Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries conducted Special Campaign 2.0 for cleanliness and good governance
12 SEP 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign 2.0 was organised with the aim of record management, cleanliness (indoor & outdoor) and office scrap disposal, easing of rules/processes freeing of space etc. Activities were carried out by Department of Fisheries, its autonomous bodies namely Coastal Aquaculture Authority (CAA) and National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) and its Institutions namely National Institute of Fisheries Post Harvest Technology and Training (NIFPHATT), Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical and Engineering Training (CIFNET), Fishery Survey of India (FSI) and Central Institute of Coastal Engineering for Fisheries (CICEF). Total 15 sites were identified from subordinates and attached offices under DoF for taking up under the Campaign.
Department of Fisheries along with all subordinates and attached offices actively participated in the campaign through various activities. Inspection/Visit to all the Sections/Division/Hall/ Record Room of Department of Fisheries and sites of Subordinate & attached offices in various coastal parts of nation were undertaken. During the campaign period, the Minister of States, Dr L Murugan visited two sites on 21st October 2022 at the zonal offices at Chennai and reviewed the progress in a holistic manner. Department of Fisheries, Secretary visited three sites on 20th Oct 2022 in Vizag for inspection of progress and achievements made by FSI and CIFNET zonal offices and inspected the New Delhi office on 26th October 2022 and emphasised on ‘Clean Desk, Clean Section and Clean corridors aspect of the Special Campaign 2.0’. JS (IF) visited Kochi office on 29th October 2022, while JS (MF) visited the NFDB, Hyderabad office for inspection.
To maintain focus on the campaign, spread awareness and enhance the outreach, 40 social media posts were designed and uploaded by the social media team of DoF (GoI) on platforms such as Twitter, Instagram, Facebook Page, and LinkedIn. Appropriate tags were used to enhance viewership such as @PMOIndia @HMOIndia @DARPG_GoI @swachhbharat @SwachhBharatGov @mygovindia @FisherySurveyOI, Department of fisheries institutions and States/UTs’ social media handles and used hashtags such as #SpecialCampaign 2.0 #SwachhBharat #DeptofFisheries. Short videos (of 2 mins) were displayed to showcase the activities done on Swachhata Campaign 2.0 on Social media pages of DoF which received 66% higher impression rate during the campaign period.
The progress of the campaign was documented in "before and after scenario" through high resolution photographs/videos which were shared on the social media platform while tagging Department of Fisheries, DARPG, Swachhata Campaign 2.0 etc.
With the culmination of the "Special Campaign 2.0", through the dedicated effort of all officials, against the target of review of 250 files, more than 550 files were reviewed, out of which 290 physical files were weeded out, around 77 e-files were put to review out of which 43 e-files were closed. More than 250 square feet of space was also freed up because of the campaign in the Department of Fisheries.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने स्वच्छता एवं सुशासन के लिए विशेष अभियान 2.0 चलाया
12 SEP 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, स्वच्छता (इनडोर और आउटडोर) और कार्यालय स्क्रैप निपटान, नियमों को आसान बनाने/स्थान खाली करने के उद्देश्य से मत्स्य पालन विभाग, इसके स्वायत्तशासी निकायों- तटीय जलकृषि प्राधिकरण (सीएए) और राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) और इसके संस्थानों- नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फिशरिज पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट टेक्नोलॉजी एंड ट्रेनिंग (एनआईएफपीएटीटी), केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन समुद्री और इंजीनियरिंग प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (सीआईएफएनईटी), भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआई) और सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कोस्टल इंजीनियरिंग फॉर फिशरीज (सीआईसीईएफ) ने विशेष अभियान 2.0 आयोजित किया। अभियान के अंतर्गत डीओएफ के अधीनस्थों और संलग्न कार्यालयों से कुल 15 स्थलों की पहचान की गई।
मत्स्य पालन विभाग के साथ-साथ सभी अधीनस्थों और संलग्न कार्यालयों ने विभिन्न कार्यों के माध्यम से अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। मत्स्य पालन विभाग के सभी अनुभागों/डिवीजन/हॉल/रिकॉर्ड रूम और देश के विभिन्न तटीय भागों में अधीनस्थ और संलग्न कार्यालयों की साइटों का निरीक्षण/दौरा किया गया। अभियान अवधि के दौरान, राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन ने 21 अक्टूबर 2022 को चेन्नई के जोनल कार्यालयों में दो साइटों का दौरा किया और समग्र तरीके से प्रगति की समीक्षा की। मत्स्य पालन विभाग के सचिव ने एफएसआई और सिफनेट जोनल कार्यालयों द्वारा की गई प्रगति और उपलब्धियों के निरीक्षण के लिए 20 अक्टूबर, 2022 को विशाखापत्तनम में तीन साइटों का दौरा किया और 26 अक्टूबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली कार्यालय का निरीक्षण किया और विशेष अभियान 2.0' के 'स्वच्छ डेस्क, स्वच्छ अनुभाग और स्वच्छ गलियारे' पहलू पर जोर दिया। जेएस (आईएफ) ने 29 अक्टूबर 2022 को कोच्चि कार्यालय का दौरा किया, जबकि जेएस (एमएफ) ने निरीक्षण के लिए एनएफडीबी, हैदराबाद कार्यालय का दौरा किया।
अभियान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने, जागरूकता फैलाने और पहुंच को बढ़ाने के लिए, डीओएफ (भारत सरकार) की सोशल मीडिया टीम द्वारा ट्विटर, इंस्टाग्राम, फेसबुक पेज और लिंक्डइन जैसे प्लेटफार्मों पर 40 सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट डिजाइन और अपलोड किए गए थे। दर्शकों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए उपयुक्त टैग जैसे @PMOIndia @HMOIndia @DARPG_GoI @swachhbhart @SwachhBhartGov @mygovindia @FisherySurveyOI, मत्स्य पालन विभाग और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल का उपयोग किया गया और #विशेष अभियान 2.0 #Swachhbhart #DeptofFisheries जैसे हैशटैग का उपयोग किया गया। डीओएफ के सोशल मीडिया पेजों पर स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 पर किए गए कार्यों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए लघु वीडियो (2 मिनट के) प्रदर्शित किए गए, जिन्हें अभियान अवधि के दौरान 66 प्रतिशत अधिक प्रभाव दर प्राप्त हुई।
अभियान की प्रगति को उच्च रिज़ॉल्यूशन वाली तस्वीरों/वीडियो के माध्यम से "पहले और बाद के परिदृश्य" में प्रलेखित किया गया था, जिसे मत्स्य पालन विभाग, डीएआरपीजी, स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 आदि को टैग करते हुए सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर साझा किया गया था।
"विशेष अभियान 2.0" के समापन पर सभी अधिकारियों के समर्पित प्रयास से 550 से अधिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से 290 भौतिक फाइलों की छंटनी की गई, लगभग 77 -फाइलें को समीक्षा के लिए रखा गया जिसमें से 43 -फाइलें बंद कर दी गईं। मत्स्य पालन विभाग के अभियान से 250 वर्ग फीट से अधिक जगह भी खाली हो गई