Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Holds 248 Cleanliness Campaigns, Frees Up 5900 Sq. Ft. Space & Generates Over 17.5 Lakh Revenue Under Special Swachhata Campaign
12 SEP 2023 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India's Swachhata Campaign in Government offices has been undertaken with major focus on cleanliness drive during the period from November, 2022 to August, 2023. Under the Special Campaign, various activities relating to cleanliness, review & simplification of rules & procedures, review of record management system, productive use of space, disposal of waste materials for enhancing work place experience have been undertaken. The Special Campaign has been taken in true spirit by the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti with numerous activities undertaken across many cities. Review meetings were taken up at the Secretary level with Senior Officers on the progress of the campaign related activities and nodal officers were nominated to streamline the process and ensure the success of the campaign.
Data including pictures, videos are being uploaded on social media sites, highlighting the work done by the Departments and its Organizations across many cities. The best practices under the campaign are uploaded on the social media platforms. WAPCOS Ltd., a CPSE under the Department, has undertaken the campaign with full enthusiasm and festive fervor. It has carried out special initiatives to identify, remove and auction scraps, and weed out unwanted files. The pre and post-cleanliness drives were captured. Farakka Barrage Project (FBP), a subordinate organization of the Department converted a vast non-productive piece of land, full of weed, near its Administrative Building, into a beautiful recreational spot. It also converted both sides of the Feeder Canal at its emerging point (Head Regulator) near Farakka Barrage into a visiting spot by developing beautiful gardens and removing the weed cover from the land. Further, it identified and removed scrap, condemned vehicles, old machineries etc. besides reviewing and weeding out old files, thereby saving considerable space. Their pre and post- cleanliness drives were captured as one of the best practices to raise awareness.
The status of progress of the matters disposed, files reviewed, weeding out of files, revenue generated and spaces freed is as follows-
Sl. No.
Parameters
Achievements
1
VIP References (Received/Disposed)
254/224
2
Inter-Ministerial References (Received/Disposed)
15/15
3
Public Grievance Appeals (Received/Disposed)
431/345
4
Public Grievances (Received/Disposed)
3974/3224
5
PMO References (Received/Disposed)
48/39
6
Physical files Reviewed
32399
7
Physical files Weeded out
13872
8
E-Files Reviewed
11111
9
E-Files Closed
36
10
Cleanliness Campaigns
248
11
Space freed (Sq ft)
5900
12
Revenue Generated
1757014/-
Various departments took up a holistic and integrated approach to clean the surrounding areas, river, lakes and ponds. This kind of effort ensured cleanliness around water bodies, thus giving boost to the larger objective of the Swachhta Campaign.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग ने विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान के अंतर्गत 248 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए, 5900 वर्ग फ़ुट भूमि खाली कराई और 17.5 लाख रुपए से अधिक का राजस्व अर्जित किया
12 SEP 2023 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
सरकारी कार्यालयों में भारत सरकार का स्वच्छता अभियान सफाई पर प्रमुखता से ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए नवम्‍बर, 2022 से अगस्त, 2023 की अवधि के दौरान चलाया गया। विशेष अभियान के तहत स्वच्छता, नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं की समीक्षा और सरलीकरण, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन प्रणाली की समीक्षा, स्थान का उपयोगी इस्‍तेमाल, कार्य स्थल के अनुभव को बढ़ाने के लिए कचरे का निपटान आदि विभिन्न कार्य किए गए हैं। विशेष अभियान को जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा कई शहरों में अनेक गतिविधियों के साथ सच्ची भावना से हाथ में लिया गया है। अभियान से संबंधित कार्यों की प्रगति पर वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ सचिव स्तर की समीक्षा बैठकें की गईं और प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने और अभियान की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नोडल अधिकारियों को मनोनीत किया गया।
तस्वीरें, वीडियो सहित डेटा सोशल मीडिया साइटों पर अपलोड किया जा रहा है, जो अनेक शहरों में विभागों और उसके संगठनों द्वारा किए गए कार्यों पर प्रकाश डालता है। अभियान के तहत सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपलोड किया जाता है। विभाग के अंतर्गत एक सीपीएसई, डब्‍ल्‍यूएपीसीओएस लिमिटेड ने पूरे उत्साह के साथ अभियान चलाया है। इसने स्क्रैप की पहचान करने, हटाने और नीलामी करने और अवांछित फ़ाइलों को हटाने के लिए विशेष पहल की है।
सफाई से पहले और बाद के अभियानों को ग्रहण किया गया। विभाग के एक अधीनस्थ संगठन, फरक्का बैराज परियोजना (एफबीपी) ने अपने प्रशासनिक भवन के पास, खरपतवार से भरी एक विशाल गैर-उत्पादक भूमि को एक सुंदर मनोरंजक स्थान में बदल दिया। इसने फरक्का बैराज के पास अपने उभरते प्‍वाइंट (हेड रेगुलेटर) पर फीडर नहर के दोनों किनारों पर खूबसूरत बगीचे बनाकर और भूमि से खरपतवार हटाकर खूबसूरत उद्यान में बदल दिया। इसके अलावा, इसने पुरानी फाइलों की समीक्षा और छंटनी के अलावा स्क्रैप, खराब हो चुके वाहनों, पुरानी मशीनरी आदि की पहचान की और उन्हें हटा दिया, जिससे जगह की काफी बचत हुई। जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए उनके पहले और बाद के स्वच्छता अभियानों को सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों में लिया गया।
निस्तारित मामलों की प्रगति, फाइलों की समीक्षा, फाइलों की छंटाई, राजस्व सृजन और खाली किए गए स्थानों की स्थिति इस प्रकार है-
क्र.सं.
पैरामीटर
उपलब्धियां
1
वीआईपी सन्दर्भ (प्राप्त/निपटारा)
254/224
2
अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भ (प्राप्त/निपटारा)
15/15
3
जन शिकायत अपीलें (प्राप्त/निपटारा)
431/345
4
जन शिकायतें (प्राप्त/निपटारा)
3974/3224
5
पीएमओ संदर्भ (प्राप्त/निपटारा
48/39
6
वास्‍तविक फ़ाइलों की समीक्षा की गई
32399
7
वास्‍तविक फ़ाइलें हटाई गईं
13872
8
ई-फ़ाइलों की समीक्षा की गई
11111
9
ई-फ़ाइलें बंद
36
10
स्वच्छता अभियान
248
11
खाली जगह (वर्ग फुट)
5900
12
अर्जित राजस्व
1757014/-
विभिन्न विभागों ने आसपास के क्षेत्रों, नदी, झीलों और तालाबों को साफ करने के लिए समग्र और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाया। इस तरह के प्रयास से जल निकायों के आसपास स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित हुई, जिससे स्वच्छता अभियान के बड़े उद्देश्य को बढ़ावा मिला।