Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Commemorating one year of successful implementation of Project Cheetah in India
17 SEP 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
17th September, 2022 marked a history in the arena of wildlife conservation in India with the World’s fastest land animal finally back to India after almost 75 years of their local extinction from the country. In the first ever intercontinental wildlife translocation and decades after extinction of their Asiatic counterparts in India, eight African cheetahs (Acinonyx jubatus jubatus) from Namibia translocated into Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Subsequently, twelve cheetahs from South Africa were also translocated and released in Kuno National Park in February, 2023. These cheetahs represent a big feather in India’s cap for restoring natural treasures. The entire project was implemented under meticulous supervision of the expert team consisting of Government officials, Scientists, Wildlife Biologists and Veterinarians belonging to Namibia, South Africa and India.
Out of the above 6 criteria given in Action plan for assessing the short term success, the project has already met four criteria namely: 50% survival of introduced cheetahs, establishment of home ranges, birth of cubs in Kuno and the project has contributed revenue to the local communities directly through engagement of cheetah trackers and indirectly by way of appreciation of land value in the surrounding areas of Kuno.
The challenging inter-continental, wild to wild, Cheetah translocation by air, from Namibia and South Africa to India is first ever such effort undertaken in the world to rectify the ecologically wrong done in the past. Normally intercontinental long distance cheetah translocations have inherent risk of mortalities, however, 8 Cheetahs from Namibia and 12 Cheetahs from South Africa were successfully translocated to the Kuno National Park without any mortality.
Most of the Cheetahs are adapting well to the Indian conditions and showing normal qualities like hunting, exploring the landscape, protecting their kill, avoiding/chasing other carnivores like leopards & hyena, establishing own territory, internecine fights, courtship and mating & no negative interactions with human beings.
One female Cheetah has given birth to cubs on the Indian soil after 75 years. One surviving cub is now 6 months old and doing well, showing normal growth pattern. So far no cheetah has died due to unnatural causes like poaching, hunting, snaring, accident, poisoning, and retaliatory killing. This has been possible due to huge community support from the local villages.
The Project Cheetah has mobilized the local community and provided them with livelihood options by direct and indirect employment. The community support is overwhelming. Being a long term project, it is planned to bring 12-14 cheetahs from South Africa/Namibia/ other African Countries, annually for the next 5 years and after that, as and when required.
Other alternative sites for cheetah introductions are being prepared at Gandhi Sagar Wildlife Sanctuary and also at Nauradehi Wildlife Sanctuary. Quarantine and acclimatization enclosures are under construction at Gandhi Sagar WLS and the site is expected to be ready by the year end. After evaluation of the site, the next batch of cheetah will be planned to bring at Gandhi Sagar WLS. Conservation breeding of Cheetah Centre, Cheetah Research Centre, Interpretation Centre, Cheetah Management Training Centre and Cheetah Safari are being planned.
The two Namibian female cheetah, with wild origin but reared in captivity, are showing signs of wild behaviour due to re-wilding efforts. After some more evaluation and monitoring they may be released in the wild.
It is a challenging project and the early indications are encouraging. The reintroduction of cheetahs will bring much-needed focus to the conservation of the country's dry grasslands and will also generate job opportunities for local communities. The success of this project will open up possibilities for rewilding initiatives worldwide. It stands as a unique endeavor, being one of the few projects to reintroduce a lost species through intercontinental efforts.
In order to commemorate one year of successful implementation of Project Cheetah in India, an event was organized today at Sesaipura Forest Complex, Kuno National Park, Madhya Pradesh. The program was attended by officials from the Ministry of Environment and Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), NTCA and Madhya Pradesh Forest Department.
At the onset, the dignitaries visited the walk through exhibition and interacted with Cheetah Mitras and further encouraged them for their commendable efforts in awareness campaigns, protection and intelligence gathering for cheetah conservation during past one year. The event was inaugurated with lighting of lamps by the dignitaries.
