Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of an MoU between India and Antigua & Barbuda on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation
13 SEP 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister approves the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 13th of June 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Information, Communications Technologies, Utilities and Energy of the Antigua & Barbuda on Cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of experiences and digital technologies-based solutions (viz. INDIA STACK) in the implementation of digital transformational initiatives of both the country. MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of 3 years.
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) will be enhanced. The activities contemplated in this MoU would be financed through their administration’s regular operating allocations.
MeitY is collaborating with a number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain. Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with its counterpart organizations/ agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain. This is in consonance with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investments in the digital sector with the objective of enhancing mutual cooperation.
Over the last few years, India has demonstrated its leadership in implementation of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and has successfully provided delivery of services to public even during COVID pandemic. As a result, many countries have evinced interest in learning from India’s experiences and entering into MoUs with India for learning from India’s experiences.
India Stack Solutions are DPls developed & implemented by India at population scale to provide access & delivery of public services It aims to provide meaningful connectivity, promote digital inclusion, and enable seamless access to public services. These are built on open technologies, are interoperable and are designed to harness industry and community participation which foster innovation. However, each country has unique needs and challenges in building DPI, although the basic functionality is similar, allowing for global cooperation.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗಾಗಿ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಿರುವ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸಹಕಾರ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಆಂಟಿಗುವಾ ಹಾಗೂ ಬಾರ್ಬುಡಾ ನಡುವೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲು ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
13 SEP 2023 3:25PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಭಾರತ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಆಂಟಿಗುವಾ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾರ್ಬುಡಾದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ, ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಇತರೆ ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಡುವೆ 2023ರ ಜೂನ್ 13ರಂದು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗಾಗಿ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನಾಧರಿಸಿ ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಿರುವ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ(ಎಂಒಯು)ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ.
ಈ ಎಂಒಯು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪರಿವರ್ತನಾ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಕಟ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಭವಗಳ ವಿವಿಮಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು (ಅಂದರೆ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಸ್ಟೇಕ್) ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುವ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. .
ಈ ಎಂಒಯು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದ ದಿನಾಂಕದಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದು ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾಲ ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ (ಡಿಪಿಐ) ವಲಯುದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿ2ಜಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿ2ಬಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಈ ಎಂಒಯುನಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾದ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಆಡಳಿತದ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಐಸಿಟಿ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಎಂಇಐಟಿವೈ ಹಲವು ದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂಇಐಟಿವೈ, ಐಸಿಟಿ ಆಯಾಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಹಲವು ದೇಶಗಳ ತನ್ನ ಸಹವರ್ತಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು/ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಎಂಒಯು/ಎಂಒಸಿಗಳು/ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಇದು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ, ಆತ್ಮ ನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ, ಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತಿತರವುಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಶಕ್ತ ಸಮಾಜ ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಲು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ನಾನಾ ಉಪ್ರಕಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಬದಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕಾಲಘಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸುವ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಪದ್ದತಿಗಳ ವಿನಿಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸುವ ತುರ್ತು ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ.
ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ (ಡಿಪಿಐ) ಜಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನ ನಾಯಕತ್ವನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ತಲುಪಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತದ ಅನುಭವಗಳಿಂದ ಕಲಿಯಲು ಹಲವು ದೇಶಗಳು ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಅನುಭವಗಳನ್ನು ಕಲಿಯಲು ಎಂಒಯುಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿವೆ.
ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ದೇಶೀಯ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಡಿಪಿಐಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದು ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಡೆತಡೆ ರಹಿತವಾಗಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಇವುಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅವು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಎಲ್ಲಿ ಬೇಕಾದರೂ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಭಾಗಿದಾರಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದರೂ ಪ್ರತಿ ದೇಶವು ಡಿಪಿಐ ಅನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟವಾದ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಆದರೆ ಅವುಗಳ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಕಾರ್ಯುಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.