சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் துறையால் உலக இயன்முறை மருத்துவ தினம் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்பட்டது
12 SEP 2023 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
1951-ல் இயன்முறை மருத்துவம் பரவலானதை குறிக்கும் வகையில், 1996 முதல் செப்டம்பர் 8-ந் தேதி உலக இயன்முறை மருத்துவ தினமாகக் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படுகிறது. நோயாளிகளின் சிக்கலான உடற்கூறு செயல்பாடுகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்படும் இந்தத் துறையில் பணியாற்றும் அனைத்து இயன்முறை மருத்துவர்களுக்கு புகழ் சேர்ப்பதாகவும், அவர்களின் சேவைகளை பாராட்டுவதாகவும் இந்த நாள் அமைகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான மையப்பொருளாக இருப்பது கீல்வாதத்திற்கான இயன்முறை மருத்துவமாகும்.
இயன்முறை மருத்துவத்தின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் நாடு முழுவதும் 60க்கும் அதிகமான இடங்களில் சமூகநீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் துறையின் மூலம் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
உலக இயன்முறை மருத்துவ தினத்தையொட்டி விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் இயன்முறை மருத்துவ அமர்வுகள், யோகா பொழுதுபோக்கு அம்சங்கள், கருத்தரங்குகள், இணையவழி கருத்தரங்குகள், வீதி நாடகம் போன்றவை நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் நடத்தப்பட்டன.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Physiotherapy Day observed by Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD)
12 SEP 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Since 1996, the Eighth of September has been designated as World Physiotherapy Day (World PT Day), a day set aside to honor the establishment of the profession in 1951. This day serves as homage to all the physiotherapists and the services they render, achieving the ultimate goal of a symptom-free movement at basic to complex physical activities in patients and the healthy alike. The focus for this year’s World PT Day on 8 September is arthritis, with an in-depth look at some forms of inflammatory arthritis, including rheumatoid arthritis and axial spondyloarthritis.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal department to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. With the vision to create awareness about the importance of physiotherapist among the masses, the Department observed the World Physiotherapy Day through the institutions associated with it by conducting various events at more than 60 places across the country.
Following activities were held across the country to observe the World Physiotherapy Day - Awareness Programmes, Physiotherapy sessions and Yoga and Recreational Activities, Seminars & Webinars and Street Play Physical Assessment