Ministry of Electronics & IT
Cabinet approves signing of an MoU between India and Armenia on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation
13 SEP 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister approves the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 12th of June 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia on Cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of experiences and digital technologies-based solutions (viz. INDIA STACK) in the implementation of digital transformational initiatives of both the country. MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of 3 years.
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) will be enhanced. The activities contemplated in this MoU would be financed through their administration’s regular operating allocations.
MeitY is collaborating with a number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain. Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with its counterpart organizations/ agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain. This is in consonance with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investments in the digital sector with the objective of enhancing mutual cooperation.
Over the last few years, India has demonstrated its leadership in implementation of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and has successfully provided delivery of services to public even during COVID pandemic. As a result, many countries have evinced interest in learning from India’s experiences and entering into MoUs with India for learning from India’s experiences.
India Stack Solutions are DPls developed & implemented by India at population scale to provide access & delivery of public services It aims to provide meaningful connectivity, promote digital inclusion, and enable seamless access to public services. These are built on open technologies, are interoperable and are designed to harness industry and community participation which foster innovation. However, each country has unique needs and challenges in building DPI, although the basic functionality is similar, allowing for global cooperation.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے ہندستان اور آرمینیا کے درمیان ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن کے لیے پاپولیشن اسکیل پر نافذ کیے گئے کامیاب ڈیجیٹل سولیوشنز کے اشتراک کے میدان میں تعاون سے متعلق ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی
13 SEP 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے 12 جون 2023 کو جمہوریہ ہند کی الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اورجمہوریہ آرمینا کی ہائی ٹیک انڈسٹری کی وزارت کے درمیان ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن کے لیے پاپولیشن اسکیل پر نافذ کئے گئے کامیاب ڈیجیٹل سولیوشنز کے اشتراک کے میدان میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کو منظوری دی ۔
مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن سے متعلق اقدامات کے نفاذ میں قریبی تعاون اور تجربات کے تبادلے اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز پر مبنی حل (یعنی انڈیا اسٹیک) کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ مفاہمت نامے میں بہتر تعاون کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جس سے آئی ٹی کے شعبے میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
ایم او یو فریقین کے دستخط کی تاریخ سے نافذ العمل ہوگا اور یہ 3 سال کی مدت تک نافذ رہے گا۔
ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرااسٹرکچر(ڈی پی آئی) کے میدان میں جی2جی اور بی 2بی دونوں طرح کے باہمی تعاون کو بڑھایا جائے گا۔ اس مفاہمت نامے میں زیر غور سرگرمیوں کی مالی اعانت ان کی انتظامیہ کے باقاعدہ آپریٹنگ ایلوکیشنز کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی، آئی سی ٹی ڈومین میں دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد ممالک اور کثیر جہتی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہی ہے۔ اس عرصے کے دوران، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی نے، آئی سی ٹی ڈومین میں تعاون اور معلومات کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف ممالک کی اپنی ہم منصب تنظیموں/ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے/ایم او سیز/معاہدے کیے ہیں۔ یہ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات جیسے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، آتم نربھر بھارت، میک ان انڈیا وغیرہ سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے تاکہ ملک کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار معاشرے اور علمی معیشت میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔ اس بدلتے ہوئے نمونے(پیراڈائم) میں، باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے کاروباری مواقع تلاش کرنے، بہترین طور طریقوں کے اشتراک اور ڈیجیٹل سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔
پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، ہندوستان نے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرااسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کے نفاذ میں اپنی قیادت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور کووڈ کی وبا کے دوران بھی عوام کو خدمات کی فراہمی کامیابی کے ساتھ کی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، بہت سے ممالک نے ہندوستان کے تجربات سے سیکھنے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے اور ہندوستان کے تجربات سے سیکھنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
انڈیا اسٹیک سولیوشنز عوامی خدمات تک رسائی اور ڈلیوری کے لیے آبادی کے پیمانے پر ہندستان کے ذریعے تیار کردہ اور نافذ کیے گئے ڈی پی آئیز ہیں جن کا مقصد بامعنی کنیکٹی ویٹی فراہم کرنا، ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو فروغ دینا اور عوامی خدمات تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ یہ کھلی ٹیکنالوجیز پر بنائے گئے ہیں، آپس میں کام کرنے کے قابل ہیں اور صنعت اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں جس سے جدت کو فروغ ملتا ہے ۔ تاہم، ڈی پی آئی کی تعمیر میں ہر ملک کی منفرد ضروریات اور چیلنجز ہوتے ہیں، حالانکہ بنیادی فعالیت ایک جیسی ہے، جو عالمی تعاون کی راہیں کھلتی ہیں۔