Prime Minister's Office
Partnership for Global Infrastructure and Investment (PGII) & India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC)
09 SEP 2023 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of USA, H.E. Mr. Joe Biden co-chaired a special event on Partnership for Global Infrastructure and Investment (PGII) and India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC), on 9 September 2023 on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.
The event aimed at unlocking greater investment for infrastructure development and strengthening connectivity in its various dimensions between India, Middle East and Europe.
Leaders of the European Union, France, Germany, Italy, Mauritius, UAE and Saudi Arabia, as also the World Bank, participated in the event.
PGII is a developmental initiative aimed at narrowing the infrastructure gap in developing countries as well as help towards accelerating progress on SDGs globally.
The IMEC comprises of an Eastern Corridor connecting India to the Gulf region and a Northern Corridor connecting the Gulf region to Europe. It will include a railway and ship-rail transit network and road transport routes.
In his remarks, Prime Minister highlighted the importance of physical, digital and financial connectivity. He said that IMEC would help promote economic integration between India and Europe.
An MOU on IMEC was signed by India, USA, Saudi Arabia, UAE, European Union, Italy, France and Germany.
Click here to see Project-Gateway-multilateral-MOU

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গ্লোবেল ইনফ্ৰাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ এণ্ড ইনভেষ্টমেণ্ট (পিজিআইআই) আৰু ভাৰত-মধ্যপ্ৰাচ্য-ইউৰোপ অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰ (আইএমইচি)ৰ বাবে অংশীদাৰিত্ব
09 SEP 2023 9:38PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডী আৰু আমেৰিকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জো বাইডেনে ২০২৩ চনৰ ৯ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ মাজতে পাৰ্টনাৰশ্বিপ ফৰ গ্ল’বেল ইনফ্ৰাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ এণ্ড ইনভেষ্টমেণ্ট (পিজিআইআই) আৰু ইণ্ডিয়া-মিডল ইষ্ট-ইউৰোপ ইকনমিক কৰিডৰ (আইএমইচি)ৰ ওপৰত এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানৰ সহ-অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে।
আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ বাবে অধিক বিনিয়োগ মুকলি কৰা আৰু ভাৰত, মধ্যপ্ৰাচ্য আৰু ইউৰোপৰ মাজত সংযোগ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছিল।ইউৰোপীয় সংঘ, ফ্ৰান্স, জাৰ্মানী, ইটালী, মৰিচাছ, ইউ এ ই আৰু ছৌদি আৰবৰ লগতে বিশ্ব বেংকৰ নেতাসকলেও এই অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
উন্নয়নশীল দেশসমূহৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ব্যৱধান হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লগতে বিশ্বজুৰি এছডিজিসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ দিশত সহায় কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে পিজিআইআই হৈছে এক উন্নয়নমূলক পদক্ষেপ।
ভাৰতক উপসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা পূব কৰিডৰ আৰু উপসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলক ইউৰোপৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা উত্তৰ কৰিডৰেৰে আইএমইচি গঠিত। ইয়াত ৰে’ল আৰু জাহাজ-ৰেল ট্ৰেনজিট নেটৱৰ্ক আৰু পথ পৰিবহণ পথ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হ’ব।
ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভৌতিক, ডিজিটেল আৰু বিত্তীয় সংযোগৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আই এম ই চিয়ে ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপৰ মাজত অৰ্থনৈতিক সংহতিৰ প্ৰসাৰত সহায় কৰিব। ভাৰত, আমেৰিকা, চৌদি আৰব, ইউ এ ই, ইউৰোপীয় সংঘ, ইটালী, ফ্ৰান্স আৰু জাৰ্মানীয়ে আই এম ই চিৰ ওপৰত এখন বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে।
Click here to see Project-Gateway-multilateral-MOU