Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India aspires to grow at an unprecedented scale in Amrit Kaal: Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal highlights significance of the G20 Summit 2023 organized in New Delhi and appreciates the organization of Startup20 under India's G20 Presidency
Trade between India and Saudi Arabia may be taken up to $200 billion: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal invites Sovereign Wealth Funds to visit GIFT, Gujarat
11 SEP 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal while interacting with the Minister of Investment, Saudi Arabia, Khalid A. Al-Falih said that in Amrit Kaal, year 2047, India aspires to grow at an unprecedented scale. Shri Goyal highlighted the significance of the G20 Summit 2023 organized in New Delhi and also appreciated the organization of Startup20 under India's G20 Presidency.
He said that both the countries are the two fastest growing economies in the world today adding on, that in the World Bank ranking in terms of Ease of Doing Business Saudi Arabia was placed at number 62 and India at number 63. However, the ranking have been discontinued since 2020.
Shri Goyal also talked about how the trade between the two countries could be doubled which stands at about $52 billion presently and can be taken up at $200 billion. In this regard, the Union Minister invited the Saudi investors to visit Gujarat International Finance-Tech City and thereafter, bring investment.
He said that the investors would appreciate India’s regulatory mechanism has been simplified. Also, there’s only one regulator for all regulations. Besides, India has brought about tax rebates and made it seamless to move funds in and out of the GIFT city.
Shri Goyal suggested that the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) along with the Government of India and Invest India may open an office of Investment and Trade Promotion in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. He emphasized that the GoI officials along with representatives from FICCI will encourage startups.
Shri Goyal also talked about the opportunities wherein India may provide food security to Saudi Arabia while energy, oil and fertilisers may be provided to India, stressing on a balanced trade.
The Union Minister also talked about NEOM City and said that Saudi Arabia government is setting it up at a cost of $0.5 trillion dollars and the very concept of having 100% clean energy in the entire city designed in a manner to be very user friendly using leveraging the huge landmass coastline.
“I think that's an area where India could contribute significantly,” Shri Goyal said highlighting that India may be helpful in areas like designing, construction, manning and developing business around. He quoted a recent study about the returns that investors have got from investment companies. He said that the study of the top five companies listed in the stock exchange shows that Indian companies have given a 20% CAGR return on investment for 20 years. He said that Indian companies are followed by those from US and China.
The Union Minister thereby, said that its time to accelerate the investment coming from Saudi Arabia. He said that FDI from Saudi Arabia last year was just about $ 4 billion which was $ 2.8 billion during COVID period.
He said that Saudi Arabia’s investments into India’s processing industry can be a great driver of agriculture and food security. Shri Goyal added that similarly, the Pharma sector has immense potential. He said that a greater understanding between the regulatory authorities of Saudi Arabia and India may help Pharma industries. He added that those living in Saudi should have easier access to Indian medicines which will also encourage Indian Pharma companies to invest in Saudi Arabia.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ‘अमृत काल’ में अभूतपूर्व विकास की आकांक्षा रखता है: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित ‘जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन 2023’ के विशेष महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत ‘स्टार्टअप20’ का आयोजन किए जाने की सराहना की
भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच व्यापार को बढ़ाकर 200 अरब डॉलर के स्‍तर पर पहुंचाया जा सकता है: श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने सॉवरेन वेल्थ फंड्स को ‘गिफ्ट सिटी, गुजरात’ आने का निमंत्रण दिया
