Ministry of Coal
Under Special Campaign 2.0 Coal Ministry & PSUs dispose of 10266 MT scrap worth Rs. 70 crore from Nov, 2022 -Aug 2023
Recharge Wells constructed for rainwater harvesting
To curb Plastic use distribute Jute/Cloth bags
13 SEP 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
In the Special Campaign 2.0 launched by Government of India for disposal of pendencies, cleanliness, disposal of scrap and improving overall functioning in workplace, the Ministry of Coal has made significant achievements by implementing and monitoring the Special Campaign 2.0 in all the Public Sector Undertakings and field offices, under the jurisdiction of Ministry of Coal, during the period October, 2022 to Aug, 2023. The Special Campaign underscores the commitment of Ministry of Coal towards environmental responsibility and sustainable development.
Special Campaign 2.0 (2nd October 2022 - 31st October 2022)
During the Special Campaign, the Ministry cleaned a vast area of more than 3,023,788 square feet and over 5,409.5 metric tons of scrap was disposed of which earned revenue of Rs. 48.5 crores from Scrap disposal.
Innovative initiatives included transforming the Scrap Yard in Kothagudem Area, SCCL, Hyderabad, into productive Crop Land, contributing to sustainable land use. The creation of the "Kachra Udyan" (Waste Garden), at Central Coalfield Limited (CCL), from scrap, disposed items, tires, pipes, and carts was widely applauded. This initiative is a pilot project slated for expansion at proposed Eco-parks and other coal company premises, showcasing a strong commitment to the 3R (Reduce-Reuse-Recycle) concept and sustainable waste management.
Follow-up Action of Special Campaign 2.0 during the period Nov, 2022 to Aug, 2023 :
Ministry of Coal and it's PSU's accomplished the following under Follow-up Action of Special Campaign 2.0 during the period Nov, 2022 to Aug, 2023 :
o Cleaning an impressive 6,929,401 square feet of space, maintaining a high standard of cleanliness.
o Responsible disposal of over 10,266 metric tons of scrap, resulting in revenue generation of Rs. 70 crores.
o Extensive awareness campaigns for cleanliness, including banners, message displays, Nukkad Nataks (street plays), seminars, and counselling sessions.
o Constructing "Recharge Wells" for rainwater harvesting, contributing to water conservation efforts.
o Promoting awareness to curb the use of Single Use Plastics (SUP) and distributing eco-friendly Jute/Cloth Bags.
o Transforming waste land into a green belt, with approximately 108,900 sq. ft. of land near Thai Moogambigai Temple, Block-8, cleared of dense vegetation and repurposed for mass tree plantation and Green Belt Development.
o Utilizing freed spaces for multiple purposes, including parking, record rooms, sitting areas, construction of toilets, gardening, plantation, and expanding mine projects.
o Enhancing the work environment by placing small air purifier saplings in all sections of the Ministry with the logo "Swacchata Pakhwada 2023.
These ongoing initiatives reflect the Ministry of Coal and PSU's resolute commitment to fostering cleanliness, sustainability, and responsible waste management. Special Campaign 2.0 serves as a testament to their dedication to creating a cleaner, greener, and healthier environment for all.

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಎಸ್ ಯುಗಳು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಡಿ 10,266 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಕಸವನ್ನು ವಿಲೇವಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿವೆ. 2023 ರ ಜನವರಿಯಿಂದ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ ವರೆಗೆ 70 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಿ
6,929,401 ಚದರ ಅಡಿ ಜಾಗವನ್ನು ನವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ; ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಸೆಣಬು/ ಬಟ್ಟೆ ಚೀಲ ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
13 SEP 2023 2:42PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಪಖ್ವಾಡಾ -2023 ರ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಸಮರ್ಪಿತ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಪರಿಸರ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಗೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆಲಸದ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2022 ರಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿಯಾನ 2.0 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕೆಲವು ಸಾಧನೆಗಳು ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯ. ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 3,023,788 ಚದರ ಅಡಿಗಳ ವಿಶಾಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛಗೊಳಿಸಿತು, ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಕೆಲಸದ ವಾತಾವರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿತು. ಪರಿಸರ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಲ್ಲಿ, 5,409.5 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಸವನ್ನು ವಿಲೇವಾರಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ 48.5 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಿದೆ.
