امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر، جناب امت شاہ نے بہار کے ارریہ میں لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایل پی اے آئی) کے جوگبنی انٹیگریٹیڈ چیک پوسٹ پر 27 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نو تعمیر شدہ رہائشی کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا
جناب امت شاہ نے ورچوئلی طور سے باتھناہا میں 35 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نو تعمیر شدہ سشستر سیما بل (ایس ایس بی) کی دفتری عمارت کا بھی افتتاح کیا
پہلے کی حکومتوں نے سرحد پر بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقی کی کبھی پرواہ نہیں کی، جناب نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد سرحدی علاقے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں غیر معمولی ترقی ہوئی ہے اور جناب مودی نے ہندوستان کے آخری گاؤں کو پہلے گاؤں میں تبدیل کردینے کو یقینی بنایا ہے
مودی حکومت نے کنکٹیوٹی کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا ہے اور فلاحی اسکیموں کو گاؤں تک پہنچایا ہے
لینڈ بارڈرس کے قیام سے پہلے تجارت تقریباً ناممکن تھی اور زیادہ تر غیر قانونی تھی، لیکن آج قانونی طور پر تجارت بڑھ گئی ہے
یہ بہت اہم ہے کہ ہمارے ہمسایہ ممالک کے ساتھ عوام سے عوام کا رابطہ مضبوط ہو اور لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی ان تمام کاموں کے لیے واحد حل ہے
بھارت اور نیپال کے درمیان 19 لینڈ کسٹم اسٹیشنوں کی بھی نشان دہی کی گئی ہے، ان 19 کسٹم اسٹیشنوں میں سے 10 بہار کی سرحد پر ہیں، جس سے یقیناً بہار کے لوگوں کے لیے کاروباری مواقع بڑھیں گے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آنے والے 5-6 سالوں میں ایل پی اے آئی کے تمام ادارے پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ ہندوستانی سرحدوں پر ہمارے ثقافتی اور تجارتی سفیر کے طور پر بھی کام کریں گے
ہندوستان کی سرحدی سیکورٹی فورسز کے وقف سپاہیوں نے نہ صرف سرحدوں کی حفاظت کی ہے، بلکہ سرحدی علاقوں میں واقع دیہاتوں کی ثقافتی شناخت اور ہندوستان کے ساتھ ان کے تعلق کو بھی مضبوط کیا ہے
16 SEP 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے بہار کے ارریہ میں لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایل پی اے آئی) کی جوگبنی انٹیگریٹیڈ چیک پوسٹ پر 27 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نو تعمیر شدہ رہائشی کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے بتھناہا میں 35 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے سشتر سیما بل (ایس ایس بی) کی نوتعمیر شدہ دفتری عمارتوں کا ورچوئلی طور سے افتتاح بھی کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب نتیا نند رائے، بارڈر مینجمنٹ کے سکریٹری جناب اتل دُلو، شستر سیما بل کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ رشمی شکلا اور لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین جناب آدتیہ مشرا سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان کے بہادر فرزند پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب تارا پور جی کی برسی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے انڈمان ونیکوبار کے ایک جزیرے کا نام تارا پور جزیرہ رکھ کر ہندوستان کے نقشے میں جناب تارا پور جی کی ہمیشہ کے لیے یادگار تعمیر کردی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بہار میں سرحد سے متعلق بہت سے مسائل ہیں، جیسے دراندازی، زمینوں پر قبضہ اور غیر قانونی تجارت۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرحدی علاقوں کے تمام مسائل کو مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں مل کر اور منھ بھرائی کے بغیر سخت اقدامات سے حل کر سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل قریب میں ان تمام مسائل کو حل کرلیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ 15,000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ طویل زمینی سرحد کا اشتراک کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس زمینی سرحد کو نہ صرف تجارت بڑھانے بلکہ ہمسایہ ممالک کے ساتھ ثقافتی، سماجی اور تجارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس سمت میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کو مزید موثر بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے 5-6 سالوں میں اس ایل پی اے آئی کے تمام ادارے پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ ہندوستانی سرحدوں پر ہمارے ثقافتی اور تجارتی سفیر کے طور پر بھی کام کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ہمارے پڑوسی ممالک کے لیے ہندوستان کا پہلا مواصلاتی مرکز ہے۔ لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کا مقصد جدید سہولیات اور ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرنا اور نقل و حمل اور تجارت کو آسانی سے چلانے کے لیے ایک موثر نظام بنانا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی طرف سے جوگبنی میں سیکورٹی اہلکاروں اور دیگر اہلکاروں کے لیے 27 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنائے گئے مکانات کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایس ایس بی، بتھناہا میں 35 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنائے گئے دفتری عمارت کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سشستر سیما بل ہمارے دو دوست ممالک نیپال اور بھوٹان کی سرحد پر سیکورٹی برقرار رکھنے کے ساتھ ثقافتی تعلقات کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھی