Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Opening Remarks by the Chairman at the 261st Session of Rajya Sabha
18 SEP 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Members, at the outset, I extend warm greetings to you on the beginning of the 261st Session of Rajya Sabha.
Hon’ble Members, this session makes available a befitting opportunity to reflect and introspect on “PARLIAMENTARY JOURNEY of 75 YEARS STARTING FROM SAMVIDHAN SABHA – ACHIEVEMENTS, EXPERIENCES, MEMORIES AND LEARNINGS”.
Traversing over seven-decade journey, from Samvidhan Sabha to the present day in Amrit Kaal, these hallowed precincts have witnessed many milestones.
Hon’ble Members this journey had historical moments- from ‘Tryst with Destiny’ at Midnight of 15th August, 1947 to unfolding of innovative forwarding looking GST regime at midnight of June, 30, 2017 and now this day.
Deliberations in the Constituent Assembly in various sessions spread over three years exemplified decorum and healthy debate. Contentious and highly divisive issues were negotiated in a spirit of consensus. There is enough takeaway from this for us all.
Healthy debate is hallmark of a blossoming democracy. We must eschew confrontational posturing. Weaponising disruption and disturbance as strategy would never secure sanction of the people. We all are constitutionally ordained to nurture democratic values and must so justify and vindicate the trust of the people
We owe it to the nation to optimally utilise the opportunity and time to subserve public interest.
Hon'ble Members, this is also an occasion to recall and glorify:
•Our tenacious freedom fighters. They were the pioneers in true sense to fight for democratic rights;
•Our erudite constitutional forefathers - they were farsighted visionaries who, after much deliberations and discussions provided us a Constitution which has stood the test of the time;
•Our statesmen and politicians have time and again respected and abided by constitutional ideals and have democratised the Constitution itself by taking its essence to the masses;
•The Civil Service- the bureaucrats who have been steadfast day in and day out in ensuring that the state machinery works in a free and fair manner
•And finally it is the masses whose deep faith and unflinching belief in the parliamentary democracy sustained it and thwarted the worst possible attempt to deny democratic values.
The success of our democracy, is thus, a collective concerted endeavour of “WE THE PEOPLE OF INDIA”.
Expectedly the Hon’ble Members, during the course of the day, would enrich the House and enlighten the people at large as regards our 75-year journey and unfold vision for years ahead.
Hon’ble Members use of wit, humour, sarcasm and even acerbic comments inside Parliament are important inalienable facet of a vigorous democracy. These days we don’t get to hear such light hearted exchanges. Hopefully we’ll see the revival of wit, humour and scholarly debates.
The hallowed precincts of Parliament for years have witnessed highs and lows which we need to reflect and deliberate so as to take our Bharat to its rightful place in 2047 when it celebrates centenary of independence.
