Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Opening Remarks by the Chairman at the 261st Session of Rajya Sabha
18 SEP 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Members, at the outset, I extend warm greetings to you on the beginning of the 261st Session of Rajya Sabha.
Hon’ble Members, this session makes available a befitting opportunity to reflect and introspect on “PARLIAMENTARY JOURNEY of 75 YEARS STARTING FROM SAMVIDHAN SABHA – ACHIEVEMENTS, EXPERIENCES, MEMORIES AND LEARNINGS”.
Traversing over seven-decade journey, from Samvidhan Sabha to the present day in Amrit Kaal, these hallowed precincts have witnessed many milestones.
Hon’ble Members this journey had historical moments- from ‘Tryst with Destiny’ at Midnight of 15th August, 1947 to unfolding of innovative forwarding looking GST regime at midnight of June, 30, 2017 and now this day.
Deliberations in the Constituent Assembly in various sessions spread over three years exemplified decorum and healthy debate. Contentious and highly divisive issues were negotiated in a spirit of consensus. There is enough takeaway from this for us all.
Healthy debate is hallmark of a blossoming democracy. We must eschew confrontational posturing. Weaponising disruption and disturbance as strategy would never secure sanction of the people. We all are constitutionally ordained to nurture democratic values and must so justify and vindicate the trust of the people
We owe it to the nation to optimally utilise the opportunity and time to subserve public interest.
Hon'ble Members, this is also an occasion to recall and glorify:
•Our tenacious freedom fighters. They were the pioneers in true sense to fight for democratic rights;
•Our erudite constitutional forefathers - they were farsighted visionaries who, after much deliberations and discussions provided us a Constitution which has stood the test of the time;
•Our statesmen and politicians have time and again respected and abided by constitutional ideals and have democratised the Constitution itself by taking its essence to the masses;
•The Civil Service- the bureaucrats who have been steadfast day in and day out in ensuring that the state machinery works in a free and fair manner
•And finally it is the masses whose deep faith and unflinching belief in the parliamentary democracy sustained it and thwarted the worst possible attempt to deny democratic values.
The success of our democracy, is thus, a collective concerted endeavour of “WE THE PEOPLE OF INDIA”.
Expectedly the Hon’ble Members, during the course of the day, would enrich the House and enlighten the people at large as regards our 75-year journey and unfold vision for years ahead.
Hon’ble Members use of wit, humour, sarcasm and even acerbic comments inside Parliament are important inalienable facet of a vigorous democracy. These days we don’t get to hear such light hearted exchanges. Hopefully we’ll see the revival of wit, humour and scholarly debates.
The hallowed precincts of Parliament for years have witnessed highs and lows which we need to reflect and deliberate so as to take our Bharat to its rightful place in 2047 when it celebrates centenary of independence.
I now invite the Hon’ble Leader of the House Shri Piyush Goyal to initiate the Discussion on “Parliamentary Journey of 75 years starting from Samvidhan Sabha – Achievements, Experiences, Memories and Learnings”.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மாநிலங்களவையின் 261 ஆவது கூட்டத்தொடரில் அவைத்தலைவர் ஆற்றிய தொடக்க உரை
18 SEP 2023 12:58PM by PIB Chennai
மாண்புமிகு உறுப்பினர்களே, மாநிலங்களவையின் 261-வது கூட்டத்தொடரின் தொடக்கத்தில் உங்களுக்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மாண்புமிகு உறுப்பினர்களே, "சம்விதான் சபாவிலிருந்து தொடங்கி 75 ஆண்டுகால நாடாளுமன்றப் பயணம் - சாதனைகள், அனுபவங்கள், நினைவுகள் மற்றும் கற்றல்கள்" குறித்து சிந்திக்கவும் சுயபரிசோதனை செய்யவும் இந்த அமர்வு பொருத்தமான வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது.