ನವೀನ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ನ ಎಸ್ಸಿಸಿಎಲ್ನ ಕೊಥಗುಡೆಮ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಸ್ಕ್ರ್ಯಾಪ್ ಯಾರ್ಡ್ ಅನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ಬೆಳೆ ಭೂಮಿಯಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುವುದು, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಭೂ ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವುದು ಸೇರಿದೆ. ಸ್ಕ್ರ್ಯಾಪ್, ವಿಲೇವಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು, ಟೈರ್ ಗಳು, ಪೈಪ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಗಾಡಿಗಳಿಂದ ಸಿಸಿಎಲ್ ರಚಿಸಿದ "ಕಚ್ರಾ ಉದ್ಯಾನ್" ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾಗಿ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ಪಡೆಯಿತು. ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಪರಿಸರ ಉದ್ಯಾನವನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಕಂಪನಿ ಆವರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾದ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಯೋಜನೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, 3 ಆರ್ (ಕಡಿಮೆ-ಮರುಬಳಕೆ-ಮರುಬಳಕೆ) ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಬಲವಾದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅನುಸರಣಾ ಕ್ರಮ (ಜನವರಿಯಿಂದ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2023):
ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಪಖ್ವಾಡಾ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಎಸ್ಯುನ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳು 2023 ರ ಜನವರಿಯಿಂದ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿವೆ:
• 6,929,401 ಚದರ ಅಡಿ ಜಾಗವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು, ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು.
• 10,266 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಸ್ಕ್ರ್ಯಾಪ್ ಅನ್ನು ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯುತವಾಗಿ ವಿಲೇವಾರಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ 70 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಿದೆ.
• ಬ್ಯಾನರ್ ಗಳು, ಸಂದೇಶ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳು, ನುಕ್ಕಡ್ ನಾಟಕಗಳು (ಬೀದಿ ನಾಟಕಗಳು), ವಿಚಾರಗೋಷ್ಠಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆಗಾಗಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳು.
• ಮಳೆನೀರು ಕೊಯ್ಲುಗಾಗಿ "ರೀಚಾರ್ಜ್ ಬಾವಿಗಳನ್ನು" ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವುದು, ನೀರಿನ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವುದು.
• ಏಕ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ (ಎಸ್ ಯುಪಿ) ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಸೆಣಬು / ಬಟ್ಟೆ ಚೀಲಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸುವುದು
• ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ -8 ರ ಥಾಯ್ ಮೂಗಂಬಿಗೈ ದೇವಾಲಯದ ಬಳಿ ಸುಮಾರು 108,900 ಚದರ ಅಡಿ ಭೂಮಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ನಿರುಪಯುಕ್ತ ಭೂಮಿಯನ್ನು ಹಸಿರು ವಲಯವಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುವುದು, ದಟ್ಟವಾದ ಸಸ್ಯವರ್ಗವನ್ನು ತೆರವುಗೊಳಿಸಿ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಮರ ನೆಡುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಸಿರು ಬೆಲ್ಟ್ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಮರುಬಳಕೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು.
• ಪಾರ್ಕಿಂಗ್, ರೆಕಾರ್ಡ್ ರೂಮ್ ಗಳು, ಕುಳಿತುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು, ಶೌಚಾಲಯಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ, ತೋಟಗಾರಿಕೆ, ನೆಡುತೋಪು ಮತ್ತು ಗಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವುದು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅನೇಕ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಮುಕ್ತ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು.
• "ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಪಖ್ವಾಡಾ 2023" ಎಂಬ ಲಾಂಛನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಣ್ಣ ಗಾಳಿ ಶುದ್ಧೀಕರಣ ಸಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ಇರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೆಲಸದ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು.
ಈ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆ, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯುತ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಎಸ್ ಯುನ ದೃಢ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಪಖ್ವಾಡಾ 2023 ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ, ಹಸಿರು ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ಅವರ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.