वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
अमृतकाळात अभूतपूर्व प्रमाणात विकास करण्याची भारताची आकांक्षा: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योगमंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांचे प्रतिपादन
नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित झालेल्या जी-20 शिखर परिषदेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करून केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षतेखालील स्टार्टअप 20 संघटनेची केली प्रशंसा
11 SEP 2023 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योगमंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी सौदी अरेबियाचे गुंतवणूकविषयक मंत्री खालिद ए.अल-फलीह यांच्याशी चर्चा करताना सांगितले की वर्ष 2047 पर्यंतच्या अमृतकाळात अभूतपूर्व प्रमाणात विकास करण्याची भारताची आकांक्षा आहे. नवी दिल्ली येथे नुकत्याच आयोजित झालेल्या जी-20 शिखर परिषदेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करून केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षतेखालील स्टार्टअप 20 संघटनेची देखील प्रशंसा केली.
भारत आणि सौदी अरेबिया हे दोन्ही देश आजच्या काळात सर्वात वेगाने विकसित होणाऱ्या अर्थव्यवस्था आहेत असे सांगून ते पुढे म्हणाले की व्यापार करण्यातील सुलभतेसंदर्भात जागतिक बँकेने जाहीर केलेल्या मानांकनात सौदी अरेबिया 62 व्या तर भारत 63 व्या क्रमांकावर होता. मात्र वर्ष 2020 पासून हे, मानांकन जाहीर करणे थांबले आहे.
या दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान सध्या 52 अब्ज डॉलर्सचा व्यापार होत असून तो दुपटीने कसा वाढवता येईल तसेच तो 200 अब्ज डॉलर्सपर्यंत कसा उंचावता येईल याविषयी देखील केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी चर्चा केली. यासंदर्भात, गुजरात आंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक-तंत्रज्ञान सिटीला भेट देण्यासाठी आणि त्यानंतर भारतात गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सौदीमधील गुंतवणूकदारांना आमंत्रित केले.
भारतातील नियामकीय यंत्रणा आता सुलभ करण्यात आली आहे याचे गुंतवणूकदारांना कौतुक वाटेल असे गोयल म्हणाले. तसेच सर्व नियमनांसाठी आता एकच नियामक आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान संतुलित व्यापार करण्यावर भर देत केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल यांनी भारत सौदी अरेबियाला अन्न सुरक्षा पुरवू शकेल आणि उर्जा, तेल आणि खते यांचा पुरवठा भारताला होईल या दृष्टीने संधी शोधण्याबाबत देखील विचारविनिमय केला.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी या बैठकीत एनईओएम सिटी बाबत देखील चर्चा केली आणि ते म्हणाले की 0.5 ट्रिलीयन डॉलर्स खर्च करून सौदी अरेबिया सरकार हे शहर उभारत आहे. किनारपट्टीवरील प्रचंड भूभागाचा वापर करुन, संपूर्णपणे 100% स्वच्छ उर्जेवर चालणाऱ्या तसेच वापरकर्त्यांसाठी अत्यंत सोप्या सुविधा असणाऱ्या शहराची रचना करणे ही यामागील संकल्पना आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
“मला वाटते, या क्षेत्रात भारत लक्षणीयरित्या योगदान देऊ शकेल,” केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल म्हणाले. रचना, बांधकाम, मनुष्यबळाचा पुरवठा आणि परिसरात व्यापाराची उभारणी यांसारख्या क्षेत्रात भारताची मदत होऊ शकते यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
सौदी अरेबियाकडून भारतात होणाऱ्या गुंतवणुकीचा वेग वाढवण्याची वेळ आली आहे असे केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India aspires to grow at an unprecedented scale in Amrit Kaal: Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal highlights significance of the G20 Summit 2023 organized in New Delhi and appreciates the organization of Startup20 under India's G20 Presidency
Trade between India and Saudi Arabia may be taken up to $200 billion: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal invites Sovereign Wealth Funds to visit GIFT, Gujarat
11 SEP 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal while interacting with the Minister of Investment, Saudi Arabia, Khalid A. Al-Falih said that in Amrit Kaal, year 2047, India aspires to grow at an unprecedented scale. Shri Goyal highlighted the significance of the G20 Summit 2023 organized in New Delhi and also appreciated the organization of Startup20 under India's G20 Presidency.
He said that both the countries are the two fastest growing economies in the world today adding on, that in the World Bank ranking in terms of Ease of Doing Business Saudi Arabia was placed at number 62 and India at number 63. However, the ranking have been discontinued since 2020.
Shri Goyal also talked about how the trade between the two countries could be doubled which stands at about $52 billion presently and can be taken up at $200 billion. In this regard, the Union Minister invited the Saudi investors to visit Gujarat International Finance-Tech City and thereafter, bring investment.
He said that the investors would appreciate India’s regulatory mechanism has been simplified. Also, there’s only one regulator for all regulations. Besides, India has brought about tax rebates and made it seamless to move funds in and out of the GIFT city.
Shri Goyal suggested that the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) along with the Government of India and Invest India may open an office of Investment and Trade Promotion in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. He emphasized that the GoI officials along with representatives from FICCI will encourage startups.
Shri Goyal also talked about the opportunities wherein India may provide food security to Saudi Arabia while energy, oil and fertilisers may be provided to India, stressing on a balanced trade.
The Union Minister also talked about NEOM City and said that Saudi Arabia government is setting it up at a cost of $0.5 trillion dollars and the very concept of having 100% clean energy in the entire city designed in a manner to be very user friendly using leveraging the huge landmass coastline.
“I think that's an area where India could contribute significantly,” Shri Goyal said highlighting that India may be helpful in areas like designing, construction, manning and developing business around. He quoted a recent study about the returns that investors have got from investment companies. He said that the study of the top five companies listed in the stock exchange shows that Indian companies have given a 20% CAGR return on investment for 20 years. He said that Indian companies are followed by those from US and China.
The Union Minister thereby, said that its time to accelerate the investment coming from Saudi Arabia. He said that FDI from Saudi Arabia last year was just about $ 4 billion which was $ 2.8 billion during COVID period.
He said that Saudi Arabia’s investments into India’s processing industry can be a great driver of agriculture and food security. Shri Goyal added that similarly, the Pharma sector has immense potential. He said that a greater understanding between the regulatory authorities of Saudi Arabia and India may help Pharma industries. He added that those living in Saudi should have easier access to Indian medicines which will also encourage Indian Pharma companies to invest in Saudi Arabia.