Ministry of Jal Shakti
Vice President to Inaugurate International Conference on Dam Safety at Jaipur, Rajasthan on 14th September, 2023
Vice President to Flag Off Vinyl-Wrapped Himsagar Express & Kamakhya Express For Promoting Water Conservation & Management
Ministry of Jal Shakti Organising International Conference on the Theme “Safe & Secure Dams Ensure Nation’s Prosperity"
12 SEP 2023 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
[Curtain Raiser]
The Department of Water Resources, River Development, and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD &GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti is organising an International Conference on Dam Safety (ICDS) at Rajasthan International Centre (RIC) in Jaipur from 14th to 15th September, 2023, where the world's foremost experts and leaders in the field will assemble to strengthen capacities for enhancing dam safety. The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will inaugurate the International Conference on the theme “Safe & Secure Dams Ensure Nation’s Prosperity". Professionals from across the nation and about fifteen countries are expected to participate in the ground-breaking event dedicated to advancing the cause of dam safety and management.
With over 6,000 dams in India, ranked third globally in terms of large dams and approximately 80% of these dams exceeding 25 years of age while 234 surpassing the century mark, ensuring their safety is of paramount importance. With this objective in mind, the conference aims to provide a prime venue for experts from India and across the world to come together and debate cutting-edge topics in dam safety and management. Additionally, the conference will focus on highlighting the objectives of Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) Phase II and III, as well as how the project contributes to the improvement of dam safety in India. Several informative sessions will help professionals and organisations to engage in discussions centered around knowledge, experience, technologies, innovations, and safety efforts related to dams. ICDS 2023 is the first in a series of Dam Safety Conferences planned under the DRIP Phase II & III.
One of the highlights of the inaugural session will be the flagging off of the Vinyl-Wrapped ‘Pani Ki Rail’ i.e., two prominent trains, namely, the Himsagar Express & the Kamakhya Express that will serve as a moving billboard for promoting the vital message of water conservation & management, river rejuvenation, and the importance of potable drinking water & improved sanitation. This novel initiative led by the National Water Mission under Ministry of Jal Shakti, in collaboration with the Ministry of Railways titled “Rails for Water (पानी क रेल)," will showcase significant water conservation projects, reflecting the vision of the Prime Minister regarding community-driven water conservation & management. The primary aim of this initiative is to disseminate the crucial message of water conservation to every corner of India, as these trains will travel across extensive stretches of the nation, reaching millions of people and imprinting the significance of valuing water as a finite and invaluable resource.
Following the inaugural session, the conference will continue with technical sessions with focus on the latest technologies and innovative approaches to dam safety. These sessions will cover various aspects, including monitoring, inspection, and rehabilitation of dams. The second day will have two technical sessions: one centered around dam health assessment, presenting the latest methods for evaluating the structural integrity of dams, and another emphasising industrial application of dam safety, showcasing the use of dams for hydropower, irrigation, and flood control. On the sidelines of the conference, an exhibition will be organised at the venue for display/exposition of products, charts, banners, & photographs showcasing the latest developments, technologies and solutions in various areas of dam safety.
Dams are huge symbols of modern India. Dams have been essential to civilization's development, and have played a multifaceted role in meeting the ever-increasing demand for drinking water, irrigation, hydropower, flood protection, and more. From Kallanai Dam, the first dam built in the 2nd century AD by King Karikala Chola, India boasts of over 6,000 dams in the present times, making it the third globally in terms of large dams and ensuring their safety is of paramount importance.
In the backdrop of such a rich history and under the visionary approach of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Dam Safety Act (DSA) 2021 was enacted. It has further strengthened our country's dedication to safeguarding its dams. This progressive legislation underscores the nation's dedication to dam surveillance, inspection, and maintenance, setting a benchmark for global dam safety standards. The Act mandates the establishment of the National Committee on Dam Safety, National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA) at the Central level and establishment of the State Committee on Dam Safety and State Dam Safety Organisation at the state level. Further, dam owners are now required to have a dedicated Dam Safety Unit, prepare Emergency Action Plans, and conduct Comprehensive Safety Evaluations at regular intervals. With provisions for two types of offenses related to dam safety and the emphasis on regular risk assessments, the Act is a testament to India's forward-thinking approach, ensuring the safety of its vast array of dams, many of which have stood for decades, if not centuries.
