Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal takes the lead as the top procurer on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM)
Procurement through GeM reaches over Rs. 23,798 Cr in the current Financial Year
15 SEP 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of coal is ensuring complete transparency, timely decision making and faster planning to achieve ambitious goal of coal production of above 1 billion tonne this year.
In the current financial year, the procurement through GeM has already reached an impressive Rs. 23,798 Crore as on 14 September 2023. With this achievement, Ministry of Coal has already surpassed its annual target for FY’ 2023-24 of Rs. 21,325 Crore within the second quarter itself. In FY’ 2022-2023, the target fixed for Ministry of Coal (including its CPSEs) for procurement of Goods & Services through GeM was Rs.4000 Crore. The actual achievement exceeded this target, reaching Rs. 4,278 Crore, which represents a 107% achievement rate.This exemplary achievement has been made possible by close interaction between GEM team and CIL procurement team to resolve technical snags.
Coal India Ltd. and its subsidiaries have played a significant role in procurement on GeM by contributing Rs. 23,363 Crore as on 14 September 2023 which is 17% more than its actual target for FY’ 2023-24. With this achievement, Coal India Ltd. has become the leading CPSE in the country in GeM procurement.
Launched in August 2016, GeM was initiated with the aim of modernizing the previous tender process and enhancing integrity and transparency in government procurement by embracing digitalization. Over the past seven years since its establishment, the Ministry of Coal (MoC) has remained dedicated to this digital transformation effort.
The substantial procurement achievements of Ministry of Coal (MoC) through GeM highlight the platform's effectiveness and efficiency in facilitating transparent and efficient procurement processes. The extensive adoption of GeM by various CPSEs of Ministry of Coal further emphasizes its triumph in simplifying and improving the overall procurement environment.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے كی وزارت گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم( پر خریداری میں سرفہرست
رواں مالی سال میں جی ای ایم کے ذریعے خریداری 23,798 کروڑ روپے سے متجاوز
15 SEP 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت اس سال ایك بلین ٹن سے زیادہ کوئلے کی پیداوار کے اہمیت كے حامل نشانے كو پار کرنے کے لیے مکمل شفافیت، بروقت فیصلہ سازی اور تیز تر منصوبہ بندی کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔
موجودہ مالی سال میں، جی ای ایم کے ذریعے خریداری پہلے ہی متاثر کن طور پر 14 ستمبر 2023 تک 23,798 کرو روپے تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ اس کامیابی کے ساتھ کوئلے كی وزارت مالی سال 2024-2023 کے لیے دوسری سہ ماہی میں ہی 21,325 کروڑ روپے كا اپنا سالانہ ہدف پہلے ہی پار کر چکی ہے۔ مالی سال 2023-2022 میں کوئلے كی وزارت (بشمول اس کے سی پی ایس ای) کے لیے جی ای ایم کے ذریعے سامان اور خدمات کی خریداری کا ہدف 4000 کروڑ روپے تھا۔ اصل کامیابی اس ہدف سے تجاوز کر گئی اور 4,278 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی۔ اس سے 107 فی صد كی کامیابی کی شرح کی نمائندگی ہوتی ہے۔ تکنیکی خرابیوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے جی ای ایم ٹیم اور سی آئی ایل پروکیورمنٹ ٹیم کے درمیان قریبی بات چیت سے یہ مثالی کامیابی ممکن ہوئی ہے۔
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور اس کے ماتحت اداروں نے جی ای ایم کی خریداری میں 14 ستمبر 2023 تک 23,363 کروڑ روپے کا حصہ ڈال کر اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ جو کہ مالی سال 2024-2023 کے اصل ہدف سے 17فی صد زیادہ ہے۔ اس کامیابی کے ساتھ، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ جی ای ایم کی خریداری میں ملک كا سرکردہ سی پی ایس ای بن گیا ہے۔
اگست 2016 میں شروع كردہ جی ای ایم كو پچھلے ٹینڈر کے عمل کو جدید بنانے اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو اپناتے ہوئے سرکاری خریداری میں دیانتداری اور شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے فعال کیا گیا تھا۔ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے گزشتہ سات سالوں میں، کوئلے كی وزارت ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی اس کوشش میں سرگرداں ہے۔
جی ای ایم کے ذریعے کوئلہ كی وزارت کی خاطر خواہ حصولیابیوں سے شفاف اور موثر خریداری کے عمل کو آسان بنانے میں اس پلیٹ فارم کی تاثیر اور کارکردگی اجاگر ہوتی ہے۔ کوئلے کی وزارت کے مختلف سی پی ایس ای کے ذریعہ جی ای ایم کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانا خریداری کے مجموعی ماحول کو آسان بنانے اور بہتر بنانے میں اپنی كامیابی كو مزید اہم بناتا ہے۔