Ministry of Science & Technology
Chintan Shivir on “CRTDHs Empowering MSMEs” will be inaugurated tomorrow at CRTDH-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI), Durgapur supported by DSIR
11 SEP 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) has initiated to organize "Chintan Shivir-CRTDHs Empowering MSMEs" at all 18 CRTDHs across the country with an aim to improve linkages between CRTDHs and MSMEs, startups, and innovators. Two Chintan Shivirs in this series have been successfully conducted at the DSIR-CRTDH facility at the Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur (IIT Kharagpur) and Indian Institute of Toxicology Research (IITR), Lucknow. In continuation to this, the third "Chintan Shivir” will be hosted at Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI), Durgapur along with DSIR.
The event will start with a remark of Dr. Naresh Chandra Murmu, Director, CMERI, Durgapur and an overview of Chintan Shivir by Dr. Sujata Chaklanobis, Scientist-G & Head-CRTDH, DSIR. Dr. Sujata Chaklanobis and Dr. Naresh Chandra Murmu will release a video during the ceremony featuring the infrastructure created at DSIR-CRTDH-CMERI, Durgapur. Senior officers from DSIR, Dr. Ranjeet Bairwa and Dr. Suman Mazumdar, as well as Dr. Sudip Samanta, PI-CRTDH, Shri S. Y. Pujar, Coordinator, CRTDH-CMERI, and their team will attend the event. Participants during this significant event will also include delegates from Chambers of Commerce and Industry Associations, as well as representatives from Micro, Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises (MSMEs).
The thematic sessions of the event on an overview of futuristic technology interventions at CRTDH-CMERI, Durgapur will be delivered by Dr. Sudip Samanta followed by summary of activities undertaken at CRTDH-CMERI, Durgapur to strengthen MSME Connect & Opportunities by Shri S. Y. Pujar. The thematic session will continue to a “Samvad” for outlining the major problems faced by MSMEs, startups, and innovators as well as discussing potential solutions from the CRTDH. These sessions will primarily focus on the role of CRTDH in supporting MSMEs to achieve their R & D goals. Representatives from industry organizations, MSMEs will also provide their perspectives on the challenges and role of CRTDH in meeting their R&D goals. The programme will conclude with a brief tour of the CRTDH facilities, which will be led by the guests and delegates.
This Chintan Shivir will be an interactive session with the attendees from MSMEs/Startups/Innovators, representatives from industry associations and the team of DSIR-CRTDH-CMERI to identify potential solutions for the problems faced by them. This will be a step towards making India a significant industrial R&D and manufacturing hub.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
துர்காபூரில் உள்ள சிஆர்டிஹெச்-மத்திய எந்திர பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (சிஎம்இஆர்ஐ) ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள சிந்தனை அமர்வு நாளை நடைபெறுகிறது
11 SEP 2023 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சித் துறை (டி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்) சி.ஆர்.டி.டி.எச் மற்றும் எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.க்கள், ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களுக்கு இடையிலான தொடர்புகளை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 18 சி.ஆர்.டி.டி.எச்.கள் குறித்த சிந்தனை அமர்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த தொடரில் இரண்டு சிந்தனை அமர்வுகள் இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப கழகம், கரக்பூர் (ஐஐடி காரக்பூர்) மற்றும் லக்னோவில் உள்ள இந்திய நச்சுயியல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (ஐஐடிஆர்) ஆகியவற்றில் உள்ள டி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-சி.ஆர்.டி.டி.எச் வசதியில் வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக, மூன்றாவது சிந்தனை அமர்வு துர்காபூரில் உள்ள மத்திய இயந்திர பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தில் (சி.எம்.இ.ஆர்.ஐ) டி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆருடன் இணைந்து நடத்தப்படும்.
துர்காபூரின் சி.எம்.இ.ஆர்.ஐ இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் நரேஷ் சந்திர முர்முவின் கருத்து மற்றும் டி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆரின் விஞ்ஞானி மற்றும் சி.ஆர்.டி.டி.எச் தலைவர் டாக்டர் சுஜாதா சக்லனோபிஸின் சிந்தனை அமர்வு பற்றிய கண்ணோட்டத்துடன் இந்த நிகழ்வு தொடங்கும். துர்காபூரில் உள்ள டி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-சி.ஆர்.டி.எச்-சி.எம்.இ.ஆர்.ஐ.யில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட உள்கட்டமைப்பைக் கொண்ட ஒரு வீடியோவை டாக்டர் சுஜாதா சக்லானோபிஸ் மற்றும் டாக்டர் நரேஷ் சந்திர முர்மு ஆகியோர் விழாவில் வெளியிடுவார்கள். டி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆரின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் டாக்டர் ரஞ்சித் பைரவா மற்றும் டாக்டர் சுமன் மஜும்தார், பி.ஐ-சி.ஆர்.டி.டி.எச் டாக்டர் சுதீப் சமந்தா, சி.ஆர்.டி.டி.எச்-சி.எம்.ஆர்.ஐ ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் திரு எஸ்.ஒய்.பூஜார் மற்றும் அவர்களின் குழுவினர் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். இந்த முக்கிய நிகழ்வில் வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில் சங்கங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களின் (எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ) பிரதிநிதிகளும் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ / ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் / கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள், தொழில் சங்கங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் டி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-சி.ஆர்.டி.டி.எச்-சி.எம்.இ.ஆர்.ஐ குழுவினருடன் இந்த சிந்தனை அமர்வு ஒரு கலந்துரையாடல் அமர்வாக இருக்கும். இது இந்தியாவை ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மற்றும் உற்பத்தி மையமாக மாற்றுவதற்கான ஒரு படியாகும்.