Ministry of Culture
VICE-PRESIDENT OF INDIA TO CONFER SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI AMRIT AWARDS TOMORROW
84 ARTISTS IN THE FIELD OF PERFORMING ARTS TO BE AWARDED
FESTIVAL OF PERFORMING ARTS FEATURING RECIPIENTS OF SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI AMRIT AWARDS TO BE HELD FROM 16TH TO 20TH SEPTEMBER AT SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI
15 SEP 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will present the one-time Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards on the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to 84 artists from the field of performing arts of India who are above the age of 75 years and haven’t been accorded any national honour in their career so far.
Addressing a press conference today Chairman of Sangeet Natak Akademi Dr. Sandhya Purecha said that Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards is a national honour bestowed on performing artists as well as teachers and scholars in the field of performing arts. The recipients are selected by the Akademi’s General Council, consisting of distinguished musicians, dancers, theatre artists and scholars in these disciplines and nominees of the Government of India, States Governments, and Union Territories. She further informed that the honour carries a purse money of Rs. 1,00,000/- (Rupees one lakh) besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards will be conferred by the Vice-President of India in a special ceremony tomorrow i.e., 16th September 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi in the presence of Minister of Law and Justice (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi.
The award ceremony will be followed by the festival of performing arts featuring the recipients of Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards from 16th to 20th September 2023 at 6 p.m. daily at Meghdoot Complex, Sangeet Natak Akademi, 35, Feroze Shah Road, New Delhi.
Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Culture Ms. Uma Nanduri, Vice Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi Shri Joravarsinh Jadav and Secretary Shri Raju Das were also present during the press conference.
Link for the List of recipients of Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards is given below:
Amrit Award Citation 2023 (1).pdf
State wise list of Amrit Awardees (3).pdf

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சங்கீத நாடக அகாடமி அமிர்த விருதுகளை நாளை வழங்குகிறார் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர்- நிகழ்த்துக் கலைகளில் சிறந்து விளங்கும் 84 கலைஞர்களுக்கு விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது
15 SEP 2023 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் உள்ள 75 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட மற்றும் இதுவரை தேசிய அளவில் கௌரவிக்கப்படாத, நிகழ்த்து கலைப் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த கலைஞர்கள் 84 பேருக்கு சங்கீத நாடக அகாLமி அமிர்த விருதுகளை குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் புதுதில்லியில் நாளை (16.09.2023) வழங்குகிறார்.
இது குறித்து சங்கீத நாடக அகாடமியின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் சந்தியா ப்ரேச்சா இன்று (15.09.2023) செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசுகையில், சங்கீத நாடக அகாடமி அமிர்த விருதுகள் என்பது நிகழ்த்து கலைப் பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த கலைஞர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் அறிஞர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் ஒரு தேசிய கௌரவமாகும் என்று கூறினார். அகாடமியின் பொதுக் குழுவால், புகழ்பெற்ற இசைக்கலைஞர்கள், நடனக் கலைஞர்கள், நாடகக் கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் அறிஞர்கள் விருதுகளுக்கு தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த விருது ரூ.1,00,000/- (ஒரு லட்சம் ரூபாய்) பணப்பரிசு மற்றும் ஒரு பாராட்டு பத்திரம் ஆகியவை அடங்கியது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சங்கீத நாடக அகாடமி அமிர்த விருதுகள் நாளை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விக்யான் பவனில் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரால் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இதில் கலாச்சாரத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர்கள் திரு அர்ஜூன் ராம் மேக்வால் மற்றும் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி ஆகியோரும் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். விருது வழங்கும் விழாவைத் தொடர்ந்து 2023 செப்டம்பர் 16 முதல் 20-ம் தேதி வரை தினமும் மாலை 6 மணிக்கு புதுதில்லி பெரோஸ் ஷா சாலை, 35, சங்கீத நாடக அகாLமியின் மேக்தூத் வளாகத்தில் சங்கீத நாடக அகாமியின் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற உள்ளன.
சங்கீத நாடக அகாமி அமிர்த விருதுகளைப் பெறுபவர்களின் பட்டியலை கீழ்க்கண்ட இணைய தள இணைப்புகளில் காணலாம்:
Amrit Award Citation 2023 (1).pdf
State wise list of Amrit Awardees (3).pdf