Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Opening Remarks by the Chairman at the 261st Session of Rajya Sabha
18 SEP 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Members, at the outset, I extend warm greetings to you on the beginning of the 261st Session of Rajya Sabha.
Hon’ble Members, this session makes available a befitting opportunity to reflect and introspect on “PARLIAMENTARY JOURNEY of 75 YEARS STARTING FROM SAMVIDHAN SABHA – ACHIEVEMENTS, EXPERIENCES, MEMORIES AND LEARNINGS”.
Traversing over seven-decade journey, from Samvidhan Sabha to the present day in Amrit Kaal, these hallowed precincts have witnessed many milestones.
Hon’ble Members this journey had historical moments- from ‘Tryst with Destiny’ at Midnight of 15th August, 1947 to unfolding of innovative forwarding looking GST regime at midnight of June, 30, 2017 and now this day.
Deliberations in the Constituent Assembly in various sessions spread over three years exemplified decorum and healthy debate. Contentious and highly divisive issues were negotiated in a spirit of consensus. There is enough takeaway from this for us all.
Healthy debate is hallmark of a blossoming democracy. We must eschew confrontational posturing. Weaponising disruption and disturbance as strategy would never secure sanction of the people. We all are constitutionally ordained to nurture democratic values and must so justify and vindicate the trust of the people
We owe it to the nation to optimally utilise the opportunity and time to subserve public interest.
Hon'ble Members, this is also an occasion to recall and glorify:
•Our tenacious freedom fighters. They were the pioneers in true sense to fight for democratic rights;
•Our erudite constitutional forefathers - they were farsighted visionaries who, after much deliberations and discussions provided us a Constitution which has stood the test of the time;
•Our statesmen and politicians have time and again respected and abided by constitutional ideals and have democratised the Constitution itself by taking its essence to the masses;
•The Civil Service- the bureaucrats who have been steadfast day in and day out in ensuring that the state machinery works in a free and fair manner
•And finally it is the masses whose deep faith and unflinching belief in the parliamentary democracy sustained it and thwarted the worst possible attempt to deny democratic values.
The success of our democracy, is thus, a collective concerted endeavour of “WE THE PEOPLE OF INDIA”.
Expectedly the Hon’ble Members, during the course of the day, would enrich the House and enlighten the people at large as regards our 75-year journey and unfold vision for years ahead.
Hon’ble Members use of wit, humour, sarcasm and even acerbic comments inside Parliament are important inalienable facet of a vigorous democracy. These days we don’t get to hear such light hearted exchanges. Hopefully we’ll see the revival of wit, humour and scholarly debates.
The hallowed precincts of Parliament for years have witnessed highs and lows which we need to reflect and deliberate so as to take our Bharat to its rightful place in 2047 when it celebrates centenary of independence.
I now invite the Hon’ble Leader of the House Shri Piyush Goyal to initiate the Discussion on “Parliamentary Journey of 75 years starting from Samvidhan Sabha – Achievements, Experiences, Memories and Learnings”.

উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
ৰাজ্যসভাৰ ২৬১তম অধিৱেশনত অধ্যক্ষৰ উদ্বোধনী মন্তব্যৰ পাঠ
18 SEP 2023 12:58PM by PIB Guwahati
মাননীয় সদস্যসকল, ৰাজ্যসভাৰ ২৬১ তম অধিৱেশনৰ আৰম্ভণিতে আপোনালোকক উষ্ম শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো।
