Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM dedicates to the nation Yashobhoomi, Phase 1 of India International Convention and Expo Centre at Dwarka, launches PM Vishwakarma Yojna for artisans
Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi Center are going to make Delhi the biggest hub of conference tourism: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Yashobhoomi is a proof of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Skill, speed and scale’: Shri Goyal at the inauguration of Yashobhoomi, IICC, Dwarka
Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi will promote trade, industry, export and employment: Shri Goyal
Yashobhoomi will promote MSME sector, farmers and artisans and provide new opportunities and markets for them: Shri Goyal
17 SEP 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Phase 1 of India International Convention and Expo Centre - ‘Yashobhoomi’ to the nation at Dwarka, New Delhi today. He also launched ‘PM Vishwakarma Scheme’ PM Vishwakarma logo, tagline and portal for traditional artisans and craftspeople on the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister acknowledged the contribution of the Shramiks and Vishwakarmas in the construction of the magnificent facility. “Today I dedicate 'Yashobhoomi' to every worker of the country, to every Vishwakarma”, he said. He told the Vishwakarmas linked with today’s program that 'Yashobhoomi' is going to be a vibrant center connecting their creations with the world and global markets.
“The Viksit Bharat of today is crafting a new identity for itself in every sector”, the Prime Minister said referring to the Bharat Mandapam which had become a topic of discussion across the world and stated that Yashobhoomi furthered this tradition with greater magnificence. “The message from Yashobhoomi is loud and clear. Any event that takes place here will attain success and fame”, Shri Modi emphasized. He further added that Yashobhoomi will become a medium for showcasing the India of the future.
He said that in order to showcase India’s grand economic prowess and commercial muscle, this is a worthy center in the capital of the country. It reflects, he continued, both multimodal connectivity and PM Gatishakti. He illustrated this by talking about the connectivity provided to the center by Metro and inauguration of Metro terminal today. He also highlighted that the ecosystem of Yashobhoomi will take care of the travel, connectivity, accommodation and tourism needs of the users.
The Prime Minister said that Conference tourism will also progress only where there are necessary resources for events, meetings, and exhibitions, hence Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi Center are now going to make Delhi the biggest hub of conference tourism. Lakhs of youth are likely to get employment. In the future, “Yashobhoomi will become a place where people from countries all over the world will come for international conferences, meetings and exhibitions”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister invited the stakeholders to Yashobhoomi. He said, “Today I invite people associated with the Exhibition and Event industry from countries around the world to come to Delhi. I will invite the Film Industry and TV Industry of every region of the country, East-West-North-South. You hold your award ceremonies, film festivals here, hold first film shows here. I invite people associated with International Event Companies, Exhibition Sector to join Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi.”
In his welcome speech, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, said that the leadership provided by the Prime Minister in difficult times ensured that the G20 summit was taken to every nook and corner of the country and became a people’s presidency. This event has been so successful that it has been called as “Modi-fied G20” by an expert, he said. New Delhi Leaders Declaration will give the future a new direction and will play a role in changing the direction of world affairs, Commerce and Industry Minister said.
Shri Goyal said that Yashobhoomi is a proof of Prime Minister’s vision of “Skill, speed and scale”. He informed that the project of IICC was completed speedily under Prime Minister’s leadership and is being inaugurated today as Yashobhoomi. The first phase of this project is complete and the second phase will enlarge it into double its size today, he said. This convention centre at Dwarka is a great example of PM Gatishakti ideal, Shri Goyal said adding that the International Airport can be reached by expressway in 5 minutes, metro connectivity connects it to Connaught place in 20 minutes and there is ample provision of hotels linked to this project.
Shri Goyal said that in the last 9 years, the convention centres that are being set up in the country will become world class exhibition centres. Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi will promote trade, industry, export and employment. Yashobhoomi will promote MSME sector, farmers and artisans and provide new opportunities and markets for them, he said.
