Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the newly constructed residential premises built at a cost of Rs. 27 crore at Jogbani Integrated Check Post of Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) in Araria, Bihar
Shri Amit Shah also virtually inaugurates the newly constructed office buildings of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) of worth Rs. 35 crore at Bathnaha
The earlier governments never cared about the infrastructure development on border, after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, significant progress has been made in border area infrastructure and Shri Modi has ensured transformation of the last village of India into the first village
Modi government has removed the connectivity bottlenecks and taken the welfare schemes to the villages
Before the establishment of land borders the trade was nearly impossible, and was mostly illegal, but today legal trade has increased
It is crucial that people-to-people connect with our neighbouring countries becomes stronger and Land Ports Authority is a one-step solution for all these tasks
19 land customs stations have also been identified between India and Nepal, out of these 19 customs stations, 10 are on the Bihar border, which will surely boost business opportunities for the people of Bihar
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the coming 5-6 years, all the institutions of LPAI will also work as our cultural and commercial ambassadors on the Indian borders with neighbouring countries
The dedicated soldiers of India's border security forces have not only secured the borders but also strengthened the cultural identity of the villages located in the border areas and their connection with India
16 SEP 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the newly constructed residential premises built at a cost of Rs 27 crore at Jogbani Integrated Check Post of Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) in Araria, Bihar.
Shri Amit Shah also virtually inaugurated the newly constructed office buildings of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) of worth Rs 35 crore at Bathnaha. On this occasion, many dignitaries including Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Secretary Border Management, Shri Atul Dulloo, Director General, Sashastra Seema Bal, Smt. Rashmi Shukla and Chairman, Land Ports Authority of India, Shri Aditya Mishra were present.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that today is the death anniversary of the brave son of India, Param Vir Chakra awardee Shri Tarapore ji. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a forever memory of Shri Tarapore ji in the map of India by naming an island in Andaman Nicobar as Tarapore Island.
Shri Amit Shah said that there are many border related issues in Bihar, like infiltration, land grabbing and illegal trade. He said that all the problems of the border areas can be solved by the Central and State governments together and with strict measures without the policy of appeasement. He said that all these problems will be solved in the near future.
Union Home Minister and Minister Cooperation said that India shares more than 15,000 kilometers long land border with neighbouring countries. He said that this land border can be used not only to increase trade but also to strengthen cultural, social and trade relations with neighbouring countries. Shri Shah said that in this direction, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken several steps to make the Land Ports Authority of India more efficient. He said that in the coming 5-6 years, all the institutions of this LPAI will also work as our cultural and commercial ambassadors on the Indian borders with neighbouring countries. He added that Land Ports Authority of India is India's first communication centre for our neighbouring countries. The objective of Land Ports Authority of India is to use modern facilities and technology and create an efficient system for smooth running of transport and trade.
Shri Amit Shah said that houses built by the Land Ports Authority of India at a cost of Rs 27 crore for security personnel and other personnel in Jogbani have been inaugurated today. Apart from this, office premises built at a cost of Rs 35 crore in SSB, Bathnaha have also been inaugurated. He said that Sashastra Seema Bal along with maintaining security on the border of our two friendly countries, Nepal and Bhutan, also works to increase cultural relations. Shri Shah said that from the India-China war of 1962 till today, the dedicated soldiers of India's border security forces have not only secured the borders but also further strengthened the cultural identity of the villages located in the border areas and their connection with India. He said that all the border security forces of India also work with full enthusiasm for the implementation of all the schemes being run for the poor and underprivileged people by the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that whether it is the Covid-19 pandemic or floods, everywhere our border security forces have always conveyed the message of humanity to the border areas.
Union Home Minister said that the average business figure of Land Ports Authority of India, spread across an area of about 7,485 square kilometers, is Rs. 10,500 crore. He expressed confidence that this figure will increase further in the coming days with the construction of the remaining three land-posts connected with Nepal. Shri Shah said that there has been a lot of progress in our coordination, collaboration, and cooperation with Nepal through the land port. He said that over 7,000 trucks move through the post every day and over 14 percent of the total trade between India and Nepal takes place through this check post of the Land Port Authority.
Shri Amit Shah said that earlier governments never cared about the infrastructure development on border. He said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, significant progress has been made in border area infrastructure and Prime Minister has ensured transformation of the last village of India into the first village. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has removed connectivity bottlenecks and taken the welfare schemes to the villages. He said earlier, trade across land borders was nearly impossible, and was mostly illegal. However, legal trade has now increased, while illegal trade has significantly decreased. Additionally, people-to-people relations have become stronger, which is crucial. He said that it is very important to increase people to people connect with our neighbouring countries and Land Ports Authority is a one-step solution for all these tasks. Shri Shah said that all these objectives are being fulfilled at one place through Land Port Authority.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that so far 11 land ports have been developed by the Modi government and work is in progress on several others. He said that 19 land customs stations have also been identified between India and Nepal. Shri Shah said that out of these 19 customs stations, 10 are on the Bihar border, which will undoubtedly boost business for the people of Bihar.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज बिहार मधील अररिया येथे भारतीय भूमी बंदर प्राधिकरणच्या जोगबनी एकात्मिक तपासणी नाका परिसरात 27 कोटी रुपये खर्चून नव्याने बांधलेल्या निवासी इमारतींचे केले उद्घाटन
पूर्वीच्या सरकारांनी सीमेवरील पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाचा कधीही विचार केला नाही, नरेंद्र मोदी पंतप्रधान झाल्यानंतर सीमावर्ती भागात पायाभूत सुविधा निर्मितीचे मोठे काम झाले आहे आणि आज मोदीजींनी भारतातील शेवटच्या गावाला पहिले गाव बनवले आहे
मोदी सरकारने सीमावर्ती भागातील कनेक्टिव्हिटीच्या समस्या दूर करून कल्याणकारी योजना गावांपर्यंत पोहचवल्या आहेत.
