Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal conducted a surprise inspection of the warehouse of Food Corporation of India in Gwalior
Shri Piyush Goyal appreciated the work of CCTV cameras, maintenance, preservation and operation of food grains etc., important points of Digital India, Depot Online System (DOS) and cleanliness in the warehouse premises
14 SEP 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce and Industries, Shri Piyush Goyal conducted a surprise inspection of Food Corporation of India (FCI) godown in Gwalior today.
Shri Goyal during the surprise inspection reviewed the entire functioning of the depot which is spread across 5.5 acres area and has a storage capacity of 15156 MT and current stock position of 1199 MT.
He lauded the functioning of the CCTV cameras installed for comprehensive security of the depot, upkeep of the stocks, preservation and movement, etc. The Depot Online System (DOS) under the ambit of Digital India and cleanliness within the depot premises was also praised. The Union Minister advised to maintain the current standards in future also.
Shri Goyal planted a tree within the premise of the depot. Sri Vishesh Garhpale (IAS), GM-FCI MP Region, Sri Balwant Singh, Divisional Manager-Gwalior and other officers namely Sri Raj Kumar Shakya, Manager-Personnel, Sri Sumer Singh Meena, Manager-Depot, Smt Deepa Ahirwar, Manager-QC, Sri Puran Mal Meena, Manager-Depot, Sri Ghanshyam Meena, Manager-Depot and other employees and labors of FSD-Gwalior were also present during the inspection.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے گوالیار میں فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے گودام کا اچانک معائنہ کیا
جناب پیوش گوئل نے گودام کے احاطے میں سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کے کام کاج، اناج کی دیکھ بھال، تحفظ اور آپریشن وغیرہ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے اہم نکات، ڈپو آن لائن سسٹم (ڈی او ایس) اور صفائی ستھرائی کی تعریف کی
14 SEP 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم، ٹیکسٹائل، کامرس اور صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج گوالیار میں فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) کے گودام کا اچانک معائنہ کیا۔
جناب گوئل نے اچانک معائنہ کے دوران ڈپو کے پورے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا، یہ ڈپو 5.5 ایکڑ رقبے پر پھیلا ہوا ہے اور اس کی ذخیرہ کرنے کی گنجائش 15156 ایم ٹی ہے اور موجودہ اسٹاک کی پوزیشن 1199 ایم ٹی ہے۔
انہوں نے ڈپو کی جامع حفاظت، ذخیرہ کی دیکھ بھال، تحفظ اور نقل و حرکت وغیرہ کے لیے نصب سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کے کام کی ستائش کی۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے دائرہ کار میں ڈپو آن لائن سسٹم (ڈی او ایس) اور ڈپو کے احاطے میں صفائی ستھرائی کو بھی سراہا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مستقبل میں موجودہ معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا۔
جناب گوئل نے ڈپو کے احاطے میں ایک درخت لگایا۔ اس موقع پر معائنہ کے دوران جناب ویش گڑھپالے (آئی اے ایس)، جی ایم-ایف سی آئی ایم پی ریجن، جناب بلونت سنگھ، ڈویژنل منیجر-گوالیار اور دیگر افسران موجود تھے، جن میں جناب راج کمار شاکیا، عملے کے منیجر ، جناب سمیر سنگھ مینا، ڈپو کے منیجر، محترمہ دیپا اہیروار، کیو سی کی منیجر ،جناب پورن مل مینا، منیجر- ڈپو، جناب گھنشیام مینا، منیجر- ڈپو اور ایف ایس ڈی -گوالیار کے دیگر ملازمین اور مزدور بھی موجود تھے۔