Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries conducted Special Campaign 2.0 for cleanliness and good governance
12 SEP 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign 2.0 was organised with the aim of record management, cleanliness (indoor & outdoor) and office scrap disposal, easing of rules/processes freeing of space etc. Activities were carried out by Department of Fisheries, its autonomous bodies namely Coastal Aquaculture Authority (CAA) and National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) and its Institutions namely National Institute of Fisheries Post Harvest Technology and Training (NIFPHATT), Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical and Engineering Training (CIFNET), Fishery Survey of India (FSI) and Central Institute of Coastal Engineering for Fisheries (CICEF). Total 15 sites were identified from subordinates and attached offices under DoF for taking up under the Campaign.
Department of Fisheries along with all subordinates and attached offices actively participated in the campaign through various activities. Inspection/Visit to all the Sections/Division/Hall/ Record Room of Department of Fisheries and sites of Subordinate & attached offices in various coastal parts of nation were undertaken. During the campaign period, the Minister of States, Dr L Murugan visited two sites on 21st October 2022 at the zonal offices at Chennai and reviewed the progress in a holistic manner. Department of Fisheries, Secretary visited three sites on 20th Oct 2022 in Vizag for inspection of progress and achievements made by FSI and CIFNET zonal offices and inspected the New Delhi office on 26th October 2022 and emphasised on ‘Clean Desk, Clean Section and Clean corridors aspect of the Special Campaign 2.0’. JS (IF) visited Kochi office on 29th October 2022, while JS (MF) visited the NFDB, Hyderabad office for inspection.
To maintain focus on the campaign, spread awareness and enhance the outreach, 40 social media posts were designed and uploaded by the social media team of DoF (GoI) on platforms such as Twitter, Instagram, Facebook Page, and LinkedIn. Appropriate tags were used to enhance viewership such as @PMOIndia @HMOIndia @DARPG_GoI @swachhbharat @SwachhBharatGov @mygovindia @FisherySurveyOI, Department of fisheries institutions and States/UTs’ social media handles and used hashtags such as #SpecialCampaign 2.0 #SwachhBharat #DeptofFisheries. Short videos (of 2 mins) were displayed to showcase the activities done on Swachhata Campaign 2.0 on Social media pages of DoF which received 66% higher impression rate during the campaign period.
The progress of the campaign was documented in "before and after scenario" through high resolution photographs/videos which were shared on the social media platform while tagging Department of Fisheries, DARPG, Swachhata Campaign 2.0 etc.
With the culmination of the "Special Campaign 2.0", through the dedicated effort of all officials, against the target of review of 250 files, more than 550 files were reviewed, out of which 290 physical files were weeded out, around 77 e-files were put to review out of which 43 e-files were closed. More than 250 square feet of space was also freed up because of the campaign in the Department of Fisheries.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی گیری کے محکمہ نے صفائی اور اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے خصوصی مہم 2.0 کا انعقاد کیا
12 SEP 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
خصوصی مہم 2.0 کا انعقاد ریکارڈوں کے انتظام، صفائی (اندرونی اور بیرونی) اور دفتر کی ردی کو ٹھکانے لگانے، جگہ خالی کرنے کے ضابطے/ عمل میں نرمی وغیرہ کے مقصد سے کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ سرگرمیاں محکمہ ماہی گیری، اس کے خود مختار اداروں یعنی کوسٹل ایکوا کلچر اتھارٹی (سی اے اے) اور نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی) اور اس کے اداروں یعنی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز پوسٹ ہارویسٹ ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ ٹریننگ (NIFPHATT)، سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز ناٹیکل اینڈ انجینئرنگ ٹریننگ (سی آئی ایف این ای ٹی)، فشری سروے آف انڈیا (ایف ایس آئی) اور سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کوسٹل انجینئرنگ فار فشریز (سی آئی سی ای ایف) کے ذریعہ انجام دی گئیں۔ مہم کے تحت کام کرنے کے لیے ڈی او ایف کے ماتحت اور منسلک دفاتر سے کل 15 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی تھی۔
محکمہ ماہی گیرری نے تمام ماتحت اور منسلک دفاتر کے ساتھ مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے مہم میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔ محکمہ ماہی گیری کے تمام سیکشن/ ڈویژن/ ہال/ ریکارڈ روم اور ملک کے مختلف ساحلی حصوں میں ماتحت اور منسلک دفاتر کی سائٹ کا معائنہ/ دورہ کیا گیا۔ مہم کی مدت کے دوران، وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے 21 اکتوبر 2022 کو چنئی کے زونل دفاتر میں دو مقامات کا دورہ کیا اور مجموعی طور پر پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ محکمہ ماہی گیری کے سکریٹری نے 20 اکتوبر 2022 کو ایف ایس آئی اور سی آئی ایف این ای ٹی زونل دفاتر کی طرف سے پیش رفت اور کامیابیوں کے معائنے کے لیے ویزاگ میں تین مقامات کا دورہ کیا اور 26 اکتوبر 2022 کو نئی دہلی کے دفتر کا معائنہ کیا اور خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے ’کلین ڈیسک، کلین سیکشن اور کلین کوریڈور‘ پہلو پر زور دیا۔ جے ایس (آئی ایف) نے 29 اکتوبر 2022 کو کوچی کے دفتر کا دورہ کیا، جبکہ جے ایس (ایم ایف) نے معائنہ کے لیے این ایف ڈی بی، حیدرآباد کے دفتر کا دورہ کیا۔
مہم پر توجہ برقرار رکھنے، بیداری پھیلانے اور رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، 40 سوشل میڈیا پوسٹ کو ڈی او ایف (جی او آئی) کی سوشل میڈیا ٹیم نے ڈیزائن کیا اور ٹوئٹر، انسٹاگرام، فیس بک پیج، اور LinkedIn جیسے پلیٹ فارموں پر اپ لوڈ کیا۔ ناظرین کی تعداد بڑھانے کے لیے موزوں ٹیگ کا استعمال کیا گیا جیسے @پی ایم او انڈیا @ایچ ایم او انڈیا @ڈی اے آر پی جی_جی او آئی @سوچھ بھارت @سوچھ بھارت جی او وی @مائی گوو انڈیا @فشری سروے۔
مہم کی پیشرفت کو اعلیٰ معیار کی تصویروں/ ویڈیوز کے ذریعے ”پہلے اور بعد کے منظر نامے“ میں دستاویزی شکل دی گئی تھی جو محکمہ ماہی گیری، ڈی اے آر پی جی، سوچھتا مہم 2.0 وغیرہ کو ٹیگ کرتے ہوئے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر اشتراک کی گئی تھیں۔
”خصوصی مہم 2.0“ کے اختتام کے ساتھ، تمام عہدیداروں کی خصوصی کوششوں سے، 250 فائلوں کے جائزے کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں، 550 سے زیادہ فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جن میں سے 290 فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا، تقریباً 77 ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا جس میں سے 43 ای فائلیں بند کر دی گئیں۔ محکمہ ماہی گیری کی مہم کی وجہ سے 250 مربع فٹ سے زائد جگہ بھی خالی کرائی گئی۔