Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Holds 248 Cleanliness Campaigns, Frees Up 5900 Sq. Ft. Space & Generates Over 17.5 Lakh Revenue Under Special Swachhata Campaign
12 SEP 2023 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India's Swachhata Campaign in Government offices has been undertaken with major focus on cleanliness drive during the period from November, 2022 to August, 2023. Under the Special Campaign, various activities relating to cleanliness, review & simplification of rules & procedures, review of record management system, productive use of space, disposal of waste materials for enhancing work place experience have been undertaken. The Special Campaign has been taken in true spirit by the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti with numerous activities undertaken across many cities. Review meetings were taken up at the Secretary level with Senior Officers on the progress of the campaign related activities and nodal officers were nominated to streamline the process and ensure the success of the campaign.
Data including pictures, videos are being uploaded on social media sites, highlighting the work done by the Departments and its Organizations across many cities. The best practices under the campaign are uploaded on the social media platforms. WAPCOS Ltd., a CPSE under the Department, has undertaken the campaign with full enthusiasm and festive fervor. It has carried out special initiatives to identify, remove and auction scraps, and weed out unwanted files. The pre and post-cleanliness drives were captured. Farakka Barrage Project (FBP), a subordinate organization of the Department converted a vast non-productive piece of land, full of weed, near its Administrative Building, into a beautiful recreational spot. It also converted both sides of the Feeder Canal at its emerging point (Head Regulator) near Farakka Barrage into a visiting spot by developing beautiful gardens and removing the weed cover from the land. Further, it identified and removed scrap, condemned vehicles, old machineries etc. besides reviewing and weeding out old files, thereby saving considerable space. Their pre and post- cleanliness drives were captured as one of the best practices to raise awareness.
The status of progress of the matters disposed, files reviewed, weeding out of files, revenue generated and spaces freed is as follows-
Sl. No.
Parameters
Achievements
1
VIP References (Received/Disposed)
254/224
2
Inter-Ministerial References (Received/Disposed)
15/15
3
Public Grievance Appeals (Received/Disposed)
431/345
4
Public Grievances (Received/Disposed)
3974/3224
5
PMO References (Received/Disposed)
48/39
6
Physical files Reviewed
32399
7
Physical files Weeded out
13872
8
E-Files Reviewed
11111
9
E-Files Closed
36
10
Cleanliness Campaigns
248
11
Space freed (Sq ft)
5900
12
Revenue Generated
1757014/-
Various departments took up a holistic and integrated approach to clean the surrounding areas, river, lakes and ponds. This kind of effort ensured cleanliness around water bodies, thus giving boost to the larger objective of the Swachhta Campaign.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
विशेष स्वच्छता मोहिमेअंतर्गत जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या जलसंपदा, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाने 248 स्वच्छता मोहिमा राबवत 5900 चौ. फूट जागा मोकळी केली आणि 17.5 लाखांहून अधिक महसूल निर्मिती केली
12 SEP 2023 12:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
केंद्र सरकारच्या सरकारी कार्यालयांमध्ये स्वच्छतेवर मुख्य भर देऊन नोव्हेंबर 2022 ते ऑगस्ट 2023 या कालावधीत मोहीम हाती घेण्यात आली आहे. विशेष मोहिमेअंतर्गत, स्वच्छता, नियम व कार्यपद्धतींचे पुनरावलोकन आणि सुलभीकरण, अभिलेख व्यवस्था प्रणालीचा आढावा, जागेचा उत्पादक वापर, प्रसन्न कार्यस्थळासाठी टाकाऊ साहित्याची विल्हेवाट लावणे ही कामे हाती घेण्यात आली आहेत. जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या जलसंपदा, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाने अनेक शहरांमध्ये विविध उपक्रम राबवून विशेष मोहीम खऱ्या अर्थाने हाती घेतली आहे. मोहिमेशी संबंधित उपक्रमांच्या प्रगतीबाबत सचिव स्तरावर वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत आढावा बैठका घेण्यात आल्या आणि प्रक्रिया सुव्यवस्थित करण्यासाठी आणि मोहिमेचे यश सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांची नियुक्ती करण्यात आली.
अनेक शहरांमधील विभाग आणि त्यांच्या संस्थांनी केलेले काम दर्शवणारी माहिती, छायाचित्रे, चित्रफिती, समाजमाध्यमांवर प्रसिद्ध केली जात आहेत. मोहिमेअंतर्गत सर्वोत्तम पद्धती समाजमाध्यमांवर प्रसिद्ध केल्या जातात. विभागाअंतर्गत असलेल्या वाप्कोस (जल आणि वीज सल्लागार सेवा [भारत] लिमिटेड) या केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमाने ही मोहीम अत्यंत उत्साहात हाती घेतली आहे. भंगार ओळखणे, निकाली काढणे आणि लिलाव करणे, नको असलेल्या फायली काढून टाकणे यासाठी विशेष उपक्रम राबवले गेले. विभागाची अधीनस्थ संस्था फरक्का बॅरेज प्रकल्पने आपल्या प्रशासकीय इमारतीजवळ, तणांनी भरलेल्या जमिनीचा एक विस्तीर्ण पडीक भाग, एका सुंदर रमणीय स्थळात रूपांतरित केला. या स्वच्छता मोहिमेपूर्वी आणि स्वच्छता मोहिमेनंतर काढलेली छायाचित्रे जागरूकता वाढवण्याच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती म्हणून सर्वांसाठी उपयुक्त आहेत.
निपटारा झालेल्या प्रकरणांच्या प्रगतीची स्थिती, फायलींचे पुनरावलोकन, फायलींचा निपटारा, महसूल निर्मिती आणि मोकळ्या झालेल्या जागा खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
Sl. No.
Parameters
Achievements
1
VIP References (Received/Disposed)
254/224
2
Inter-Ministerial References (Received/Disposed)
15/15
3
Public Grievance Appeals (Received/Disposed)
431/345
4
Public Grievances (Received/Disposed)
3974/3224
5
PMO References (Received/Disposed)
48/39
6
Physical files Reviewed
32399
7
Physical files Weeded out
13872
8
E-Files Reviewed
11111
9
E-Files Closed
36
10
Cleanliness Campaigns
248
11
Space freed (Sq ft)
5900
12
Revenue Generated
1757014/-
विविध विभागांनी आजूबाजूचा परिसर, नदी, तलाव आणि जलाशय स्वच्छ करण्यासाठी सर्वांगीण आणि एकात्मिक दृष्टिकोन बाळगला. या प्रकारच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे जलाशयांच्या सभोवताली स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित झाली, त्यामुळे स्वच्छता मोहिमेच्या बृहद उद्दिष्टाला चालना मिळाली.
या विशेष स्वच्छता मोहिमेअंतर्गत जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या जलसंपदा, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाने 248 स्वच्छता मोहिमा राबवत 5900 चौ. फूट जागा मोकळी करत 17.5 लाखांहून अधिक महसूल निर्मिती केली.