Prime Minister's Office
India-France Joint Statement
10 SEP 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi had a bilateral meeting over lunch with the President of the French Republic, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron during the G-20 Leaders’ Summit at New Delhi on September 10, 2023. The two leaders discussed, assessed and reviewed the progress in bilateral relations since their last meeting in July, 2023 in Paris. They also exchanged views on important international and regional developments.
President Macron’s visit to India comes after the historic visit of Prime Minister Modi to Paris on July 13-14, 2023 as the Guest of Honour on the occasion of French National Day on 14 July 2023, commemorating the 25th anniversary of the India-France strategic partnership.
Acknowledging the strength of India France partnership, founded in deep trust, shared values, belief in sovereignty and strategic autonomy, a resolute commitment to international law and principles enshrined in the UN Charter, an abiding faith in multilateralism and a mutual pursuit of a stable multi-polar world, both leaders emphasized the need to expand their collaboration to address regional and global challenges. They reiterated their unwavering commitment to collectively serve as a force of good, carrying the message of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ i.e. ‘one earth, one family, one future’, during tumultuous times reshaping the global order.
With the ‘Horizon 2047’ Roadmap, the Indo-Pacific Roadmap and other outcomes during Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit serving as recent points of reference, the two leaders discussed overall progress and next steps on the implementation of the new and ambitious goals for cooperation in areas of defense, space, nuclear energy, digital public infrastructure, critical technology, climate change, education, and people-to-people contacts. They also carried forward their discussions on India-France partnership in the Indo Pacific region and Africa, including in infrastructure, connectivity, energy, biodiversity, sustainability and industrial projects. They underlined their role of providers of solutions for the Indo-Pacific through their cooperation in the framework of the International Solar Alliance, launched by India and France, and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
President Macron congratulated Prime Minister Modi on India’s success of Mission Chandrayaan 3. The two leaders recalled six decades of India-France Space cooperation and reviewed the progress since holding of the first Strategic Space Dialogue in June 2023. They acknowledged the strong India-France civil nuclear ties, good progress in the discussion for the Jaitapur nuclear plant project and welcomed the continuing engagement of both sides to expand bilateral cooperation to establish a partnership for co-developing SMR and AMR technologies as well as the forthcoming signature of a dedicated declaration of intent. France reiterated its steadfast and unwavering support for India’s membership in the Nuclear Suppliers Group.
Both leaders reiterated their commitment to strengthen the defence cooperation through partnership in design, development, testing and manufacture of advanced defence technologies and platforms, and expand production in India, including for third countries in Indo-Pacific and beyond. In this context, they also called for early finalisation of the Defence Industrial Roadmap.
Laying emphasis on areas such as digital, science, technological innovation, education, culture, health and environment cooperation, both leaders called for strengthening of institutional linkages in these domains, on the model of the Indo-French Campus for the Indo-Pacific. In this context, they also reaffirmed commitment to expand cultural exchanges and work together in development of museums.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Macron for France’s continued support to India’s Presidency of G-20, which had advanced inclusiveness, unity and cohesion in international efforts to address global challenges and build a more stable global order. India and France also welcomed African Union’s membership to the G-20 and look to work with AU, for the progress, prosperity and development of Africa.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্স যৌথ বিবৃতি
10 SEP 2023 5:26PM by PIB Guwahati
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ফ্ৰান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মান্যবৰ ইমানুৱেল মেক্ৰনৰ জি-২০ সন্মিলন উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত দুপৰীয়া আহাৰৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ এক দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক ১০ ছেপ্তেম্বৰ, ২০২৩ তাৰিখে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। জুলাই ২০২৩ত দুই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপ্ৰধানৰ পেৰিছত হোৱা বৈঠকৰ পাছত আজি দুয়ো দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্বন্ধ সন্দৰ্ভত পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। তেওঁলোকে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিষয়ৰ লগতে আঞ্চলিক বিষয়তো মতামত দিয়ে।
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ ২০২৩ বৰ্ষৰ ১৩-১৪ জুলাইৰ ঐতিহাসিক পেৰিছ ভ্ৰমণৰ পাছত ফ্ৰান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপ্ৰধানে জি-২০ উপলক্ষে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰে। উল্লেখ্য যে ভাৰত আৰু ফ্ৰান্সৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ পঞ্চবিংশতিতম বৰ্ষ উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ফৰাচী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিন ১৪ জুলাই, ২০২৩ তাৰিখে সন্মানীয় অতিথি হিচাপে পেৰিছত উপস্থিত আছিল।
ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্সৰ শক্তিশালী বন্ধুত্বক ৰোমন্থন কৰি তথা উমৈহতীয়া বিশ্বাস, ধ্যান-ধাৰণা, সাৰ্বভৌমত্বত বিশ্বাস আৰু কৌশলগত স্বায়ত্বশাসন, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নীতি-নিয়মৰ তথা ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সংহিতাৰ প্ৰতি নীতিগত দায়ৱদ্ধতা, বহুতৰপীয়া শাসন ব্যৱস্থা আৰু স্থাযী বহু মেৰু বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতি উমৈহতীয়া লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্তিৰ উদ্দেশ্য থকা দুয়ো নেতাই বৈঠকত আঞ্চলিক তথা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খণ্ডত দেখা দিয়া প্ৰত্যাহ্বানবোৰৰ আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে “বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম অৰ্থাৎ এক ধৰা, এক পৰিয়াল, এটা ভৱিষ্যৎ” বাণীত বিশ্বাস ৰাখি পৰিৱৰ্তিত বিশ্বৰ ব্যৱস্থাত দেখা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে তথা সকলোৰে কল্যাণৰ বাবে কাম কৰি যাব বুলি নিজৰ দায়ৱদ্ধতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ শেহতীয়া ভ্ৰমণ তথা “হৰাইজন ২০২৪”ৰোডমেপ, ইণ্ডো-পেচিফিক ৰোডমেপৰ বিন্দুবোৰক মুখ্য বিষয় হিচাপে ৰাখি দুয়ো নেতাই সামগ্ৰিক পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে আগন্তুক দিনবোৰত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, মহাকাশ, নিউক্লীয়াৰ শক্তি, ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি, জটিল প্ৰযুক্তি, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন, শিক্ষা, মানৱ সম্পৰ্ক আদি কেতবোৰ উচ্চাকাংক্ষাৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বাবে যৌথভাৱে কিদৰে কাম কৰিব সেই সম্পৰ্কতো আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে লগতে ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় এলেকা আৰু আফ্ৰিকাত ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্সৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব, লগতে আন্তঃগাঁথনি, যোগাযোগ, শক্তি, জৈৱবৈচিত্ৰ, বহনক্ষমতা আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক প্ৰকল্প সন্দৰ্ভত কিদৰে কাম কৰিব সেই বিষয়ে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্সৰ দ্বাৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মিত্ৰতা আৰু দুৰ্যোগ স্থিতিস্থাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ (Disaster Resilient Infrastructure) বাবে গঠন হোৱা মিত্ৰজোঁটৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়ো দেশৰ পৰৱৰ্তী কৰ্তব্য আৰু দায়িত্ব সন্দৰ্ভত সমাধান সূত্ৰ নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ বাবে আলোচনা হয়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰনে চন্দ্ৰযান-৩ৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক অভিন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। দুয়ো দেশে ছয় দশকজোৰা ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্স মহাকাশ সহযোগিতা আৰু জুন ২০২৩ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰথম কৌশলগত মহাকাশ ডায়লগৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে শক্তিশালী ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্স অসামৰিক নিউক্লীয়াৰ সম্বন্ধ, জাইতাপুৰ নিউক্লীয়াৰ প্লান্ট প্ৰকল্পৰ আলোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে দুয়ো দেশৰ মাজত এছএমআৰ আৰু এএমআৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বিকাশ আৰু সহমৰ্মিতাৰ যৌথ ঘোষণাপত্ৰৰ লগতে ক্ৰমাগতভাৱে চলি থকা দ্বৈত সহযোগিতাৰ শলাগ লয়। নিউক্লীয় যোগানকাৰীৰ গোটত (Nuclear Suppliers Group) ভাৰতৰ সদস্যপদৰ বাবে ফ্ৰান্সে পুনৰাই নিজৰ চৰ্তহীন সমৰ্থনৰ কথা দোহাৰে।
দুয়ো নেতাই প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত আৰ্হিৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি পৰীক্ষা আৰু উৎপাদনলৈ সকলো পৰ্যায়ত সহযোগিতাৰ কথা পুনৰাই আলোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰতত উন্নত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা প্ৰযুক্তিৰ উৎপানৰ বিষয়টোত ফৰাচী চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগিতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। লগতে ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় এলেকাত থকা তৃতীয় বিশ্বৰ দেশবোৰত আৰু অন্যান্যত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা প্ৰযুক্তিৰ উৎপাদনত ভাৰতৰ সহযোগিতা আৰু শীঘ্ৰেই প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ঔদ্যোগিক ৰোডমেপ চূড়ান্ত কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোঁপ কৰে।
ডিজিটেল, বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাৱন, শিক্ষা, সংস্কৃতি, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিৱেশ সহযোগিতা খণ্ডত গুৰুত্ব আৰোঁপ কৰি দুয়ো দেশৰ নেতাই এই ক্ষেত্ৰবোৰত সহযোগিতা আৰু সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়ে। ইণ্ডো-পেচিফিক এলেকাত ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্স যৌথ সম্পৰ্কৰ মডেল স্থাপনতো দুয়ো নেতাই আলোচনা কৰে। ইয়াৰ লগতে সংগ্ৰহালয় আৰু সংস্কৃতি খণ্ডত একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰা হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে জি-২০ৰ সভাপতিত্বৰ দিশত ভাৰত সমৰ্থন জনাই অহাৰ বাবে ফৰাচী ৰাষ্ট্ৰপ্ৰধান মেক্ৰনক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। বিশ্বস্তৰত উমৈহতীয়া পদক্ষেপৰে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰত্যাহ্বানবোৰৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই সমৰ্থন সদায় প্ৰয়োজনীয়। লগতে দুয়ো নেতাই জি-২০ত আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়নৰ সদস্যপদক আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ লগতে এই পদক্ষেপে আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়ন আৰু জি-২০ একেলগে কাম কৰি আফ্ৰিকা মহাদেশৰ উন্নয়নত সহায়ক হ’ব বুলিও দোহাৰে।