I now invite the Hon’ble Leader of the House Shri Piyush Goyal to initiate the Discussion on “Parliamentary Journey of 75 years starting from Samvidhan Sabha – Achievements, Experiences, Memories and Learnings”.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राज्य सभा के 261वें सत्र की शुरुआत में सभापति के प्रारंभिक उद्बोधन का मूल पाठ
18 SEP 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय सदस्यगण, सबसे पहले मैं राज्यसभा के 261वें सत्र की शुरुआत पर आपको हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
माननीय सदस्यों को यह सत्र "संविधान सभा से शुरू होने वाली 75 वर्षों की संसदीय यात्रा - उपलब्धियां, अनुभव, यादें और सीख" पर चिंतन और आत्मनिरीक्षण करने का एक उपयुक्त अवसर उपलब्ध कराता है।
संविधान सभा से लेकर आज अमृत काल तक, सात दशक से अधिक की यात्रा करते हुए, इन पवित्र परिसरों ने कई मील के पत्थर देखे हैं।
माननीय सदस्यों इस यात्रा में - 15 अगस्त, 1947 की मध्यरात्रि में 'नियति के साथ वादा' (Tryst with destiny) करने से लेकर 30 जून, 2017 की मध्यरात्रि में अभिनव अग्रगामी जीएसटी व्यवस्था के अनावरण तक कई ऐतिहासिक क्षण आए।
संविधान सभा में तीन वर्षों तक चले विभिन्न सत्रों में हुए विचार-विमर्श ने मर्यादा और स्वस्थ बहस का उदाहरण पेश किया। विवादास्पद और अत्यधिक विभाजनकारी मुद्दों पर सर्वसम्मति की भावना से बातचीत की गई। हम सभी के लिए इससे काफी कुछ सीखने को मिलता है।
स्वस्थ बहस एक फलते-फूलते लोकतंत्र की पहचान है। हमें टकराव से बचना चाहिए। एक रणनीति के रूप में व्यवधान को हथियार के रूप में प्रयोग करने का लोग कभी भी समर्थन नहीं करेगें। हम सभी को संवैधानिक रूप से लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों का पोषण करने के लिए नियुक्त किया गया है और इसलिए हमें लोगों के विश्वास पर खरा उतरना चाहिए और उसकी पुष्टि करनी चाहिए।
सार्वजनिक हितों की सेवा के लिए अवसर और समय का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग करने का हम पर राष्ट्र का दायित्व है। माननीय सदस्यगण, यह स्मरण करने और गौरवान्वित करने का भी अवसर है:
• हमारे महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी सच्चे अर्थों में लोकतांत्रिक अधिकारों के लिए लड़ने वाले योद्धा थे;
• हमारे विद्वान संविधान निर्माता बहुत दूरदर्शी थे, जिन्होंने बहुत विचार-विमर्श के बाद हमें एक ऐसा संविधान प्रदान किया जो समय की कसौटी पर खरा उतरा है।
• हमारे राजनेताओं ने हमेशा संवैधानिक आदर्शों का सम्मान किया है और उनका पालन किया है और इसके सार को जनता तक पहुंचाकर संविधान का लोकतंत्रीकरण किया है।
• सिविल सेवा- नौकरशाह जो दिन-रात यह सुनिश्चित करने में लगे हुए हैं कि राज्य की मशीनरी स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष तरीके से काम करे।
• और अंततः यह जनता ही है जिसकी संसदीय लोकतंत्र में गहरी आस्था और अटूट विश्वास ने इसे कायम रखा है और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को नकारने वाले प्रायसों को हर संभव विफल किया है।
इस प्रकार, हमारे लोकतंत्र की सफलता, "हम भारत के लोग" का एक सामूहिक प्रयास है।
उम्मीद है कि आज के दिन माननीय सदस्य सदन को समृद्ध करेंगे और बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों को हमारी 75 साल की यात्रा के बारे में बताएंगे और आने वाले वर्षों के लिए दृष्टिकोण प्रकट करेंगे।
माननीय सदस्यों द्वारा संसद के अंदर विवेक, हास्य, व्यंग्य और यहां तक कि तीखी टिप्पणियों का उपयोग एक सशक्त लोकतंत्र का महत्वपूर्ण अभिन्न पहलू है। आजकल ऐसी हल्की-फुल्की बातें सुनने को नहीं मिलतीं। उम्मीद है कि हम विवेक, हास्य और विद्वतापूर्ण बहसों का पुनरुद्धार देखेंगे।
संसद के पवित्र परिसर ने वर्षों से उतार-चढ़ाव देखे हैं, जिन पर हमें विचार करने और विचार-विमर्श करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि 2047 में जब देश स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी मनाए, तो अपने भारत को उसके सही स्थान पर स्थापित किया जा सके।
अब मैं सदन के माननीय नेता श्री पीयूष गोयल को "संविधान सभा से शुरू होने वाली 75 वर्षों की संसदीय यात्रा - उपलब्धियां, अनुभव, यादें और सीख" पर चर्चा शुरू करने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं।