Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President confers Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards
VP calls upon media to recognize our cultural heritage and promote our talented artists
VP highlights historical disparities in acknowledging the achievements of distinguished personalities
India will reach its pinnacle on the global stage in 2047, Said Shri Dhankhar
VP lauds the resplendent display of Indian culture on the global stage during the G-20 summit
16 SEP 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasized the need to promote India’s glorious cultural heritage of India, spanning over 5000 years. He called upon the media to recognize our cultural heritage and expressed the need to protect, support and nurture our artists in a structured manner.
Addressing a gathering after conferring the Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards at Vigyan Bhawan, in New Delhi today, the Vice President expressed his happiness in honoring the individuals whose contributions uphold the cultural heritage and pride of the nation.
Expressing his profound admiration for individuals, all above 75 years of age, awarded today, Shri Dhankhar highlighted the historical disparity in acknowledging the achievements of these distinguished personalities. Referring to many unsung heroes whose contributions have been recognised through Padma Awards in recent years, he noted the massive public approval of Awards to such individuals.
While describing veteran artists as the true defenders and architects of our cultural heritage, Shri Dhankhar stated that their invaluable contributions should have been recognized long ago. He also lauded the resplendent display of Indian culture on the global stage during the G-20 summit, and expressed confidence that with right leadership in place, India will reach its pinnacle on the global stage in 2047.
Quoting from Justice Ansaria's judgment, the Vice President recounted a conversation between a soldier and a professor and underlined that these individuals who have been honoured today are the real protectors of our cultural heritage.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of Law and Justice of India, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, MoS External Affairs and Culture, Dr Sandhya Purecha, Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi, senior officials from the Ministry of Culture, eminent artists from across the country and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Full text of the Vice President’s speech:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1957973

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार प्रदान
आपल्या सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा आदर करण्याचे आणि आपल्या प्रतिभावंत कलाकारांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे माध्यमांना आवाहन
16 SEP 2023 7:18PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी 5 हजार वर्षांहून अधिक जुन्या भारताच्या गौरवशाली सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा प्रसार करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. त्यांनी माध्यमांना आपल्या सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा आदर करण्याचे आवाहन केले आणि आपल्या कलाकारांचे रचनात्मक पद्धतीने संरक्षण, समर्थन आणि सहाय्य करण्याची गरज व्यक्त केली.
ते आज नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवनात संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार प्रदान केल्यानंतर उपस्थितांना संबोधित करत होते. राष्ट्राचा सांस्कृतिक वारसा आणि अभिमान जपणाऱ्या व्यक्तींचा गौरव केल्याबद्दल उपराष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
आज पुरस्काराने सन्मानित करण्यात आलेल्या 75 वर्षांहून अधिक वयाच्या सर्व व्यक्तींची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. गेल्या काही वर्षांत पद्म पुरस्कारांद्वारे ज्यांचे योगदान सर्वांसमोर आले अशा अनेक अज्ञात नायकांचा उल्लेख करून, त्यांनी अशा व्यक्तींना या पुरस्काराने गौरवल्याबद्दल समाजात सर्वसहमती असल्याकडे लक्ष वेधले.
दिग्गज कलाकार हे आपल्या सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे खरे रक्षक आणि शिल्पकार आहेत असे वर्णन करताना धनखड म्हणाले की, त्यांच्या अमूल्य योगदानाची दखल फार पूर्वीच घेतली जायला हवी होती. जी -20 शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान जागतिक मंचावर भारतीय संस्कृतीच्या गौरवशाली प्रदर्शनाचेही त्यांनी कौतुक केले आणि योग्य नेतृत्वासह 2047 मध्ये भारत जागतिक मंचावर शिखर गाठेल असा विश्वास व्यक्त केला.
उपराष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण येथे पाहता येईल :
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1957973