ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
சிறப்புத் தூய்மை இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் நீர்வளம், நதி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கங்கை புத்துயிரூட்டல் துறையின் சார்பாக தூய்மைப் பிரச்சாரங்கள் தீவிரம்
12 SEP 2023 10:11AM by PIB Chennai
நவம்பர் 2022 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் மத்திய அரசின் அலுவலகங்களில் தூய்மை இயக்கத்தை மையமாகக் கொண்டு சிறப்புத் தூய்மை பிரச்சாரம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தின் கீழ், தூய்மை, விதிகள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகளை மறுஆய்வு செய்தல் மற்றும் எளிமைப்படுத்துதல், பதிவேடு மேலாண்மை முறையை மறுஆய்வு செய்தல், இடத்தை பயனுள்ள முறையில் பயன்படுத்துதல், பணியிட அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக கழிவுப்பொருட்களை அப்புறப்படுத்துதல் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் நீர்வளம், நதி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கங்கை புத்துயிரூட்டல் துறையால் இந்த சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம் பல நகரங்களில் உத்வேகம் பெற்றுள்ளன. பிரச்சாரம் தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து செயலாளர் மட்டத்தில் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு, செயல்முறையை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதற்கும், பிரச்சாரத்தின் வெற்றியை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரிகள் நியமிக்கப்பட்டனர்.
பல நகரங்களில் துறைகள் மற்றும் அதன் அமைப்புகள் செய்த பணிகளை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் வகையில் படங்கள், காணொளிகள் உள்ளிட்ட தரவுகள் சமூக ஊடகத் தளங்களில் பதிவேற்றப்படுகின்றன. இத்துறையின் கீழ் உள்ள சி.பி.எஸ்.இ., வாப்கோஸ் லிமிடெட், முழு உற்சாகத்துடன் இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. குப்பைகளைக் கண்டறிந்து, அகற்றி, ஏலம் விடவும், தேவையற்ற கோப்புகளை களையெடுக்கவும், சிறப்பு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. தூய்மைக்கு முந்தைய மற்றும் பிந்தைய இயக்கங்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டன. துறையின் துணை அமைப்பான ஃபராக்கா தடுப்பணை திட்டம் (எஃப்.பி.பி), அதன் நிர்வாக கட்டிடத்திற்கு அருகில், களைகள் நிறைந்த ஒரு பரந்த பயனற்ற நிலத்தை ஒரு அழகான பொழுதுபோக்கு இடமாக மாற்றியது. ஃபராக்கா தடுப்பணைக்கு அருகிலுள்ள அதன் வளர்ந்து வரும் இடத்தில் (ஹெட் ரெகுலேட்டர்) ஃபீடர் கால்வாயின் இருபுறமும் அழகான தோட்டங்களை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலமும், நிலத்தில் இருந்து களைகளை அகற்றுவதன் மூலமும் ஒரு சுற்றுலா இடமாக மாற்றியது. மேலும், குப்பைகள், வாகனங்கள், பழைய இயந்திரங்கள் போன்றவற்றை கண்டறிந்து அகற்றி, பழைய கோப்புகளை ஆய்வு செய்து களையெடுத்து, கணிசமான இடத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1956500

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Holds 248 Cleanliness Campaigns, Frees Up 5900 Sq. Ft. Space & Generates Over 17.5 Lakh Revenue Under Special Swachhata Campaign
12 SEP 2023 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India's Swachhata Campaign in Government offices has been undertaken with major focus on cleanliness drive during the period from November, 2022 to August, 2023. Under the Special Campaign, various activities relating to cleanliness, review & simplification of rules & procedures, review of record management system, productive use of space, disposal of waste materials for enhancing work place experience have been undertaken. The Special Campaign has been taken in true spirit by the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti with numerous activities undertaken across many cities. Review meetings were taken up at the Secretary level with Senior Officers on the progress of the campaign related activities and nodal officers were nominated to streamline the process and ensure the success of the campaign.
Data including pictures, videos are being uploaded on social media sites, highlighting the work done by the Departments and its Organizations across many cities. The best practices under the campaign are uploaded on the social media platforms. WAPCOS Ltd., a CPSE under the Department, has undertaken the campaign with full enthusiasm and festive fervor. It has carried out special initiatives to identify, remove and auction scraps, and weed out unwanted files. The pre and post-cleanliness drives were captured. Farakka Barrage Project (FBP), a subordinate organization of the Department converted a vast non-productive piece of land, full of weed, near its Administrative Building, into a beautiful recreational spot. It also converted both sides of the Feeder Canal at its emerging point (Head Regulator) near Farakka Barrage into a visiting spot by developing beautiful gardens and removing the weed cover from the land. Further, it identified and removed scrap, condemned vehicles, old machineries etc. besides reviewing and weeding out old files, thereby saving considerable space. Their pre and post- cleanliness drives were captured as one of the best practices to raise awareness.
The status of progress of the matters disposed, files reviewed, weeding out of files, revenue generated and spaces freed is as follows-
Sl. No.
Parameters
Achievements
1
VIP References (Received/Disposed)
254/224
2
Inter-Ministerial References (Received/Disposed)
15/15
3
Public Grievance Appeals (Received/Disposed)
431/345
4
Public Grievances (Received/Disposed)
3974/3224
5
PMO References (Received/Disposed)
48/39
6
Physical files Reviewed
32399
7
Physical files Weeded out
13872
8
E-Files Reviewed
11111
9
E-Files Closed
36
10
Cleanliness Campaigns
248
11
Space freed (Sq ft)
5900
12
Revenue Generated
1757014/-
Various departments took up a holistic and integrated approach to clean the surrounding areas, river, lakes and ponds. This kind of effort ensured cleanliness around water bodies, thus giving boost to the larger objective of the Swachhta Campaign.