Ministry of Culture
VICE-PRESIDENT OF INDIA TO CONFER SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI AMRIT AWARDS TOMORROW
84 ARTISTS IN THE FIELD OF PERFORMING ARTS TO BE AWARDED
FESTIVAL OF PERFORMING ARTS FEATURING RECIPIENTS OF SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI AMRIT AWARDS TO BE HELD FROM 16TH TO 20TH SEPTEMBER AT SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI
15 SEP 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will present the one-time Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards on the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to 84 artists from the field of performing arts of India who are above the age of 75 years and haven’t been accorded any national honour in their career so far.
Addressing a press conference today Chairman of Sangeet Natak Akademi Dr. Sandhya Purecha said that Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards is a national honour bestowed on performing artists as well as teachers and scholars in the field of performing arts. The recipients are selected by the Akademi’s General Council, consisting of distinguished musicians, dancers, theatre artists and scholars in these disciplines and nominees of the Government of India, States Governments, and Union Territories. She further informed that the honour carries a purse money of Rs. 1,00,000/- (Rupees one lakh) besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards will be conferred by the Vice-President of India in a special ceremony tomorrow i.e., 16th September 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi in the presence of Minister of Law and Justice (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi.
The award ceremony will be followed by the festival of performing arts featuring the recipients of Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards from 16th to 20th September 2023 at 6 p.m. daily at Meghdoot Complex, Sangeet Natak Akademi, 35, Feroze Shah Road, New Delhi.
Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Culture Ms. Uma Nanduri, Vice Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi Shri Joravarsinh Jadav and Secretary Shri Raju Das were also present during the press conference.
Link for the List of recipients of Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards is given below:
Amrit Award Citation 2023 (1).pdf
State wise list of Amrit Awardees (3).pdf

সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়
কাইলৈ সংগীত নাটক একাডেমী অমৃত বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰিব ভাৰতৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে
পৰিবেশ্য কলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনৰ ৮৪ গৰাকী শিল্পীক পুৰস্কৃত কৰা হ'ব
সংগীত নাটক একাডেমীৰ অমৃত বঁটা প্ৰাপকসকলৰ পৰিবেশ্য কলাৰে ১৬ ৰ পৰা ২০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰলৈকে সংগীত নাটক একাডেমীত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব পৰিবেশ্য কলাৰ উৎসৱ
15 SEP 2023 5:27PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী জগদীপ ধনখৰে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উপলক্ষ্যে ভাৰতৰ পৰিবেশ্য কলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ খনৰ ৭৫ বছৰৰ অধিক বয়সৰ আৰু এতিয়ালৈকে কোনো ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মান লাভ নকৰা ৮৪ গৰাকী শিল্পীক সংগীত নাটক একাডেমি অমৃত বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰিব৷আজি এক সংবাদমেল সম্বোধন কৰি সংগীত নাটক একাডেমীৰ অধ্যক্ষ ড০ সন্ধ্যা পুৰেচাই কয় যে সংগীত নাটক একাডেমী অমৃত বঁটা পৰিবেশ্য কলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰদৰ্শনকাৰী শিল্পীৰ লগতে শিক্ষক আৰু পণ্ডিতসকলক প্ৰদান কৰা এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মান। প্ৰাপকসকলক একাডেমীৰ সাধাৰণ পৰিষদে বাছনি কৰে, য'ত বিশিষ্ট সংগীতজ্ঞ, নৃত্যশিল্পী, থিয়েটাৰ শিল্পী , পণ্ডিত আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মনোনীত ব্যক্তিসকল থাকে। তেওঁ লগতে জনায় যে এই সন্মানত তাম্ৰপত্ৰ আৰু অংগবস্ত্ৰমৰ উপৰি ১,০০,০০০/- টকা (এক লাখ টকা)ৰ নগদ ধন আছে।
আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব) তথা সংস্কৃতি আৰু সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱাল আৰু সংস্কৃতি আৰু বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী মীনাক্ষী লেখীৰ উপস্থিতিত কাইলৈ অৰ্থাৎ ১৬ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৩ তাৰিখে নতুন দিল্লীৰ বিজ্ঞান ভৱনত এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানত ভাৰতৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে সংগীত নাটক একাডেমী অমৃত বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
বঁটা প্ৰদান অনুষ্ঠানৰ পিছত মেঘদূত কমপ্লেক্স, সংগীত নাটক একাডেমী, ৩৫, ফিৰোজ শ্বাহ ৰোড, নতুন দিল্লীত ১৬ৰ পৰা ২০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰলৈ প্ৰতিদিনে সন্ধিয়া ৬ বজাত সংগীত নাটক একাডেমি অমৃত বঁটা প্ৰাপকসকলক লৈ পৰিবেশ্য কলা উৎসৱ অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব।
সংবাদমেলত সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যুটীয়া সচিব শ্ৰীমতী উমা নন্দুৰী, সংগীত নাটক একাডেমীৰ উপাধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী জোৰাভাৰসিং যাদৱ আৰু সচিব শ্ৰী ৰাজু দাসো উপস্থিত থাকে।
সংগীত নাটক একাডেমি অমৃত বঁটা প্ৰাপকৰ তালিকাৰ লিংক তলত দিয়া হৈছে:
Amrit Award Citation 2023 (1).pdf
State wise list of Amrit Awardees (3).pdf