Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Physiotherapy Day observed by Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD)
12 SEP 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Since 1996, the Eighth of September has been designated as World Physiotherapy Day (World PT Day), a day set aside to honor the establishment of the profession in 1951. This day serves as homage to all the physiotherapists and the services they render, achieving the ultimate goal of a symptom-free movement at basic to complex physical activities in patients and the healthy alike. The focus for this year’s World PT Day on 8 September is arthritis, with an in-depth look at some forms of inflammatory arthritis, including rheumatoid arthritis and axial spondyloarthritis.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal department to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about the importance of physiotherapist among the masses, the Department observed the World Physiotherapy Day through the institutions associated with it by conducting various events at more than 60 places across the country.
Following activities were held across the country to observe the World Physiotherapy Day - Awareness Programmes, Physiotherapy sessions and Yoga and Recreational Activities, Seminars & Webinars and Street Play Physical Assessment

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने विश्व फिजियोथेरेपी दिवस मनाया
12 SEP 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
8 सितंबर को 1996 से विश्व फिजियोथेरेपी दिवस निर्धारित किया गया है 1951 में फिजियोथेरेपी को पेशे के रूप में अपनाने को सम्मान देने के लिए इस दिवस को मनाया जाता है। इस दिवस पर सभी फिजियोथेरेपिस्टों और उनके द्वारा प्रदान की गई सेवाओं के प्रति समर्पण भाव अर्पित किए जाते है। फिजियोथेरेपी का उद्देश्य रोगियों और स्वस्थ लोगों को सामान्य से लेकर जटिल शारीरिक अवस्थाओं से मुक्ति दिलाते हुए एक गतिशील स्वस्थ जीवन प्रदान करना है। इस वर्ष 8 सितंबर को विश्व फिजियोथेरेपी दिवस का मूलभूत उद्देश्य गठिया रोग से मुक्ति दिलाते हुए रुमेटाइड गठिया और एक्सियल स्पोंडिलोआर्थराइटिस जैसे सूजन संबंधी गठिया रोगों के निदान पर ध्यान देना है।
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) देश के दिव्यांगजनों के समग्र विकास एजेंडे की देखभाल की दिशा में कार्यरत एक नोडल विभाग है। आमजन के बीच फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट के महत्व के प्रति जागरूकता लाने के दृष्टिकोण से, विभाग ने देश भर में 60 से अधिक स्थलों पर विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन के द्वारा अपने से जुड़े संस्थानों के माध्यम से विश्व फिजियोथेरेपी दिवस मनाया।
विश्व फिजियोथेरेपी दिवस मनाने के लिए देश भर में निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों जैसे जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, फिजियोथेरेपी सत्र और योग एवं मनोरंजक गतिविधियाँ, सेमिनार और वेबिनार तथा नुक्कड़ नाटक के साथ-साथ शारीरिक जांच का आयोजन किया गया।