16 SEP 2023 7:31PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज बिहार मधील अररिया येथे भारतीय भूमी बंदर प्राधिकरणच्या जोगबनी एकात्मिक तपासणी नाका परिसरात 27 कोटी रुपये खर्चून नव्याने बांधलेल्या निवासी इमारतींचे उद्घाटन केले.
अमित शहा यांनी बथनाहा येथे सशस्त्र सीमा दलाच्या 35 कोटी रुपये खर्चून नव्याने बांधलेल्या कार्यालयीन इमारतींचे देखील दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे उद्घाटन केले.
बिहारमध्ये घुसखोरी, जमीन बळकावणे आणि अवैध व्यापार सारख्या सीमेशी संबंधित अनेक समस्या आहेत असे अमित शाह म्हणाले. केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार एकत्रितपणे आणि तुष्टीकरणाचे धोरण न अवलंबता कठोर पावले उचलून सीमावर्ती भागातील सर्व समस्या सोडवू शकतात असे गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. नजीकच्या काळात या सर्व समस्या सोडवल्या जातील असे ते म्हणाले.
शेजारी देशांबरोबर भारताची 15 हजार किलोमीटरहून अधिक लांबीची भू-सीमा आहे असे केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री म्हणाले . या भू - सीमेचा उपयोग केवळ व्यापार वाढवण्यासाठीच नाही तर शेजारी देशांशी सांस्कृतिक, सामाजिक आणि व्यापारी संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी देखील होऊ शकतो. या दिशेने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भारतीय भूमी बंदर प्राधिकरणाला अधिक सक्षम बनवण्यासाठी अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत. असे शाह म्हणले. पुढील 5-6 वर्षात या प्राधिकरणाच्या सर्व संस्था भारताच्या शेजारी देशांच्या सीमेवर सांस्कृतिक आणि व्यावसायिक राजदूत म्हणूनही काम करतील.
आज भारतीय भूमी बंदर प्राधिकरणाने जोगबनी येथे सुरक्षा कर्मचारी आणि इतर कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी 27 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बांधलेल्या घरांचे लोकार्पण करण्यात आल्याचे अमित शाह म्हणाले. याशिवाय एसएसबी, बथनाहा येथे 35 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बांधलेल्या कार्यालयीन इमारतींचेही लोकार्पण करण्यात आले आहे. सशस्त्र सीमा दल नेपाळ आणि भूतान या आपल्या दोन मित्र राष्ट्रांच्या सीमेवर सुरक्षेबरोबरच सांस्कृतिक सुसंवाद वाढवण्याचे कामही करते असे शाह म्हणाले.
पूर्वी सीमाभागात कोणत्याही प्रकारच्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या निर्मितीची चिंता केली जात नसे, असे अमित शहा म्हणाले. नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पंतप्रधान पदाचा पदभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर सीमाभागात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माणाचे काम करण्यात आले. आणि आज भारतातील सीमेवरील गावाला पहिले गाव बनवण्याचे काम पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केले आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. मोदी सरकारने संपर्क सुविधांमधील अडचणी दूर करुन कल्याणकारी योजनांना गावांपर्यंत पोहोचवले आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले. पूर्वी भू सीमेवरुन व्यापार जवळपास अशक्य होता आणि जो व्यापार व्हायचा तो मुख्यत्वे अवैध रूपाने चालत होता. मात्र, आज कायदेशीर रूपाने व्यापार वाढला आहे. यासोबतच लोकांचे लोकांबरोबरचे संबंध आणखी मजबूत झाले आहेत, जे व्यापारासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले. आपल्या शेजारी देशांबरोबर आपला लोकां- लोकांमधील संबंध वाढणे अत्यंत गरजेचे आहे आणि या कामांमध्ये भूमी बंदर प्राधिकरण एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पर्याय आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. भूमी बंदर प्राधिकरणाच्या माध्यमातून एकाच ठिकाणी या साऱ्या उद्देशांची पूर्तता होत आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्र सरकारने आजवर 11 लँड पोर्टचा विकास केला असून इतर ठिकाणांचे काम प्रगतीपथावर आहे असे, अमित शहा यांनी सांगितले. भारत आणि नेपाळ दरम्यान 19 भू सीमा शुल्क केंद्रांची जागा निश्चित करण्यात आली असून यापैकी 10 सीमा शुल्क केंद्र बिहार सीमेवर असतील, ज्यांच्या मार्फत बिहारच्या लोकांचा व्यापार वाढेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.