The responsibility of ensuring their safety primarily rests with dam owners, a mix of state governments, Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs), and private agencies. To address these concerns, the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) Phase I, launched in 2012, paved the way for addressing dam safety concerns in India. It covered 223 dams across seven states with a budget of R s 2,100 crore, leading to significant safety enhancements. Building upon its success, DRIP Phase II and III, funded by the World Bank and AIIB, continue the efforts to improve dam safety. These phases focus on rehabilitating dam structures, enhancing instrumentation, and establishing dam safety institutions, reflecting India's commitment to safeguard its water infrastructure. The scheme aims to fully rehabilitate 736 dams in 19 states. The 10-year system is being implemented in two six-year phases, Phase-II and Phase- III, with a two-year overlap. The project costs Rs.10,211 crore. This cost includes Rs.7000 crore from an external loan and Rs.3211 crore from participating states and central agencies.
The conference is being organised in collaboration with the Rajasthan Water Resources Department, the Central Water Commission, the National Dam Safety Authority, MNIT Jaipur, WAPCOS Ltd., the World Bank and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank. ICDS 2023 is backed by esteemed organisers, academics, DRIP implementing agencies, sponsors, and media partners.
Rajasthan is a captivating tourist destination with its rich heritage, vibrant culture, and stunning landscapes. With the objective of combining robust technical discussions with immersive cultural experience, sightseeing tours have been planned on September 16, 2023. This includes a leopard safari and a visit to Bisalpur Dam. In addition, cultural programs featuring classical music and dance forms from the region will be organised with dinners on each day of the conference.

جل شکتی وزارت
نائب صدر 14 ستمبر 2023 کو جے پور، راجستھان میں ڈیم سیفٹی پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
نائب صدر پانی کے تحفظ اور انتظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ونائل سے لپٹی ہمساگر ایکسپریس اور کامکھیا ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائیں گے
وزارت جل شکتی "محفوظ اور سیکیور ڈیم ملک کی خوشحالی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں" کے موضوع پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کررہی ہے
12 SEP 2023 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
[مختصر تعارف]
جل شکتی کی وزارت آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقی، اور گنگا کی بحالی(ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اینڈ آر ڈی) کا محکمہ 14 سے 15 ستمبر 2023 کو جے پور میں راجستھان انٹرنیشنل سینٹر(آر آئی سی) میں ڈیم کے تحفظ پر ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس(آئی سی ڈی ایس) کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے، جہاں دنیا کے اس میدان کے صف اول کے ماہرین اور رہنما ڈیم کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنےکی غرض سے جمع ہوں گے ۔ ہندوستان کے نائب صدر، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر ’’محفوظ اور سیکور ڈیم ملکی خوشحالی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں" کے موضوع پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ پورے ملک اور تقریباً 15 ممالک سے تعلق رکھنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کی ڈیم کی حفاظت اور انتظام کی کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کلی طور پر وقف اختراعی تقریب میں شرکت کی توقع ہے۔
