Ministry of Jal Shakti
Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar Inaugurates International Conference on Dam Safety at Jaipur, Rajasthan
Vice-President Flags Off Vinyl-Wrapped Train Under National Water Mission
Vice-President Lauds Dam Safety Act-2021 as a Forward-Thinking Approach To Ensuring Dam Safety
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Inaugurates the National Centre for Earthquake Safety of Dams at MNIT Jaipur
14 SEP 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar inaugurated the International Dam Safety Conference themed "Safe & Secure Dams Ensure Nation’s Prosperity" in Jaipur today. Shri Dhankhar also flagged off the vinyl-wrapped Kamakhya Express from Varanasi station through video conferencing. Under the ‘Pani Ki Rail’ initiative of the National Water Mission, two trains, the Himsagar Express & Kamakhya Express have been vinyl wrapped in collaboration with Ministry of Railways, to amplify the message of water conservation, river rejuvenation, and the significance of clean drinking water and sanitation. As these trains traverse across the length and breadth of the nation, they will act as a moving billboard for promoting the vital message of water conservation and management. The VP also unveiled a National Register of Large Dams which is a compilation of the large dams in the country prepared in consultation with the concerned State Government/Authority.
Addressing the inaugural session, Vice-President elaborated on the importance of dams by referring to them as “silent sentinels that ensure our access to the lifeblood of our planet”. “Dams are monuments to human ingenuity, perseverance, and the spirit of cooperation”, he added. Highlighting the intrinsic connection of India with water management, the Vice-President expounded that the Indian civilization has thrived for thousands of years on the banks of rivers, deriving life and sustenance from their waters. Shri Dhankhar also noted that ancient texts, including the Vedas and Arthashastra, mention the systematic management of water resources through the construction of dams and reservoirs to combat water scarcity. Shri Dhankhar commended the enactment of the Dam Safety Act (DSA) 2021, which strengthens India's commitment to safeguarding its dams. He also praised the successful completion of Phase I of the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) and expressed hope that the recently launched Phase-II & III would further enhance dam safety across several states in India.
Vice President's Secretariat Press Release: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1957410
Addressing the august gathering, the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat highlighted the diverse benefits of the dams and how they have been instrumental in India's water management, electricity generation, and flood control. Elucidating on the importance of dam safety, Shri Shekhawat spoke about the enactment of the Dam Safety Act in 2021 under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to ensure key regulatory institutional framework and set of unified protocols for all dam owners.
The Union Minister further stated that in India there are about 280 dams which are almost 100 years old and out of them more than 80% are 25 years old. He expressed confidence that this conference will serve as a platform to deliberate and share knowledge on Dam safety measures among various stakeholders. He also thanked all the states for providing support to the ministry of Jal Shakti in Dam Safety management. The Union Minister also inaugurated the National Centre for Earthquake Safety of Dams at MNIT Jaipur, earlier today. The centre will enhance the Structural and Earthquake Safety of Dams in India.
The Secretary, Department of Water Resources, RD & GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Pankaj Kumar, explained the roles and functions of various organisations like National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA), National Committee on Dam Safety (NCDS), State Committee on Dam Safety (SCDS) and State Dam Safety Organisation (SDSO) involved in Dam Safety aspects. He also shared achievements of the Dam Rehabilitation & Improvement Project (DRIP -Phase I) and elaborated on the key features of ongoing Phase II and Phase III of DRIP. He spoke about establishment of Centre of Excellence at IIT Roorkee & IISc Bengaluru and launch of M- Tech courses for the Capacity Building of the concerned stakeholders in Dam Safety.
The event started with the traditional ‘Jal Kalash’ ceremony. A 1-minute silence was observed for the tragedy and destruction which has happened in Libya. An exhibition has been organised on the sidelines of the conference, where various government and private organisations displayed products, charts, banners and photographs showcasing the latest developments, technological interventions, innovations and solutions in various areas of dam safety. The exhibition was also inaugurated today.
Other dignitaries who graced the inaugural session were Shri Manik Saha, Chief Minister of Tripura; Shri D. K. Shivakumar, Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka; Shri Mahendrajeet Singh Malviya, Water Resources Minister of Rajasthan; Smt. Usha Sharma, Chief Secretary of Rajasthan; and Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, RD & GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti. Foreign and national delegates and senior officers from various concerned departments were also present on the occasion.
The conference is being attended by more than 800 delegates from the central and state governments, academicians, officials from the World Bank, representatives from foreign countries, public and private sectors, and other dam proprietors. Approximately 40 international delegates from 15 countries are also participating in the event.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने जयपुर, राजस्थान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन के अंतर्गत विनाइल की परत चढ़ी ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाई
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बांध सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण के रूप में बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम-2021 की सराहना की
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने एमएनआईटी जयपुर में बांधों की भूकंप से सुरक्षा के राष्ट्रीय केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
14 SEP 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने "सुरक्षित एवं संरक्षित बांध राष्ट्र की समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करते हैं" विषय पर आज जयपुर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। श्री धनखड़ ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से वाराणसी स्टेशन से विनाइल की परत चढ़ी कामाख्या एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाई। राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन की 'पानी की रेल' पहल के तहत जल संरक्षण, नदी पुनर्जीवन, पेयजल और स्वच्छता के महत्व के संदेश को कई गुना बढ़ाकर प्रचारित करने के लिए रेल मंत्रालय के सहयोग से दो ट्रेनों, हिमसागर एक्सप्रेस और कामाख्या एक्सप्रेस पर विनाइल की परत चढ़ाई गई है। जैसे-जैसे ट्रेनें देश भर में यात्रा करेंगी, वे जल संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के महत्वपूर्ण संदेश को प्रसारित करने वाले एक चलते-फिरते बिलबोर्ड का कार्य करेंगी। उपराष्ट्रपति ने बड़े बांधों के एक राष्ट्रीय रजिस्टर का भी अनावरण किया, जो संबंधित राज्य सरकार/प्राधिकरण के परामर्श से तैयार किए गए देश के बड़े बांधों का एक संकलन है।
उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने बांधों का महत्व बताते हुए उन्हें वह "मूक प्रहरी" कहा जो "जो हमारे ग्रह की जीवनधारा तक हमारी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करते हैं।" उन्होंने कहा, "बांध मानवीय सरलता, हिम्मत और सहयोग की भावना के स्मारक हैं।" जल प्रबंधन के साथ भारत के अंतर्निहित संबंध पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने बताया कि भारतीय सभ्यता हजारों वर्षों तक नदियों के किनारे फली-फूली है, और उन्हीं नदियों के पानी से उसने अपना जीवन और जीविका पाई है। श्री धनखड़ ने यह भी कहा कि वेदों और अर्थशास्त्र सहित प्राचीन ग्रंथों में पानी की कमी से निपटने के लिए बांधों और जलाशयों के निर्माण के माध्यम से जल संसाधनों के व्यवस्थित प्रबंधन का उल्लेख है। श्री धनखड़ ने बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम (डीएसए) 2021 के अधिनियमन की सराहना की, जो अपने बांधों की सुरक्षा को लेकर भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करता है। उन्होंने बांध पुनर्वास और सुधार परियोजना (डीआरआईपी) के चरण-I के सफल समापन की भी प्रशंसा की और उम्मीद जताई कि हाल ही में शुरू किए गए चरण-II और III से भारत के कई राज्यों में बांध सुरक्षा में और वृद्धि होगी।
उपराष्ट्रपति सचिवालय प्रेस विज्ञप्ति: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1957410
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने बांधों के विविध लाभों पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि किस प्रकार बांध भारत में जल प्रबंधन, बिजली उत्पादन और बाढ़ नियंत्रण में सहायक रहे हैं। बांध सुरक्षा के महत्व पर बात करते हुए श्री शेखावत ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में 2021 में लाए गए बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम के बारे में बताया जो सभी बांध मालिकों द्वारा प्रमुख नियामक संस्थागत ढांचे और एकीकृत प्रोटोकॉल को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए था।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में लगभग 280 बांध हैं जो लगभग 100 वर्ष पुराने हैं। इनमें से 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक बांध तो 25 वर्ष पुराने हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह सम्मेलन विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच बांध सुरक्षा उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श करने और ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए एक मंच का काम करेगा। उन्होंने बांध सुरक्षा प्रबंधन में जल शक्ति मंत्रालय को सहयोग करने के लिए सभी राज्यों को भी धन्यवाद दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आज पहले एमएनआईटी जयपुर में बांधों की भूकंप सुरक्षा के राष्ट्रीय केंद्र का भी उद्घाटन किया। यह केंद्र भारत में बांधों की संरचनात्मक और भूकंप संबंधी सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने का काम करेगा।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव श्री पंकज कुमार ने बांध सुरक्षा के पहलुओं में शामिल राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण (एनडीएसए), राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा समिति (एनसीडीएस), राज्य बांध सुरक्षा समिति (एससीडीएस) और राज्य बांध सुरक्षा संगठन (एसडीएसओ) जैसे विभिन्न संगठनों की भूमिकाओं और कार्यों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने बांध पुनर्वास और सुधार परियोजना (डीआरआईपी चरण-I) की उपलब्धियों को भी साझा किया और डीआरआईपी के मौजूदा चरण-II और चरण-III की प्रमुख विशेषताओं के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने आईआईटी रूड़की और आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना और बांध सुरक्षा से जुड़े हितधारकों के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एम-टेक पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने के बारे में बात की।
इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत पारंपरिक 'जल कलश' समारोह से हुई। लीबिया में हुई त्रासदी और विनाश के लिए 1 मिनट का मौन रखा गया। सम्मेलन के अवसर पर एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया है, जिसमें विभिन्न सरकारी और निजी संगठनों ने बांध सुरक्षा के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हो रहे नवीनतम परिवर्तनों, तकनीकी उपायों, नवाचारों और समाधानों को दिखाने वाले उत्पाद, चार्ट, बैनर और तस्वीरें प्रदर्शित कीं। आज प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन भी किया गया।
उद्घाटन सत्र की शोभा बढ़ाने वाले अन्य गणमान्य लोगों में त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री माणिक साहा; कर्नाटक के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री डी. के. शिवकुमार; राजस्थान के जल संसाधन मंत्री श्री महेंद्रजीत सिंह मालवीय; राजस्थान की मुख्य सचिव श्रीमती ऊषा शर्मा; और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव श्री पंकज कुमार शामिल थे। इस अवसर पर विदेशी और भारतीय प्रतिनिधि और विभिन्न संबंधित विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
सम्मेलन में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के 800 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि, शिक्षाविद्, विश्व बैंक के अधिकारी, अन्य देशों, सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधि और अन्य बांध स्वामी भाग ले रहे हैं। इस आयोजन में 15 देशों के लगभग 40 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि भी हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।