کام کرتی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 1962 کی ہند-چین جنگ سے لے کر آج تک ہندوستان کی سرحدی سیکورٹی فورسز کے وقف سپاہیوں نے نہ صرف سرحدوں کو محفوظ بنایا ہے، بلکہ سرحدی علاقوں میں واقع دیہاتوں کی ثقافتی شناخت اور ہندوستان کے ساتھ ان کے تعلق کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی تمام سرحدی حفاظتی دستے بھی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی طرف سے غریبوں اور پسماندہ لوگوں کے لیے چلائی جانے والی تمام اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے لیے پورے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کی وبا ہو یا سیلاب، ہر جگہ ہماری بارڈر سکیورٹی فورسز نے سرحدی علاقوں میں انسانیت کا پیغام پہنچایا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ تقریباً 7,485 مربع کلومیٹر کے رقبے پر پھیلی لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کا اوسط کاروباری اعداد و شمار 10,500 کروڑ روپے پر مشتمل ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ نیپال کے ساتھ منسلک باقی تین زمینی چوکیوں کی تعمیر کے ساتھ آنے والے دنوں میں یہ تعداد مزید بڑھے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ لینڈ پورٹ کے ذریعے نیپال کے ساتھ ہمارے تال میل، تعاون اور اشتراک میں کافی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ روزانہ 7,000 ٹرک اس پوسٹ سے گزرتے ہیں اور ہندوستان و نیپال کے درمیان کل تجارت کا 14 فیصد سے زیادہ تجارت لینڈ پورٹ اتھارٹی کی اس چیک پوسٹ سے ہوتا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پہلے کی حکومتوں نے سرحد پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی کبھی پرواہ نہیں کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد سرحدی علاقے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے اور وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے آخری گاؤں کو پہلے گاؤں میں تبدیل کرنے کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے کنکٹیوٹی کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا ہے اور فلاحی اسکیموں کو گاؤں تک پہنچایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے زمینی سرحدوں کے آر پار تجارت تقریباً ناممکن تھی اور زیادہ تر غیر قانونی تھی۔ تاہم اب قانونی طور پر تجارت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جبکہ غیر قانونی تجارت میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات مزید مضبوط ہوئے ہیں، جو بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ لوگوں کا رابطہ بڑھانا بہت ضروری ہے اور لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی ان تمام کاموں کے لیے واحد حل ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ان تمام مقاصد کو لینڈ پورٹ اتھارٹی کے ذریعے ایک جگہ پر پورا کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے اب تک 11 لینڈ پورٹ تیار کی ہیں اور کئی دیگر پر کام جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور نیپال کے درمیان 19 لینڈ کسٹم اسٹیشنوں کی بھی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ان 19 کسٹم اسٹیشنوں میں سے 10 بہار سرحد پر واقع ہیں، جس سے بلاشبہ بہار کے لوگوں کے کاروبار کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the newly constructed residential premises built at a cost of Rs. 27 crore at Jogbani Integrated Check Post of Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) in Araria, Bihar
Shri Amit Shah also virtually inaugurates the newly constructed office buildings of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) of worth Rs. 35 crore at Bathnaha
The earlier governments never cared about the infrastructure development on border, after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, significant progress has been made in border area infrastructure and Shri Modi has ensured transformation of the last village of India into the first village
Modi government has removed the connectivity bottlenecks and taken the welfare schemes to the villages
Before the establishment of land borders the trade was nearly impossible, and was mostly illegal, but today legal trade has increased
It is crucial that people-to-people connect with our neighbouring countries becomes stronger and Land Ports Authority is a one-step solution for all these tasks
19 land customs stations have also been identified between India and Nepal, out of these 19 customs stations, 10 are on the Bihar border, which will surely boost business opportunities for the people of Bihar
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the coming 5-6 years, all the institutions of LPAI will also work as our cultural and commercial ambassadors on the Indian borders with neighbouring countries
The dedicated soldiers of India's border security forces have not only secured the borders but also strengthened the cultural identity of the villages located in the border areas and their connection with India
16 SEP 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the newly constructed residential premises built at a cost of Rs 27 crore at Jogbani Integrated Check Post of Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) in Araria, Bihar.
