যক্ষ,
গণতন্ত্ৰত ৰাজনীতি, নীতি আৰু ক্ষমতাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ সমাজৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ এক মহান মাধ্যম। আৰু সেয়েহে মহাকাশেই হওক বা সমৰ্থনেই হওক, ষ্টাৰ্টআপেই হওক বা আত্মসহায়ক গোটেই হওক, বিশ্বই প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে ভাৰতীয় মহিলাৰ শক্তি দেখিবলৈ পাইছে। জি-২০ত মহিলা-নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা হৈছে। আজি বিশ্বই ইয়াক আদৰি লৈছে আৰু গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। বিশ্বই উপলব্ধি কৰিছে যে কেৱল নাৰীৰ বিকাশৰ কথা ক’লেই যথেষ্ট নহয়। যদি আমি মানৱ জাতিৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাৰ নতুন পৰ্য্যায়ত উপনীত হ’ব লাগে, যদি ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাত নতুন স্থানত উপনীত হ’ব লাগে, তেন্তে আমি মহিলা-নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নক গুৰুত্ব দিয়াটো প্ৰয়োজনীয়।
মহিলা সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে আমাৰ প্ৰতিখন আঁচনিয়ে মহিলা নেতৃত্বৰ দিশত অতি অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। অৰ্থনৈতিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ কথা মনত ৰাখি জন ধন যোজনা আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল, ৫০ কোটি হিতাধিকাৰীৰ ভিতৰত সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যক মহিলা বেংক একাউন্টধাৰী আছে। এয়া এক নতুন বিশ্বাসো। মুদ্ৰা যোজনাৰ আৰম্ভণিৰে এই দেশে গৌৰৱ কৰিব পাৰে যে ১০ লাখ টকাৰ ঋণ লাভ সহজ হৈ উঠিছে আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যক মহিলাই ইয়াৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। পিএম আৱাস যোজনা পকী ঘৰৰ পঞ্জীয়ন বেছিভাগেই মহিলাৰ নামত কৰা হৈছে।
সন্মানীয় অধ্যক্ষ,
এনে মাইলৰ খুঁটিৰে আজি আমি নতুন ইতিহাস ৰচনা কৰিছো। জীৱনত এনে মুহূৰ্ত কমেইহে আহে।
আৰু সন্মানীয় অধ্যক্ষ,
নতুন ভৱনত প্ৰথম অধিৱেশনৰ প্ৰথম ভাষণত মই অতি আত্মবিশ্বাস আৰু গৌৰৱেৰে কৈছো যে আজিৰ এই মুহূৰ্ত, আজিৰ দিনটো স্মৰণীয় হৈ ৰ’ব। এই মুহূৰ্ত আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে এক গৌৰৱৰ মুহূৰ্ত। বহু বছৰ ধৰি মহিলাৰ সংৰক্ষণক লৈ একাধিক আলোচনা আৰু বিতৰ্ক অব্যাহত আছে। ইতিমধ্যে মহিলাৰ সংৰক্ষণ সন্দৰ্ভত সংসদত একাধিক প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিধেয়কখন প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ১৯৯৬ত উত্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল। অটল জীৰ কাৰ্য্যকালত মহিলাৰ সংৰক্ষণ বিধেয়ক কেইবাবাৰো উত্থাপন হৈছিল। কিন্তু আমি এয়া গৃহীত হ’বলৈ পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন লাভ কৰিব নোৱাৰিলো আৰু সেয়ে সপোনটো অপূৰ্ণ হৈ আছিল। নাৰীক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ সেই কাম, নাৰীৰ শক্তিক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা, হয়তো ঈশ্বৰে মোক এনে পবিত্ৰ কামৰ বাবে বাছি লৈছে।
আকৌ এবাৰ আমাৰ চৰকাৰে এই দিশত পদক্ষেপ লৈছে। মহিলা সংৰক্ষণ সম্পৰ্কীয় বিধেয়কখনত মন্ত্ৰীসভাই অনুমোদন জনাইছে। সেইবাবেই ১৯ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ এই দিনটো ইতিহাসত খোদিত হৈ থাকিব। আজি মহিলাসকলে প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডতে দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবঢ়া আৰু নেতৃত্ব গ্ৰহণৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণত আমাৰ মাতৃ, ভগ্নী, আমাৰ মহিলা শক্তিয়ে সৰ্বাধিক অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাট প্ৰশস্ত হৈছে। কেৱল অৰিহণা যোগোৱাই নহয়, তেওঁলোকে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
আজি নতুন সংসদ ভৱনত প্ৰথম কাৰ্য্যবিধি হিচাপে আমি দেশৰ এই নতুন ৰূপান্তৰৰ আহ্বান জনাইছো আৰু সকলো সাংসদে মিলি নাৰী শক্তিৰ বাবে নতুন দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰিব খুজিছো। মহিলা-নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নৰ সংকল্পক আগুৱাই নি আমাৰ চৰকাৰে আজি এখনি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংবিধান সংশোধনী বিধেয়ক উত্থাপন কৰিছে। এই বিধেয়কখনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে লোকসভা আৰু বিধানসভাত মহিলাসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধি কৰা। নাৰী শক্তি বন্দনা আইন - ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰ শক্তিশালী হ'ব।
নাৰী শক্তি বন্দনা আইনৰ বাবে দেশৰ মাতৃ, ভগ্নী আৰু কন্যা সকলক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। এই বিধেয়কখন আইনত পৰিণত কৰিবলৈ আমি দৃঢ়প্ৰতিজ্ঞ বুলি সকলো মাতৃ, ভগ্নী আৰু কন্যাক আশ্বাস দিছো। সদনৰ সকলো সতীৰ্থকে আহ্বান জনাইছো, সৰ্বসন্মতিক্ৰমে, এই বিধেয়কখন আইনত পৰিণত হ’লে ইয়াৰ শক্তি বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি পাব। আৰু সেইবাবেই মই সকলো সাংসদকে সৰ্বসন্মতিক্ৰমে এই বিধেয়ক গৃহীত কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনাইছো। এই নতুন ভৱনৰ প্ৰথম অধিৱেশনত আপোনাসৱে মোক মোৰ অনুভৱ প্ৰকাশৰ সুযোগ দিয়াৰ বাবে আপোনালোকক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ জনালোঁ।