Ministry of Education
Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education in association with EDCIL organises Study In India (SII) workshop at New Delhi today
Study In India Portal is a single integrated system to make entire admission process smooth and accessible
Study in India to meet the goals of a 'Internationalisation at Home' as espoused by NEP 2020
13 SEP 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education in association with EDCIL organised a Study In India (SII) workshop at AICTE auditorium, New Delhi today. The objective was to familiarise all the stakeholders from various Ministeries/ Departments, FRROs, Indian Missions abroad and Compliance Officers of Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs) about the functioning of the SII portal and their specific roles in running it.
2023-09-13 15:08:53.9090002023-09-13 15:08:53.991000
The portal was jointly launched by Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Union External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar in New Delhi on 3rd August 2023 as part of the Internationalisation of the Higher Education efforts.
Speaking at the event, Secretary, Dept. Of Higher Education Shri K. Sanjay Murthy said that the SII programme was launched to bring cohesive and coordinated actions for easing the process of regulatory actions for any student willing to study in India with the collaboration of Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of External Affairs. He further added that in this Amrit Kaal period, we aim to host at least 10 million students from worldwide and our institutions need to set firm targets to ensure its fulfillment.
Director, IIT Kanpur, Shri Abhay Karandikar commended the efforts and the leadership of the Ministries involved, expressing that this distinctive initiative will successfully achieve the objectives of internationalisation of higher education and fulfill aspirations of students and learners.
While addreasing the gathering, Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman NETF said that the students will become the global embassadors of Bharat and will project the country as prefferred destination for Research in Higher education.
The event was attended by nearly 500 officials, including virtual participation from the FRROs and other officials from Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Education, Indian missions abroad, and representatives from higher education institutions (HEIs) in India. India, boasting the world's second-largest higher education system, has cultivated some of the most brilliant minds globally. The SII program aims to position India as the preferred study destination by offering affordable, high-quality education. It provides access to more than 500 premier educational institutions, with 100,000 seats available in undergraduate (UG), postgraduate (PG), doctoral, and other short-term programs, featuring a selection of over 2,600 courses. This initiative will contribute significantly to enhancing the overall quality of higher education.
Study in India is a flagship programme of Government of Indian in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of re-establishing India as a global hub of education. The website-portal acts as a single window system for registration, visa approvals, thereby simplifying the entire journey, enabling students to choose their desired courses, receive institute offer letters, and successfully pursue their academic dreams in India.
Click below to see the link of the portal:
https://studyinindia.gov.in/admission/login

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர்கல்வித் துறை,இந்திய கல்வி ஆலோசனை நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து இந்தியாவில் கற்றல் என்ற பயிலரங்கை புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடத்துகிறது
13 SEP 2023 3:42PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர்கல்வித் துறை, இந்திய கல்வி ஆலோசனை நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து, தில்லியில் உள்ள, ஏ.ஐ.சி.டி.இ., அரங்கில், இந்தியாவில் கற்றல்' என்ற பயிலரங்கை நடத்தியது. பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகள், வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகங்கள் மற்றும் உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியவற்றின் அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுக்கும் எஸ்ஐஐ இணையதளத்தின் (ஸ்டடி இன் இந்தியா) செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் அதை இயக்குவதில் அவர்களின் குறிப்பிட்ட பங்குகள் குறித்து அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
மத்திய கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் மற்றும் மத்திய வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எஸ்.ஜெய்சங்கர் ஆகியோர் கூட்டாக 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 3 ஆம் தேதி புதுதில்லியில் உயர்கல்வி முயற்சிகளின் சர்வதேசமயமாக்கலின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த இணையதளத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய உயர்கல்வித்துறை செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் மூர்த்தி, உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் இந்தியாவில் படிக்க விரும்பும் எந்தவொரு மாணவருக்கும் ஒழுங்குமுறை நடவடிக்கைகளின் செயல்முறையை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கைகளைக் கொண்டு வர ஸ்டடி இன் இந்தியா திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது என்று கூறினார்.
கான்பூர் ஐ.ஐ.டி.யின் இயக்குநர் திரு அபய் கரண்டிகர் பேசிய போது, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்களின் முயற்சிகளையும் தலைமையையும் பாராட்டினார், இந்த தனித்துவமான முன்முயற்சி உயர் கல்வியின் சர்வதேசமயமாக்கலின் நோக்கங்களை வெற்றிகரமாக அடையும் என்றும் மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் கற்போரின் விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்றும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
தேசிய கல்வித்தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்பின் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் அனில் சஹஸ்ரபுத்தே உரையாற்றிய போது, ''மாணவர்கள், இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய பிரதிநிதிகளாக உருவெடுப்பார்கள்; உயர்கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான முக்கிய இடமாக, நாட்டை முன்னிறுத்துவோம்,'' என்றார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் உள்துறை அமைச்சகம், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம், கல்வி அமைச்சகம், வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகங்கள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவில் உள்ள உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் உட்பட சுமார் 500 அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். ஸ்டடி இன் இந்தியா திட்டத்தில் இளநிலை (யுஜி), முதுநிலை (பிஜி), முனைவர் மற்றும் பிற குறுகிய கால திட்டங்களில் 100,000 இடங்கள் உள்ளன, இதில் 2,600-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட படிப்புகள் உள்ளன. உயர்கல்வியின் ஒட்டுமொத்த தரத்தை உயர்த்த இந்த முயற்சி கணிசமாக பங்களிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1956932