Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the newly constructed residential premises built at a cost of Rs. 27 crore at Jogbani Integrated Check Post of Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) in Araria, Bihar
Shri Amit Shah also virtually inaugurates the newly constructed office buildings of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) of worth Rs. 35 crore at Bathnaha
The earlier governments never cared about the infrastructure development on border, after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, significant progress has been made in border area infrastructure and Shri Modi has ensured transformation of the last village of India into the first village
Modi government has removed the connectivity bottlenecks and taken the welfare schemes to the villages
Before the establishment of land borders the trade was nearly impossible, and was mostly illegal, but today legal trade has increased
It is crucial that people-to-people connect with our neighbouring countries becomes stronger and Land Ports Authority is a one-step solution for all these tasks
19 land customs stations have also been identified between India and Nepal, out of these 19 customs stations, 10 are on the Bihar border, which will surely boost business opportunities for the people of Bihar
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the coming 5-6 years, all the institutions of LPAI will also work as our cultural and commercial ambassadors on the Indian borders with neighbouring countries
The dedicated soldiers of India's border security forces have not only secured the borders but also strengthened the cultural identity of the villages located in the border areas and their connection with India
16 SEP 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the newly constructed residential premises built at a cost of Rs 27 crore at Jogbani Integrated Check Post of Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) in Araria, Bihar.
Shri Amit Shah also virtually inaugurated the newly constructed office buildings of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) of worth Rs 35 crore at Bathnaha. On this occasion, many dignitaries including Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Secretary Border Management, Shri Atul Dulloo, Director General, Sashastra Seema Bal, Smt. Rashmi Shukla and Chairman, Land Ports Authority of India, Shri Aditya Mishra were present.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that today is the death anniversary of the brave son of India, Param Vir Chakra awardee Shri Tarapore ji. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a forever memory of Shri Tarapore ji in the map of India by naming an island in Andaman Nicobar as Tarapore Island.
Shri Amit Shah said that there are many border related issues in Bihar, like infiltration, land grabbing and illegal trade. He said that all the problems of the border areas can be solved by the Central and State governments together and with strict measures without the policy of appeasement. He said that all these problems will be solved in the near future.
Union Home Minister and Minister Cooperation said that India shares more than 15,000 kilometers long land border with neighbouring countries. He said that this land border can be used not only to increase trade but also to strengthen cultural, social and trade relations with neighbouring countries. Shri Shah said that in this direction, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken several steps to make the Land Ports Authority of India more efficient. He said that in the coming 5-6 years, all the institutions of this LPAI will also work as our cultural and commercial ambassadors on the Indian borders with neighbouring countries. He added that Land Ports Authority of India is India's first communication centre for our neighbouring countries. The objective of Land Ports Authority of India is to use modern facilities and technology and create an efficient system for smooth running of transport and trade.
Shri Amit Shah said that houses built by the Land Ports Authority of India at a cost of Rs 27 crore for security personnel and other personnel in Jogbani have been inaugurated today. Apart from this, office premises built at a cost of Rs 35 crore in SSB, Bathnaha have also been inaugurated. He said that Sashastra Seema Bal along with maintaining security on the border of our two friendly countries, Nepal and Bhutan, also works to increase cultural relations. Shri Shah said that from the India-China war of 1962 till today, the dedicated soldiers of India's border security forces have not only secured the borders but also further strengthened the cultural identity of the villages located in the border areas and their connection with India. He said that all the border security forces of India also work with full enthusiasm for the implementation of all the schemes being run for the poor and underprivileged people by the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that whether it is the Covid-19 pandemic or floods, everywhere our border security forces have always conveyed the message of humanity to the border areas.
Union Home Minister said that the average business figure of Land Ports Authority of India, spread across an area of about 7,485 square kilometers, is Rs. 10,500 crore. He expressed confidence that this figure will increase further in the coming days with the construction of the remaining three land-posts connected with Nepal. Shri Shah said that there has been a lot of progress in our coordination, collaboration, and cooperation with Nepal through the land port. He said that over 7,000 trucks move through the post every day and over 14 percent of the total trade between India and Nepal takes place through this check post of the Land Port Authority.