Prime Minister has laid the foundation of making India a developed nation in Amrit Kaal by creating a strong economy and infrastructure, uplifting the poor, digitisation and by ensuring a corruption free government, Commerce Minister noted. Today the entire world is witness to Prime Minister’s commitment to inclusive growth, he said. Making laws simpler to make the lives of common man easy, helping the start-ups, increase trade and exports, create new opportunities for employment and creating faith in the hearts of the people will ensure that the country has become unstoppable now, he said. Noting the inauguration of historic launch of Vishwakarma Yojana, Shri Goyal said that the Prime Minister has recognised the hard work of our artisans and the scheme will honour and strengthen them.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
وزیر اعظم نے دوارکا میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کنونشن اور ایکسپو سنٹر کا پہلا مرحلہ یشو بھومی قوم کے نام کو وقف کیا، کاریگروں کے لیے پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کا آغاز کیا
بھارت منڈپم اور یشو بھومی سینٹر دہلی کو کانفرنس سیاحت کا سب سے بڑا مرکز بنانے جا رہے ہیں: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
یشو بھومی، آئی آئی سی سی، دوارکا کے افتتاح کے موقع پر شری گوئل نے کہا ، یشو بھومی وزیر اعظم کے ’ہنر، رفتار اور پیمانہ‘ کے وژن کا ثبوت ہے
بھارت منڈپم اور یشو بھومی تجارت، صنعت، برآمدات اور روزگار کو فروغ دیں گے:جناب گوئل
یشو بھومی سے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر، کسانوں اور کاریگروں کو فروغ ملے گا اور ان کے لیے نئے مواقع اور بازار فراہم کرے گی:جناب گوئل
17 SEP 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے دوارکا میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کنونشن اور ایکسپو سنٹر - ’یشوبومی‘ کا پہلا مرحلہ قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ انہوں نے وشوکرما جینتی کے موقع پر روایتی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کے لیے 'پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم' پی ایم وشوکرما لوگو، ٹیگ لائن اور پورٹل بھی لانچ کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے شاندار سہولت کی تعمیر میں محنت کشوں اور وشوکرماوں کے تعاون کا اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "آج میں ملک کے ہر کارکن، ہر وشوکرما کو 'یشو بھومی' وقف کرتا ہوں"۔ انہوں نے آج کے پروگرام سے وابستہ وشوکرما سے کہا کہ 'یشو بھومی' ایک متحرک مرکز بننے جا رہا ہے جو ان کی تخلیقات کو دنیا اور عالمی منڈیوں سے جوڑتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت منڈپم کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ "آج کا ترقی پذیر ہندوستان ہر شعبے میں اپنی ایک نئی شناخت بنا رہا ہے"، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر میں ایک موضوع بحث بن گیا تھا اور کہا کہ یشوبھومی نے اس روایت کو زیادہ شاندار طریقے سے آگے بڑھایا۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا "یشوبھومی کا پیغام بلند اور واضح ہے۔ یہاں ہونے والی کوئی بھی تقریب کامیابی اور شہرت حاصل کرے گی''، ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یشوبھومی مستقبل کے ہندوستان کو دکھانے کا ایک ذریعہ بنے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی عظیم اقتصادی طاقت اور تجارتی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے یہ ملک کے دارالحکومت میں ایک قابل قدر مرکز ہے۔ اس سے ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی اور پی ایم گتی شکتی دونوں کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے میٹرو کے ذریعہ مرکز کو فراہم کردہ کنیکٹیویٹی اور آج میٹرو ٹرمینل کے افتتاح کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے اس کی مثال دی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ یشوبھومی کا ماحولیاتی نظام صارفین کے سفر، کنیکٹیویٹی، رہائش اور سیاحت کی ضروریات کا خیال رکھے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کانفرنس سیاحت بھی اسی وقت ترقی کرے گی جہاں تقریبات، میٹنگوں اور نمائشوں کے لیے ضروری وسائل ہوں، اس لیے بھارت منڈپم اور یشو بھومی سینٹر اب دہلی کو کانفرنس سیاحت کا سب سے بڑا مرکز بنانے جا رہے ہیں۔ لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو روزگار ملنے کا امکان ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا مستقبل میں، "یشوبھومی ایک ایسی جگہ بن جائے گی جہاں دنیا بھر کے ممالک سے لوگ بین الاقوامی کانفرنسوں، میٹنگوں اور نمائشوں کے لیے آئیں گے" ۔