মাননীয় সদস্যসকল, এই অধিৱেশনে "সংবিধান সভাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি ৭৫ বছৰৰ সংসদীয় যাত্ৰা – প্ৰাপ্তি, অভিজ্ঞতা, স্মৃতি আৰু শিক্ষণ" সম্পৰ্কে প্ৰতিফলিত আৰু আত্মনিৰীক্ষণ কৰাৰ এক উপযুক্ত সুযোগ দিছে।
সংবিধান সভাৰ পৰা বৰ্তমানৰ অমৃত কাললৈ সাত দশকতকৈও অধিক যাত্ৰা কৰি এই পবিত্ৰ পৰিসৰবোৰে বহুতো মাইলৰ খুঁটি প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে।
মাননীয় সদস্যসকল, এই যাত্ৰাত ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্ত আছিল- ১৫ আগষ্ট, ১৯৪৭-ৰ মাজনিশা 'ট্ৰাইষ্ট উইথ ডেষ্টিনি'ৰ পৰা ৩০ জুন, ২০১৭-ৰ মাজনিশাত অভিনৱ ফৰৱাৰ্ডিং লুকিং জিএছটি ব্যৱস্থাৰ উন্মোচন আৰু এতিয়া আজিৰ দিনটোলৈকে।
তিনি বছৰজোৰা বিভিন্ন অধিৱেশনত সংবিধান সভাত হোৱা আলোচনাই শালীনতা আৰু স্বাস্থ্যকৰ বিতৰ্কৰ উদাহৰণ দিছিল। বিতৰ্কিত আৰু অত্যন্ত বিভাজনমূলক বিষয়বোৰ সহমতৰ ভাৱনাৰে আলোচনা কৰা হৈছিল। আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে ইয়াৰ পৰা পৰ্যাপ্ত উপলব্ধি আছে।
স্বাস্থ্যকৰ বিতৰ্ক হৈছে এক সমৃদ্ধ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ বিশেষত্ব। আমি সংঘৰ্ষ পৰিহাৰ কৰা উচিত। মানুহে কেতিয়াও ব্যাঘাতক কৌশলৰ অস্ত্ৰ হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাটো সমৰ্থন নকৰে। আমি সকলোৱে গণতান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যবোধৰ প্ৰতিপালনৰ বাবে সাংবিধানিকভাৱে নিযুক্ত আৰু সেয়েহে আমি জনসাধাৰণৰ বিশ্বাস ৰক্ষা কৰাৰ লগতে পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব।
জনস্বাৰ্থ পূৰণৰ বাবে সুযোগ আৰু সময়ৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ এক বাধ্যবাধকতা আছে।
মাননীয় সদস্যসকল, এইটো মনত ৰখা আৰু গৌৰৱান্বিত হোৱাৰ এক উপলক্ষ:
• আমাৰ মহান স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকল আছিল গণতান্ত্ৰিক অধিকাৰৰ বাবে যুঁজ দিয়া প্ৰকৃত যোদ্ধা;
• আমাৰ বিজ্ঞ সংবিধান নিৰ্মাতাসকল অতি দূৰদৰ্শী আছিল, যিয়ে বহু তৰ্ক-বিবেচনাৰ পিছত আমাক এক সংবিধান প্ৰদান কৰিছিল যি সময়ৰ পৰীক্ষাত থি দি সফল হৈছে;
• আমাৰ ৰাজনীতিবিদসকলে সদায় সাংবিধানিক আদৰ্শক সন্মান আৰু অনুসৰণ কৰি আহিছে আৰু সংবিধানক ইয়াৰ সাৰাংশ জনসাধাৰণ কাষলৈ লৈ গৈ গণতান্ত্ৰিক কৰণ কৰিছে;
• অসামৰিক সেৱা- আমোলাসকলে যাতে মুক্ত আৰু নিৰপেক্ষ ভাৱে কাম কৰে সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ দিন-ৰাতি নিয়োজিত;
• আৰু অৱশেষত, সংসদীয় গণতন্ত্ৰৰ ওপৰত জনসাধাৰণৰ গভীৰ আৰু অটল বিশ্বাসে ইয়াক বজাই ৰাখিছে আৰু গণতান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যবোধক অস্বীকাৰ কৰাৰ সকলো সম্ভৱ প্ৰচেষ্টা বিফল কৰিছে।
সেয়েহে, আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ সফলতা হৈছে "আমি ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণ"ৰ এক সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টা।
আশা কৰোঁ যে এই দিনটোত মাননীয় সদস্যসকলে সদনক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিব আৰু আমাৰ ৭৫ বছৰীয়া যাত্ৰাৰ বিষয়ে জনসাধাৰণক ক'ব আৰু অনাগত বছৰবোৰৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী উন্মোচন কৰিব।
মাননীয় সদস্যসকলৰ দ্বাৰা সংসদৰ ভিতৰত বিচক্ষণতা, হাস্যৰস, ব্যংগ আৰু আনকি তীক্ষ্ণ মন্তব্যৰ ব্যৱহাৰ এক শক্তিশালী গণতন্ত্ৰৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অবিচ্ছেদ্য দিশ। আজিকালি, এনে পাতল কথা শুনা নাযায়। আশা কৰোঁ যে আমি বিচক্ষণতা, হাস্যৰস আৰু পাণ্ডিত্যপূৰ্ণ বিতৰ্কৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত হোৱা দেখিম।
সংসদৰ পৱিত্ৰ কমপ্লেক্সত বিগত বছৰবোৰত উত্থান-পতন দেখা গৈছে, যাৰ ওপৰত আমি চিন্তা কৰিব লাগিব আৰু চিন্তা-চৰ্চা কৰিব লাগিব যাতে ২০৪৭ চনত, যেতিয়া দেশখনে স্বাধীনতাৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন কৰে, আমাৰ ভাৰত ইয়াৰ সঠিক স্থানত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিব পাৰি।
মই এতিয়া সদনৰ মাননীয় নেতা শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলক "সংবিধান সভাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি ৭৫ বছৰৰ সংসদীয় যাত্ৰা – কৃতিত্ব, অভিজ্ঞতা, স্মৃতি আৰু শিক্ষণ" সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো।