Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of an MoU between India and Antigua & Barbuda on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation
13 SEP 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister approves the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 13th of June 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Information, Communications Technologies, Utilities and Energy of the Antigua & Barbuda on Cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of experiences and digital technologies-based solutions (viz. INDIA STACK) in the implementation of digital transformational initiatives of both the country. MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of 3 years.
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) will be enhanced. The activities contemplated in this MoU would be financed through their administration’s regular operating allocations.
MeitY is collaborating with a number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain. Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with its counterpart organizations/ agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain. This is in consonance with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investments in the digital sector with the objective of enhancing mutual cooperation.
Over the last few years, India has demonstrated its leadership in implementation of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and has successfully provided delivery of services to public even during COVID pandemic. As a result, many countries have evinced interest in learning from India’s experiences and entering into MoUs with India for learning from India’s experiences.
India Stack Solutions are DPls developed & implemented by India at population scale to provide access & delivery of public services It aims to provide meaningful connectivity, promote digital inclusion, and enable seamless access to public services. These are built on open technologies, are interoperable and are designed to harness industry and community participation which foster innovation. However, each country has unique needs and challenges in building DPI, although the basic functionality is similar, allowing for global cooperation.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए जनसंख्या स्तर पर कार्यान्वित सफल डिजिटल समाधानों को साझा करने के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भारत और एंटीगुआ व बारबुडा के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर को मंजूरी दी
13 SEP 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 13 जून 2023 को भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय तथा एंटीगुआ व बारबुडा के सूचना, संचार प्रौद्योगिकी, उपयोगिता और ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर को मंजूरी दे दी है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए जनसंख्या स्तर पर कार्यान्वित सफल डिजिटल समाधानों को साझा करने के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए किया जा रहा है।
समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों की डिजिटल परिवर्तनकारी पहलों के कार्यान्वयन में गहरे सहयोग और अनुभवों तथा डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधानों (जैसे इंडिया स्टैक) के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना है। एमओयू में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने वाले बेहतर सहयोग की संकल्पना की गई है।
समझौता ज्ञापन पक्षों के हस्ताक्षर की तिथि से प्रभावी होगा और तीन साल की अवधि तक लागू रहेगा।
डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) के क्षेत्र में जी2जी और बी2बी, दोनों में सहयोग बढ़ाया जाएगा। इस समझौता ज्ञापन में उल्लिखित गतिविधियों को उनके प्रशासन के नियमित परिचालन आवंटन के माध्यम से वित्तपोषित किया जाएगा।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय आईसीटी क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई देशों और बहुपक्षीय एजेंसियों के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है। इस अवधि के दौरान, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने आईसीटी डोमेन में सहयोग और सूचना के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न देशों के अपने समकक्ष संगठनों/एजेंसियों के साथ एमओयू/एमओसी/समझौते किये हैं। यह देश को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त समाज और ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई डिजिटल इंडिया, आत्मनिर्भर भारत, मेक इन इंडिया आदि जैसी विभिन्न पहलों के अनुरूप है। इस बदलते परिवेश के मद्देनजर आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से व्यावसायिक अवसरों की पड़ताल करने, उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों को साझा करने और डिजिटल क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान भारत ने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) के कार्यान्वयन में अपने नेतृत्व को उजागर किया है तथा कोविड महामारी के दौरान भी जनता को सेवाओं की सफल आपूर्ति की है। परिणामस्वरूप, कई देशों ने भारत के अनुभवों से सीखने के लिए भारत के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन में रुचि दिखाई है।
इंडिया स्टैक सॉल्यूशंस ऐसी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचनाएं हैं, जिन्हें सार्वजनिक सेवाओं तक पहुंच और वितरण प्रदान करने के लिए भारत द्वारा जनसंख्या स्तर पर विकसित और कार्यान्वित किया गया है। इनका उद्देश्य सार्थक कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करना, डिजिटल समावेश को बढ़ावा देना और सार्वजनिक सेवाओं तक निर्बाध पहुंच को सक्षम बनाना है। ये खुली प्रौद्योगिकियों पर तैयार की गई हैं, अंतरसंचालनीय हैं और इन्हें उद्योग व सामुदायिक भागीदारी का उपयोग करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। ये नवाचार को बढ़ावा देते हैं। वैसे, डीपीआई के निर्माण में प्रत्येक देश की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताएं और चुनौतियां हैं, लेकिन इनकी बुनियादी कार्यक्षमता समान है, जो वैश्विक सहयोग को संभव बनाती है।