Ministry of Communications
Scheme for recognition of Internet Service Providers (ISPs) excelling in providing Rural Fiber to the Home (FTTH) connections
11 SEP 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move aimed at promoting digital inclusion and socio-economic development in the rural India, Department of Telecommunications (DoT), has launched a scheme to recognize Internet Service Providers (ISPs) for their exceptional efforts in expanding Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH) broadband connections in rural areas.
Key Highlights of the Scheme
Under this scheme, DoT, has decided to recognize nine ISPs, three each of category A, B and C, who have provided maximum number of net additions in rural FTTH Connections in a year.
The recognition would include a certificate and name of the ISP would be displayed on DOT website. The recognition will be given annually for the net additions from April to March. The first recognition would be for the period 1st April, 2023 to 31st March, 2024.
The minimum net addition criteria for each category are as follows:
Category A: ISPs in this category should achieve a minimum of 50,000 net additions in rural FTTH connections.
Category B: ISPs in this category are required to achieve a minimum of 10,000 net additions in rural FTTH connections.
Category C: ISPs in this category must achieve a minimum of 2,000 net additions in rural FTTH connections.
This initiative reflects the Government of India’s commitment to enhancing digital access and connectivity in rural areas, ultimately driving socio-economic development and inclusive growth across the nation.
For additional information and details about the scheme, please visit the official DoT website at
https://dot.gov.in/data-services/2574

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
رورل فائبر ٹو ہوم(ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ) کنکشن فراہم کرنے میں بہترین انٹرنیٹ سروس فراہم کرنے والوں (آئی ایس پیز) کی پہچان کے لیے اسکیم
11 SEP 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے ایک اہم پہل کرتے ہوئے ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمہ (ڈی او ٹی) نے انٹرنیٹ سروس پرووائیڈرز (آئی ایس پیز) کو دیہی علاقوں میں فائبر ٹو دی ہوم (ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ) براڈ بینڈ کنکشن کی توسیع کرنے میں ان کی غیر معمولی کوششوں کی پہچان کرنے کے لیے ایک اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔
اسکیم کی اہم جھلکیاں
اس سکیم کے تحت،ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمہ نے نو آئی ایس پیز کی خدمات کو تسلیم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جن میں سے ہر ایک زمرہ اے ، بی اور سی میں سے تین ہیں، جنہوں نے ایک سال میں دیہی ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ کنکشنز میں زیادہ سے زیادہ خالص اضافہ فراہم کیا ہے۔
شناخت میں ایک سرٹیفکیٹ شامل ہوگا اور آئی ایس پی کا نام ڈی او ٹی ویب سائٹ پر دکھایا جائے گا۔ خدمات کے اعتراف میں یہ انعام ہر سال اپریل سے مارچ تک خالص اضافے کے لیے دیا جائے گا۔ خدمات کے اعتراف میں پہلی شناخت یکم اپریل 2023 سے 31 مارچ 2024 کے عرصے کے لیے ہوگی۔
ہر زمرے کے لیے کم از کم خالص اضافے کا معیار درج ذیل ہے:
زمرہ اے: اس زمرے میں آئی ایس پیز کو دیہی ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ کنکشنز میں کم از کم 50,000 خالص اضافہ حاصل کرنا چاہیے۔
زمرہ بی: اس زمرے میں آئی ایس پیز کو دیہی ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ کنکشنز میں کم از کم 10,000 خالص اضافے حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
زمرہ سی: اس زمرے میں آئی ایس پیز کو دیہی ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ کنکشنز میں کم از کم 2,000 خالص اضافہ حاصل کرنا ہوگا۔
یہ پہل دیہی علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل رسائی اور کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو بالآخر پورے ملک میں سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی اور جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
اسکیم کے بارے میں اضافی معلومات اور تفصیلات کے لیے، براہ کرم ڈی او ٹی کی دفتر کے ویب سائٹ پر جائیں۔ https://dot.gov.in/data-services/2574