Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi and Village Industries Commission signs three MoUs to promote Khadi Products
The anchors on DD News and DD International to be dressed in Khadi attire
NBCC (India) Ltd. to develop nationwide infrastructure for KVIC
Digital India Corporation to offer IT-related solutions for Khadi
Margin Money subsidy of Rs.150 crores distributed under PMEGP
18 SEP 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Embracing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of 'Local for Vocal' and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat', Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. inked three separate MoUs, and laid foundation stone of 'Modern Khadi of New India' in the Amritkal of Independent India here today.
In presence of Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, Khadi & Village Industries Commission these agreements were signed with Prasar Bharati, NBCC (India) Limited, and Digital India Corporation. The objective of these MoUs is to prepare a roadmap to modernize the Khadi and Village Industries Commission and popularize its products among the youth as per the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. On this occasion, Shri Kumar distributed margin money subsidy of Rs 150 crore to the beneficiaries under the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme.
According to the MoU signed with Prasar Bharati, very soon the anchors of DD News and DD International channels will be seen in Khadi apparels. Shri Kumar reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Khadi has now become identity self-reliant India. In such a scenario, this agreement with Prasar Bharati will substantiate to be a milestone in making Khadi popular among the youth. Along with this, NBCC (India) Limited will build new modern infrastructure for Khadi and Village Industries Commission across the country and to focus on keeping KVIC up-to-date with the latest technology, KVIC has joined hands with Digital India Corporation.
The MoUs were signed by Shri Sanjay Prasad, Deputy Director General of Prasar Bharati and Shri Sanjeev Poswal, Director Publicity of KVIC. Shri Pradeep Sharma, Chief General Manager of NBCC (India) Ltd. and by Shri Rajan Babu, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Estate & Services of KVIC and Shri Debarat Nayak, Chief Technical Officer of Digital India Corporation and Shri Rajan Babu, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Information Technology of KVIC.
Shri Kumar also launched a dashboard and ATR Portal. Dashboard will help the Chairman for monitoring the schemes run by the Commission and ATR Portal will facilitate the efficient tracking of actions taken on Commission’s decision.
Addressing the program, The KVIC Chairman said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has promoted India's National Heritage Khadi on every platform of the world in the past 9 years. He said, the way Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi did global branding of Khadi by gifting Khadi gifts to the world leaders at the recently held G-20 summit in Delhi, has given a new global identity to Khadi.
KVIC chairman further said that during the India’s freedom struggle, Khadi, which was made the key weapon of the Swadeshi movement by the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, the same Khadi has been magnificently used by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last 9 years for poverty alleviation, artisan empowerment, food security, women empowerment and has created the most powerful, capable and successful tool and weapon to eradicate unemployment. Creating history in the last financial year under Prime Minister’s leadership, the trade of Khadi and village industry products crossed Rs 1.34 lakh crore, while 9.54 lakh new jobs were generated. KVIC officers and employees were present in the program.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग ने खादी उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तीन समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
डीडी न्यूज और डीडी इंटरनेशनल पर एंकर खादी पोशाक पहनेंगे
एनबीसीसी (इंडिया) लिमिटेड केवीआईसी के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित करेगा
डिजिटल इंडिया कॉर्पोरेशन खादी के लिए आईटी-संबंधित समाधान पेश करेगा
पीएमईजीपी के तहत 150 करोड़ रुपये की मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी वितरित की गई
18 SEP 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'लोकल फ़ॉर वोकल' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के मंत्र को अपनाते हुए सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने आज यहां तीन अलग-अलग समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए और स्वतंत्र भारत के अमृतकाल में 'नए भारत की आधुनिक खादी' की आधारशिला रखी।
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार की उपस्थिति में प्रसार भारती, एनबीसीसी (इंडिया) लिमिटेड और डिजिटल इंडिया कॉर्पोरेशन के साथ इन समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इन समझौता ज्ञापनों का उद्देश्य प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग को आधुनिक बनाने और युवाओं के बीच अपने उत्पादों को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार करना है। इस अवसर पर श्री कुमार ने प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम के तहत लाभार्थियों को 150 करोड़ रुपये की मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी वितरित की।
प्रसार भारती के साथ हुए समझौता ज्ञापन के मुताबिक बहुत जल्द डीडी न्यूज और डीडी इंटरनेशनल चैनलों के एंकर खादी परिधानों में नजर आएंगे। श्री कुमार ने दोहराया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में खादी अब आत्मनिर्भर भारत की पहचान बन गयी है। ऐसे में प्रसार भारती के साथ यह समझौता खादी को युवाओं के बीच लोकप्रिय बनाने में मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। इसके साथ ही एनबीसीसी (इंडिया) लिमिटेड देश भर में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के लिए नए आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करेगा और केवीआईसी को नवीनतम तकनीक के साथ अपडेट रखने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए केवीआईसी ने डिजिटल इंडिया कॉरपोरेशन के साथ हाथ मिलाया है।
एमओयू पर प्रसार भारती के उप महानिदेशक श्री संजय प्रसाद और केवीआईसी के निदेशक प्रचार श्री संजीव पोसवाल, एनबीसीसी (इंडिया) लिमिटेड के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक श्री प्रदीप शर्मा और केवीआईसी के संपदा एवं सेवाओं के उप मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री राजन बाबू और डिजिटल इंडिया कॉरपोरेशन के मुख्य तकनीकी अधिकारी श्री देबरत नायक और केवीआईसी की सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के उप मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री राजन बाबू ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
श्री कुमार ने एक डैशबोर्ड और एटीआर पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया। डैशबोर्ड आयोग द्वारा संचालित योजनाओं की निगरानी के लिए मदद करेगा और एटीआर पोर्टल आयोग के निर्णय पर की गई कार्रवाइयों की कुशल ट्रैकिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पिछले 9 वर्षों में दुनिया के हर मंच पर भारत की राष्ट्रीय विरासत खादी को बढ़ावा दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, हाल ही में दिल्ली में आयोजित जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जिस तरह विश्व नेताओं को खादी का उपहार देकर खादी की वैश्विक ब्रांडिंग की उससे खादी को एक नई वैश्विक पहचान मिली है।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष ने आगे कहा कि भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी ने जिस खादी को स्वदेशी आंदोलन का प्रमुख हथियार बनाया था उसी खादी का पिछले 9 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शानदार ढंग से उपयोग किया गया है। गरीबी उन्मूलन, कारीगर सशक्तिकरण, खाद्य सुरक्षा, महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए वर्षों और बेरोजगारी उन्मूलन के लिए सबसे शक्तिशाली, सक्षम एवं सफल उपकरण और हथियार बनाया है। प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में इतिहास रचते हुए खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों का व्यापार 1.34 लाख करोड़ रुपये को पार कर गया जबकि 9.54 लाख नई नौकरियाँ पैदा हुईं। कार्यक्रम में केवीआईसी के अधिकारी एवं कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे।