Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food & Public Distribution to participate in Special Campaign 3.0 from 2nd – 31st October 2023 for disposal of pending matters and promoting Swachhata
15 SEP 2023 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD) along with its PSUs/Attached/Sub-ordinate offices will be participating in Special Campaign 3.0 from 2nd October till 31st October 2023. The campaign being organized under the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances institutionalizes Swachhata and minimizes pendency in Government Offices. The Preparatory Phase of the Campaign begins from September 15th 2023. DFPD will be steering the campaign with its nationwide PSUs/Attached/Sub-ordinate offices.
It is also noteworthy to mention that the Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD), participated with great vigor in the Special Campaign on Disposal of Pending Matters (SCPDM 2.0), held from November 2022 to August 2023.
Cleanliness campaigns were conducted at 3437 sites by the Department to contribute to the vision of Swachh Bharat. Various other activities like Swachhata camps, awareness programs, dedicating 03 hours weekly for Swachhata activity, waste management, plantation, regular cleanliness drives, white wash, deep cleaning, furniture modernization/upgradation, weeding out/review of old files, pest control, etc. were also undertaken.
Sh. Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution administering Swachchata oath to the officers and staff of the Department
The highlights of the achievements made by the Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD) during November, 2022 – August 2023 are:
• 12,57,706 files reviewed and 5,92,354 physical files weeded out
• 99,105 sq. ft. of area freed
• 9783 numbers of e-files closed
• Revenue of Rs. 77.88 lakh was generated by auctioning of obsolete items
Regular follow up meetings were held with Sr. officers of all PSUs/attached/ sub-ordinate offices under DFPD to keep surroundings neat and clean. The Sr. Officers also undertook surprise visits to review/monitor the Swachhata activities.
The Department is committed to building on the principles and objectives of the previous campaigns and to also achieving the key objectives of the Special Campaign 3.0.
WhatsApp Image 2021-10-25 at 6.31.24 PM
WhatsApp Image 2021-10-25 at 6.31.23 PM (1)
Slide7
Slide7
IMG_20211021_143607
IMG_20211021_143516
IMG_20211022_105258
IMG_20211022_105135
WhatsApp Image 2021-10-21 at 3.23.07 PM (1)
WhatsApp Image 2021-10-21 at 3.23.07 PM
WhatsApp Image 2021-10-19 at 10.49.13 AM (1)
WhatsApp Image 2021-10-19 at 10.49.14 AM (1)

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग लंबित मामलों का निपटान करने और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक विशेष अभियान 3.0 में भाग लेगा
15 SEP 2023 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) अपने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों/संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के साथ 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक विशेष अभियान 3.0 में भाग लेगा। प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के तहत आयोजित किया जा रहा यह अभियान स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाता है और सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करता है। इस अभियान का प्रारंभिक चरण 15 सितंबर 2023 से शुरू हो रहा है। डीएफपीडी अपने राष्ट्रव्यापी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों/संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के साथ इस अभियान का संचालन करेगा।
यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) ने नवंबर 2022 से अगस्त 2023 तक आयोजित लंबित मामलों के निपटान (एससीपीडीएम 2.0) के विशेष अभियान में बहुत उत्साह के साथ भाग लिया था।
इस विभाग द्वारा स्वच्छ भारत विजन में योगदान देने के लिए 3437 स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए। स्वच्छता शिविर, जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, स्वच्छता गतिविधि के लिए साप्ताहिक रूप से 03 घंटे समर्पित करना, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, वृक्षारोपण, नियमित सफाई अभियान, सफेदी, सघन सफाई, फर्नीचर आधुनिकीकरण/उन्नयन, पुरानी फाइलों को निकालना, कीट नियंत्रण जैसी अन्य विभिन्न गतिविधियां भी आयोजित की गईं।
श्री संजीव चोपड़ा, सचिव, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग अपने विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाते हुए
सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) द्वारा नवंबर, 2022 से अगस्त 2023 के दौरान अर्जित उपलब्धियों की मुख्य विशेषताएं :
• 12,57,706 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और 5,92,354 भौतिक फाइलों को हटा दिया गया
• 99,105 वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र मुक्त कराया गया
• ई-फाइलों के 9783 नंबर बंद किए गए
• अप्रचलित वस्तुओं की नीलामी से 77.88 लाख रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ।
डीएफपीडी के अंतर्गत सभी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों/संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित अनुवर्ती बैठकें आयोजित की गईं ताकि आसपास के वातावरण को साफ-सुथरा रखा जा सके। वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने स्वच्छता गतिविधियों की समीक्षा/निगरानी के लिए औचक निरीक्षण भी किए।
विभाग पिछले अभियानों के सिद्धांतों और उद्देश्यों पर कार्य करने और विशेष अभियान 3.0 के मुख्य उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है।
WhatsApp Image 2021-10-25 at 6.31.24 PMWhatsApp Image 2021-10-25 at 6.31.23 PM (1)
Slide7Slide7
IMG_20211021_143607IMG_20211021_143516
IMG_20211022_105258IMG_20211022_105135
WhatsApp Image 2021-10-21 at 3.23.07 PM (1)WhatsApp Image 2021-10-21 at 3.23.07 PM
WhatsApp Image 2021-10-19 at 10.49.13 AM (1)WhatsApp Image 2021-10-19 at 10.49.14 AM (1)