कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेट (जीईएम) पर शीर्ष खरीदार के रूप में अग्रणी स्थान पर रहा
चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में जीईएम के माध्यम से खरीद 23,798 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गई
15 SEP 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय इस वर्ष एक बिलियन टन से अधिक कोयला उत्पादन के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए पूर्ण पारदर्शिता, समय पर निर्णय लेने और त्वरित गति से योजना बनाना सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।
चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में, जीईएम के माध्यम से खरीद पहले ही 14 सितंबर 2023 तक 23,798 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गई है। इस उपलब्धि के साथ, कोयला मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 21,325 करोड़ रुपये के अपने वार्षिक लक्ष्य को दूसरी तिमाही में ही पार कर लिया है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में जीईएम के माध्यम से वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की खरीद के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय (इसके सीपीएसई सहित) का निर्धारित लक्ष्य 4000 करोड़ रुपये था। वास्तविक उपलब्धि इस लक्ष्य से अधिक होकर 4,278 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गई है जो 107 प्रतिशत की उपलब्धि दर को दर्शाती है। यह असाधारण उपलब्धि तकनीकी बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए जीईएम टीम और सीआईएल खरीद टीम के बीच बातचीत से संभव हुई है।
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और इसकी सहायक कंपनियों ने 14 सितंबर 2023 तक 23,363 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान करके जीईएम पर खरीद में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जो वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए अपने वास्तविक लक्ष्य से 17 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इस उपलब्धि के साथ, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड जीईएम खरीद में देश का अग्रणी सीपीएसई बन गया है।
अगस्त 2016 में जीईएम का शुभारंभ पिछली निविदा प्रक्रिया को आधुनिक बनाने और डिजिटलीकरण को अपनाकर सरकारी खरीद में विश्वसनीयता और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से किया गया। अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से पिछले सात वर्षों में, कोयला मंत्रालय (एमओसी) इस डिजिटल बदलाव के प्रयास के लिए समर्पित रहा है।
जीईएम के माध्यम से कोयला मंत्रालय (एमओसी) की पर्याप्त खरीद उपलब्धियां पारदर्शी एवं कुशल खरीद प्रक्रियाओं को सुविधाजनक बनाने में पोर्टल की प्रभावशीलता और दक्षता पर प्रकाश डालती है। कोयला मंत्रालय के विभिन्न सीपीएसई ने जीईएम को व्यापक रूप से अपनाकर समग्र खरीद माहौल को सरलीकृत बनाने और बेहतर बनाने में इसके महत्व पर जोर दिया है।

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal takes the lead as the top procurer on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM)
Procurement through GeM reaches over Rs. 23,798 Cr in the current Financial Year
15 SEP 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of coal is ensuring complete transparency, timely decision making and faster planning to achieve ambitious goal of coal production of above 1 billion tonne this year.
In the current financial year, the procurement through GeM has already reached an impressive Rs. 23,798 Crore as on 14 September 2023. With this achievement, Ministry of Coal has already surpassed its annual target for FY’ 2023-24 of Rs. 21,325 Crore within the second quarter itself. In FY’ 2022-2023, the target fixed for Ministry of Coal (including its CPSEs) for procurement of Goods & Services through GeM was Rs.4000 Crore. The actual achievement exceeded this target, reaching Rs. 4,278 Crore, which represents a 107% achievement rate.This exemplary achievement has been made possible by close interaction between GEM team and CIL procurement team to resolve technical snags.
Coal India Ltd. and its subsidiaries have played a significant role in procurement on GeM by contributing Rs. 23,363 Crore as on 14 September 2023 which is 17% more than its actual target for FY’ 2023-24. With this achievement, Coal India Ltd. has become the leading CPSE in the country in GeM procurement.
Launched in August 2016, GeM was initiated with the aim of modernizing the previous tender process and enhancing integrity and transparency in government procurement by embracing digitalization. Over the past seven years since its establishment, the Ministry of Coal (MoC) has remained dedicated to this digital transformation effort.
The substantial procurement achievements of Ministry of Coal (MoC) through GeM highlight the platform's effectiveness and efficiency in facilitating transparent and efficient procurement processes. The extensive adoption of GeM by various CPSEs of Ministry of Coal further emphasizes its triumph in simplifying and improving the overall procurement environment.