Prime Minister's Office
Partnership for Global Infrastructure and Investment (PGII) & India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC)
09 SEP 2023 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of USA, H.E. Mr. Joe Biden co-chaired a special event on Partnership for Global Infrastructure and Investment (PGII) and India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC), on 9 September 2023 on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.
The event aimed at unlocking greater investment for infrastructure development and strengthening connectivity in its various dimensions between India, Middle East and Europe.
Leaders of the European Union, France, Germany, Italy, Mauritius, UAE and Saudi Arabia, as also the World Bank, participated in the event.
PGII is a developmental initiative aimed at narrowing the infrastructure gap in developing countries as well as help towards accelerating progress on SDGs globally.
The IMEC comprises of an Eastern Corridor connecting India to the Gulf region and a Northern Corridor connecting the Gulf region to Europe. It will include a railway and ship-rail transit network and road transport routes.
In his remarks, Prime Minister highlighted the importance of physical, digital and financial connectivity. He said that IMEC would help promote economic integration between India and Europe.
An MOU on IMEC was signed by India, USA, Saudi Arabia, UAE, European Union, Italy, France and Germany.
Click here to see Project-Gateway-multilateral-MOU

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ग्लोबल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर एंड इन्वेस्टमेंट (पीजीआईआई) और इंडिया- मिडिल ईस्ट- यूरोप इकोनॉमिक कॉरिडोर (आईएमईसी) के लिए भागीदारी
09 SEP 2023 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री जो बाइडेन ने नई दिल्ली में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन से इतर 9 सितंबर, 2023 को ग्लोबल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर एंड इन्वेस्टमेंट (पीजीआईआई) और इंडिया-मिडिल ईस्ट-यूरोप इकोनॉमिक कॉरिडोर (आईएमईसी) पर हुए एक विशेष कार्यक्रम की संयुक्त रूप से अध्यक्षता की।
इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य भारत, मध्य पूर्व और यूरोप के बीच बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए निवेश को बढ़ावा देना और इसके विभिन्न आयामों में संपर्क को मजबूत बनाना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में यूरोपीय संघ, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, इटली, मॉरीशस, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और सऊदी अरब के नेताओं के साथ-साथ विश्व बैंक ने भी भागीदारी की।
पीजीआईआई एक विकास संबंधी पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य विकासशील देशों में बुनियादी ढांचे की कमियों को दूर करने के साथ-साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर एसडीजी पर प्रगति में तेजी लाने में मदद करना है।
आईएमईसी में भारत को खाड़ी क्षेत्र से जोड़ने वाला एक ईस्टर्न कॉरिडोर और खाड़ी क्षेत्र को यूरोप से जोड़ने वाला एक नॉर्दर्न कॉरिडोर शामिल है। इसमें रेलवे और जहाज-रेल पारगमन नेटवर्क और सड़क परिवहन मार्ग शामिल होंगे।
अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने भौतिक, डिजिटल और वित्तीय संपर्क के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि आईएमईसी से भारत और यूरोप के बीच आर्थिक एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी।
आईएमईसी से संबंधित एमओयू पर भारत, अमेरिका, सऊदी अरब, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, यूरोपीय संघ, इटली, फ्रांस और जर्मनी द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
प्रोजेक्ट-गेटवे-मल्टीलेटर-एमओयू को देखने के लिए यहां पर क्लिक करें