Ministry of Coal
Under Special Campaign 2.0 Coal Ministry & PSUs dispose of 10266 MT scrap worth Rs. 70 crore from Nov, 2022 -Aug 2023
Recharge Wells constructed for rainwater harvesting
To curb Plastic use distribute Jute/Cloth bags
13 SEP 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
In the Special Campaign 2.0 launched by Government of India for disposal of pendencies, cleanliness, disposal of scrap and improving overall functioning in workplace, the Ministry of Coal has made significant achievements by implementing and monitoring the Special Campaign 2.0 in all the Public Sector Undertakings and field offices, under the jurisdiction of Ministry of Coal, during the period October, 2022 to Aug, 2023. The Special Campaign underscores the commitment of Ministry of Coal towards environmental responsibility and sustainable development.
Special Campaign 2.0 (2nd October 2022 - 31st October 2022)
During the Special Campaign, the Ministry cleaned a vast area of more than 3,023,788 square feet and over 5,409.5 metric tons of scrap was disposed of which earned revenue of Rs. 48.5 crores from Scrap disposal.
Innovative initiatives included transforming the Scrap Yard in Kothagudem Area, SCCL, Hyderabad, into productive Crop Land, contributing to sustainable land use. The creation of the "Kachra Udyan" (Waste Garden), at Central Coalfield Limited (CCL), from scrap, disposed items, tires, pipes, and carts was widely applauded. This initiative is a pilot project slated for expansion at proposed Eco-parks and other coal company premises, showcasing a strong commitment to the 3R (Reduce-Reuse-Recycle) concept and sustainable waste management.
Follow-up Action of Special Campaign 2.0 during the period Nov, 2022 to Aug, 2023 :
Ministry of Coal and it's PSU's accomplished the following under Follow-up Action of Special Campaign 2.0 during the period Nov, 2022 to Aug, 2023 :
o Cleaning an impressive 6,929,401 square feet of space, maintaining a high standard of cleanliness.
o Responsible disposal of over 10,266 metric tons of scrap, resulting in revenue generation of Rs. 70 crores.
o Extensive awareness campaigns for cleanliness, including banners, message displays, Nukkad Nataks (street plays), seminars, and counselling sessions.
o Constructing "Recharge Wells" for rainwater harvesting, contributing to water conservation efforts.
o Promoting awareness to curb the use of Single Use Plastics (SUP) and distributing eco-friendly Jute/Cloth Bags.
o Transforming waste land into a green belt, with approximately 108,900 sq. ft. of land near Thai Moogambigai Temple, Block-8, cleared of dense vegetation and repurposed for mass tree plantation and Green Belt Development.
o Utilizing freed spaces for multiple purposes, including parking, record rooms, sitting areas, construction of toilets, gardening, plantation, and expanding mine projects.
o Enhancing the work environment by placing small air purifier saplings in all sections of the Ministry with the logo "Swacchata Pakhwada 2023.
These ongoing initiatives reflect the Ministry of Coal and PSU's resolute commitment to fostering cleanliness, sustainability, and responsible waste management. Special Campaign 2.0 serves as a testament to their dedication to creating a cleaner, greener, and healthier environment for all.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय और इसके सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों ने मौजूदा स्वच्छता अभियान के तहत 10,266 मीट्रिक टन कचरे का निपटान किया और जनवरी से अगस्त 2023 तक 70 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व जुटाया
6,929,401 वर्ग फुट जगह को साफ-सुथरा बनाया गया; पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जूट/कपड़े के थैले वितरित किए गए
13 SEP 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय और इसके सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों ने स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा-2023 के हिस्से के रूप में अपनी समर्पित स्वच्छता और सतत प्रथाओं को जारी रखा। ये पहल पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी और कार्यस्थलों और समुदायों की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
अक्टूबर 2022 में विशेष अभियान 2.0 के दौरान मंत्रालय की कुछ उपलब्धियां बहुत सराहनीय रही थीं। मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता अभियान के दौरान 3,023,788 वर्ग फुट के विशाल क्षेत्र को साफ किया, जो स्वच्छ कार्य वातावरण के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूकता प्रयास में 5,409.5 मीट्रिक टन कचरे का निपटान किया गया जिससे 48.5 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ।
मंत्रालय की नवाचारी पहलों में कोठागुडेम क्षेत्र, एससीसीएल, हैदराबाद स्थित स्क्रैप यार्ड को उपजाऊ भूमि में बदलना शामिल रहा, इससे सतत भूमि उपयोग में योगदान मिला। सीसीएल के स्क्रैप, निपटान वस्तुओं, टायर, पाइप और गाड़ियों का उपयोग करके बनाए गए "कचरा उद्यान" को व्यापक रूप से सराहना की गई थी। यह पहल प्रस्तावित इको-पार्क और अन्य कोयला कंपनी परिसरों में विस्तार के लिए निर्धारित एक पायलट परियोजना है, जो 3 आर (रिड्यूस-रीयूज-रीसायकल) अवधारणा और सतत अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए एक मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई (जनवरी से अगस्त 2023):
चल रहे स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा प्रयासों में जनवरी से अगस्त 2023 तक की अवधि के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय और इसके सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों की उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं:
• 6,929,401 वर्ग फुट क्षेत्रफल वाली जगह की सफाई करना और स्वच्छता के उच्च मानक बनाए रखना।
• 10,266 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक स्क्रैप का जिम्मेदारी से निपटान करना जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 70 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व जुटाया गया।
• बैनर, संदेश प्रदर्शन, नुक्कड़ नाटक, सेमिनार और परामर्श सत्रों सहित स्वच्छता के लिए व्यापक जागरूकता अभियान चलाना।
• वर्षा जल संचयन के लिए "रिचार्ज कुओं" का निर्माण और जल संरक्षण प्रयासों में योगदान देना।
• एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक (एसयूपी) के उपयोग को रोकने के लिए जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जूट/कपड़े के थैले वितरित करना।
• थाई मूगाम्बिगई मंदिर, ब्लॉक-8 के पास लगभग 108,900 वर्ग फुट बंजर भूमि को ग्रीन बेल्ट में बदलना, घनी वनस्पति को साफ किया गया और इसके पुनः उपयोग के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण तथा ग्रीन बेल्ट का विकास किया गया।
• पार्किंग, रिकॉर्ड रूम, बैठने के क्षेत्र, शौचालयों के निर्माण, बागवानी, वृक्षारोपण और खान परियोजनाओं के विस्तार सहित विविध उद्देश्यों के लिए मुक्त किए गए स्थानों का उपयोग करना।
• "स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2023" ‘लोगो’ के साथ मंत्रालय के सभी अनुभागों में छोटे-छोटे एयर प्यूरीफायर पौधे लगाकर कामकाज के माहौल को बढ़ाना।
ये मौजूदा पहल स्वच्छता, स्थिरता और जिम्मेदार अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय और इसके सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं। स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2023 सभी के लिए एक स्वच्छ, हरित और स्वस्थ माहौल बनाने के लिए इनके समर्पण का प्रमाण है।