Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAI inducts two new B-360 type of aircraft into the AAI Flight Inspection Fleet
18 SEP 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
To meet the flying requirement for Flight Calibration of the increased number of Ground Navigational/landing aids installed at airports in India andPBN Procedures validation, Airports Authority of India (AAI) has today added two new B-360 type of aircraft equipped with advanced state-of -the -art Flight Inspection system into the AAI Flight Inspection Fleet. With the induction of these new aircraft in its fleet, AAI will be able to accomplish the timely flight calibration of the Ground Radio Navigational/visual aids at all airports in the country. AAI will also provide necessary support by undertaking flight calibrations in the neighboring countries, which will also lead to generation of revenue.
The induction of two new aircraft into active flight calibration service was flagged off by Shri JyotiradityaScindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel; General (Dr.) Vijay Kumar Singh, Union Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways and Civil Aviation & Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, Secretary, Civil Aviation, Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Chairman, AAI in a Poojan Ceremony held at Safdarjung Airport, New Delhi.
The Flight Inspection Unit of Airports Authority of India is a very critical component in the safety chain of Air Navigation Service provided by Airports Authority of India throughout the Indian airspace. Considering the importance of aviation infrastructures and expanding network of airports in the country, navigational aids are also being set up at all airports for safe flight movements.
On this occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel said, “AAI has inducted two new B-360 type of aircraft equipped with advanced technology into the AAI Flight Inspection Unit’s Fleet. Flight calibration services ensure efficient and safe operation of aircraft by validating various Air Navigation Services Procedures”
These aircraft will be used in Calibrating the Category I, II and III Instrument Landing Systems, DVORs, DME, NDB, Radar, GBAS, PAPI, TACAN etc. They will also be validating the RNP and LPV procedures as also the Instrument Approach Letdown procedures for DVOR/DME and ILS.
Flight Inspection being critical in ensuring the best international standards as set by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), needs to keep pace to ensure Indian aviation gets this equipment to function to the strictest parameters. Presently, The FIU of AAI operates One Dornier-228 and One B-350 aircraft for Flight Calibration /Inspection purposes and calibrates the Navigational aids like, Doppler VOR, DME, NDB, Landing aids like Instrument Landing Systems and Precision Approach Path Indicator installed at the numerous airports around the country.
Established in 1959 at Bamrauli, Allahabad known as Prayagraj, FIU was shifted to Safdarjung Airport in 1986. Starting with Dakota aircraft, FIU then moved on to HS748 AVRO and then on to Dornier DO-228 and Beechcraft King Air B350.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے اے اے آئی جہاز کی جانچ کے بیڑے میں دو نئے بی-360 قسم کے طیارے شامل کیے
18 SEP 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں ہوائی اڈوں پر نصب زمینی نیویگیشنل/ لینڈنگ آلات کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کے فلائٹ کیلیبریشن اور پی بی این طریقہ کار کی توثیق سے متعلق پرواز کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، ائیرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) نے آج اے اے آئی جہاز کی جانچ کے بیڑے میں جدید ترین فلائٹ انسپکشن سسٹم سے لیس دو نئے بی -360 قسم کے ہوائی جہاز شامل کیے ہیں۔ اپنے بیڑے میں ان نئے طیاروں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ، اے اے آئی ملک کے تمام ہوائی اڈوں پر گراؤنڈ ریڈیو نیویگیشنل/ بصری آلات کی بروقت پرواز کیلیبریشن کو پورا کر سکے گا۔ اے اے آئی پڑوسی ممالک میں فلائٹ کیلیبریشن کے ذریعے ضروری مدد بھی فراہم کرے گا، جس سے آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
دو نئے طیاروں کو فعال فلائٹ کیلیبریشن سروس میں شامل کرنے کے لیے شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں اور شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وجے کمار سنگھ، اور شہری ہوابازی کے سکریٹری جناب وملونمنگ ووالنم، اے اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سنجیو کمار نے نئی دہلی کے صفدرجنگ ہوائی اڈے پر منعقدہ ایک پوجن تقریب میں جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کا فلائٹ انسپکشن یونٹ ایئر نیوی گیشن سروس کے سیفٹی چین میں ایک انتہائی اہم جز ہے جو ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ذریعے پورے ہندوستانی فضائی حدود میں فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہوابازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اہمیت اور ملک میں ہوائی اڈوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے نیٹ ورک کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، تمام ہوائی اڈوں پر محفوظ پروازوں کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے نیوی گیشنل آلات بھی نصب کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر، شہری ہوابازی اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے کہا، ’’اے اے آئی نے اے اے آئی فلائٹ انسپکشن یونٹ کے بیڑے میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس دو نئے بی- 360 قسم کے طیارے شامل کیے ہیں۔ فلائٹ کیلیبریشن سروسز مختلف ایئر نیوی گیشن سروسز کے طریقہ کار کی توثیق کرکے ہوائی جہاز کے موثر اور محفوظ آپریشن کو یقینی بناتی ہیں۔
یہ طیارے زمرہ I، II اور III کے انسٹرومنٹ لینڈنگ سسٹم، ڈی وی او آر، ڈی ایم ای، این ڈی بی، رڈار، جی بی اے ایس، پی اے پی آئی، ٹی اے سی اے این غیرہ کی کیلیبریٹنگ میں استعمال ہوں گے۔ وہ ڈی وی او آر/ڈی ایم ای اور آئی ایل ایس کے لیے انسٹرومنٹ اپروچ لیٹ ڈاؤن طریقہ کار میں بھی آر این پی اور ایل پی وی کی توثیق کریں گے۔
بین الاقوامی شہری ہوا بازی کی تنظیم (آئی سی اے او) کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ بہترین بین الاقوامی معیارات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرواز کا معائنہ بہت اہم ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے رفتار برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہندوستانی ہوابازی کو یہ سامان سخت ترین پیمانوں کے مطابق کام کرنے کے لیے حاصل ہو۔ فی الحال، اے اے آئی کا ایف آئی یو پرواز کیلیبریشن/معائنہ کے مقاصد کے لیے ایک ڈورنیئر- 228 اور ایک بی- 350 ہوائی جہاز چلاتا ہے اور نیویگیشنل ایڈز جیسے ڈوپلر وی او آر، ڈی ایم ای، این ڈی بی، لینڈنگ ایڈز جیسے ملک بھر کے متعدد ہوائی اڈوں پر نصب انسٹرومنٹ لینڈنگ سسٹمز اور پریزین اپروچ پاتھ انڈیکیٹر کو کیلیبریٹ کرتا ہے۔
ایف آئی یو کو سب سے پہلے 1959 میں الہ آباد جسے پریاگ راج کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، کے بامرولی میں نصب کیا گیا تھا، جہاں سے اسے 1986 میں صفدرجنگ ہوائی اڈے پر منتقل کر دیا گیا تھا۔ ڈکوٹا ہوائی جہاز کے ساتھ شروع ہونے والے ایف آئی یو کو پھر ایچ ایس 748 اے وی آر او اور اس کے بعد ڈورنیئر ڈی او-228 اور بیچ کرافٹ کنگ ایئر بی 350 میں منتقل کر دیا گیا تھا۔