Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Holds 248 Cleanliness Campaigns, Frees Up 5900 Sq. Ft. Space & Generates Over 17.5 Lakh Revenue Under Special Swachhata Campaign
12 SEP 2023 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India's Swachhata Campaign in Government offices has been undertaken with major focus on cleanliness drive during the period from November, 2022 to August, 2023. Under the Special Campaign, various activities relating to cleanliness, review & simplification of rules & procedures, review of record management system, productive use of space, disposal of waste materials for enhancing work place experience have been undertaken. The Special Campaign has been taken in true spirit by the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti with numerous activities undertaken across many cities. Review meetings were taken up at the Secretary level with Senior Officers on the progress of the campaign related activities and nodal officers were nominated to streamline the process and ensure the success of the campaign.
Data including pictures, videos are being uploaded on social media sites, highlighting the work done by the Departments and its Organizations across many cities. The best practices under the campaign are uploaded on the social media platforms. WAPCOS Ltd., a CPSE under the Department, has undertaken the campaign with full enthusiasm and festive fervor. It has carried out special initiatives to identify, remove and auction scraps, and weed out unwanted files. The pre and post-cleanliness drives were captured. Farakka Barrage Project (FBP), a subordinate organization of the Department converted a vast non-productive piece of land, full of weed, near its Administrative Building, into a beautiful recreational spot. It also converted both sides of the Feeder Canal at its emerging point (Head Regulator) near Farakka Barrage into a visiting spot by developing beautiful gardens and removing the weed cover from the land. Further, it identified and removed scrap, condemned vehicles, old machineries etc. besides reviewing and weeding out old files, thereby saving considerable space. Their pre and post- cleanliness drives were captured as one of the best practices to raise awareness.
The status of progress of the matters disposed, files reviewed, weeding out of files, revenue generated and spaces freed is as follows-
Sl. No.
Parameters
Achievements
1
VIP References (Received/Disposed)
254/224
2
Inter-Ministerial References (Received/Disposed)
15/15
3
Public Grievance Appeals (Received/Disposed)
431/345
4
Public Grievances (Received/Disposed)
3974/3224
5
PMO References (Received/Disposed)
48/39
6
Physical files Reviewed
32399
7
Physical files Weeded out
13872
8
E-Files Reviewed
11111
9
E-Files Closed
36
10
Cleanliness Campaigns
248
11
Space freed (Sq ft)
5900
12
Revenue Generated
1757014/-
Various departments took up a holistic and integrated approach to clean the surrounding areas, river, lakes and ponds. This kind of effort ensured cleanliness around water bodies, thus giving boost to the larger objective of the Swachhta Campaign.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کے احیاء کےمحکمہ،سوچھتا کی خصوصی مہم کے تحت صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق 248 مہمات چلائیں ، 5900 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کی اور 17.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ کی آمدنی کی
12 SEP 2023 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
سرکاری دفاتر میں نومبر، 2022 سے اگست، 2023 کے دوران حکومت ہند کی سوچھتا مہم چلائی گئی جس میں صفائی ستھرائی پر خاص طور سے توجہ دی گئی ۔خصوصی مہم کے تحت، صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں جوصفائی ستھرائی ، قواعد و ضوابط کا جائزہ اوراسے آسان بنانا، ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم، جگہ کا نتیجہ خیز استعمال،کام کی جگہ کے بہتر احساس میں اضافہ کے لئے بے کار ساز و سامان کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے متعلق ہے ۔ جل شکتی کی وزارت کےآبی وسائل ، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کے احیاء کے محکمے کی طرف سے خصوصی مہم کو حقیقی جذبے کےساتھ شروع کیا گیا ہے جس میں کئی شہروں میں متعدد سرگرمیاں چلائی گئی ہیں۔ مہم سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کی پیشرفت پر سکریٹری سطح پر سینئر افسروں کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگیں کی گئیں اور اس عمل کو بہتر بنانے اور مہم کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نوڈل افسروں کو نامزد کیا گیا۔
سوشل میڈیا سائٹس پر تصاویر، ویڈیوز سمیت ڈیٹا اپ لوڈ کئےجا رہے ہیں ، جس میں کئی شہروں میں محکموں اور اس کی تنظیموں کے ذریعے کیے گئے کام کو اجاگر کیا جا رہا ہے۔مہم کے تحت بہترین طورطریقوں کو سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر اپ لوڈ کیا جاتا ہے۔ڈبلیو اے پی سی او ایس لمیٹڈ، جو کہ محکمہ کے تحت سی پی ایس ای ہے، نے پورے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ مہم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔اس نے کباڑ کی شناخت، ہٹانے اور نیلامی اورغیر ضروری فائلوں کوہٹانے کے لیے خصوصی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ صفائی ستھرائی سے قبل اور بعدکی مہمات کی تصویر لی گئی ۔ فرکا بیراج پروجیکٹ (ایف بی پی)،جوکہ محکمہ کی ایک ماتحت تنظیم ہے، نے اپنی انتظامی عمارت کے قریب زمین کے ایک بڑے غیر پیداواری حصےکو، جو گھاس پھوس سے بھرا ہوا تھا، کو ایک خوبصورت تفریحی مقام میں تبدیل کر دیا۔ اس نے فیڈر کینال کے دونوں اطراف کو اپنے ایمرجنگ پوائنٹ (ہیڈ ریگولیٹر) پر فرکا بیراج کے قریب خوبصورت باغات تیار کرکے اور زمین سے گھاس پھوس کو ہٹا کر ایک سیاحتی مقام میں تبدیل کردیا۔ مزید برآں، اس نے کباڑ،بے کار فائلوں ، پرانی مشینوں وغیرہ کی شناخت کرکےانہیں نپٹایا۔اس کے علاوہ پرانی فائلوں کا جائزہ لے کر انہیں ٹھکانے لگایا جس سے خاطر خواہ جگہ خالی ہوئی ۔ صفائی ستھرائی سے پہلے اور بعد کی ان کی مہم کی بیداری پیدا کرنےکے بہترین طور طریقوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر تصویر لی گئی۔
نپٹائے گئے معاملات ،جائزہ لی گئی فائلوں ، ہٹائی گئی فائلوں ، اس سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی اور خالی کی گئی جگہوں کی پیشرفت سے متعلق صورتحال مندرجہ ذیل ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
پیرامیٹرز
کامیابیاں
1
وی آئی پی ریفرینسز (موصول ہوئے/نپٹائے گئے)
254/224
2
بین وزارتی ریفرینسز (موصول ہوئے/نپٹائے گئے)
15/15
3
عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں (موصول ہوئیں/نپٹائی گئیں)
431/345
4
عوامی شکایات (موصول ہوئیں/نپٹائی گئیں)
3974/3224
5
پی ایم او ریفرینسز (موصول ہوئے/نپٹائے گئے)
48/39
6
جائزہ لی گئی فزیکل فائلیں۔
32399
7
ہٹائی گئی فزیکل فائلیں ۔
13872
8
جائزہ لی گئی گئی ای فائلیں ۔
11111
9
بند کی گئی ای فائلیں
36
10
صفائی ستھرائی مہم
248
11
خالی کی گئی جگہ (مربع فٹ)
5900
12
حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی
1757014/-
مختلف محکموں نے آس پاس کے علاقوں، ندیوں، جھیلوں اور تالابوں کی صفائی کے لیے ایک جامع اور مربوط طریقہ اپنایا۔ اس طرح کی کوشش نے آبی ذخائر کے ارد گرد صفائی کو یقینی بنایا، اس طرح سوچھتا مہم کے بڑے مقصد کو فروغ ملا۔