Shri Amit Shah said that earlier governments never cared about the infrastructure development on border. He said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, significant progress has been made in border area infrastructure and Prime Minister has ensured transformation of the last village of India into the first village. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has removed connectivity bottlenecks and taken the welfare schemes to the villages. He said earlier, trade across land borders was nearly impossible, and was mostly illegal. However, legal trade has now increased, while illegal trade has significantly decreased. Additionally, people-to-people relations have become stronger, which is crucial. He said that it is very important to increase people to people connect with our neighbouring countries and Land Ports Authority is a one-step solution for all these tasks. Shri Shah said that all these objectives are being fulfilled at one place through Land Port Authority.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that so far 11 land ports have been developed by the Modi government and work is in progress on several others. He said that 19 land customs stations have also been identified between India and Nepal. Shri Shah said that out of these 19 customs stations, 10 are on the Bihar border, which will undoubtedly boost business for the people of Bihar.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে ২৭ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে বিহাৰৰ আৰিয়াৰিয়াৰ যোগবাণীত ভাৰতীয় স্থল বন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ সংহত চেক পোষ্ট (এলপিএআই)ত নতুনকৈ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা আৱাসিক চৌহদ উদ্বোধন কৰে
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে লগতে বাথনাহাত সশস্ত্ৰ সীমা বল (এছএছবি)ৰ ৩৫ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ নৱ নিৰ্মিত কাৰ্যালয় ভৱন ভাৰ্চুৱেলি উদ্বোধন কৰে
পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে সীমান্তত আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি কেতিয়াও গুৰুত্ব নিদিলে, শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পিছত সীমান্ত অঞ্চলৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰগতি হৈছে আৰু শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ শেষ গাঁওখনক প্ৰথম গাঁৱলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিছে
মোদী চৰকাৰে সংযোগৰ আঁসোৱাহ আঁতৰাই কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিসমূহ গাঁৱলৈ লৈ গৈছে
স্থল সীমা স্থাপনৰ আগতে বাণিজ্য প্ৰায় অসম্ভৱ আছিল, আৰু বেছিভাগেই অবৈধ আছিল, কিন্তু আজি আইনী বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধি পাইছে
16 SEP 2023 7:31PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে বিহাৰৰ আৰিয়াৰিয়াস্থিত ভাৰতীয় স্থল বন্দৰ প্ৰাধিকৰণ (এলপিএআই)ৰ যোগবাণী সংহত চেক পোষ্টত ২৭ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা নৱনিৰ্মিত আৱাসিক চৌহদটো উদ্বোধন কৰে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে বাথনাহাত ৩৫ কোটি টকাৰ সশস্ত্ৰ সীমা বল (এছএছবি)ৰ নৱনিৰ্মিত কাৰ্যালয় ভৱনসমূহো ভাৰ্চুৱেলি উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে বহু গণ্যমান্য লোকৰ লগতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়, সীমা ব্যৱস্থাপনা সচিব শ্ৰীযুত অতুল দুল্লু, সশস্ত্ৰ সীমা বলৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শ্ৰীমতী ৰশ্মি শুক্লা আৰু লেণ্ড পৰ্টছ অথৰিটি অফ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী আদিত্য মিশ্ৰ উপস্থিত থাকে।
ভাষণত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজি ভাৰতৰ বীৰ পুত্ৰ পৰম বীৰ চক্ৰ বঁটা বিজয়ী শ্ৰী তাৰাপুৰ জীৰ মৃত্যু বাৰ্ষিকী। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আন্দামান নিকোবৰৰ এটা দ্বীপক তাৰাপুৰ দ্বীপ বুলি নামাকৰণ কৰি ভাৰতৰ মানচিত্ৰত শ্ৰী তাৰাপুৰ জীৰ চিৰকালৰ স্মৃতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে বিহাৰত সীমান্ত সম্পৰ্কীয় বহু সমস্যা আছে, যেনে অনুপ্ৰৱেশ, ভূমি দখল আৰু অবৈধ ব্যৱসায়। তেওঁ কয় যে সীমান্ত অঞ্চলৰ সকলো সমস্যা কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে একেলগে আৰু কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰে তুষ্টিকৰণ নীতি অবিহনে সমাধান কৰিব পাৰিব। অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে এই সকলোবোৰ সমস্যা সমাধান হব বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে ভাৰতে চুবুৰীয়া দেশৰ সৈতে ১৫ হাজাৰ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও অধিক দীঘল স্থল সীমান্ত ভাগ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই স্থল সীমান্তৰ সহায়ত কেৱল বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধিয়েই নহয় চুবুৰীয়া দেশৰ সৈতে সাংস্কৃতিক, সামাজিক আৰু বাণিজ্যিক সম্পৰ্ক সুদৃঢ় কৰিব পৰা যাব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই দিশত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ স্থল বন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষক অধিক কাৰ্যক্ষম কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আগন্তুক ৫-৬ বছৰত এই এল পি এ আইৰ সকলো প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে চুবুৰীয়া দেশৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ সীমান্তত আমাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু বাণিজ্যিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত হিচাপেও কাম কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় স্থল বন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষ আমাৰ চুবুৰীয়া দেশসমূহৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম যোগাযোগ কেন্দ্ৰ। ভাৰতীয় স্থল বন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে আধুনিক সা-সুবিধা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি পৰিবহণ আৰু বাণিজ্য সুচাৰুৰূপে চলাৰ বাবে এক কাৰ্যক্ষম ব্যৱস্থা সৃষ্টি কৰা।