Shri Amit Shah also virtually inaugurated the newly constructed office buildings of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) of worth Rs 35 crore at Bathnaha. On this occasion, many dignitaries including Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Secretary Border Management, Shri Atul Dulloo, Director General, Sashastra Seema Bal, Smt. Rashmi Shukla and Chairman, Land Ports Authority of India, Shri Aditya Mishra were present.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that today is the death anniversary of the brave son of India, Param Vir Chakra awardee Shri Tarapore ji. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a forever memory of Shri Tarapore ji in the map of India by naming an island in Andaman Nicobar as Tarapore Island.
Shri Amit Shah said that there are many border related issues in Bihar, like infiltration, land grabbing and illegal trade. He said that all the problems of the border areas can be solved by the Central and State governments together and with strict measures without the policy of appeasement. He said that all these problems will be solved in the near future.
Union Home Minister and Minister Cooperation said that India shares more than 15,000 kilometers long land border with neighbouring countries. He said that this land border can be used not only to increase trade but also to strengthen cultural, social and trade relations with neighbouring countries. Shri Shah said that in this direction, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken several steps to make the Land Ports Authority of India more efficient. He said that in the coming 5-6 years, all the institutions of this LPAI will also work as our cultural and commercial ambassadors on the Indian borders with neighbouring countries. He added that Land Ports Authority of India is India's first communication centre for our neighbouring countries. The objective of Land Ports Authority of India is to use modern facilities and technology and create an efficient system for smooth running of transport and trade.
Shri Amit Shah said that houses built by the Land Ports Authority of India at a cost of Rs 27 crore for security personnel and other personnel in Jogbani have been inaugurated today. Apart from this, office premises built at a cost of Rs 35 crore in SSB, Bathnaha have also been inaugurated. He said that Sashastra Seema Bal along with maintaining security on the border of our two friendly countries, Nepal and Bhutan, also works to increase cultural relations. Shri Shah said that from the India-China war of 1962 till today, the dedicated soldiers of India's border security forces have not only secured the borders but also further strengthened the cultural identity of the villages located in the border areas and their connection with India. He said that all the border security forces of India also work with full enthusiasm for the implementation of all the schemes being run for the poor and underprivileged people by the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that whether it is the Covid-19 pandemic or floods, everywhere our border security forces have always conveyed the message of humanity to the border areas.
Union Home Minister said that the average business figure of Land Ports Authority of India, spread across an area of about 7,485 square kilometers, is Rs. 10,500 crore. He expressed confidence that this figure will increase further in the coming days with the construction of the remaining three land-posts connected with Nepal. Shri Shah said that there has been a lot of progress in our coordination, collaboration, and cooperation with Nepal through the land port. He said that over 7,000 trucks move through the post every day and over 14 percent of the total trade between India and Nepal takes place through this check post of the Land Port Authority.
Shri Amit Shah said that earlier governments never cared about the infrastructure development on border. He said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, significant progress has been made in border area infrastructure and Prime Minister has ensured transformation of the last village of India into the first village. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has removed connectivity bottlenecks and taken the welfare schemes to the villages. He said earlier, trade across land borders was nearly impossible, and was mostly illegal. However, legal trade has now increased, while illegal trade has significantly decreased. Additionally, people-to-people relations have become stronger, which is crucial. He said that it is very important to increase people to people connect with our neighbouring countries and Land Ports Authority is a one-step solution for all these tasks. Shri Shah said that all these objectives are being fulfilled at one place through Land Port Authority.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that so far 11 land ports have been developed by the Modi government and work is in progress on several others. He said that 19 land customs stations have also been identified between India and Nepal. Shri Shah said that out of these 19 customs stations, 10 are on the Bihar border, which will undoubtedly boost business for the people of Bihar.