Ministry of Communications
Scheme for recognition of Internet Service Providers (ISPs) excelling in providing Rural Fiber to the Home (FTTH) connections
11 SEP 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move aimed at promoting digital inclusion and socio-economic development in the rural India, Department of Telecommunications (DoT), has launched a scheme to recognize Internet Service Providers (ISPs) for their exceptional efforts in expanding Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH) broadband connections in rural areas.
Key Highlights of the Scheme
Under this scheme, DoT, has decided to recognize nine ISPs, three each of category A, B and C, who have provided maximum number of net additions in rural FTTH Connections in a year.
The recognition would include a certificate and name of the ISP would be displayed on DOT website. The recognition will be given annually for the net additions from April to March. The first recognition would be for the period 1st April, 2023 to 31st March, 2024.
The minimum net addition criteria for each category are as follows:
Category A: ISPs in this category should achieve a minimum of 50,000 net additions in rural FTTH connections.
Category B: ISPs in this category are required to achieve a minimum of 10,000 net additions in rural FTTH connections.
Category C: ISPs in this category must achieve a minimum of 2,000 net additions in rural FTTH connections.
This initiative reflects the Government of India’s commitment to enhancing digital access and connectivity in rural areas, ultimately driving socio-economic development and inclusive growth across the nation.
For additional information and details about the scheme, please visit the official DoT website at
https://dot.gov.in/data-services/2574

संचार मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में फाइबर टू द होम (एफटीटीएच) कनेक्शन प्रदान करने में उत्कृष्ट इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाताओं (आईएसपी) की मान्यता के लिए योजना
11 SEP 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण भारत में डिजिटल समावेश और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में फाइबर-टू-द-होम (एफटीटीएच) ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्शन देने में असाधारण प्रयासों के लिए इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाताओं (आईएसपी) को मान्यता देने के लिए एक योजना शुरू की है।
योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं
इस योजना के तहत, दूरसंचार विभाग ने श्रेणी ए, बी और सी में प्रत्येक के लिए तीन-तीन, कुल नौ आईएसपी को मान्यता देने का निर्णय लिया है, जिन्होंने एक वर्ष में ग्रामीण एफटीटीएच कनेक्शनों की अधिकतम संख्या में शुद्ध योग (नये कनेक्शन) प्रदान किए हैं।
मान्यता के तहत एक प्रमाणपत्र दिया जाएगा और आईएसपी का नाम दूरसंचार विभाग की वेबसाइट पर प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। यह मान्यता प्रतिवर्ष अप्रैल से मार्च तक के लिए दी जाएगी। पहली मान्यता 1 अप्रैल, 2023 से 31 मार्च, 2024 की अवधि के लिए होगी।
प्रत्येक श्रेणी के लिए न्यूनतम शुद्ध योग मानदंड इस प्रकार हैं:
श्रेणी ए: इस श्रेणी में आईएसपी को ग्रामीण एफटीटीएच कनेक्शन में न्यूनतम 50,000 शुद्ध योग हासिल करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्रेणी बी: इस श्रेणी में आईएसपी को ग्रामीण एफटीटीएच कनेक्शन में न्यूनतम 10,000 शुद्ध योग हासिल करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्रेणी सी: इस श्रेणी के आईएसपी को ग्रामीण एफटीटीएच कनेक्शन में न्यूनतम 2,000 शुद्ध योग हासिल करने की आवश्यकता होगी।
यह पहल, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल पहुंच और कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने तथा पूरे देश में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने की भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
योजना के बारे में अतिरिक्त जानकारी और विवरण के लिए, कृपया दूरसंचार विभाग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर जाएँ :
https://dot.gov.in/data-services/2574