Ministry of Defence
A US delegation interacts with iDEX team at IIT Delhi; iDEX winners & defence innovation start-ups showcase cutting-edge dual-use technologies
iDEX has revolutionised defence innovation ecosystem in India; Procurement of advanced technologies be given due consideration under INDUS-X, says Under Secretary (Research & Engineering), US Department of Defence
18 SEP 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The US delegation, led by Under Secretary (Research & Engineering), Department of Defence Ms Heidi Shyu, met a team of Innovations for Defence Excellence-Defence Innovation Organisation (iDEX-DIO) under Ministry of Defence at IIT Delhi on September 18, 2023. Joint Secretary (Defence Industries Production) & Additional CEO of DIO Shri Anurag Bajpai presented an overview on iDEX to the US delegation, explaining how the initiative is revolutionising the defence innovation ecosystem in India. He highlighted how iDEX is fostering innovation, in critical domains like Artificial Intelligence (AI), unmanned solutions, domain awareness, communications, space, cybersecurity etc. He brought out how technologies developed by iDEX winners are acting as force multipliers for the Services and the innovators are beginning to make their mark globally with their dual-use solutions.
The Joint Secretary brought out that the India-U.S. Defence Acceleration Ecosystem (INDUS-X) initiative will further deepen the strategic technology partnership and defence industrial cooperation between the two sides. He appreciated the momentum in INDUS-X activities and informed that iDEX and Defence Innovation Unit (DIU) teams have finalised two challenges to kick start joint challenges, to be launched soon.
A showcase of select iDEX winners and defence innovation start-ups with cutting-edge dual-use technologies was organised. Deep-tech innovations including on information security & cyber security, AI/Machine Learning-based imaging, maritime technologies, wireless communication, space technologies and advanced sensors were showcased.
Ms Heidi Shyu was highly appreciative of the start-up showcase, and the way the iDEX scheme and stakeholders have revolutionised the defence innovation ecosystem in India. She noted the rapid developments under the collaboration agenda of INDUS-X and suggested that procurement of advanced technologies be given due consideration under INDUS-X.
About INDUS-X
iDEX, in partnership with US Department of Defence, conducted the India-US Defence Acceleration Ecosystem (INDUS-X) event in Washington DC on June 20-21, 2023. The initiative will expand the strategic technology partnership and defence industrial cooperation between the start-up ecosystems, businesses and academic institutions. The first-ever joint technology showcasing by the Indian and US start-ups generated great interest during the INDUS-X Event. The collaboration agenda under the Defence Innovation Bridge includes launch of Joint Challenges, Innovation Partnership Program, Academia partnership, Joint Innovation Fund, establishing of Testing & Certification facilities in India etc. The INDUS-X event found mention in the Joint Statement of the two leaders during the recent bilateral meetings.

وزارت دفاع
ایک امریکی وفد نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں آئی ڈی ای ایکس ٹیم کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ہے۔آئی ڈیکس کے فاتحین اور دفاعی اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپس نے جدید ترین دوہری استعمال کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کی ہے
آئی ڈیکس نے ہندوستان میں دفاعی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں انقلاب برپا کر دیا ہے۔ امریکی محکمہ دفاع کے انڈر سیکرٹری (ریسرچ اینڈ انجینئرنگ) کا کہنا ہے کہ انڈس۔ ایکس کے تحت جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی خریداری پر مناسب غور کیا جائے گا
18 SEP 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
انڈر سکریٹری (ریسرچ اینڈ انجینئرنگ) محکمہ دفاع محترمہ ہیڈی شیو کی قیادت میں امریکی وفد نے 18 ستمبر 2023 کو آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں وزارت دفاع کے تحت انوویشنز فار ڈیفنس ایکسیلنس-ڈیفنس انوویشن آرگنائزیشن(آئی ڈیکس۔ ڈی آئی او) کی ایک ٹیم سے ملاقات کی۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ یہ اقدام کس طرح ہندوستان میں دفاعی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں انقلاب لا رہا ہے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (دفاعی صنعتوں کی پیداوار) اور ڈی آئی او کے ایڈیشنل سی ای او جناب انوراگ باجپائی نے امریکی وفد کو آئی ڈیکس پر ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آئی ڈیکس کس طرح اہم میدانوں جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی) ، بغیر پائلٹ کے حل، ڈومین آگاہی، مواصلات، خلائی، سائبر سیکورٹی وغیرہ میں جدت کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ جدت پسند اپنے دوہری استعمال والی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر اپنی شناخت بنانا شروع کر رہے ہیں۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے انکشاف کیا کہ ہندوستان-امریکہ ڈیفنس ایکسلریشن ایکو سسٹم ( انڈس۔ ایکس) اقدام دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنرشپ اور دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔ انہوں نے انڈس۔ ایکس سرگرمیوں کی رفتار کو سراہا اور بتایا کہ آئی ڈیکس اور ڈیفنس انوویشن یونٹ (ڈی آئی یو) کی ٹیموں نے مشترکہ چیلنجز کو شروع کرنے کے لیے دو چیلنجز کو حتمی شکل دی ہے، جو جلد ہی شروع کیے جائیں گے۔
آئی ڈی ای ایکس جیتنے والوں اور دفاعی جدت طرازی کے اسٹارٹ اپس کی ایک نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں جدید ترین دوہری استعمال کی ٹیکنالوجیز تھیں۔ انفارمیشن سیکیورٹی اور سائبر سیکیورٹی، اے آئی /مشین لرننگ پر مبنی امیجنگ، میری ٹائم ٹیکنالوجیز، وائرلیس کمیونیکیشن، خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز اور جدید سینسرز سمیت گہری ٹیک ایجادات کی نمائش کی گئی۔
محترمہ ہیڈی شیو نے اسٹارٹ اپ شوکیس کی بہت تعریف کی، اور جس طرح سے آئی ڈیکس اسکیم اور متعلقہ فریقوں نے ہندوستان میں دفاعی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں انقلاب برپا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے انڈس۔ ایکس کے تعاون کے ایجنڈے کے تحت تیز رفتار پیش رفت کا ذکر کیا اور تجویز پیش کی کہ انڈس۔ ایکس کے تحت جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کی خریداری پر مناسب غور کیا جائے۔
انڈس۔ ایکس کے بارے میں
آئی ڈیکس نے امریکی محکمہ دفاع کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں، 21-20 جون، 2023 کو واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں انڈیا-یو ایس ڈیفنس ایکسلریشن ایکو سسٹم (انڈس۔ ایکس) ایونٹ کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ اقدام اسٹارٹ اپس، ماحولیاتی نظاموں، تجارتی اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان کلیدی ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داری اور دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو وسعت دے گا۔ انڈس۔ ایکس ایونٹ کے دوران ہندوستانی اور امریکی اسٹارٹ اپس کی پہلی مشترکہ ٹیکنالوجی کی نمائش لوگوں کے لئے کافی دلچسپی کا باعث بنی۔ ڈیفنس انوویشن برِج پروگرام کے تحت تعاون کے ایجنڈے میں مشترکہ چیلنجز کا آغاز، اختراع کاری میں شراکت داری پروگرام، تعلیمی برادری کی شراکت داری جوائنٹ انوویشن فنڈ، ہندوستان میں ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کی سہولیات کا قیام وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔حالیہ دو طرفہ ملاقاتوں کے دوران انڈس۔ ایکس ایونٹ کا ذکر دونوں رہنماؤں کے مشترکہ بیان میں پایا گیا ہے۔