Prime Minister's Office
Partnership for Global Infrastructure and Investment (PGII) & India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC)
09 SEP 2023 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of USA, H.E. Mr. Joe Biden co-chaired a special event on Partnership for Global Infrastructure and Investment (PGII) and India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC), on 9 September 2023 on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.
The event aimed at unlocking greater investment for infrastructure development and strengthening connectivity in its various dimensions between India, Middle East and Europe.
Leaders of the European Union, France, Germany, Italy, Mauritius, UAE and Saudi Arabia, as also the World Bank, participated in the event.
PGII is a developmental initiative aimed at narrowing the infrastructure gap in developing countries as well as help towards accelerating progress on SDGs globally.
The IMEC comprises of an Eastern Corridor connecting India to the Gulf region and a Northern Corridor connecting the Gulf region to Europe. It will include a railway and ship-rail transit network and road transport routes.
In his remarks, Prime Minister highlighted the importance of physical, digital and financial connectivity. He said that IMEC would help promote economic integration between India and Europe.
An MOU on IMEC was signed by India, USA, Saudi Arabia, UAE, European Union, Italy, France and Germany.
Click here to see Project-Gateway-multilateral-MOU

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
वैश्विक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि गुंतवणूक (PGII) आणि भारत-मध्य-पूर्व-युरोप इकॉनॉमिक कॉरिडॉर (IMEC) साठी भागीदारी
09 SEP 2023 9:38PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि अमेरिकेचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष जो बायडेन यांनी 9 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे जी 20 शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने वैश्विक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि गुंतवणूक (पीजीआयआय) आणि भारत-मध्य पूर्व-युरोप आर्थिक कॉरिडॉर (आयएमईसी) साठी भागीदारी या विषयावरील विशेष कार्यक्रमाचे सहअध्यक्षपद भूषविले.
पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी अधिकाधिक गुंतवणुकीला चालना देणे आणि भारत, मध्य पूर्व आणि युरोप यांच्यातील विविध आयामांमध्ये कनेक्टिव्हिटी मजबूत करणे हे या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दीष्ट होते.
युरोपीय संघ, फ्रान्स, जर्मनी, इटली, मॉरिशस, संयुक्त अरब अमिराती आणि सौदी अरेबिया तसेच जागतिक बँकेचे नेते या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते.
पीजीआयआय हा विकसनशील देशांमधील पायाभूत सुविधांमधील दरी कमी करण्यासाठी तसेच जागतिक स्तरावर शाश्वत विकास लक्ष्यांच्या प्रगतीला गती देण्यासाठी मदत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने एक विकासात्मक उपक्रम आहे.
आयएमईसीमध्ये भारताला आखाती प्रदेशाशी जोडणारा ईस्टर्न कॉरिडॉर आणि आखाती प्रदेशाला युरोपशी जोडणारा नॉर्दर्न कॉरिडॉर यांचा समावेश आहे. यात रेल्वे आणि जहाज-रेल्वे वाहतूक नेटवर्क आणि रस्ते वाहतूक मार्गांचा समावेश असेल.
पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या भाषणात भौतिक, डिजिटल आणि वित्तीय कनेक्टिव्हिटीचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. ते म्हणाले की, आयएमईसी भारत आणि युरोप दरम्यान आर्थिक एकात्मतेला चालना देण्यास मदत करेल.
आयएमईसीबाबत भारत, अमेरिका, सौदी अरेबिया, संयुक्त अरब अमिराती, युरोपियन युनियन, इटली, फ्रान्स आणि जर्मनी यांनी सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली.
Click here to see Project-Gateway-multilateral-MOU