Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Physiotherapy Day observed by Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD)
12 SEP 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Since 1996, the Eighth of September has been designated as World Physiotherapy Day (World PT Day), a day set aside to honor the establishment of the profession in 1951. This day serves as homage to all the physiotherapists and the services they render, achieving the ultimate goal of a symptom-free movement at basic to complex physical activities in patients and the healthy alike. The focus for this year’s World PT Day on 8 September is arthritis, with an in-depth look at some forms of inflammatory arthritis, including rheumatoid arthritis and axial spondyloarthritis.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal department to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about the importance of physiotherapist among the masses, the Department observed the World Physiotherapy Day through the institutions associated with it by conducting various events at more than 60 places across the country.
Following activities were held across the country to observe the World Physiotherapy Day - Awareness Programmes, Physiotherapy sessions and Yoga and Recreational Activities, Seminars & Webinars and Street Play Physical Assessment

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
दिव्यांग सक्षमीकरण विभागातर्फे जागतिक फिजिओथेरपी दिवस साजरा
12 SEP 2023 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
वर्ष 1996 पासून, 8 सप्टेंबर हा दिवस जागतिक फिजिओथेरपी दिवस (जागतिक पीटी-भौतिकोपचार दिवस) म्हणून घोषित करण्यात आला आहे, हा दिवस 1951 मध्ये या व्यवसायाच्या प्रारंभाचा सन्मान म्हणून साजरा करण्यात येतो. रुग्णांची शारीरिक हालचाल निरोगी माणसाप्रमाणे व्हावी, हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी झटणाऱ्या सर्व फिजिओथेरपिस्ट आणि त्यांनी प्रदान केलेल्या सेवांचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी हा दिवस आहे. या वर्षीच्या जागतिक फिजिओथेरपी दिवसाच्या केंद्रस्थानी संधिवात संकल्पना आहे.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत दिव्यांग व्यक्तींचे सक्षमीकरण विभाग (DEPwD) हा देशातील दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या सर्व विकास कार्यक्रमांकडे लक्ष देणारा मुख्य विभाग आहे. फिजिओथेरपिस्टच्या महत्त्वाविषयी जनसामान्यांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून विभागाने संलग्न संस्थांमार्फत देशभरातील 60 हून अधिक ठिकाणी विविध कार्यक्रम आयोजित करून जागतिक फिजिओथेरपी दिवस साजरा केला.
जागतिक फिजिओथेरपी दिवसानिमित्त देशभरात आयोजित उपक्रमांमध्ये - जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, फिजिओथेरपी सत्रे, योग आणि शरीर व मन ताजेतवाने करणारे उपक्रम, चर्चासत्रे व वेबिनार, पथनाट्य आणि शारीरिक चाचणी यांचा समावेश होता.