Ministry of Culture
VICE-PRESIDENT OF INDIA TO CONFER SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI AMRIT AWARDS TOMORROW
84 ARTISTS IN THE FIELD OF PERFORMING ARTS TO BE AWARDED
FESTIVAL OF PERFORMING ARTS FEATURING RECIPIENTS OF SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI AMRIT AWARDS TO BE HELD FROM 16TH TO 20TH SEPTEMBER AT SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI
15 SEP 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will present the one-time Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards on the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to 84 artists from the field of performing arts of India who are above the age of 75 years and haven’t been accorded any national honour in their career so far.
Addressing a press conference today Chairman of Sangeet Natak Akademi Dr. Sandhya Purecha said that Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards is a national honour bestowed on performing artists as well as teachers and scholars in the field of performing arts. The recipients are selected by the Akademi’s General Council, consisting of distinguished musicians, dancers, theatre artists and scholars in these disciplines and nominees of the Government of India, States Governments, and Union Territories. She further informed that the honour carries a purse money of Rs. 1,00,000/- (Rupees one lakh) besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards will be conferred by the Vice-President of India in a special ceremony tomorrow i.e., 16th September 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi in the presence of Minister of Law and Justice (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi.
The award ceremony will be followed by the festival of performing arts featuring the recipients of Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards from 16th to 20th September 2023 at 6 p.m. daily at Meghdoot Complex, Sangeet Natak Akademi, 35, Feroze Shah Road, New Delhi.
Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Culture Ms. Uma Nanduri, Vice Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi Shri Joravarsinh Jadav and Secretary Shri Raju Das were also present during the press conference.
Link for the List of recipients of Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards is given below:
Amrit Award Citation 2023 (1).pdf
State wise list of Amrit Awardees (3).pdf

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति कल संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे
प्रदर्शन कला के क्षेत्र में 84 कलाकारों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा
संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार विजेताओं सहित प्रदर्शन कला महोत्सव 16 से 20 सितंबर तक संगीत नाटक अकादमी में आयोजित किया जाएगा
15 SEP 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर पर भारत के प्रदर्शन कला क्षेत्र के उन 84 कलाकारों को पहली बार संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे, जिनकी आयु 75 वर्ष से अधिक है और जिन्‍हें अभी तक अपने करियर में कोई राष्ट्रीय सम्मान नहीं दिया गया है।
आज एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए संगीत नाटक अकादमी की अध्यक्ष डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा ने कहा कि संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मान है जो प्रदर्शन कला के क्षेत्र में प्रदर्शन करने वाले कलाकारों के साथ-साथ शिक्षकों और विद्वानों को भी दिया जाता है। इसके प्राप्तकर्ताओं का चयन अकादमी की आम परिषद द्वारा किया जाता है, जिसमें इन विधाओं के प्रतिष्ठित संगीतकार, नर्तक, रंगमंच कलाकार, विद्वान और भारत सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नामांकित व्यक्ति शामिल होते हैं। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि इस सम्मान में 1,00,000 रुपये (एक लाख रुपये) की पर्स मनी के अलावा एक ताम्रपत्र और अंगवस्त्र प्रदान किया जाता हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति कल विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार एक विशेष समारोह में प्रदान करेंगे। इस अवसर पर विधि और न्याय (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), संस्कृति तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और संस्कृति एवं विदेश राज्‍य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी भी उपस्थि‍त रहेंगे।
इस पुरस्कार समारोह के बाद 16 से 20 सितंबर 2023 तक प्रतिदिन शाम 6 बजे मेघदूत कॉम्प्लेक्स, संगीत नाटक अकादमी, 35, फिरोज शाह रोड, नई दिल्ली में संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वालों सहित प्रदर्शन कला महोत्सव का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री उमा नंदूरी, उपाध्यक्ष, संगीत नाटक अकादमी श्री जोरावरसिंह जादव और सचिव श्री राजू दास भी संवाददाता सम्मेलन के दौरान उपस्थित थे।
संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार प्राप्तकर्ता सूची देखने के लिए लिंक नीचे दिए गए हैं :-
अमृत पुरस्कार प्रशस्ति पत्र 2023 (1).pdf
अमृत पुरस्कार विजेताओं की राज्यवार सूची (3).pdf