Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientific fraternity hails Prime Minister Narendra Modi for successful G20 showcasing of India's technological supremacy
The Joint Meeting of all the Science Secretaries under the chairmanship of Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh also congratulates PM Modi for the “highly technology driven” Declaration and the announcement of Global Biofuel Alliance
“PM Modi’s very successful visit to the US with focus on S&T was an appropriate precursor to the G20 Declaration”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Anusandhan Implementation Committee working on framing Rules and Regulations for the National Research Foundation, Vigyan Gati forum to also be implemented under the NRF
13 SEP 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Scientific fraternity has hailed Prime Minister Narendra Modi for successful G20 showcasing of India's technological supremacy.
Adopting a resolution by voice vote, the joint meeting of Secretaries of different Science Ministries and Departments, chaired by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh, congratulated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the “highly technology driven” New Delhi Declaration and the announcement of Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA) on the sidelines of the G20 Summit.
The periodic meeting of Science Secretaries included heads of Government’s all S&T bodies across the spectrum. The Department of Science & Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, Earth Sciences, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, among others, were represented at the meeting. Principal Scientific Advisor to Govt of India, Prof Ajay Sood was also present at the meeting.
New Delhi Declaration was hailed for the promotion and collaboration of Science & Technology, particularly towards achieving the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The Declaration adopted at the G20 Summit committed itself to implement India’s initiative of 'Lifestyle for Environment Mission’ (LiFE) and promote Artificial Intelligence towards achieving the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goals (SDG). By adopting the 'Green Development Pact,' G-20 has also reaffirmed its commitments to sustainable and green growth.
The Science Secretaries Meeting also complimented the ISRO for the Chandrayaan-3 successful landing on Moon and the launch of Aditya-L1 Solar Mission.
The G20 Summit supported India’s plan to build and maintain a Global Digital Public Infrastructure Repository (GDPIR) and welcomed the establishment of the Global Initiative on Digital Health (GIDH) within a WHO-managed framework.
A landmark achievement was the launch of Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA) by the leaders of Singapore, Bangladesh, Italy, USA, Brazil, Argentina, Mauritius and UAE, at the initiative of PM Modi on the sidelines of the G20 Summit. GBA aims to serve as a catalytic platform, fostering global collaboration for the advancement and widespread adoption of biofuels.
Addressing the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh mentioned PM Modi’s very successful visit to the US with focus on S&T was an appropriate precursor to the G20 Declaration.
During PM Modi’s USA visit, India became a signatory to the “Artemis Accord '' and India and the US announced the Joint Indo-US mission to the International Space Station in 2024. Besides, Micron announced an investment of$800 Million.
In his remarks, Principal Scientific Advisor to Govt of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood underlined the G20 New Delhi Declaration mentions the word “data” more than a dozen times.
The Meeting also congratulated PM Modi on the successful passage of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation.
The ‘Anusandhan National Research Foundation’ (NRF), set up by an Act passed during the last Monsoon session of Parliament, aims at equitable funding and democratisation of resources in research and academics. Up to 70% of its allocation of Rs 50,000 crore over five years, viz Rs 36,000 crore, will come from the non-governmental sector.
The Minister was informed about the progress of the Anusandhan Implementation Committee and that the framing of Rules and Regulations is in the works. The Vigyan Gati forum will also be implemented under the NRF.
The Meeting also deliberated upon the scheduling of India International Science Fair, IISF 2023.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
G20 मध्ये भारताच्या तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील वर्चस्वाचे यशस्वी प्रदर्शन केल्याबद्दल विज्ञान क्षेत्रातील धुरिणांनी केली पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची प्रशंसा
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील विज्ञान सचिवांच्या संयुक्त बैठकीत आवाजी मतदानाने मंजूर ठरावामध्ये "उच्च तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित" नवी दिल्ली जाहीरनामा आणि ग्लोबल बायोफ्युएल अलायन्सच्या घोषणेबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे अभिनंदन
13 SEP 2023 8:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 सप्टेंबर 2023
G20 मध्ये भारताच्या तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील वर्चस्वाचे यशस्वी प्रदर्शन केल्याबद्दल विज्ञान क्षेत्रातील धुरिणांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची प्रशंसा केली आहे.
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्ती वेतन, अंतराळ आणि अणुऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या विविध विज्ञान मंत्रालये आणि विभागांच्या सचिवांच्या संयुक्त बैठकीत, आवाजी मतदानाने मंजूर करण्यात आलेल्या ठरावामध्ये, G20 शिखर परिषदेच्या पार्श्‍वभूमीवर करण्यात आलेला "उच्च तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित" नवी दिल्ली जाहीरनामा आणि ग्लोबल बायोफ्युएल अलायन्स (GBA)च्या घोषणेबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे अभिनंदन करण्यात आले.