11 SEP 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, खाद्य व सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सऊदी अरब के निवेश मंत्री खालिद ए. अल-फलीह के साथ बातचीत करते हुए कहा कि भारत ‘अमृत काल, वर्ष 2047’ में अभूतपूर्व विकास सुनिश्चित करने की आकांक्षा रखता है। श्री गोयल ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित ‘जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन 2023’ के विशेष महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और इसके साथ ही भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत ‘स्टार्टअप20’ का आयोजन किए जाने की सराहना की।
उन्होंने कहा कि ये दोनों ही देश आज दुनिया की दो ‘सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्थाएं’ हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ‘कारोबार करने में सुगमता’ से संबंधित विश्व बैंक की रैंकिंग में सऊदी अरब को 62वें नंबर पर और भारत को 63वें पायदान पर रखा गया। हालांकि, यह रैंकिंग वर्ष 2020 से बंद कर दी गई है।
श्री गोयल ने इस बारे में भी चर्चा की कि दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार को किस तरह से दोगुना किया जा सकता है जो कि वर्तमान में लगभग 52 अरब डॉलर है और फि‍र इसे बढ़ाकर 200 अरब डॉलर के स्‍तर पर पहुंचाया जाया जा सकता है। इस संबंध में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सऊदी अरब के निवेशकों को गुजरात इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंस-टेक (गिफ्ट) सिटी आने और फि‍र उसके बाद निवेश लाने का निमंत्रण दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि निवेशक इस बात की काफी सराहना करेंगे कि भारत की नियामकीय व्यवस्था को सरल बना दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, सभी नियमनों के लिए केवल एक ही नियामक है। इसके अलावा, भारत ने करों में छूट दी है और गिफ्ट सिटी के अंदर एवं बाहर धनराशि का स्थानांतरण करने को निर्बाध बना दिया है।
श्री गोयल ने सुझाव दिया कि भारत सरकार और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के साथ मिलकर भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंडल महासंघ (फिक्की) सऊदी अरब के रियाद में एक ‘निवेश और व्यापार संवर्धन कार्यालय’ खोल सकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर विशेष जोर दिया कि भारत सरकार के अधिकारी फिक्की के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ मिलकर स्टार्टअप्‍स को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे।
श्री गोयल ने संतुलित व्यापार पर विशेष बल देते हुए उन अवसरों के बारे में भी चर्चा की जिनके तहत भारत सऊदी अरब को खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रदान कर सकता है, जबकि भारत को ऊर्जा, तेल और उर्वरक मुहैया कराए जा सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ‘नियोम सिटी’ के बारे में भी चर्चा की और कहा कि सऊदी अरब सरकार इसे 0.5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की लागत से स्थापित कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे शहर में 100% स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की अवधारणा इस तरह से बनाई गई है कि यह उपयोगकर्ताओं के अनुकूल होगी जिसके तहत विशाल भूभाग समुद्र तट का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा, ‘मुझे लगता है कि यह एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जिसमें भारत व्‍यापक योगदान दे सकता है।’ उन्होंने इस पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत चारों ओर संबंधित व्यवसाय की डिजाइनिंग, निर्माण, संचालन और विकास करने जैसे क्षेत्रों में काफी मददगार साबित हो सकता है। उन्होंने एक नए अध्ययन का हवाला दिया जिसमें निवेशकों को निवेश कंपनियों से मिले रिटर्न के बारे में बताया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टॉक एक्सचेंज में सूचीबद्ध शीर्ष पांच कंपनियों के अध्ययन से पता चला है कि भारतीय कंपनियों ने 20 वर्षों तक निवेश पर 20% सीएजीआर रिटर्न दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय कंपनियों का अनुसरण अमेरिका और चीन की कंपनियां करती हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि अत: अब सऊदी अरब से आने वाले निवेश में तेजी लाने का समय आ गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले साल सऊदी अरब से महज लगभग 4 अरब डॉलर का एफडीआई आया था जो कि कोविड अवधि के दौरान 2.8 अरब डॉलर था।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के प्रसंस्करण उद्योग में सऊदी अरब का निवेश कृषि और खाद्य सुरक्षा को तेज गति प्रदान कर सकता है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इसी तरह फार्मा क्षेत्र में भी अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सऊदी अरब और भारत के नियामक अधिकारियों के बीच बेहतर सामंजस्‍य से फार्मा उद्योगों को काफी मदद मिल सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि सऊदी अरब में रहने वालों को भारतीय दवाओं तक आसान पहुंच मिलनी चाहिए, जिससे भारतीय फार्मा कंपनियों को सऊदी अरब में निवेश करने के लिए व्‍यापक प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।