In his welcome address, Dr S P Yadav, ADG (PT&PE) & MS, NTCA welcomed all guests and provided a detailed update on Project Cheetah during past one year. He briefed about how leanings from best practices adopted for India’s successful tiger conservation have been imbibed for implementing Project Cheetah. He mentioned about the benefits Project Cheetah likely to gain after successful implementation of International Big Cat Alliance by Government of India. He congratulated all stakeholders for successful accomplishment of one year of Project Cheetah.
This followed with release of Annual Report on successful implementation of Project Cheetah. The Hero MotoCorps under CSR initiatives has donated 50 motorbikes for enhanced mobility of frontline staff in Kuno for monitoring of cheetah. The dignitaries present on the occasion flagged off the motorcycles handed over to the frontline staff. A short film on achievements of Project Cheetah during last one year was screened.
Subsequently, in their addresses by PCCF& Head of Forest Forces, Additional Chief Secretary (Forest), Government of Madhya Pradesh; they briefed about the achievements of the Project Cheetah during last one year in terms of monitoring of cheetah and other wildlife in Kuno National Park, efforts being taken up for management of conflict, livelihood opportunities and community engagement to foster greater tolerance. They also highlighted formidable challenges likely to be faced by the Project in near future till the cheetah population establishes their territories.
In his keynote address, Shri C P Goyal, DGF & SS, MoEFCC emphasised about Project Cheetah as a promise to restore balance, protect biodiversity, and nurture our ecosystems and a testament to our commitment to a sustainable future. He complimented the collaborations made with Governments of Namibia and South Africa for successful accomplishment of Project Cheetah in India. He also emphasized on implementation of the Project Cheetah as a win-win situation for both wildlife and local communities fortifying our Prime Minister’s mantra of Jan Bhagidari, essence of Mission LiFE in adopting a lifestyle that respects and nurtures our planet and “One Earth” imbibed under G20 Presidency of India.
Project Cheetah has achieved most of the bench mark & criteria set for the first year and is on the right track. There has been great learning so far which is helping in successful implementation of the Project. The PCCF (Wildlife) & CWLW, Madhya Pradesh conveyed vote of thanks to all the stakeholders and participants.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
بھارت میں پروجیکٹ چیتا کے کامیاب نفاذ کا ایک سال
17 SEP 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
17 ستمبر 2022 کو بھارت میں جنگلی جانورں کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کے سلسلے کے تحت، دنیا کا سب سے تیز رفتار زمینی جانور ملک سے معدوم ہوجانے کے تقریباً 75 سال بعد بالآخر بھارت واپس لایا گیا۔ پہلی مرتبہ بین براعظم جانوروں کی نقل مکانی میں اور بھارت میں ان کے ایشیائی ہم نسلوں کے معدوم ہونے کے کئی دہائیوں بعد، نمیبیا سے آٹھ افریقی چیتا (Acinonyx jubatus jubatus) وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ مدھیہ پردیش کے کونو نیشنل پارک میں کیے گئے۔ بعد ازاں، جنوبی افریقہ سے بھی 12 چیتوں کو منتقل کیا گیا اور ماہ فروری 2023 کو، کونونیشنل پارک میں چھوڑا گیا۔ یہ چیتے قدرتی وسائل کی بازبحالی کے معاملے میں بھارت کی ایک قابل فخر کامیابی ہے۔ اس پورے منصوبے کو ماہر ٹیم کی باریک بینی کے تحت نافذ کیا گیا جس میں سرکاری حکام، سائنسدانوں، جنگلی جانوروں کے ماہر حیاتیات اور نمیبیا، جنوبی افریقہ اور بھارت سے تعلق رکھنے والے جانوروں کے ڈاکٹر شامل تھے۔