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় স্থল বন্দৰ প্ৰাধিকৰণে ২৭ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে যোগবাণীত নিৰাপত্তাৰক্ষী আৰু অন্যান্য কৰ্মীৰ বাবে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা গৃহসমূহ আজি উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও বাথনাহাৰ এছ এছ বিত ৩৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা কাৰ্যালয় চৌহদো উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে সশস্ত্ৰ সীমা বলে আমাৰ দুখন বন্ধু দেশ নেপাল আৰু ভূটানৰ সীমান্তত নিৰাপত্তা বজাই ৰখাৰ লগতে সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্ক বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবেও কাম কৰে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ১৯৬২ চনৰ ভাৰত-চীন যুদ্ধৰ পৰা আজিলৈকে ভাৰতৰ সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা বাহিনীৰ নিষ্ঠাবান জোৱানসকলে সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষিত কৰাই নহয় সীমান্ত অঞ্চলত অৱস্থিত গাঁওসমূহৰ সাংস্কৃতিক পৰিচয় আৰু ভাৰতৰ সৈতে তেওঁলোকৰ সংযোগ আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু অসুবিধাগ্ৰস্ত লোকৰ বাবে চলাই থকা সকলো আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ সকলো সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা বাহিনীয়েও সম্পূৰ্ণ উৎসাহেৰে কাম কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে Covid-19 মহামাৰী হওক বা বানপানীয়েই হওক, সকলোতে আমাৰ সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা বাহিনীয়ে সদায় সীমান্ত অঞ্চললৈ মানৱতাৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰি আহিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰায় ৭,৪৮৫ বৰ্গ কিলোমিটাৰ এলেকাত বিস্তৃত ভাৰতীয় স্থল বন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ গড় ব্যৱসায়িক পৰিসংখ্যা ১০,৫০০ কোটি টকা। তেওঁ আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে আগন্তুক দিনত নেপালৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত বাকী তিনিটা ভূমি-পোষ্ট নিৰ্মাণৰ লগে লগে এই সংখ্যা আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে স্থল বন্দৰৰ জৰিয়তে নেপালৰ সৈতে আমাৰ সমন্বয় আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বহু অগ্ৰগতি হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰতিদিনে এই পোষ্টটোৰ মাজেৰে ৭ হাজাৰৰো অধিক ট্ৰাক চলাচল কৰে আৰু ভাৰত আৰু নেপালৰ মাজত মুঠ বাণিজ্যৰ ১৪ শতাংশতকৈ অধিক স্থল বন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ এই চেক পোষ্টৰ জৰিয়তে হয়।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে সীমান্তত আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি কেতিয়াও গুৰুত্ব নিদিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পিছত সীমান্ত অঞ্চলৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰা হৈছে আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ শেষ গাঁওখনক প্ৰথম গাঁৱলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে সংযোগৰ আঁসোৱাহ আঁতৰাই কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিসমূহ গাঁৱলৈ লৈ গৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে স্থল সীমান্তৰ সিপাৰে বাণিজ্য প্ৰায় অসম্ভৱ আছিল, আৰু বেছিভাগেই অবৈধ। কিন্তু এতিয়া আইনী বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে অবৈধ ব্যৱসায় যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস পাইছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী হৈ পৰিছে, যিটো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ চুবুৰীয়া দেশৰ সৈতে মানুহৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰাটো অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয় আৰু এই সকলোবোৰ কামৰ বাবে লেণ্ড বন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষ এক পদক্ষেপৰ সমাধান। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই সকলোবোৰ উদ্দেশ্য ভূমি বন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ জৰিয়তে একে ঠাইতে পূৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই পৰ্যন্ত ১১টা স্থল বন্দৰ মোদী চৰকাৰে গঢ়ি তুলিছে আৰু আন কেইবাটাও বন্দৰৰ কাম চলি আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰত আৰু নেপালৰ মাজতো ১৯টা স্থল শুল্ক ষ্টেচন চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই ১৯টা শুল্ক ষ্টেচনৰ ভিতৰত ১০টা বিহাৰ সীমান্তত আছে, যিয়ে নিঃসন্দেহে বিহাৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ ব্যৱসায় বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।