विज्ञान सचिवांच्या नियमित बैठकीत सरकारच्या सर्व विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान संस्थांच्या प्रमुखांचा समावेश होता. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग, जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभाग, वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद, भू-विज्ञान, अंतराळ विभाग आणि अणुऊर्जा विभाग यासह अन्य विभागांचे प्रमुख बैठकीला उपस्थित होते. भारत सरकारचे प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार, प्रा अजय सूद हे देखील बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा प्रचार आणि या क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यासाठी, विशेषत: संयुक्त राष्ट्रांची शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे (SDGs) साध्य करण्याच्या दृष्टीने करण्यात आलेल्या नवी दिल्ली जाहीरनाम्याचे यावेळी स्वागत करण्यात आले. G20 शिखर परिषदेत स्वीकारण्यात आलेल्या घोषणापत्रामध्ये भारताच्या 'लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एन्व्हायर्नमेंट मिशन' (LiFE) या उपक्रमाची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्रांची शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे (SDG) साध्य करण्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याची वचनबद्धता नमूद करण्यात आली आहे. 'हरित विकास करार' स्वीकारून, G-20 ने शाश्वत आणि हरित विकासासाठीच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला आहे.
विज्ञान सचिवांच्या बैठकीत चांद्रयान-3 चे चंद्रावर यशस्वी अवतरण (लँडिंग) आणि आदित्य-L1 सौर मोहिमेचा शुभारंभ केल्याबद्दल इस्त्रो, अर्थात भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्थेची प्रशंसा करण्यात आली.
G20 परिषदेने जागतिक डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा भंडार (GDPIR) निर्माण करण्याच्या आणि त्याची देखरेख करण्याच्या भारताच्या योजनेला पाठिंबा दिला, आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या (WHO) व्यवस्थापनाखालील चौकटीत सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या डिजिटल आरोग्य सेवा (GIDH) उपक्रमाचे स्वागत केले.
जी 20 शिखर परिषदेच्यावेळी आयोजित एका कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या पुढाकाराने सिंगापूर, बांगलादेश, इटली, अमेरिका, ब्राझील, अर्जेंटिना, मॉरिशस आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिरात या देशांच्या नेत्यांनी जागतिक जैवइंधन आघाडी (GBA) चा प्रारंभ करणे ही ऐतिहासिक कामगिरी होती. जागतिक जैवइंधन आघाडीचे उद्दिष्ट एक उत्प्रेरक व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करणे, जैवइंधनाच्या प्रगतीसाठी आणि व्यापक अंगीकारासाठी जागतिक सहकार्य वाढवणे हे आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून घेतलेली अतिशय यशस्वी अमेरिका भेट, जी - 20 घोषणेची योग्य पूर्वसूचना होती, असे या बैठकीला संबोधित करताना डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अमेरिका भेटीदरम्यान, भारत "आर्टेमिस अ‍ॅकॉर्ड" वर स्वाक्षरी करणारा देश बनला तसेच भारत आणि अमेरिकेने 2024 मध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतराळ स्थानकावर संयुक्तरित्या चालवण्यात येणाऱ्या भारत - अमेरिका अभियानाची घोषणा केली. याशिवाय, मायक्रॉनने $800 दशलक्ष गुंतवणूकीची घोषणा केली.
भारत सरकारचे प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार प्रा. अजय कुमार सूद यांनी त्यांच्या टिपणीत जी-20 नवी दिल्ली जाहीरनाम्यात "डेटा" शब्दाचा डझनभराहून अधिक वेळा उल्लेख केला असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले.
अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय संशोधन फाउंडेशनच्या यशस्वी वाटचालीबद्दल या बैठकीत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे अभिनंदनही करण्यात आले.
संसदेच्या गेल्या पावसाळी अधिवेशनादरम्यान संमत झालेल्या कायद्याद्वारे स्थापन केलेल्या ‘अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय संशोधन फाउंडेशन’ (NRF) चा उद्देश संशोधन आणि शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील संसाधनांचे न्याय्य निधी आणि लोकशाहीकरण करणे हे आहे. पाच वर्षांतील 50,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या वाटपाच्या 70% पर्यंत, म्हणजे 36,000 कोटी रुपये गैर-सरकारी क्षेत्रातून येतील.
अनुसंधान अंमलबजावणी समितीच्या प्रगतीबाबत तसेच कायदे आणि नियम तयार करण्याचे काम सुरू असल्याची माहिती मंत्र्यांना देण्यात आली. ‘अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय संशोधन फाउंडेशन’ अंतर्गत विज्ञान गती मंचही राबविण्यात येणार आहे.
या बैठकीत भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान मेळा, IISF 2023 च्या वेळापत्रकावरही चर्चा करण्यात आली.