وزیر اعظم نے شراکت داروں کو یشوبھومی آنے کی دعوت دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا، "آج میں دنیا بھر کے ممالک سے نمائش اور ایونٹ انڈسٹری سے وابستہ لوگوں کو دہلی آنے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔ میں ملک کے ہر علاقے، مشرق-مغرب-شمال-جنوب کی فلم انڈسٹری اور ٹی وی انڈسٹری کو مدعو کروں گا۔ آپ اپنی ایوارڈ تقریبات، فلمی میلے یہاں منعقد کریں، یہاں پہلے فلمی شو منعقد کریں۔ میں بین الاقوامی ایونٹ کمپنیوں، نمائش کے شعبے سے وابستہ لوگوں کو بھارت منڈپم اور یشوبھومی آنے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔
اپنی استقبالیہ تقریر میں، کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل، نے کہا کہ مشکل وقت میں وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ قیادت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ جی 20سربراہی اجلاس کو ملک کے کونے کونے تک لے جایا جائے اور یہ اجلاس عوام کی زیر صدارت بن جائے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تقریب اتنی کامیاب رہی ہے کہ اسے ایک ماہر نے "مودی فائڈ جی 20" کہا ہے۔ کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر نے کہا کہ نئی دہلی قائدین کا اعلامیہ مستقبل کو ایک نئی سمت دے گا اور عالمی امور کی سمت بدلنے میں کردار ادا کرے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یشو بھومی وزیر اعظم کے "ہنر، رفتار اور پیمانے" کے وژن کا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آئی آئی سی سی کا پروجیکٹ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں تیزی سے مکمل ہوا اور آج یشوبھومی کے طور پر اس کا افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس منصوبے کا پہلا مرحلہ مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور دوسرا مرحلہ آج اسے اپنے سائز میں دوگنا کر دے گا۔ دوارکا کا یہ کنونشن سینٹر پی ایم گتی شکتی آئیڈیل کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے، جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے تک ایکسپریس وے کے ذریعہ 5 منٹ میں پہنچا جا سکتا ہے، میٹرو کنیکٹیویٹی اسے 20 منٹ میں کناٹ پلیس سے جوڑ دیتی ہے اور اس منصوبے سے منسلک ہوٹلوں کا کافی انتظام ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں ملک میں جو کنونشن سینٹر بنائے جا رہے ہیں وہ عالمی معیار کے نمائشی مراکز بن جائیں گے۔ بھارت منڈپم اور یشو بھومی تجارت، صنعت، برآمدات اور روزگار کو فروغ دیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یشو بھومی سے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر، کسانوں اور کاریگروں کو فروغ دے گی اوریہ ان کے لیے نئے مواقع اور بازار فراہم کرے گی۔
وزیر تجارت نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے امرت کال میں ایک مضبوط معیشت اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دے کر، غریبوں کی بہتری، ڈیجیٹل کاری اور بدعنوانی سے پاک حکومت کو یقینی بنا کر ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کی بنیاد رکھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج پوری دنیا وزیراعظم کے شمولیت والی ترقی کے عزم کی گواہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عام آدمی کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے قوانین کو آسان بنانا، اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کرنا، تجارت اور برآمدات میں اضافہ، روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنا اور لوگوں کے دلوں میں اعتماد پیدا کرنا اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ ملک اب رکنے والا نہیں ہے۔ وشوکرما یوجنا کے تاریخی آغاز کے افتتاح کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے ہمارے کاریگروں کی محنت کو تسلیم کیا ہے اور یہ اسکیم انہیں عزت بخشے گی اورانہیں مضبوط بنائے گی۔