ہندوستان میں 6,000 سے زیادہ ڈیموں کے ساتھ جو بڑے ڈیموں کے لحاظ سے عالمی سطح پر تیسرے نمبر پر ہے اور ان ڈیموں میں سے تقریباً 80فیصد کی عمر 25 سال سے زیادہ ہے جبکہ 234 صدی کے نشان کو عبور کر رہے ہیں، ان کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ اس مقصد کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، کانفرنس کا مقصد ہندوستان اور پوری دنیا کے ماہرین کو ایک ساتھ آنے اور ڈیم کی حفاظت اور انتظام کے جدید موضوعات پر بحث کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم مقام فراہم کرنا ہے۔ مزید برآں، کانفرنس ڈیم بحالی اور بہتری کے پروجیکٹ(ڈی آر آئی پی) فیز II اور III کے مقاصد کو اجاگر کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی، نیز یہ کہ یہ پروجیکٹ ہندوستان میں ڈیم کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے میں کس طرح تعاون کرتا ہے۔ کئی معلوماتی سیشنز پیشہ ور افراد اور تنظیموں کو علم، تجربے، ٹیکنالوجیز، اختراعات، اور ڈیموں سے متعلق حفاظتی کوششوں کے ارد گرد بات چیت میں مصروف ہونے میں مدد کریں گے۔ آئی سی ڈی ایس 2023ڈی آر آئی پی فیز II اور III کے تحت منصوبہ شدہ ڈیم سیفٹی کانفرنسوں کی سیریز میں پہلا ہے۔
­­Image
افتتاحی اجلاس کی ایک خاص بات ونائل سے لپٹی ہوئی 'پانی کی ریل' یعنی دو نمایاں ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھانا ہو گا، یعنی ہمساگر ایکسپریس اور کامکھیا ایکسپریس جو پانی کے تحفظ اور انتظام، دریا کی بحالی، اور پینے کے قابل پانی اور بہتر صفائی ستھرائی کی اہمیت کے اہم پیغام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک متحرک بل بورڈ کے طور پر کام کریں گی۔ وزارتِ جل شکتی کے تحت قومی آبی مشن کی قیادت میں یہ نیا اقدام، وزارتِ ریلوے کے ساتھ مل کر جس کا عنوان ہے "پانی کے لیے ریل (پانی کی ریل)"، پانی کے تحفظ کے اہم پروجیکٹوں کی نمائش کرے گا، جو۔ پانی کے تحفظ اور انتظام پر مبنی کمیونٹی کے حوالے سے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا بنیادی مقصد پانی کے تحفظ کے اہم پیغام کو ہندوستان کے کونے کونے تک پہنچانا ہے، کیونکہ یہ ٹرینیں ملک کے وسیع حصوں میں سفر کریں گی، لاکھوں لوگوں تک پہنچیں گی اور پانی ایک محدود اور انمول وسائل کے طور پر اس کی قدر کی اہمیت پر اثر انداز ہوں گی۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے بعد، کانفرنس تکنیکی سیشنز کے ساتھ جاری رہے گی جس میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز اور ڈیم کی حفاظت کے لیے جدید طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ ان سیشنز میں ڈیموں کی نگرانی، معائنہ اور بحالی سمیت مختلف پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ دوسرے دن دو تکنیکی سیشن ہوں گے: ایک ڈیم کی صحت کی تشخیص کے ارد گرد ، ڈیموں کی ساختی سالمیت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے جدید ترین طریقوں کو پیش کرنے، اور دوسرا ڈیم کی حفاظت کے صنعتی استعمال پر زور، ہائیڈرو پاور، آبپاشی اور سیلاب پر قابو پانے کے لیے ڈیموں کے استعمال کی نمائش پر مرکوز ہوں گے۔اس کانفرنس کے موقع پر، ڈیم کی حفاظت کے مختلف شعبوں میں جدید ترین پیش رفت، ٹیکنالوجیز اور حل کی نمائش کرنے والی مصنوعات، چارٹس، بینرز اور تصاویر کے مظاہرے /دکھانےکے مقام پر ایک نمائش کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
ڈیم جدید ہندوستان کی بڑی علامت ہیں۔ ڈیم تہذیب کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری رہے ہیں، اور پینے کے پانی، آبپاشی، پن بجلی، سیلاب سے بچاؤ، اور بہت کچھ کی مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے میں ایک کثیر جہتی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ کلاّنئی ڈیم سے، کنگ کریکلا چولا کے ذریعہ دوسری صدی عیسوی میں بنایا گیا پہلا ڈیم، ہندوستان موجودہ دور میں 6,000 سے زیادہ ڈیموں پر فخر کرتا ہے، جو بڑے ڈیموں کے لحاظ سے عالمی سطح پر تیسرے نمبر پر ہے اور ان کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