قلیل مدتی کامیابی کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے منصوبہ عمل میں دیے گئے 6 معیارات میں سے ، یہ پروجیکٹ پہلے ہی چار معیارات پر پورا اتر چکا ہے، یعنی: متعارف شدہ چیتوں کی 50 فیصد بقا، گھریلو حدود کا قیام، کونو میں بچوں کی پیدائش اور اس منصوبے نے چیتا ٹریکرز کی شمولیت کے ذریعہ براہِ راست اور بالواسطہ طور پر کونو کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں زمین کی قیمت کو بڑھا کر مقامی برادریوں کی آمدنی میں تعاون دیا ہے۔
بین براعظم، جنگل سے جنگل، چیتا کی مشکل ہوائی نقل مکانی، نمیبیا اور جنوبی افریقہ سے بھارت تک، ماضی میں کی گئی ماحولیاتی غلطی کو دور کرنے کے لیے دنیا میں پہلی مرتبہ اس طرح کی کوشش کی گئی۔ عام طور پر بین براعظم لمبی دوری تک چیتا کی نقل مکانی میں اموات کا موروثی خطرہ ہوتا ہے، تاہم نمیبیا سے 8 چیتے اور جنوبی افریقہ سے 12 چیتوں کو بغیر کسی موت کے کونو نیشنل پارک میں کامیابی کے ساتھ منتقل کیا گیا۔
بیشتر چیتے بھارتی حالات کے مطابق اچھی طرح ڈھل رہے ہیں اور عام خصوصیات جیسے شکار کرنا، زمین پر گھومنا پھرنا، اپنے شکار کو محفوظ رکھنا، تیندوؤں اور لکڑبگھوں جیسے دیگر گوشت خور جانوروں سے بچنا/ پیچھا کرنا، اپنا علاقہ قائم کرنا، آپسی لڑائیاں، صحبت اور ملاپ، اور انسانوں کے ساتھ کوئی منفی رابطہ نہیں۔
ایک مادہ چیتا نے 75 برس بعد بھارتی سرزمین پر بچوں کو جنم دیا ہے۔ ایک زندہ بچ جانے والا بچہ اب 6 ماہ کا ہوگیا ہے اور وہ اچھی کارکردگی دکھا رہا ہے جس کی نشو و نما معمول کے مطابق ہے۔ اب تک کوئی بھی چیتا غیر فطری وجوہات جیسے غیر قانونی شکار، شکار، پھنسنے، حادثے، زہر، اور ردعمل میں کیے گئے حملے میں نہیں مرا ہے۔ یہ مقامی دیہاتوں کی جانب سے برادری کی زبردست حمایت کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ چیتا نے مقامی کمیونٹی کو متحرک کیا ہے اور انہیں براہِ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے توسط سے ذریعہ معاش کے اختیارات فراہم کیے ہیں۔ کمیونٹی کی جانب سے زبردست حمایت حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔ ایک طویل مدتی پروجیکٹ ہونے کے ناطے، اس کا منصوبہ ہے کہ جنوبی افریقہ/ نمیبیا/ دیگر افریقی ممالک سے سالانہ 12 سے 14 چیتوں کو آئندہ 5 برسوں کے لیے اور اس کے بعد جب بھی ضرورت ہو، لانے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
دیگر متبادل مقامات جہاں چیتوں کو متعارف کرایا جائے گا، انہیں گاندھی ساگر وائلڈ لائف سینکچری اور نوراڈیہی وائلڈ لائف سینکچری میں تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ گاندھی ساگر ڈبلیو ایل ایس میں قرنطائن اور موافقت کے انکلوژر زیر تعمیر ہیں اور توقع ہے کہ یہ سائٹ سال کے آخر تک تیار ہو جائے گی۔ سائٹ کی جانچ کے بعد، چیتا کی اگلی کھیپ گاندھی نگر ڈبلیو ایل ایس میں لانے کا منصوبہ بنایا جائے گا۔ چیتا سینٹر، چیتا ریسرچ سینٹر، انٹرپریٹیشن سینٹر، چیتا مینجمنٹ ٹریننگ سینٹراور چیتا سفاری کے تحفظ و فزائش کی منصوبہ بندی کی جا رہی ہے۔
