பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
புதிய நாடாளுமன்ற கட்டிடத்தில் மக்களவையில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
19 SEP 2023 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
மதிப்பிற்குரிய மக்களவைத் தலைவர் அவர்களே,
இது புதிய நாடாளுமன்ற கட்டிடத்தின் தொடக்க மற்றும் வரலாற்று அமர்வு ஆகும். மாண்புமிகு நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் அனைவருக்கும், நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மதிப்பிற்குரிய மக்களவைத் தலைவர் அவர்களே,
இன்று புதிய அவையின் முதல் அமர்வில் முதலில் பேச எனக்கு வாய்ப்பளித்த உங்களுக்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இந்த புதிய நாடாளுமன்றக் கட்டிடத்தில் மாண்புமிகு நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் அனைவரையும் நான் முழு மனதுடன் வரவேற்கிறேன். இந்த சந்தர்ப்பம் பல வழிகளில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாதது. இது சுதந்திரத்தின் 'மிர்த காலத்தின்' விடியலாகும், இந்த புதிய கட்டிடத்தில் புதிய தீர்மானங்கள் மற்றும் தனது எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைத்து இந்தியா முன்னேறி வருகிறது. அறிவியல் உலகில் சந்திரயான்-3 இன் மகத்தான வெற்றி ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் பெருமிதத்தை நிரப்புகிறது. பாரதத்தின் தலைமையின் கீழ் ஜி20 ஐ அசாதாரணமாக நடத்துவது உலக அரங்கில் விரும்பிய செல்வாக்கைக் கொண்டுவரும் ஒரு வாய்ப்பாகும்..
சுதந்திரத்தின் 'அம்ரித் கால'த்தில் புதிய தீர்மானங்களுடன் நாம் முன்னேறும்போது, குறிப்பாக விநாயகர் சதுர்த்தியின் போது லோக்மான்ய திலகரை நினைவுகூருவது இயல்பானது. சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் போது, நாடு முழுவதும் சுயாட்சி உணர்வைத் தட்டி எழுப்புவதற்கான ஒரு வழிமுறையாக லோகமான்ய திலகர் அவர்கள் விநாயகர் விழாவை நிறுவினார். லோகமான்ய திலகர் அவர்கள் விநாயகர் திருவிழாவில் சுதந்திர பாரதம் என்ற கருத்தை புகுத்தினார், இன்று, விநாயகர் சதுர்த்தி, அவரது உத்வேகத்துடன் நாம் தொடர்ந்து முன்னேறி வருகிறோம். இத்தருணத்தில் அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளை மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மதிப்பிற்குரிய மக்களவைத் தலைவர் அவர்களே,
நாட்டின் முதல் பிரதமரான பண்டித நேருவால் முதன்முதலில் வரவேற்கப்பட்ட புனிதமான செங்கோல் இதுவாகும். இந்த செங்கோல் மூலம், பண்டித நேரு இந்த சடங்கைச் செய்து சுதந்திரக் கொண்டாட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கினார். எனவே, இந்த மிக முக்கியமான கடந்த காலம் இந்த செங்கோலுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது தமிழ்நாட்டின் மகத்தான பாரம்பரியத்தின் அடையாளமாகவும், தேசத்தின் ஒற்றுமையின் அடையாளமாகவும் திகழ்கிறது. பண்டித நேருவின் கரங்களை அலங்கரித்த செங்கோல் இன்று மாண்புமிகு நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களாகிய நம் அனைவருக்கும் உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கிறது. இதைவிடப் பெரிய பெருமை வேறென்ன இருக்க முடியும்?
மதிப்பிற்குரிய மக்களவைத் தலைவர் அவர்களே,
புதிய நாடாளுமன்ற கட்டிடத்தின் கம்பீரம் நவீன பாரதத்தின் பெருமையையும் குறிக்கிறது. நமது பொறியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர்கள் இதில் தங்கள் வியர்வையை சிந்தியுள்ளனர், மேலும் கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்று காலத்திலும், அவர்கள் ஓய்வின்றி உழைத்தனர். கட்டுமானம் நடந்து கொண்டிருந்தபோது, இந்த தொழிலாளர்களை, குறிப்பாக அவர்களின் உடல்நலம் குறித்து விசாரிக்க எனக்கு அடிக்கடி வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தது. இதுபோன்ற சவாலான காலகட்டத்திலும், அவர்கள் இந்த மகத்தான கனவை நிறைவேற்றினர். இன்று, நாம் அனைவரும் அந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் பொறியாளர்களுக்கு எங்கள் மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவிக்க விரும்புகிறேன். ஏனெனில் அவர்களின் பங்களிப்பு வரும் தலைமுறைகளுக்கு ஒரு உத்வேகமாக இருக்கும். இந்த அற்புதமான கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க 30,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொழிலாளர்கள் அயராது உழைத்துள்ளனர் மற்றும் வியர்வை சிந்தியுள்ளனர், மேலும் இது வரும் பல தலைமுறைகளுக்கு மிகப்பெரிய பங்களிப்பாக இருக்கும்.
