Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President confers Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards
VP calls upon media to recognize our cultural heritage and promote our talented artists
VP highlights historical disparities in acknowledging the achievements of distinguished personalities
India will reach its pinnacle on the global stage in 2047, Said Shri Dhankhar
VP lauds the resplendent display of Indian culture on the global stage during the G-20 summit
16 SEP 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasized the need to promote India’s glorious cultural heritage of India, spanning over 5000 years. He called upon the media to recognize our cultural heritage and expressed the need to protect, support and nurture our artists in a structured manner.
Addressing a gathering after conferring the Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards at Vigyan Bhawan, in New Delhi today, the Vice President expressed his happiness in honoring the individuals whose contributions uphold the cultural heritage and pride of the nation.
Expressing his profound admiration for individuals, all above 75 years of age, awarded today, Shri Dhankhar highlighted the historical disparity in acknowledging the achievements of these distinguished personalities. Referring to many unsung heroes whose contributions have been recognised through Padma Awards in recent years, he noted the massive public approval of Awards to such individuals.
While describing veteran artists as the true defenders and architects of our cultural heritage, Shri Dhankhar stated that their invaluable contributions should have been recognized long ago. He also lauded the resplendent display of Indian culture on the global stage during the G-20 summit, and expressed confidence that with right leadership in place, India will reach its pinnacle on the global stage in 2047.
Quoting from Justice Ansaria's judgment, the Vice President recounted a conversation between a soldier and a professor and underlined that these individuals who have been honoured today are the real protectors of our cultural heritage.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of Law and Justice of India, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, MoS External Affairs and Culture, Dr Sandhya Purecha, Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi, senior officials from the Ministry of Culture, eminent artists from across the country and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Full text of the Vice President’s speech:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1957973

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சங்கீத நாடக அகாடமி அம்ரித் விருதுகளை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் வழங்கினார்
16 SEP 2023 7:18PM by PIB Chennai
5000 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலான இந்தியாவின் பெருமைமிக்க கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு. ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் இன்று வலியுறுத்தினார். நமது கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை அங்கீகரிக்குமாறு ஊடகங்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்த அவர், நமது கலைஞர்களை கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட முறையில் பாதுகாக்கவும், ஆதரிக்கவும், வளர்க்கவும் வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் இன்று சங்கீத நாடக அகாடமி அம்ரித் விருதுகளை வழங்கிய பின்னர் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், நாட்டின் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் பெருமையை நிலைநிறுத்தும் தனிநபர்களை கௌரவிப்பதில் தனது மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
இன்று விருது பெற்ற 75 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டவர்கள் மீது தனது ஆழ்ந்த அபிமானத்தை வெளிப்படுத்திய திரு தன்கர், இந்த புகழ்பெற்ற ஆளுமைகளின் சாதனைகளை அங்கீகரிப்பதில் உள்ள வரலாற்று ஏற்றத்தாழ்வை எடுத்துரைத்தார். சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் பத்ம விருதுகள் மூலம் அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத பலரது பங்களிப்புகள் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், அத்தகைய நபர்களுக்கு விருதுகள் பெருமளவிலான அங்கீகாரம் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மூத்த கலைஞர்களை நமது கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தின் உண்மையான பாதுகாவலர்கள் மற்றும் சிற்பிகள் என்று விவரித்த திரு தன்கர், அவர்களின் விலைமதிப்பற்ற பங்களிப்புகள் நீண்ட காலத்திற்கு முன்பே அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டிருக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். ஜி-20 உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது உலக அரங்கில் இந்தியக் கலாச்சாரத்தின் பிரகாசமான வெளிப்பாட்டைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், சரியான தலைமையுடன், 2047 ஆம் ஆண்டில் உலக அரங்கில் இந்தியா அதன் உச்சத்தை எட்டும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
நீதிபதி அன்சாரியாவின் தீர்ப்பை மேற்கோள் காட்டிய அவர்ஒரு ராணுவ வீரருக்கும் ஒரு பேராசிரியருக்கும் இடையிலான உரையாடலை நினைவுகூர்ந்து, இன்று கௌரவிக்கப்பட்ட இந்த நபர்கள் நமது கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தின் உண்மையான பாதுகாவலர்கள் என்பதை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சர் அர்ஜூன் ராம் மேக்வால், வெளியுறவு மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி, சங்கீத நாடக அகாடமியின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் சந்தியா ப்ரேச்சா, கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து புகழ்பெற்ற கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.