نمیبیا کی دو مادہ چیتا، جنگلی نسل کی ہیں لیکن ان کی نشو و نما قید میں ہوئی ہے، دوبارہ جنگلی ماحول سے مانوس ہونے کی کوششوں کے باوجود جنگلی رویے کے آثار نظر آر ہے ہیں۔ کچھ مزید جانچ اور نگرانی کے بعد انہیں جنگل میں چھوڑا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ ایک چنوتی بھرا منصوبہ ہے اور ابتدائی اشارے حوصلہ افزا ہیں۔ چیتوں کو دوبارہ متعارف کرانا ملک کے خشک گھاس کے میدانوں کے تحفظ پر بہت زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرے گا اور مقامی برادریوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کرے گا۔ اس منصوبے کی کامیابی سے دنیا بھر میں جنگلوں کو ازسرنو بسانے کے امکانات کھل جائیں گے۔ یہ ایک منفرد کوشش ہے، جو بین براعظمی کوششوں کے ذریعہ کھوئی ہوئی نسل کو دوبارہ متعارف کرانے کے چند منصوبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
بھارت میں پروجیکٹ چیتا کے کامیاب نفاذ کے ایک سال کی یاد میں، 17 ستمبر 2023 کو سیسائی پورا فاریسٹ کامپلیکس، کنونشن پارک، مدھیہ پردیش میں ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام میں ماحولیات اور جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی)، این ٹی سی اے اور مدھیہ پردیش کے محکمہ جنگلات کے حکام نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے خیرمقدمی خطاب میں این ٹی سی اے کے ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل (پی ٹی اینڈ پی ای) اینڈ ایم ایس نے تمام مہمانان کا استقبال کیا اور ان کے سامنے گذشتہ ایک برس کے دوران پروجیکٹ چیتا سے متعلق تفصیلات پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے اس بارے میں بتایا کہ کس طرح بھارت کے شیروں کے کامیاب تحفظ کے لیے اختیار کیے گئے بہترین طور طریقوں کو پروجیکٹ چیتا کے نفاذ کے لیے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ بین الاقوامی بگ کیٹ الائنس کے کامیاب نفاذ کے بعد پروجیکٹ چیتا کو حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے تمام شراکت داروں کو پروجیکٹ چیتا کے ایک سال کی کامیاب تکمیل پر مبارکباد دی۔
بعد ازاں پروجیکٹ چیتا کے کامیاب نفاذ پر سالانہ رپورٹ جار کی گئی۔ سی ایس آر اقدامات کے تحت ہیرو موٹو کارپس نے چیتا کی نگرانی کے لیے کونو میں ہراول دستے کی نقل و حرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے 50 موٹرسائکلیں بطور عطیہ پیش کی ہیں۔
اس کے بعد، پی سی سی ایف اور فاریسٹ فورسیز کے سربراہ ، ایڈشنل چیف سکریٹری (جنگل)، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے اپنے خطاب میں؛ انہوں نے کونو نیشنل پارک میں چیتا اور دیگر جنگلی جانوروں کی نگرانی کے سلسلے میں گذشتہ ایک سال کے دوران پروجیکٹ چیتا کی کامیابیوں، تنازعات سے نمٹنے کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں، روزگار کے مواقع اور زیادہ قوت برداشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے بارے میں بتایا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، جناب سی پی گوئل، ڈی جی ایف اور ایس ایس، ایم او ای ایف سی سی نے پروجیکٹ چیتا کے بارے میں ایک وعدے کے طور پر زور دیا کہ توازن بحال کرنا، حیاتیاتی تنوع کی حفاظت، اور ہمارے ماحولیاتی نظام کی پرورش ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے ہماری وابستگی کا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت میں چیتا پروجیکٹ کی کامیابی کے لیے نمیبیا اور جنوبی افریقہ کی حکومتوں کے ساتھ کیے گئے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔
پروجیکٹ چیتا نے پہلے سال کے لیے مقرر کردہ بیش تر بینچ مارک اور معیارات حاصل کر لیے ہیں اور صحیح راستے پر گامزن ہے۔ اب تک بہت کچھ سیکھنے کو ملا ہے جو پروجیکٹ کے کامیاب نفاذ میں مددگار ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔ پی سی سی ایف (وائلڈ لائف) اور سی ڈبلیو ایل ڈبلیو، مدھیہ پردیش نے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں اور شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