Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of an MoU between India and Antigua & Barbuda on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation
13 SEP 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister approves the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 13th of June 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Information, Communications Technologies, Utilities and Energy of the Antigua & Barbuda on Cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of experiences and digital technologies-based solutions (viz. INDIA STACK) in the implementation of digital transformational initiatives of both the country. MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of 3 years.
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) will be enhanced. The activities contemplated in this MoU would be financed through their administration’s regular operating allocations.
MeitY is collaborating with a number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain. Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with its counterpart organizations/ agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain. This is in consonance with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investments in the digital sector with the objective of enhancing mutual cooperation.
Over the last few years, India has demonstrated its leadership in implementation of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and has successfully provided delivery of services to public even during COVID pandemic. As a result, many countries have evinced interest in learning from India’s experiences and entering into MoUs with India for learning from India’s experiences.
India Stack Solutions are DPls developed & implemented by India at population scale to provide access & delivery of public services It aims to provide meaningful connectivity, promote digital inclusion, and enable seamless access to public services. These are built on open technologies, are interoperable and are designed to harness industry and community participation which foster innovation. However, each country has unique needs and challenges in building DPI, although the basic functionality is similar, allowing for global cooperation.

मंत्रिमंडळ
डिजिटल परिवर्तनासाठी लोकसंख्येच्या प्रमाणात अंमलात आणलेल्या यशस्वी डिजिटल उपायोजना सामायिक करण्याच्या क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यासाठी भारत आणि अँटिग्वा आणि बारबुडा यांच्यातील सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यास मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
13 SEP 2023 5:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 सप्टेंबर 2023
माननीय पंतप्रधानांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 13 जून 2023 रोजी, डिजिटल परिवर्तनासाठी लोकसंख्येच्या प्रमाणात अंमलात आणलेल्या यशस्वी डिजिटल उपायोजना सामायिक करण्याच्या क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यासाठी ,भारताचे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय आणि अँटिग्वा आणि बारबुडाचे माहिती, संप्रेषण तंत्रज्ञान, उपयोजिता आणि ऊर्जा मंत्रालय यांच्यातील सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यास मान्यता दिली.
उभय देशांच्या डिजिटल परिवर्तनीय उपक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणीमध्ये दृढ सहकार्य आणि अनुभवांची देवाणघेवाण तसेच डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान-आधारित उपायांना (उदा. इंडिया स्टॅक) प्रोत्साहन देणे या सामंजस्य कराराचा उद्देश आहे.सामंजस्य करारामध्ये माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करणाऱ्या प्रगत सहकार्याची संकल्पना मांडण्यात आली आहे .
हा सामंजस्य करार उभय बाजूंच्या स्वाक्षरीच्या तारखेपासून लागू होईल आणि 3 वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी अंमलात राहील.
डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा (डीपीआय ) क्षेत्रात जीटूजी आणि बीटूबी द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य वाढवले जाईल. या सामंजस्य करारामध्ये विचारात घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांना त्यांच्या प्रशासनाच्या नियमित संचालन वाटपाद्वारे वित्तपुरवठा केला जाईल.
माहिती आणि संप्रेषण तंत्रज्ञान (आयसीटी ) क्षेत्रात द्विपक्षीय आणि बहुपक्षीय सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी इलेकट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय अनेक देश आणि बहुस्तरीय संस्थांसोबत सहयोग करत आहे. कालानुरूप , इलेकट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने आयसीटी क्षेत्रात सहकार्य आणि माहितीची देवाणघेवाण वाढवण्यासाठी विविध देशांतील त्याच्या समकक्ष संस्था/एजन्सीसोबत सामंजस्य करार/सहकार्य करार /करार केले आहेत.हे भारत सरकारने देशाला डिजिटली सक्षम समाज आणि ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्थेत रूपांतरित करण्यासाठी हाती घेतलेल्या डिजिटल इंडिया, आत्मनिर्भर भारत, मेक इन इंडिया इत्यादी विविध उपक्रमांशी सुसंगत आहे.या बदलत्या प्रतिमानमध्ये, परस्पर सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने व्यवसायाच्या संधी शोधणे, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण आणि डिजिटल क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्याची नितांत गरज आहे.
गेल्या काही वर्षांत, भारताने डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधांच्या (डीपीआय ) अंमलबजावणीमध्ये आपले नेतृत्व दाखवून दिले आहे आणि कोविड महामारीच्या काळातही जनतेला सेवांचे वितरण यशस्वीपणे केले आहे.परिणामी, अनेक देशांनी भारताच्या अनुभवातून शिकण्यात आणि भारताच्या अनुभवातून बोध घेण्यासाठी भारतासोबत सामंजस्य करार करण्यात स्वारस्य दाखवले आहे.
इंडिया स्टॅक उपायोजना हे सार्वजनिक सेवांमध्ये प्रवेश आणि वितरण प्रदान करण्यासाठी भारताने लोकसंख्येच्या प्रमाणात विकसित आणि अंमलात आणलेल्या डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा असून अर्थपूर्ण परिणाम दर्शवणारी कनेक्टिव्हिटी प्रदान करणे, डिजिटल समावेशनाला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि सार्वजनिक सेवांचा विनाअडथळा लाभ देणे हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या सुविधांची निर्मिती मुक्त तंत्रज्ञानावर करण्यात आली असून त्या इंटरऑपरेबल आहेत तसेच उद्योग आणि समुदायाच्या सहभागाचा उपयोग करण्यासाठी त्याप्रमाणे त्याची रचना केलेली असून या डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा नवोन्मेषला प्रोत्साहन देतात. मात्र जरी मूलभूत कार्यक्षमता समान असली जागतिक सहकार्यास अनुमती असली तरी प्रत्येक देशाला डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा तयार करण्यासाठी वेगळ्या गरजा आणि आव्हाने आहेत.