اتنی بھرپور تاریخ کے پس منظر میں اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیشی کے تحت ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ (ڈی ایس اے)2021 نافذ کیا گیا۔ اس نے اپنے ڈیموں کی حفاظت کے لیے ہمارے ملک کی لگن کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔ یہ ترقی پسند قانون سازی ڈیم کی نگرانی، معائنہ اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے قوم کی لگن کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جو عالمی ڈیم کے حفاظتی معیارات کے لیے ایک معیار قائم کرتی ہے۔ یہ ایکٹ مرکزی سطح پر نیشنل کمیٹی آن ڈیم سیفٹی، نیشنل ڈیم سیفٹی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایس اے) کے قیام اور ریاستی سطح پر ڈیم سیفٹی اور اسٹیٹ ڈیم سیفٹی آرگنائزیشن کے قیام کو لازمی قرار دیتا ہے۔ مزید، ڈیم کے مالکان کو اب ایک وقف ڈیم سیفٹی یونٹ رکھنے، ہنگامی ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے، اور باقاعدہ وقفوں پر جامع حفاظتی جائزے کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ڈیم کی حفاظت سے متعلق دو قسم کے جرموں کے لیے دفعات کے ساتھ اور باقاعدہ خطرے کے جائزوں پر زور دینے کے ساتھ، یہ ایکٹ ہندوستان کے آگے کی سوچ کا ثبوت ہے، جس سے اس کے وسیع ڈیموں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے، جن میں سے کئی دہائیوں سے قائم ہیں، اگر صدیوں سے نہیں۔
ان کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کی ذمہ داری بنیادی طور پر ڈیم مالکان، ریاستی حکومتوں، سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (سی پی ایس یوز) اور نجی ایجنسیوں پر منحصر ہے۔ ان خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے، 2012 میں شروع ہونے والے ڈیم بحالی اور بہتری کے منصوبے(ڈی آر آئی پی) فیز I نے بھارت میں ڈیم کی حفاظت کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کی راہ ہموار کی۔ اس نے سات ریاستوں میں 2,100 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ 223 ڈیموں کا احاطہ کیا، جس کی وجہ سے حفاظت میں اہم اضافہ ہوا۔ اس کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر، ورلڈ بینک اورر اے آئی آئی بی کی طرف سے فنڈ کردہ ڈی آر آئی پی فیز II اور III ڈیم کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششیں جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ یہ مراحل ڈیم کے ڈھانچے کی بحالی، آلات سازی کو بڑھانے، اور ڈیم کے حفاظتی اداروں کے قیام پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں، جو اس کے پانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حفاظت کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد 19 ریاستوں میں 736 ڈیموں کو مکمل طور پر بحال کرنا ہے۔ 10 سالہ نظام کو دو چھ سالہ مراحل میں فیز-II اور فیز-III، دو سال کے اوورلیپ کے ساتھ لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی لاگت 10,211 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس لاگت میں بیرونی قرض سے 7000 کروڑ روپے اور حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں اور مرکزی ایجنسیوں سے 3211 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں۔
یہ کانفرنس راجستھان کے آبی وسائل کے محکمے، سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن، نیشنل ڈیم سیفٹی اتھارٹی، ایم این آئی ٹی جے پور، ڈبلیو اے پی سی او ایس لمیٹڈ، ورلڈ بینک اور ایشیائی انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ بینک کے اشتراک سے منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔ آئی سی ڈی ایس 2023 کو معزز منتظمین، ماہرین تعلیم، ڈی آر آئی پی نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں، اسپانسرز اور میڈیا پارٹنرز کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔
راجستھان اپنے بھرپور ورثے، فعال ثقافت، اور شاندار مناظر کے ساتھ ایک دلکش سیاحتی مقام ہے۔ عمیق ثقافتی تجربے کے ساتھ مضبوط تکنیکی بات چیت کو یکجا کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، 16 ستمبر 2023 کو سیاحتی مقامات کی سیر کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس میں چیتے کی سفاری اور بیسال پور ڈیم کا دورہ شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کانفرنس کے ہر دن عشائیہ کے ساتھ ثقافتی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا جس میں خطے کی کلاسیکی موسیقی اور رقص کی شکلیں پیش کی جائیں گی۔
ش ح۔ا ک ۔ ج
UNO-9397