Ministry of Culture
VICE-PRESIDENT OF INDIA TO CONFER SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI AMRIT AWARDS TOMORROW
84 ARTISTS IN THE FIELD OF PERFORMING ARTS TO BE AWARDED
FESTIVAL OF PERFORMING ARTS FEATURING RECIPIENTS OF SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI AMRIT AWARDS TO BE HELD FROM 16TH TO 20TH SEPTEMBER AT SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI
15 SEP 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will present the one-time Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards on the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to 84 artists from the field of performing arts of India who are above the age of 75 years and haven’t been accorded any national honour in their career so far.
Addressing a press conference today Chairman of Sangeet Natak Akademi Dr. Sandhya Purecha said that Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards is a national honour bestowed on performing artists as well as teachers and scholars in the field of performing arts. The recipients are selected by the Akademi’s General Council, consisting of distinguished musicians, dancers, theatre artists and scholars in these disciplines and nominees of the Government of India, States Governments, and Union Territories. She further informed that the honour carries a purse money of Rs. 1,00,000/- (Rupees one lakh) besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards will be conferred by the Vice-President of India in a special ceremony tomorrow i.e., 16th September 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi in the presence of Minister of Law and Justice (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi.
The award ceremony will be followed by the festival of performing arts featuring the recipients of Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards from 16th to 20th September 2023 at 6 p.m. daily at Meghdoot Complex, Sangeet Natak Akademi, 35, Feroze Shah Road, New Delhi.
Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Culture Ms. Uma Nanduri, Vice Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi Shri Joravarsinh Jadav and Secretary Shri Raju Das were also present during the press conference.
Link for the List of recipients of Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards is given below:
Amrit Award Citation 2023 (1).pdf
State wise list of Amrit Awardees (3).pdf

وزارات ثقافت
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے ہاتھوں کل سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی امرت ایوارڈ دیے جائیں گے
پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے میدان میں 84 فنکاروں کو ایوارڈ سے نوازا جائے گا
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی امرت ایوارڈ کے وصول کنندگان پر مشتمل پرفارمنگ آرٹس مہوتسو سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی میں 16 سے 20 ستمبر تک منعقد ہوگا
15 SEP 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر ہندوستان کے پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے 75 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے 84 فنکاروں کو سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کے امرت ایوارڈ پیش کریں گے جنہیں ان کے کیریئر میں اب تک کوئی قومی اعزاز موصول نہیں ہوا ہے۔
آج ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کی چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سندھیا پوریچا نے کہا کہ سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی امرت ایوارڈ ایک قومی اعزاز ہے جو فنکاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے شعبے میں اساتذہ اور اسکالروں کو دیا جاتا ہے۔ وصول کنندگان کا انتخاب اکادمی کی جنرل کونسل کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں ممتاز موسیقاروں، رقاصوں، تھیٹر کے فنکاروں اور ان شعبوں کے اسکالر اور حکومت ہند، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نامزد افراد شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ اس اعزاز میں ایک تام پتر اور انگ وسترم کے علاوہ 1,00,000 روپے (ایک لاکھ روپے) کی رقم دی جاتی ہے۔
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی امرت ایوارڈ کو نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی طرف سے کل یعنی 16 ستمبر 2023 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں وزیر قانون و انصاف (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر مملکت ثقافت اور پارلیمانی امور جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور ثقافت اور امور خارجہ کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی کی موجودگی میں دیا جائے گا۔
پریس کانفرنس کے دوران ثقافت کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ اوما نندوری، سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کے وائس چیئرمین جناب جوراور سنگھ یادو اور سکریٹری جناب راجو داس بھی موجود تھے۔
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی امرت ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کی فہرست کا لنک ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/sep/doc2023915252901.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/sep/doc2023915252401.pdf