Ministry of Coal
Under Special Campaign 2.0 Coal Ministry & PSUs dispose of 10266 MT scrap worth Rs. 70 crore from Nov, 2022 -Aug 2023
Recharge Wells constructed for rainwater harvesting
To curb Plastic use distribute Jute/Cloth bags
13 SEP 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
In the Special Campaign 2.0 launched by Government of India for disposal of pendencies, cleanliness, disposal of scrap and improving overall functioning in workplace, the Ministry of Coal has made significant achievements by implementing and monitoring the Special Campaign 2.0 in all the Public Sector Undertakings and field offices, under the jurisdiction of Ministry of Coal, during the period October, 2022 to Aug, 2023. The Special Campaign underscores the commitment of Ministry of Coal towards environmental responsibility and sustainable development.
Special Campaign 2.0 (2nd October 2022 - 31st October 2022)
During the Special Campaign, the Ministry cleaned a vast area of more than 3,023,788 square feet and over 5,409.5 metric tons of scrap was disposed of which earned revenue of Rs. 48.5 crores from Scrap disposal.
Innovative initiatives included transforming the Scrap Yard in Kothagudem Area, SCCL, Hyderabad, into productive Crop Land, contributing to sustainable land use. The creation of the "Kachra Udyan" (Waste Garden), at Central Coalfield Limited (CCL), from scrap, disposed items, tires, pipes, and carts was widely applauded. This initiative is a pilot project slated for expansion at proposed Eco-parks and other coal company premises, showcasing a strong commitment to the 3R (Reduce-Reuse-Recycle) concept and sustainable waste management.
Follow-up Action of Special Campaign 2.0 during the period Nov, 2022 to Aug, 2023 :
Ministry of Coal and it's PSU's accomplished the following under Follow-up Action of Special Campaign 2.0 during the period Nov, 2022 to Aug, 2023 :
o Cleaning an impressive 6,929,401 square feet of space, maintaining a high standard of cleanliness.
o Responsible disposal of over 10,266 metric tons of scrap, resulting in revenue generation of Rs. 70 crores.
o Extensive awareness campaigns for cleanliness, including banners, message displays, Nukkad Nataks (street plays), seminars, and counselling sessions.
o Constructing "Recharge Wells" for rainwater harvesting, contributing to water conservation efforts.
o Promoting awareness to curb the use of Single Use Plastics (SUP) and distributing eco-friendly Jute/Cloth Bags.
o Transforming waste land into a green belt, with approximately 108,900 sq. ft. of land near Thai Moogambigai Temple, Block-8, cleared of dense vegetation and repurposed for mass tree plantation and Green Belt Development.
o Utilizing freed spaces for multiple purposes, including parking, record rooms, sitting areas, construction of toilets, gardening, plantation, and expanding mine projects.
o Enhancing the work environment by placing small air purifier saplings in all sections of the Ministry with the logo "Swacchata Pakhwada 2023.
These ongoing initiatives reflect the Ministry of Coal and PSU's resolute commitment to fostering cleanliness, sustainability, and responsible waste management. Special Campaign 2.0 serves as a testament to their dedication to creating a cleaner, greener, and healthier environment for all.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت اور پی ایس یوز نے جاری سوچھتا مہم کے تحت 10,266 میٹرک ٹن اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگایا اور جنوری سے اگست 2023 تک 70 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کی
تقریباً6,929,401 مربع فٹ جگہ تیار کی گئی۔ ماحول دوست جوٹ/کپڑے کے تھیلے تقسیم کیے گئے
13 SEP 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت اور کوئلے کے پی ایس یوز نے سوچھتا پکھواڑہ-2023 کے حصے کے طور پر اپنی خاص صفائی اور پائیدار طور طریقوں کو جاری رکھا ہوا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری اور ورک اسپیس نیز کمیونٹیز کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
اکتوبر 2022 کے دوران خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے دوران وزارت کی کچھ کامیابیاں قابل ستائش تھیں۔ وزارت نے مہم کے دوران 3,023,788 مربع فٹ کے وسیع رقبے کی صفائی کی، کام کے ماحول کو صاف رکھنے کے عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ماحولیات کے حوالے سے شعوری کوشش میں، 5,409.5 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگایا گیا اور اس طرح سے 48.5 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کی۔
اختراعی اقدامات میں کوٹھا گوڈیم ایریا، ایس سی سی ایل، حیدرآباد میں اسکریپ یارڈ کو پیداواری فصل والی زمین میں تبدیل کرنا، پائیدار زمین کے استعمال میں تعاون کرنا شامل ہیں۔ سی سی ایل کی جانب سے اسکریپ، ڈسپوز شدہ اشیاء، ٹائروں، پائپوں اور گاڑیوں سے "کچرا اُدیان" کی تخلیق کو بڑے پیمانے پر سراہا گیا۔ یہ اقدام ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ ہے جو مجوزہ ایکو پارکوں اور دیگر کوئلہ کمپنی احاطوں میں توسیع کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو 3 آر (ریڈیوس-ری یوز-ری سائیکل) کے تصور اور پائیدار کچرے کے انتظام کے لیے مضبوط عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
فالو اپ ایکشن (جنوری تا اگست 2023):
سوچھتا پکھواڑہ کی جاری کوششوں میں، وزارت کوئلہ اور پی ایس یو کی جنوری سے اگست 2023 کی مدت کے دوران حاصل کردہ کامیابیوں میں شامل ہیں:
• صفائی کے اعلیٰ معیار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ایک متاثر کن 6,929,401 مربع فٹ جگہ کی صفائی ۔
• 10,266 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ اسکریپ کو ذمہ دارانہ طور پر ٹھکانے لگایا گیا، جس کے نتیجے میں 70 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی۔
• صفائی کے لیے وسیع بیداری مہم، جن میں بینرز، پیغامات کی نمائش، نکڑ ناٹک (اسٹریٹ ڈرامے)، سیمینارز، اور مشاورتی سیشن شامل ہیں۔
• بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے "ریچارج ویلز" کی تعمیر، پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششوں میں تعاون کرنا۔
• سنگل یوز پلاسٹک (ایس یو پی) کے استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے بیداری کو فروغ دینا اور ماحول دوست جوٹ/کپڑے کے تھیلوں کی تقسیم۔
• تھائی موگامبیگائی ٹیمپل، بلاک-8 کے قریب تقریباً 108,900 مربع فٹ اراضی کو گھنے پودوں سے پاک کرکے اور بڑے پیمانے پر درخت لگاکر اور گرین بیلٹ کی نشوونما کے لیے اسے دوبارہ تیار کیا گیا۔
• پارکنگ، ریکارڈ رومز، بیٹھنے کی جگہیں، بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر، باغبانی، شجرکاری، اور کان کے منصوبوں کو وسعت دینے سمیت متعدد مقاصد کے لیے خالی جگہوں کا استعمال۔
• "سوچتا پکھواڑہ 2023" کے لوگو کے ساتھ وزارت کے تمام حصوں میں ہوا صاف کرنے والے چھوٹے پودے لگا کر کام کے ماحول کو بہتر بنانا۔
یہ جاری اقدامات صفائی، پائیداری اور ذمہ دارانہ کچرے کے بندوبست کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت کوئلہ اور پی ایس یو کے پختہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ سوچتا پکھواڑہ 2023 سب کے لیے صاف ستھرا، سرسبز اور صحت مند ماحول بنانے کے لیے ان کی لگن کا ثبوت ہے۔