Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On the start of Sewa Pakhwada, Dr. RML Hospital inaugurates India’s first dedicated OPD for Transgenders
Free Treatment, investigations and sex change surgery along with other facilities will be available at these OPDs for the Transgender community
17 SEP 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
On the start of Sewa Pakhwada, Dr. RML Hospital inaugurated India’s first dedicated OPD for Transgenders today. The inaugural ceremony was led by Dr. (Prof.) Ajay Shukla, Director, RML Hospital.
The initiative is started with understanding of the difficulties encountered by transgender community to access healthcare services, largely due to discomfort and the fear of discrimination and social apathy. At India’s first dedicated OPD for transgenders, they will be provided with following facilities in the speciality OPD clinic:
• Free Treatment, investigations and sex change surgery.
• Speciality OPD clinic for transgenders will be every Friday 2 to 4 p.m.
• Separate OPD registration counter for these clinics to facilitate smooth process.
• Endocrinology facility with Clinico-psychological assessment.
• Plastic surgery facility for various related surgeries.
• Dermatology facility for related issues.
• Medicine (Physician) facility for various diseases.
• Urology facility for various related problems.
• Paediatrics facility for related issues.
• All other related Blood investigations.
• Separate washroom facility (Toilet for Gender Neutral/Transgender).
The initiative was appreciated by the Transgender community.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੇਵਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰਆਤ ‘ਤੇ, ਡਾ. ਰਾਮ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲੋਹੀਆ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਇਲਾਜ, ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਲਿੰਗ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਸਰਜਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ
17 SEP 2023 4:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੇਵਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ‘ਤੇ, ਡਾ.ਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. (ਪ੍ਰੋ.) ਅਜੇ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬੇਅਰਾਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਡਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਉਦਾਸੀਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਕਲੀਨਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ:
• ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਇਲਾਜ, ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਲਿੰਗ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਸਰਜਰੀ।
• ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਕਲੀਨਿਕ ਹਰੇਕ ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 2 ਤੋਂ 4 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
• ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਲੱਗ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ।
• ਕਲੀਨਿਕੋ-ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐਂਡੋਕਰੀਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ।
• ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਚਮੜੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ।
· ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ (ਡਾਕਟਰ) ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ।
· ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੂਰੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ।
· ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਾਲ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ।
· ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੂਨ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ।
· ਅਲੱਗ ਵਾਸ਼ਰੂਮ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ (ਲਿੰਗ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ/ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਲਈ ਟਾਇਲਟ)।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।