மாண்புமிகு மக்களவைத் தலைவர் அவர்களே,
அந்தத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு எனது மரியாதையை செலுத்தும் அதே வேளையில், ஒரு புதிய பாரம்பரியம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது என்பதையும் நான் உங்களுக்குச் சொல்ல விரும்புகிறேன். அதைப் பற்றி நான் மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். இந்த அவையில் ஒரு டிஜிட்டல் புத்தகம் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த டிஜிட்டல் புத்தகத்தில் அந்த தொழிலாளர்களின் முழு சுயவிவரங்களும் உள்ளன, இதனால் எதிர்கால சந்ததியினர் பாரதத்தின் எந்த பகுதியிலிருந்து எந்த தொழிலாளி வந்தார்கள் என்பதையும், அவர்களின் வியர்வை இந்த அற்புதமான கட்டமைப்பிற்கு எவ்வாறு பங்களித்தது என்பதையும் அறிந்து கொள்வார்கள். இது ஒரு புதிய தொடக்கம், ஒரு மங்களகரமான தொடக்கம் மற்றும் நம் அனைவருக்கும் ஒரு பெருமையான தருணம். இந்த சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், 1.4 பில்லியன் குடிமக்களின் சார்பிலும், ஜனநாயகத்தின் மகத்தான பாரம்பரியத்தின் சார்பிலும் இந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு நான் வணக்கம் செலுத்துகிறேன்.
மாண்புமிகு மக்களவைத் தலைவர் அவர்களே,
தேர்தல்கள் இன்னும் வெகுதூரத்தில் உள்ளன, இந்த நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் நமக்கு எஞ்சியுள்ள நேரம் எங்கள் நடத்தைக்கு ஏற்ப ஆளுங்கட்சி வரிசைகளிலும் எதிர்க்கட்சி வரிசைகளிலும் அமர யாருக்கு உரிமை உண்டு என்பதை தீர்மானிக்கும். ஆளுங்கட்சி வரிசையில் யார் அமர வேண்டும், எதிர்க்கட்சி வரிசையில் யார் அமர வேண்டும் என்பதை நடத்தை தீர்மானிக்கும்.
மதிப்பிற்குரிய மக்களவைத் தலைவர் அவர்களே,
ஜனநாயகத்தில், அரசியல், கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் அதிகாரம் ஆகியவை சமூகத்தில் பயனுள்ள மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கான முக்கிய வழிமுறைகளாகும். விண்வெளி, விளையாட்டு, புத்தொழில், சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள் என அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் இந்தியப் பெண்களின் வலிமையை உலகம் பார்த்து வருகிறது. ஜி-20 மாநாடும், பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சி குறித்த விவாதமும் உலகளவில் வரவேற்கப்பட்டு, அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. பெண்களின் முன்னேற்றம் பற்றி பேசினால் மட்டும் போதாது என்பதை உலகம் ஒப்புக் கொள்கிறது. மனித வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் புதிய மைல்கற்களை அடையவும், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் புதிய இலக்குகளை அடையவும் நாம் விரும்பினால், பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சியை நாம் தழுவுவது அவசியம். ஜி-20 அமைப்பில் இந்தியாவின் கண்ணோட்டத்தை உலகம் ஏற்றுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மகளிர் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான எங்கள் திட்டங்கள் ஒவ்வொன்றும் மகளிரின் தலைமையை நோக்கி அர்த்தமுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளன. நிதி சேர்க்கையை மனதில் கொண்டு, நாங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வங்கிக் கணக்குத் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கினோம், மேலும் 50 கோடி பேரில் அதிகபட்ச பயனாளிகளில் பெண்கள் கணக்கு வைத்திருப்பவர்கள். இது ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றம் மற்றும் தன்னைப் பற்றிய ஒரு புதிய நம்பிக்கை. முத்ரா யோஜனா திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டபோது, 10 லட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை எந்த வங்கி உத்தரவாதமும் இல்லாமல் கடன்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன, மேலும் பயனாளிகளில் பெரும்பாலோர் பெண்கள் என்பதில் நாடு பெருமை கொள்ளலாம். நாடு முழுவதும் பெண் தொழில்முனைவோர்களின் செழிப்பான சூழல் காணப்பட்டது. பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பெண்களின் சொத்து ஆவணங்கள் அதிகபட்சம் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு, அவர்கள் சொத்து உரிமையாளர்களாக மாற்றப்பட்டனர்.
இந்த மசோதாவை ஒருமனதாக நிறைவேற்ற உதவிய இரு அவைகளின் மாண்புமிகு உறுப்பினர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இந்த புதிய அவையின் முதல் அமர்வில் எனது உணர்வுகளை வெளிப்படுத்த எனக்கு வாய்ப்பளித்ததற்கு மிக்க நன்றி.
மறுப்பு: இது பிரதமரின் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. இந்தியில் உரை நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address while addressing the Lok Sabha in the New Parliament Building
19 SEP 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Mr Speaker Sir,
This is the inaugural and historic session of the new Parliament building. I extend my heartfelt wishes to all Hon’ble Members of Parliament and to all the citizens of the country.
Respected Mr Speaker Sir,
I express my profound gratitude to you for giving me the opportunity to speak first in the first session of the new House today. I wholeheartedly welcome all Hon’ble Members of Parliament in this new Parliament building. This occasion is unprecedented in many ways. It is the dawn of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence and Bharat is moving forward with new resolutions and shaping its future in this new building. The monumental success of Chandrayaan-3 in the world of science fills every citizen with pride. The extraordinary hosting of the G20 under Bharat’s presidency is an opportunity that will bring desired influence on the world stage. In this light, today marks the auspicious beginning of modern Bharat and our ancient democracy in the new Parliament building. It is a delightful coincidence that it falls on the auspicious day of Ganesh Chaturthi. Lord Ganesha is the deity of auspiciousness and success. Ganesha is also the god of wisdom and knowledge. On this sacred day, our inauguration is a journey from resolution to accomplishment with determination and newfound confidence.
As we move forward with new resolutions in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence, it is natural to remember Lokmanya Tilak, especially on the occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi. During the freedom struggle, Lokmanya Tilak ji established the Ganesh festival as a means to awaken the spirit of self-rule throughout the nation. Lokmanya Tilak ji infused the concept of independent Bharat into the Ganesh festival, and today, on Ganesh Chaturthi, we continue to move forward with his inspiration. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the citizens on this occasion once again.
Respected Mr Speaker Sir,
Today is also the festival of Samvatsari, which in itself is a remarkable tradition. This day is also considered a day of forgiveness. It is a day to say ‘michhami dukkadam’ when we express forgiveness from the heart to anyone we may have knowingly or unknowingly hurt through our actions, words, and intentions. I, too, offer my sincere ‘michhami dukkadam’ to all of you, to all the members of Parliament, and to all the citizens from my heart. As we embark on a new beginning today, we must leave behind the bitterness of the past and move ahead. With a spirit of unity, our conduct and our speech, our resolutions should serve as an inspiration for the nation and every citizen. We should make every effort to fulfil this responsibility with full dedication.
Respected Mr Speaker Sir,
This building is new, everything here is new, all the arrangements are new, and all the colleagues are in new attire. Everything is new, but amidst all this, there is also a symbol of a great legacy that connects the past and the present. It's not something new; it's old. It bears witness to the first rays of freedom which are present among us even now. It connects us to our rich history. And as we enter the new Parliament, it bears witness to the first rays of freedom, which will inspire future generations. It is the sacred Sengol which was first received by Pandit Nehru, the country’s first Prime Minister. With this Sengol, Pandit Nehru performed the ritual and initiated the celebration of independence. Therefore, this very significant past is connected with this Sengol. It is also a symbol of Tamil Nadu's great tradition, as well as symbolizing the unity of the nation. And today, the Sengol which adorned the hands of Pandit Nehru becomes the source of inspiration for all of us, Hon’ble Members of Parliament. What greater pride can there be than this?
Respected Mr Speaker Sir,
The grandeur of the new Parliament building also symbolizes the glory of modern Bharat. Our labourers, engineers and workers have put their sweat into this, and even during the Corona pandemic, they worked tirelessly. When the construction was going on, I often had the opportunity to meet these workers, especially regarding their health. Even during such challenging times, they fulfilled this grand dream. Today, I would like all of us to express our heartfelt gratitude to those labourers, workers, and engineers, because their contribution is going to be an inspiration for the generations to come. More than 30,000 workers have worked tirelessly and sweated to raise this magnificent structure, and this is going to be a tremendous contribution for many generations to come.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
While paying my respects to those workers, I would also like to tell you that a new tradition has begun, and I am extremely delighted about it. A digital book has been kept in this House. This digital book contains complete profiles of all those workers so that the future generations will know which worker from which part of Bharat came and how their sweat contributed to this magnificent structure. This is a new beginning, an auspicious start, and a proud moment for all of us. On this occasion, I salute these workers on behalf of the 1.4 billion citizens and on behalf of the great tradition of democracy.
Respected Mr Speaker Sir,
It is often quoted in our country: ‘यद भावं तद भवति’ which means our intentions shape our actions. So, as our intentions are, so are the outcomes. We have entered the new Parliament with new intentions, and I have full confidence that the same intentions within us will continue to shape us naturally. The building has changed, and I would like to see our expressions change as well. Our feelings should also change.
Parliament is the highest institution of national service. It has been created not for the welfare of political parties but solely for the welfare of the nation, as our Constitution makers envisioned. In the new building, we all must lay emphasis on our words, thoughts and conduct in the spirit of the Constitution. Mr Speaker Sir, you said in both clear and veiled manner both yesterday and today regarding the behaviour of the MPs. I assure you that we will make every effort to live up to your expectations as the leaders of this House. We will follow discipline as the nation is watching us. We look forward to your direction.
But Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
The elections are still far away, and the time we have left in this Parliament will determine who is entitled to sit in the treasury benches and the opposition benches according to our behaviour. The behaviour will decide who will sit in the treasury benches and who will sit in the opposition benches. The country will see this difference in the coming months. And I believe that the behaviour of (the political parties) will be judged by the country.
Respected Mr Speaker Sir,
In our scriptures, it is said, ‘संमिच, सब्रता, रुतबा बाचंम बदत’ meaning that we all should come together and engage in meaningful and productive dialogue with a shared resolve. Here, our thoughts may differ, our discussions may vary, but our resolutions are always united. Therefore, we should continue to make every effort to maintain this unity.
Respected Mr Speaker Sir,
Our Parliament has worked with this very spirit on all significant occasions related to the nation's welfare. No one belongs to any particular group; everyone works for the nation. I hope that with this new beginning and in this environment, we will strengthen this sentiment as much as possible and provide inspiration to the generations to come. We should all respect the parliamentary traditions and strive to meet Mr Speaker's expectations.
Respected Mr Speaker Sir,
In a democracy, politics, policies, and power are important means to bring about effective change in society. Whether it's in space or sports, start-ups or self-help groups, the world is witnessing the strength of Indian women in every field. The G20 presidency and discussion on women-led development is being welcomed and acknowledged worldwide. The world acknowledges that mere talking about women's development is not enough. If we want to achieve new milestones in the journey of human development and reach new destinations in the nation's development journey, then it is necessary that we embrace women-led development. The world has accepted Bharat’s perspective in the G20.
Each of our plans for women's empowerment has taken meaningful steps towards women's leadership. Keeping financial inclusion in mind, we started the Jan Dhan Yojana, and more than the maximum beneficiaries among 50 crore are women account holders. This is a significant change and a new belief in itself. When the Mudra Yojana was launched, the country could take pride in the fact that loans without any bank guarantee of up to 10 lakh rupees were provided, and the majority of the beneficiaries were women. The entire nation witnessed a flourishing environment of women entrepreneurs. The Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana also saw maximum registration of property papers in women, making them property owners.
Respected Mr Speaker Sir,
In the development journey of every nation, there come moments when it can proudly say that today we have created a new history.
And respected Mr Speaker Sir,
In the inaugural speech of the first session of the new House, I am saying with great confidence and pride that this moment today, this day of Samvatsari, Ganesh Chaturthi, is a time to make history. This moment is a moment of pride for all of us. There have been many discussions and debates on women's reservation for many years. There have been several attempts in Parliament regarding women's reservation. A bill related to it was first introduced in 1996. During Atal ji's tenure, the Women's Reservation Bill was presented multiple times, but we couldn't gather the numbers to pass it, and as a result, that dream remained unfulfilled. Perhaps God has chosen me for the noble task of giving rights to women, harnessing the power of women.
Once again, our government has taken a step in this direction. Just yesterday, the bill regarding women's reservation was approved in the Cabinet. That's why today, September 19th, is about to attain immortality in history. At a time when women are rapidly progressing and taking leadership roles in every sector, it is crucial that our mothers, sisters, our women power contribute the utmost in policy formulation and policy-making. They should not just contribute, but also play significant roles.
Today, on this historic occasion, as the first order of business in the new Parliament building, we have called for a new era of change in the country and opened new doors of entry for the women power of the nation. Let all the MPs open new doors. Commencing with this crucial decision, our government, while advancing its commitment to women-led development, is presenting a major constitutional amendment bill today. The objective of this bill is to expand women's participation in the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies. Through the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, our democracy will become stronger and more robust.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the mothers, sisters, and daughters of our country for the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. I assure all mothers, sisters, and daughters that we are committed to making this bill into law. I earnestly request all my colleagues in the House that as we embark on this auspicious beginning, this sacred initiative, when this bill becomes law, its strength will multiply manifold. Therefore, I express my gratitude to all Hon’ble members of both the Houses for helping the passage of this bill unanimously. Thank you very much for giving me the opportunity to express my sentiments in the first session of this new House.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.