Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Physiotherapy Day observed by Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD)
12 SEP 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Since 1996, the Eighth of September has been designated as World Physiotherapy Day (World PT Day), a day set aside to honor the establishment of the profession in 1951. This day serves as homage to all the physiotherapists and the services they render, achieving the ultimate goal of a symptom-free movement at basic to complex physical activities in patients and the healthy alike. The focus for this year’s World PT Day on 8 September is arthritis, with an in-depth look at some forms of inflammatory arthritis, including rheumatoid arthritis and axial spondyloarthritis.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal department to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about the importance of physiotherapist among the masses, the Department observed the World Physiotherapy Day through the institutions associated with it by conducting various events at more than 60 places across the country.
Following activities were held across the country to observe the World Physiotherapy Day - Awareness Programmes, Physiotherapy sessions and Yoga and Recreational Activities, Seminars & Webinars and Street Play Physical Assessment

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کےمحکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کی جانب سے فیزیوتھیرپی کا عالمی دن منایا گیا
12 SEP 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
1996 سے ہر آٹھ ستمبر کو فیزیوتھیرپی کا عالمی دن (ورلڈ پی ٹی ڈے) منایا جاتا ہے،یہ دن 1951 میں اس پیشہ کے قیام کو اعزاز دینے کے لئے مخصوص ہے۔ یہ دن تمام فزیو تھیرپسٹ اور ان کی خدمات کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے، جو خدمات وہ مریضوں اور صحت مندوں میں بنیادی سے پیچیدہ جسمانی سرگرمیوں میں علامات سے پاک تحریک کا حتمی مقصدحاصل کرنے کے لئے انجام دیتے ہیں۔ 8 ستمبر کو اس سال کے عالمی پی ٹی ڈے کے لیے توجہ کا مرکز گٹھیا ہے، جس میں ریموماٹائڈ آرتھرائٹس اور ایکسئل اسپونڈی لو آرتھرائٹس سمیت سوزش والی گٹھیا کی کچھ شکلوں پر گہرائی سے نظر ڈالی جائے گی۔
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) ملک کے معذور افراد کے تمام ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والا نوڈل محکمہ ہے۔ عوام میں فزیو تھریپی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے نظریے کے ساتھ، محکمہ نے اس سے وابستہ اداروں کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں 60 سے زائد مقامات پر مختلف تقاریب کا انعقاد کرکے ورلڈ فزیوتھراپی ڈے منایا۔
فزیوتھراپی کا عالمی دن منانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں درج ذیل سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں - آگاہی پروگرام، فزیوتھراپی سیشنز اور یوگا اور تفریحی سرگرمیاں، سیمینارز اور ویبینارز اور اسٹریٹ پلے فزیکل اسسمنٹ وغیرہ۔