Ministry of Defence
2ND EDITION OF INDIAN NAVY’S NAVAL INNOVATION AND INDIGENISATION SEMINAR (SWAVLAMBAN-2023)
Hon’ble PM had unveiled the ‘SPRINT Challenges’ in the July 2022
1106 Proposals Received - 118 Winners Declared
Over 100 developmental agreements between iDEX and the industry concluded
75 prototypes to be Showcased during "Swavlamban-2023"
18 SEP 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Edition of the Indian Navy’s Naval Innovation and Indigenisation (NIIO) Seminar – ‘Swavlamban 2023’ is scheduled to be conducted on 04 – 05 Oct 2023. In the maiden edition of the seminar, held in July 2022, the Hon'ble Prime Minister launched the 75 challenges for the start-ups/ MSMEs as a part of the 'SPRINT' initiative. The ‘SPRINT Challenges’, are aimed at giving a boost to the usage of indigenous technology in the Indian Navy, and the Navy is committed to developing at least 75 technologies/ products as part of the 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav'.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1842449)
SPRINT is a collaborative initiative being undertaken in conjunction with the Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO) and stands for Supporting Pole-Vaulting in R&D through Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), NIIO and Technology Development Acceleration Cell (TDAC). This initiative has received an overwhelming response with 1106 proposals.
After a detailed examination, 113 winners under the DISC 7 SPRINT category (with grants up to 1.5 cr) and 5 winners in the DISC 7 SPRINT-PRIME category (grants up to 10 cr) were declared, and the development of prototypes is being progressed by all the winners. Conclusion of over 100 developmental agreements between iDEX and industry was achieved, with active engagement of the Indian Navy, iDEX and start-ups/ MSMEs.
Niche technologies are being progressed across the spectrum, including blue-green lasers for underwater applications; Autonomous weaponised swarms and Underwater swarm drones; multiple firefighting aids; introduction of Artificial Intelligence (Al) for various uses and the development of an ultra-endurance small drone for maritime missions.
It is proposed to showcase these 75 prototypes, including a live demo of a few promising technologies, during "Swavlamban-2023", scheduled on 04-05 Oct 23 in New Delhi.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படையின், புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்கல் தொடர்பான 2 வது கருத்தரங்கு (ஸ்வவ்லாம்பன்-2023) அக்டோபர் 4 மற்றும் 5-ம் தேதிகளில் நடைபெறுகிறது
18 SEP 2023 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படையின் கடற்படை புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்கல் (என்ஐஐஓ) கருத்தரங்கின் 2வது பதிப்பான 'ஸ்வவ்லாம்பன் 2023-ஐ அக்டோபர் 04 மற்றும் 05 தேதிகளில் நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஜூலை 2022 இல் நடைபெற்ற கருத்தரங்கின் முதல் பதிப்பில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, 'ஸ்பிரிண்ட்' முன்முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான 75 போட்டிகளைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். 'ஸ்பிரிண்ட் சவால் போட்டிகள்', இந்திய கடற்படையில் உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன, மேலும் விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக குறைந்தது 75 தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் தயாரிப்புகளை உருவாக்க கடற்படை உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
ஸ்பிரிண்ட் என்பது பாதுகாப்பு கண்டுபிடிப்பு அமைப்புடன் (டிஐஓ) இணைந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் ஒரு கூட்டு முயற்சியாகும். விரிவான ஆய்வுக்குப் பிறகு, டிஸ்க் 7 ஸ்பிரிண்ட் பிரிவில் (1.5 கோடி வரை மானியங்களுடன்) 113 வெற்றியாளர்களும், டிஸ்க் 7 ஸ்பிரிண்ட்-பிரைம் பிரிவில் (10 கோடி வரை மானியங்கள்) 5 வெற்றியாளர்களும் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டனர். மேலும் அனைத்து வெற்றியாளர்களாலும் முன்மாதிரிகளின் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகள் முன்னேற்றமடைந்து வருகிறது.
நீருக்கடியில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் நீல-பச்சை லேசர்கள் உட்பட முக்கிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் முன்னேற்றமடைந்து வருகின்றன. பல்வேறு பயன்பாடுகளுக்காக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை (Al) அறிமுகப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் கடல்சார் பணிகளுக்காக அதிநவீன செயல்பாட்டுத் தன்மை கொண்ட சிறிய ட்ரோன்களை உருவாக்குதல் போன்ற பணிகளும் நடைபெறுகின்றன.
புதுதில்லியில் அக்டோபர் 04 மற்றும் 05 தேதிகளில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள "ஸ்வவ்லாம்பன்-2023" கருத்தரங்கின் போது சில நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் நேரடி செயல் விளக்கம் உட்பட இந்த 75 முன்மாதிரிகளை காட்சிப்படுத்த உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.