Prime Minister's Office
Partnership for Global Infrastructure and Investment (PGII) & India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC)
09 SEP 2023 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of USA, H.E. Mr. Joe Biden co-chaired a special event on Partnership for Global Infrastructure and Investment (PGII) and India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC), on 9 September 2023 on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.
The event aimed at unlocking greater investment for infrastructure development and strengthening connectivity in its various dimensions between India, Middle East and Europe.
Leaders of the European Union, France, Germany, Italy, Mauritius, UAE and Saudi Arabia, as also the World Bank, participated in the event.
PGII is a developmental initiative aimed at narrowing the infrastructure gap in developing countries as well as help towards accelerating progress on SDGs globally.
The IMEC comprises of an Eastern Corridor connecting India to the Gulf region and a Northern Corridor connecting the Gulf region to Europe. It will include a railway and ship-rail transit network and road transport routes.
In his remarks, Prime Minister highlighted the importance of physical, digital and financial connectivity. He said that IMEC would help promote economic integration between India and Europe.
An MOU on IMEC was signed by India, USA, Saudi Arabia, UAE, European Union, Italy, France and Germany.
Click here to see Project-Gateway-multilateral-MOU

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ (ಪಿಜಿಐಐ) ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ-ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರಾಚ್ಯ-ಯುರೋಪ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ (ಐಎಂಇಸಿ) ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ
09 SEP 2023 9:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಜೋ ಬೈಡನ್ ಅವರು 2023 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 9 ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಜಿ 20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಹೊರತಾಗಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ (ಪಿಜಿಐಐ) ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ-ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರಾಚ್ಯ-ಯುರೋಪ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ (ಐಎಂಇಸಿ) ಕುರಿತ ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಸಹ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರಾಚ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಯುರೋಪ್ ನಡುವಿನ ವಿವಿಧ ಆಯಾಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಯುರೋಪಿಯನ್ ಯೂನಿಯನ್, ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್, ಜರ್ಮನಿ, ಇಟಲಿ, ಮಾರಿಷಸ್, ಯುಎಇ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌದಿ ಅರೇಬಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ನಾಯಕರು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಪಿಜಿಐಐ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಶೀಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಂತರವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಎಸ್ ಡಿಜಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಐಎಂಇಸಿ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಗಲ್ಫ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುವ ಪೂರ್ವ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಗಲ್ಫ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶವನ್ನು ಯುರೋಪಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುವ ಉತ್ತರ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ ಅನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಇದು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಡಗು-ರೈಲು ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಜಾಲ ಮತ್ತು ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಭೌತಿಕ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂಪರ್ಕದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಯುರೋಪ್ ನಡುವೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಏಕೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಐಎಂಇಸಿ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ, ಅಮೆರಿಕ, ಸೌದಿ ಅರೇಬಿಯಾ, ಯುಎಇ, ಯುರೋಪಿಯನ್ ಯೂನಿಯನ್, ಇಟಲಿ, ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜರ್ಮನಿ ಐಎಂಇಸಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದವು.
ಪ್ರಾಜೆಕ್ಟ್-ಗೇಟ್ ವೇ-ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ-ಎಂಒಯು ನೋಡಲು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