சம்விதான் சபா முதல் அமிர்த காலத்தில் இன்று வரை 70 வருடங்களுக்கும் மேலான பயணத்தில், இந்த புனிதமான வளாகங்கள் பல மைல்கற்களைக் கண்டுள்ளன.
மாண்புமிகு உறுப்பினர்களே இந்த பயணத்தில் 1947 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 15 ஆம் தேதி நள்ளிரவில் நடந்த இலக்குடன் முயற்சித்தல் முதல் 2017 ஜூன் 30 நள்ளிரவில் புதுமையான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட ஜி.எஸ்.டி வரிவிதிப்பு முறை வரை வரலாற்று தருணங்கள் இருந்தன.
அரசியல் நிர்ணய சபையில் மூன்று ஆண்டுகளாக நடைபெற்ற பல்வேறு அமர்வுகளில் நடைபெற்ற விவாதங்கள் கண்ணியம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான விவாதங்களுக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டாக அமைந்தன. சர்ச்சைக்குரிய மற்றும் மிகவும் பிளவுபடுத்தும் பிரச்சினைகள் ஒருமித்த உணர்வுடன் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன. இதிலிருந்து நம் அனைவருக்கும் போதுமான பலன் உள்ளது.
ஆரோக்கியமான விவாதம் மலரும் ஜனநாயகத்தின் அடையாளம். மோதல் போக்கை நாம் கைவிட வேண்டும். இடையூறு மற்றும் குழப்பத்தை ஆயுதபாணியாக்குவது ஒருபோதும் மக்களின் ஒப்புதலைப் பெறாது. ஜனநாயக விழுமியங்களை வளர்ப்பதற்காக நாம் அனைவரும் அரசியலமைப்பு ரீதியாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளோம். எனவே மக்களின் நம்பிக்கையை நியாயப்படுத்தி நிரூபிக்க வேண்டும்.
இந்த வாய்ப்பையும் நேரத்தையும் மக்கள் நலனுக்கு அடிபணியச் செய்ய தேசத்திற்கு நாம் கடமைப்பட்டுள்ளோம்.
மதிப்பிற்குரிய உறுப்பினர்களே, நினைவு கூர்ந்து பெருமைப்படுத்தவும் இது ஒரு சந்தர்ப்பம்:
நமது உறுதியான சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள். உண்மையான அர்த்தத்தில் ஜனநாயக உரிமைகளுக்காகப் போராடிய முன்னோடிகள் அவர்கள்;
நமது அறிவார்ந்த அரசியலமைப்பு மூதாதையர்கள் - அவர்கள் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை கொண்டவர்கள், அவர்கள் நீண்ட விவாதங்கள் மற்றும் விவாதங்களுக்குப் பிறகு, காலத்தின் சோதனையை எதிர்கொண்ட ஒரு அரசியலமைப்பை எங்களுக்கு வழங்கினர்
நமது சிந்தனையாளர்களும், அரசியல்வாதிகளும் மீண்டும் மீண்டும் அரசியலமைப்பு கொள்கைகளை மதித்து, கடைபிடித்து, அரசியலமைப்பின் சாராம்சத்தை மக்களிடம் கொண்டு சென்று ஜனநாயக மயமாக்கியுள்ளனர்.
சிவில் சர்வீஸ் - அரசு இயந்திரம் சுதந்திரமாகவும் நியாயமாகவும் செயல்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதில் இரவும் பகலும் உறுதியாக இருக்கும் அதிகாரிகள்
இறுதியாக, நாடாளுமன்ற ஜனநாயகத்தின் மீது ஆழமான நம்பிக்கையும் அசைக்க முடியாத நம்பிக்கையும் கொண்டிருந்த வெகுஜனங்களே அதைத் தக்கவைத்துக் கொண்டு, ஜனநாயக விழுமியங்களை மறுக்கும் மிக மோசமான முயற்சியை முறியடித்தனர்.
எனவே, நமது ஜனநாயகத்தின் வெற்றி, "இந்திய மக்களாகிய நாம்" என்ற கூட்டு முயற்சியாகும்.