Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal takes the lead as the top procurer on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM)
Procurement through GeM reaches over Rs. 23,798 Cr in the current Financial Year
15 SEP 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of coal is ensuring complete transparency, timely decision making and faster planning to achieve ambitious goal of coal production of above 1 billion tonne this year.
In the current financial year, the procurement through GeM has already reached an impressive Rs. 23,798 Crore as on 14 September 2023. With this achievement, Ministry of Coal has already surpassed its annual target for FY’ 2023-24 of Rs. 21,325 Crore within the second quarter itself. In FY’ 2022-2023, the target fixed for Ministry of Coal (including its CPSEs) for procurement of Goods & Services through GeM was Rs.4000 Crore. The actual achievement exceeded this target, reaching Rs. 4,278 Crore, which represents a 107% achievement rate.This exemplary achievement has been made possible by close interaction between GEM team and CIL procurement team to resolve technical snags.
Coal India Ltd. and its subsidiaries have played a significant role in procurement on GeM by contributing Rs. 23,363 Crore as on 14 September 2023 which is 17% more than its actual target for FY’ 2023-24. With this achievement, Coal India Ltd. has become the leading CPSE in the country in GeM procurement.
Launched in August 2016, GeM was initiated with the aim of modernizing the previous tender process and enhancing integrity and transparency in government procurement by embracing digitalization. Over the past seven years since its establishment, the Ministry of Coal (MoC) has remained dedicated to this digital transformation effort.
The substantial procurement achievements of Ministry of Coal (MoC) through GeM highlight the platform's effectiveness and efficiency in facilitating transparent and efficient procurement processes. The extensive adoption of GeM by various CPSEs of Ministry of Coal further emphasizes its triumph in simplifying and improving the overall procurement environment.

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಇ-ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ (GeM) ಅಗ್ರ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಕಾರವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಜಿಇಎಂ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಯು ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 23,798 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ತಲುಪಿದೆ.
15 SEP 2023 4:40PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಈ ವರ್ಷ 1 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಟನ್ಗಿಂತಲೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ, ಸಮಯೋಚಿತ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ, ಜಿಇಎಂ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಯು 14 ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2023 ರಂತೆ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ರೂ. 23,798 ಕೋಟಿ ತಲುಪಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಾಧನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ 2023-24 ರ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಗುರಿ 21,325 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಅನ್ನು ಎರಡನೇ ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ. 2022-2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ, GEM ಮೂಲಕ ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ (ಅದರ CPSE ಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ) ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದ ಗುರಿ ರೂ. 4000 ಕೋಟಿ. ರೂ. 4,278 ಕೋಟಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಈಗಲೇ ಈ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಮೀರಿದೆ, ಇದು 107% ಸಾಧನೆ ದರವಾಗಿದೆ. ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ತೊಂದರೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು GEM ತಂಡ ಮತ್ತು CIL ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ ತಂಡದ ನಡುವಿನ ನಿಕಟ ಸಂವಾದದಿಂದ ಈ ಸಾಧನೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೋಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಅಂಗಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಜಿಇಎಂ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದು, 14 ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2023 ರಂತೆ ಇದು 23,363 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ತಲುಪಿದೆ. ಇದು 2023-24 ಕ್ಕೆ ನಿಜವಾದ ಗುರಿಗಿಂತ ಶೇಕಡ 17ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಾಧನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಕೋಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಜಿಇಎಂ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಿಪಿಎಸ್ಇ ಎನಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2016 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾದ ಜಿಇಎಂ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಟೆಂಡರ್ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಆಧುನೀಕರಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಅದರ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯ ನಂತರ ಕಳೆದ ಏಳು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (MoC) ಈ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ರೂಪಾಂತರಕ್ಕೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಜಿಇಎಂ ಮೂಲಕ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ (MoC) ಗಣನೀಯವಾದ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಯ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರ್ಥ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವಿವಿಧ CPSE ಗಳಿಂದ GeM ಅನ್ನು ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾಗಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ ಪರಿಸರವನ್ನು ಸರಳಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ.