Vice President's Secretariat
Ensure optimal utilisation of water resources; every drop matters, stresses the Vice-President
Dams are monuments to human ingenuity, perseverance, and the spirit of cooperation- Vice-President
Bharat has a deep-rooted connection with water management- VP
India's presidency in the recent G-20 summit is a defining moment for India- VP
VP lauds Dam Safety Act-2021 as a forward-thinking approach to ensuring dam safety
Vice-President flags off Kamakhya Express under National Water Mission via video conferencing
Vice-President addresses the International Conference on Dam Safety, 2023
14 SEP 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar urged every citizen to ensure the optimal utilisation of water resources, stressing that “every drop matters”. Emphasising that an individual’s economic capacity does not bestow the right to engage in wastefulness, the Vice-President said, “Our civilizational essence and Constitutional prescriptions all converge on one aspect: we must be responsible citizens when it comes to the use of natural resources.”
Addressing the International Conference on Dam Safety 2023 in Jaipur today, the Vice-President elaborated on the importance of dams by referring to them as “silent sentinels that ensure our access to the lifeblood of our planet”. “Dams are monuments to human ingenuity, perseverance, and the spirit of cooperation”, he added.
Highlighting the intrinsic connection of Bharat with water management, the Vice-President expounded that the Indian civilization has thrived for thousands of years on the banks of rivers, deriving life and sustenance from their waters. Shri Dhankhar also noted that ancient texts, including the Vedas and Arthashastra, mention the systematic management of water resources through the construction of dams and reservoirs to combat water scarcity.
Appreciating the Har Ghar Jal initiative as a step in the right direction, Shri Dhankhar also underlined the need to resolve perennial Inter-State Water Disputes. The Vice-President urged people to turn to Article 262 of the Indian Constitution, which outlines the mechanism for adjudicating disputes related to inter-State rivers or river valleys.
Speaking at the event, Shri Dhankhar commended the enactment of the Dam Safety Act (DSA) 2021, which strengthens India's commitment to safeguarding its dams. He also praised the successful completion of Phase I of the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) and expressed hope that the recently launched Phase-II & III of the project would further enhance dam safety across several states in India.
Lauding India's growing influence on the global stage, the Vice-President said that our civilizational ethos was shared with the world during India's presidency of G20, with “the greatest acceptability”. “This summit was a defining moment for India,”, he noted.
During the event, the Vice-President virtually flagged off the vinyl-wrapped Kamakhya Express through video conferencing from Jaipur with the aim of conveying the message of the National Water Mission of the Ministry of Jal Shakti. Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Hon’ble Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Manik Saha, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Tripura, Shri D. K. Shivakumar, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka and other foreign delegates and senior officers were also present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நீர் வளங்களை உகந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்தல்; ஒவ்வொரு துளியும் முக்கியம்: குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தல்
14 SEP 2023 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
"ஒவ்வொரு துளியும் முக்கியம்" என்பதால், ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனும் நீர் வளங்களின் உகந்த பயன்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு. ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். ஒரு தனிநபரின் பொருளாதாரத் திறன் வீண் விரயத்தில் ஈடுபடுவதற்கான உரிமையை வழங்காது என்பதை வலியுறுத்திய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், "நமது நாகரிக சாராம்சம் மற்றும் அரசியலமைப்பு பரிந்துரைகள் அனைத்தும் ஒரு அம்சத்தில் ஒன்றிணைகின்றன: இயற்கை வளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தும்போது நாம் பொறுப்பான குடிமக்களாக இருக்க வேண்டும்." என்றார்.
ஜெய்ப்பூரில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற அணை பாதுகாப்பு 2023 குறித்த சர்வதேச மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், அணைகளை "நமது பூமியின் உயிர்நாடிக்கு அணுகலை உறுதி செய்யும் அமைதியான பாதுகாவலர்கள்" என்று குறிப்பிட்டு அணைகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை விவரித்தார். "அணைகள் மனித புத்திசாலித்தனம், விடாமுயற்சி மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு மனப்பான்மையின் நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள்", என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
நீர் மேலாண்மையுடன் பாரதத்தின் உள்ளார்ந்த தொடர்பை எடுத்துரைத்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், இந்திய நாகரிகம் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகளாக நதிகளின் கரைகளில் செழித்து வளர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும், அவற்றின் நீரிலிருந்து உயிர் மற்றும் வாழ்வாதாரத்தைப் பெறுகிறது என்றும் விளக்கினார். வேதங்கள் மற்றும் அர்த்தசாஸ்திரம் உள்ளிட்ட பண்டைய நூல்கள் நீர் பற்றாக்குறையை சமாளிக்க அணைகள் மற்றும் நீர்த்தேக்கங்களை கட்டுவதன் மூலம் நீர் ஆதாரங்களை முறையாக நிர்வகிப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிடுகின்றன என்றும் திரு தன்கர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
வீடு தோறும் தண்ணீர் முன்முயற்சியை சரியான திசையில் ஒரு படி என்று பாராட்டிய திரு தன்கர், மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையிலான நீண்டகால நீர் தகராறுகளைத் தீர்ப்பதன் அவசியத்தையும் வலியுறுத்தினார். மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையிலான நதிகள் அல்லது நதி பள்ளத்தாக்குகள் தொடர்பான சர்ச்சைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கான பொறிமுறையை கோடிட்டுக் காட்டும் இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் 262 வது பிரிவைத் தெரிந்து கொள்ளுமாறு குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் மக்களை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அணை பாதுகாப்பு சட்டம் (டி.எஸ்.ஏ) 2021 இயற்றப்பட்டதை பாராட்டிய திரு தன்கர், இது அதன் அணைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. அணைகள் புனரமைப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் (டி.ஆர்.ஐ.பி) முதல் கட்டம் வெற்றிகரமாக முடிக்கப்பட்டது என்று கூறினார். சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாம் மற்றும் மூன்றாம் கட்டம் இந்தியாவின் பல மாநிலங்களில் அணைப் பாதுகாப்பை மேலும் மேம்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
உலக அரங்கில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் செல்வாக்கைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், ஜி 20 இல் இந்தியா தலைமைப் பதவியில் இருந்தபோது நமது நாகரிக நெறிமுறைகள் உலகத்துடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு இந்தியாவுக்கு ஒரு வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட தருணம் எனவும்
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய நீர் இயக்கத்தின் செய்தியை தெரிவிக்கும் நோக்கில் ஜெய்ப்பூரில் இருந்து காணொலி மூலம் காமாக்யா விரைவு ரயிலை குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மத்திய ஜல்சக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், திரிபுரா முதலமைச்சர் திரு மாணிக் சஹா, கார்நாடக மாநில துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு. டி.கே. சிவக்குமார் மற்றும் பிற வெளிநாட்டு பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
Release ID – 1957410