Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal takes the lead as the top procurer on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM)
Procurement through GeM reaches over Rs. 23,798 Cr in the current Financial Year
15 SEP 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of coal is ensuring complete transparency, timely decision making and faster planning to achieve ambitious goal of coal production of above 1 billion tonne this year.
In the current financial year, the procurement through GeM has already reached an impressive Rs. 23,798 Crore as on 14 September 2023. With this achievement, Ministry of Coal has already surpassed its annual target for FY’ 2023-24 of Rs. 21,325 Crore within the second quarter itself. In FY’ 2022-2023, the target fixed for Ministry of Coal (including its CPSEs) for procurement of Goods & Services through GeM was Rs.4000 Crore. The actual achievement exceeded this target, reaching Rs. 4,278 Crore, which represents a 107% achievement rate.This exemplary achievement has been made possible by close interaction between GEM team and CIL procurement team to resolve technical snags.
Coal India Ltd. and its subsidiaries have played a significant role in procurement on GeM by contributing Rs. 23,363 Crore as on 14 September 2023 which is 17% more than its actual target for FY’ 2023-24. With this achievement, Coal India Ltd. has become the leading CPSE in the country in GeM procurement.
Launched in August 2016, GeM was initiated with the aim of modernizing the previous tender process and enhancing integrity and transparency in government procurement by embracing digitalization. Over the past seven years since its establishment, the Ministry of Coal (MoC) has remained dedicated to this digital transformation effort.
The substantial procurement achievements of Ministry of Coal (MoC) through GeM highlight the platform's effectiveness and efficiency in facilitating transparent and efficient procurement processes. The extensive adoption of GeM by various CPSEs of Ministry of Coal further emphasizes its triumph in simplifying and improving the overall procurement environment.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
அரசு மின்-சந்தையில் (ஜி.இ.எம்) நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் முன்னணி வகிக்கிறது
15 SEP 2023 4:40PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில், 14 செப்டம்பர் 2023 நிலவரப்படி, ஜிஇஎம் மூலம் கொள்முதல் ரூ.23,798 கோடியை எட்டியுள்ளது. இந்த சாதனையின் மூலம், நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஏற்கனவே 2023-24 நிதியாண்டிற்கான அதன் வருடாந்திர இலக்கான ரூ.21,325 கோடியை இரண்டாவது காலாண்டிலேயே தாண்டியுள்ளது. 2022-2023 நிதியாண்டில், ஜிஇஎம் மூலம் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை கொள்முதல் செய்ய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்திற்கு (அதன் மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் உள்பட) நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட இலக்கு ரூ.4000 கோடியாகும். உண்மையான சாதனை இந்த இலக்கைத் தாண்டி, ரூ.4,278 கோடியை எட்டியுள்ளது, இது 107% சாதனை விகிதத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. தொழில்நுட்ப சிக்கல்களைத் தீர்க்க ஜெம் குழு மற்றும் சிஐஎல் கொள்முதல் குழு இடையே நெருக்கமான தொடர்பு மூலம் இந்த முன்மாதிரியான சாதனை சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளது.
கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் மற்றும் அதன் துணை நிறுவனங்கள் 14 செப்டம்பர் 2023 நிலவரப்படி ரூ.23,363 கோடியை பங்களிப்பதன் மூலம் ஜி.இ.எம் இல் கொள்முதலில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளன, இது 2023-24 நிதியாண்டிற்கான அதன் உண்மையான இலக்கை விட 17% அதிகமாகும். இந்த சாதனையின் மூலம், கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் ஜிஇஎம் கொள்முதலில் நாட்டின் முன்னணி சி.பி.எஸ்.இ.யாக மாறியுள்ளது.
ஆகஸ்ட் 2016 இல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஜி.இ.எம் முந்தைய டெண்டர் செயல்முறையை நவீனமயமாக்குவதையும், டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கலை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதன் மூலம் அரசாங்க கொள்முதலில் ஒருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்டது. நிறுவப்பட்டதிலிருந்து கடந்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளாக, நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் (எம்ஓசி) இந்த டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்திற்கான முயற்சிக்கு அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் உள்ளது.
ஜி.இ.எம் மூலம் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் (எம்.ஓ.சி) கணிசமான கொள்முதல் சாதனைகள் வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் திறமையான கொள்முதல் செயல்முறைகளை எளிதாக்குவதில் தளத்தின் செயல்திறன் மற்றும் செயல்திறனை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகின்றன. நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் பல்வேறு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் ஜி.இ.எம்-ஐ பரவலாக ஏற்றுக்கொண்டது, ஒட்டுமொத்த கொள்முதல் சூழலை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் அதன் வெற்றியை மேலும் வலியுறுத்துகிறது.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1957716