Ministry of Science & Technology
Student-Science Connect Event organized under One Week One Lab Programme of CSIR-NIScPR
15 SEP 2023 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) organised a "Student-Science Connect Programme" in New Delhi on 13 September 2023 as part of its One Week One Lab programme. The event was attended by more than 150 students from Kendriya Vidyalaya Vikaspuri, Kendriya Vidyalaya Dwaraka and MM Public School. Shri C. B. Singh, Head, Jigyasa training and HR Division, CSIR-NIScPR, gave an overview of the programme. Professor Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, extended a warm greeting to the participants and presented her introductory remarks for the occasion. Prof Aggarwal emphasised on the relevance of the two thematic areas selected for the programme, namely millets and scientifically validated Indian traditional knowledge.
The annual report for NIScPR Jigyasa, covering the period of 2022-2023, was also unveiled at the ceremony by the dignitaries
The programme was also graced by Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, the former Director General, CSIR, and Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Chairman, ASRB, New Delhi. Dr. Mande highlighted the efforts undertaken by CSIR-NIScPR in the preservation and revitalization of diminishing Indian Traditional Knowledge. He emphasised the significance of the NIScPR publication "Wealth of India". Dr. Sanjay Kumar emphasised on the significance of learning by fun, team work, and the need of establishing meaningful connections with extended family. Professor Sharmistha Banarjee, University of Hyderabad delivered the keynote address during the event. Professor Banarjee talked about India's contributions to the fields of Science and Technology, illustrating this with notable instances such as Chandrayan-3, development of Covid-19 vaccines, 3D organ printing technology, among other topics. The annual report for NIScPR Jigyasa, covering the period of 2022-2023, was also unveiled at the ceremony.
During the occasion, Dr. Suman Ray, Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR sensitized the students about nutritional importance of millets encompassing their nutritional profiles and traditional recipes. Dr. Charu Lata, Principal Scientist & PI-SVASTIK at CSIR-NIScPR delivered a talk on "Communicating Scientifically Validated Traditional Knowledge to the society (SVASTIK)", emphasising the significance of protection and perpetuation of Indian traditional knowledge. Dr Lata also highlighted the work done by CSIR-NIScPR under the national initiative SVASTIK in the documentation and communication of scientifically validated traditional knowledge to the society. Dr. Paramananda Barman, Scientist at CSIR-NIScPR, conducted an entertaining quiz competition on traditional knowledge. The quiz was succeeded by a puppet show centered upon the theme of science communication. The event was concluded with a visit to the Raw Materials Herbarium & Museum and AyurVatika at CSIR-NIScPR.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के एक सप्ताह एक लैब कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत छात्र-विज्ञान कनेक्ट कार्यक्रम का आयोजन
15 SEP 2023 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर- राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) ने अपने वन वीक वन लैब कार्यक्रम के भाग के रूप में 13 सितंबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली में "स्टूडेंट-साइंस कनेक्ट प्रोग्राम" का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय विद्यालय विकासपुरी, केंद्रीय विद्यालय द्वारका और एमएम पब्लिक स्कूल के 150 से अधिक छात्रों ने भाग लिया। श्री सी.बी. सिंह, प्रमुख, जिज्ञासा प्रशिक्षण और मानव संसाधन प्रभाग, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने कार्यक्रम का अवलोकन दिया। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक प्रोफेसर रंजना अग्रवाल ने प्रतिभागियों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं और इस अवसर के लिए कार्यक्रम की भूमिका प्रस्तुत की। प्रोफेसर अग्रवाल ने कार्यक्रम के लिए चुने गए दो विषयगत क्षेत्रों, मिलेट्स और वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान की प्रासंगिकता पर जोर दिया।
समारोह में 2022-2023 की अवधि को कवर करने वाली एनआईएससीपीआर जिज्ञासा की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट का भी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा अनावरण किया गया
कार्यक्रम में सीएसआईआर के पूर्व महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे और एएसआरबी, नई दिल्ली के अध्यक्ष डॉ. संजय कुमार भी उपस्थित थे। डॉ. मांडे ने घटते भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान के संरक्षण और पुनरुद्धार में सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने एनआईएससीपीआर प्रकाशन "वेल्थ ऑफ इंडिया" के महत्व पर जोर दिया। डॉ. संजय कुमार ने खेल खेल में सीखने, टीम वर्क से सीखने के महत्व और विस्तारित परिवार के साथ सार्थक संबंध स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय की प्रोफेसर शर्मिष्ठा बनर्जी ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान मुख्य भाषण दिया। प्रोफेसर बनर्जी ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत के योगदान के बारे में बात की और इसे अन्य विषयों के अलावा चंद्रयान-3, कोविड-19 टीकों के विकास, 3डी ऑर्गन प्रिंटिंग तकनीक जैसे उल्लेखनीय उदाहरणों से दर्शाया। समारोह में 2022-2023 की अवधि को कवर करने वाली एनआईएससीपीआर जिज्ञासा की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट का भी अनावरण किया गया।
इस अवसर के दौरान, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सुमन रे ने छात्रों को उनके पोषण प्रोफाइल और पारंपरिक व्यंजनों को शामिल करते हुए मिलेट्स के पोषण महत्व के बारे में जागरूक किया। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर में प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और पीआई-स्वास्तिक डॉ. चारु लता ने भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान के संरक्षण और स्थायित्व के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए "समाज में वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य पारंपरिक ज्ञान का संचार (स्वास्तिक)" विषय पर व्याख्यान दिया। डॉ. लता ने समाज में वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य पारंपरिक ज्ञान के दस्तावेज़ीकरण और संचार में राष्ट्रीय पहल स्वास्तिक के तहत सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर द्वारा किए गए कार्यों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. परमानंद बर्मन ने पारंपरिक ज्ञान पर एक मनोरंजक प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की। प्रश्नोत्तरी के बाद विज्ञान संचार के विषय पर केन्द्रित कठपुतली शो का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यक्रम का समापन सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर में रॉ मैटेरियल्स हर्बेरियम एंड म्यूजियम और आयुर्वाटिका के दौरे के साथ हुआ।