Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways gears up for the Special campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters - Swachhta Campaign 3.0
13 SEP 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW ) is fully committed towards the goals of cleaner and more efficient tomorrow and putting in commensurate efforts to achieve these. During Swachhta Campaign 2.0 during November, 2022 till August 2023 MoPSW has achieved remarkable milestones. All Major ports and other subordinate/attached offices of the Ministry have worked tirelessly in this direction.
Ministry has addressed 340 Public Grievances out of 411; organized 456 cleanliness campaigns which made the surroundings cleaner and more sustainable; around 12425 sq.ft space has been freed up. This Swachhta campaign has also generated revenue of ₹ 25,46,76, 157. In this process 62,612 old files have been identified and weeded.
As decided by DARPG in order to give further impetus to the exercise, the Ministry of Ports Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) will also implement the Special Campaign 3.0 from 2- 31st October, 2023 for institutionalizing cleanliness and minimizing pendency. MoPSW and its subordinate/attached offices viz Ports, ALHW, SCI, DGLL, IWAI, SCL SDCL, IPRCL, IPA etc. shall actively participate in the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 3.0 campaign. During this campaign, special attention will be given to field/outstation offices in addition to the Ministries / Departments and their attached/ subordinate offices.
The Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) would be the nodal Department for monitoring and implementation of the campaign. The Government organised similar Special Campaigns in the years 2021 and 2022 as well.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय स्वच्छता अभियान 3.0 के अंतर्गत लंबित मामलों के निपटान के विशेष अभियान के लिए तैयार
13 SEP 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय स्वच्छ और अधिक कुशल भविष्य के लक्ष्यों के प्रति पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है और इन लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए पूरे प्रयास कर रहा है। नवंबर, 2022 से अगस्त 2023 के दौरान स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 के तहत मंत्रालय ने उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां अर्जित की हैं। सभी प्रमुख पत्तनों और मंत्रालय के अन्य अधीनस्थ/संलग्न कार्यालयों ने इस दिशा में अथक प्रयास किए हैं।
मंत्रालय ने 411 में से 340 जन शिकायतों का समाधान किया है; 456 स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित किए गए हैं जिनसे आसपास का वातावरण स्वच्छ और अधिक टिकाऊ हुआ; लगभग 12425 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली कराई गई है। इस स्वच्छता अभियान से ​​25,46,76,157 रुपए का राजस्व भी प्राप्त हुआ है। इस प्रक्रिया में 62,612 पुरानी फाइलों की पहचान की गई है और उन्हें हटाया गया है।
जैसा कि प्रशासनिक सुधार और जन शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने इस प्रक्रिया को गति प्रदान करने के लिए निर्णय लिया है पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय भी संस्थागत स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए 2-31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक विशेष अभियान 3.0 लागू करेगा। इस मंत्रालय और इसके अधीनस्थ/संलग्न कार्यालय अर्थात पत्तन, एएलएचडब्ल्यू, एससीआई, डीजीएलएल, आईडब्ल्यूएआई, एससीएल एसडीसीएल, आईपीआरसीएल, आईपीए आदि के लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) 3.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेंगे। इस अभियान के दौरान मंत्रालयों/विभागों और उनसे जुड़े/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के अलावा क्षेत्रीय/बाहरी कार्यालयों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
इस अभियान की निगरानी और कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रशासनिक सुधार और जन शिकायत विभाग एक नोडल विभाग होगा। सरकार ने वर्ष 2021 और 2022 में भी ऐसे ही विशेष अभियान संचालित किए हैं।