Ministry of Science & Technology
Chintan Shivir on “CRTDHs Empowering MSMEs” will be inaugurated tomorrow at CRTDH-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI), Durgapur supported by DSIR
11 SEP 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) has initiated to organize "Chintan Shivir-CRTDHs Empowering MSMEs" at all 18 CRTDHs across the country with an aim to improve linkages between CRTDHs and MSMEs, startups, and innovators. Two Chintan Shivirs in this series have been successfully conducted at the DSIR-CRTDH facility at the Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur (IIT Kharagpur) and Indian Institute of Toxicology Research (IITR), Lucknow. In continuation to this, the third "Chintan Shivir” will be hosted at Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI), Durgapur along with DSIR.
The event will start with a remark of Dr. Naresh Chandra Murmu, Director, CMERI, Durgapur and an overview of Chintan Shivir by Dr. Sujata Chaklanobis, Scientist-G & Head-CRTDH, DSIR. Dr. Sujata Chaklanobis and Dr. Naresh Chandra Murmu will release a video during the ceremony featuring the infrastructure created at DSIR-CRTDH-CMERI, Durgapur. Senior officers from DSIR, Dr. Ranjeet Bairwa and Dr. Suman Mazumdar, as well as Dr. Sudip Samanta, PI-CRTDH, Shri S. Y. Pujar, Coordinator, CRTDH-CMERI, and their team will attend the event. Participants during this significant event will also include delegates from Chambers of Commerce and Industry Associations, as well as representatives from Micro, Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises (MSMEs).
The thematic sessions of the event on an overview of futuristic technology interventions at CRTDH-CMERI, Durgapur will be delivered by Dr. Sudip Samanta followed by summary of activities undertaken at CRTDH-CMERI, Durgapur to strengthen MSME Connect & Opportunities by Shri S. Y. Pujar. The thematic session will continue to a “Samvad” for outlining the major problems faced by MSMEs, startups, and innovators as well as discussing potential solutions from the CRTDH. These sessions will primarily focus on the role of CRTDH in supporting MSMEs to achieve their R & D goals. Representatives from industry organizations, MSMEs will also provide their perspectives on the challenges and role of CRTDH in meeting their R&D goals. The programme will conclude with a brief tour of the CRTDH facilities, which will be led by the guests and delegates.
This Chintan Shivir will be an interactive session with the attendees from MSMEs/Startups/Innovators, representatives from industry associations and the team of DSIR-CRTDH-CMERI to identify potential solutions for the problems faced by them. This will be a step towards making India a significant industrial R&D and manufacturing hub.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی ایس آئی آر کے تعاون سے کل سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ-سینٹرل مکینیکل انجینئرنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایم ای آر آئی)، درگاپور میں ’’ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بااختیار بنانے میں سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچس کا رول ‘‘ پر چنتن شیویر کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا
11 SEP 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے محکمہ (ڈی ایس آئی آر) نے ملک بھر کے تمام 18 سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچس میں ’’چنتن شیویر- ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بااختیار بنانے میں سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچس کا رول‘‘ کا اہتمام کرنے کی شروعات کی ہے جس کا مقصد سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کے درمیان روابط کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں دو چنتن شیویروں کا انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی، کھڑگپور (آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹاکسیولوجی ریسرچ (آئی آئی ٹی آر) ،لکھنؤ میں ڈی ایس آئی آر - سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ سہولت میں کامیابی کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے تسلسل میں، تیسرے ’’چنتن شیویر‘‘ کی میزبانی ڈی ایس آئی آر کے ساتھ سنٹرل مکینیکل انجینئرنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایم ای آر آئی)، درگاپور میں کی جائے گی۔
تقریب کا آغاز سی ایم ای آر آئی، درگاپور کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر نریش چندر مرمو کے خطاب سے ہوگا۔ اس کے بعد سائنٹسٹ-جی اور سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ، ڈی ایس آئی آر کی سربراہ ڈاکٹر سجاتا چکلانوبس، چنتن شیویر کا ایک جائزہ پیش کریں گی۔ ڈاکٹر سجاتا چکلانوبس اور ڈاکٹر نریش چندر مرمو تقریب کے دوران ایک ویڈیو جاری کریں گے جس میں ڈی ایس آئی آر - سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ - سی ایم ای آر آئی ، درگاپور میں تیار کئے گئے انفراسٹرکچر کو دکھایا جائے گا۔ ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سینئر افسران ڈاکٹر رنجیت بیروا اور ڈاکٹر سمن مجمدار کے ساتھ ساتھ پی آئی-سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ، ڈاکٹر سدیپ سامنتا، سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ-سی ایم ای آر آئی کے کوآرڈ نیٹر جناب ایس وائی پوجار اور ان کی ٹیم اہم اس تقریب کے دوران چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز کے مندوبین کے ساتھ ساتھ بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کے نمائندے بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ - سی ایم ای آر آئی ، درگاپور میں مستقبل کے پیش نظر ٹیکنالوجی کے اقدامات کے جائزہ پر تقریب کے موضوعاتی سیشن ڈاکٹر سدیپ سمانتا پیش کریں گے اور اس کے بعد ایم ایس ایم ای کنیکٹ اور مواقع کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ - سی ایم ای آر آئی ، درگاپور میں کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کا خلاصہ جناب ایس وائی پوجار کی طرف سے پیش کیا جائے گا۔ ایم ایس ایم ایز ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کو درپیش بڑے مسائل کا خاکہ پیش کرنے کے لئے اور سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کے ممکنہ حل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک ’’سمواد‘‘ تک موضوعاتی سیشن جاری رہے گا۔ یہ سیشن بنیادی طور پر آر اینڈ ڈی مقاصد حاصل کرنے میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کی مدد کے سلسلے میں سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کے رول پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے۔ ایم ایس ایم ایز کے آر اینڈ ڈی اہداف کو پورا کرنے میں سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کے چیلنجوں اور رول اور چیلنجوں کے بارے میں صنعتی تنظیموں، ایم ایس ایم ایز کے نمائندے بھی اپنا نقطہ نظر پیش کریں گے۔ پروگرام کا اختتام سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ سہولیات کے ایک مختصر دورے کے ساتھ کیا جائے گا، جس کی قیادت مہمان اور مندوبین کریں گے۔
چنتن شیویر میں ایک تعاملی اجلاس بھی ہوگا جس میں ایم ایس ایم ایز /اسٹارٹ اپس /اختراع کاروں کے شرکاء، صنعتی انجمنوں کے نمائندے اور ڈی ایس آئی آر - سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ - سی ایم ای آر آئی کی ٹیم شرکت کرے گی ۔ اس کا مقصد ان کو درپیش مسائل کے ممکنہ حل کی نشاندہی کربناہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کو ایک اہم صنعتی آر اینڈ ڈی اور مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بنانے کی طرف ایک قدم ہوگا۔