Ministry of Defence
21st EDITION INDIA FRANCE BILATERAL NAVAL EXERCISE ‘VARUNA’ – 2023
08 SEP 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Phase Il of the 21st edition of Varuna (Varuna-23) bilateral exercise between Indian and French Navy was conducted in the Arabian Sea. The exercise witnessed participation of guided missile frigates, tanker, Maritime Patrol Aircraft and integral helicopters from the two sides. The exercise was conducted over three days and witnessed joint operations, underway replenishment and various tactical manoeuvres. Units of both navies endeavoured to enhance and hone their war fighting skills, improve interoperability and demonstrate their ability to promote, peace, security and stability in the region. The first phase of 'Varuna-2023' was conducted off India's Western Seaboard from 16 to 20 Jan 23
(https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1891610).
Indian & French Navy bilateral naval exercise was initiated in 1993. The exercise was later christened as 'Varuna' in 2001 and has since become a hallmark of robust India-France strategic bilateral relationship. Having grown in scope and complexity over the years, this exercise provides an opportunity to learn from each other's best practices and procedures. The exercise also facilitates operational level interaction between the two Navies to foster mutual cooperation for good order at sea, underscoring the shared commitment to ensuring security, safety and freedom of the global maritime commons.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
21 वा भारत फ्रान्स द्विपक्षीय नौदल सराव ‘वरुण’ –2023
08 SEP 2023 7:51PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय आणि फ्रेंच नौदलाच्या 21 व्या 'वरुणद्विपक्षीय नौदल सरावाचा दुसरा टप्पा अरबी समुद्रात आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.या सरावात दोन्ही बाजूंनी गायडेड क्षेपणास्त्र असलेली लढाऊ जहाजेटँकर, सागरी गस्ती विमाने आणि नौदलाचे अविभाज्य अंग असलेल्या हलिकॉप्टर्सचा सहभाग होता.हा सराव तीन दिवस चालला आणि यात संयुक्त मोहिमा, भर समुद्रात जहाजांमध्ये इंधन भरणे आणि विविध सामरिक युक्तीकौशल्ये पाहायला मिळाली. दोन्ही नौदलाच्या चमूंनी त्यांचे युद्ध लढण्याचे कौशल्य वाढवण्याचा आणि आंतर परिचालन सुधारण्याचा आणि प्रदेशात शांतता, सुरक्षा आणि स्थैर्य वाढवण्याची त्यांची क्षमता प्रदर्शित करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला.. 'वरुण-2023' चा पहिला टप्पा 16 ते 20 जानेवारी 23 दरम्यान भारताच्या पश्चिम सागरी किनार्‍यावर पार पडला.
(https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1891610 ).
1993 पासून भारतीय आणि फ्रेंच नौदलाचा द्विपक्षीय नौदल सराव सुरु आहे. 2001 मध्ये या सरावाला नंतर 'वरुण' असे नाव देण्यात आले आणि तेव्हापासून हे भारत-फ्रान्स धोरणात्मक द्विपक्षीय संबंधांचे प्रतीक बनले आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये सागरी कार्यक्षेत्रातील व्याप्ती विस्तारली आहे आणि त्यात गुंतागुंत वाढली आहे, या पार्श्वभूमीवर हा सराव एकमेकांच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि प्रक्रियांमधून शिकण्याची संधी देतो..या सरावामुळे दोन्ही नौदलांमधील परिचालन पातळीवरील परस्पर समन्वयामध्ये सुसूत्रता आणून सागरी सुव्यवस्थेसाठी परस्पर सहकार्य वाढवता येते.जागतिक सागरी क्षेत्राची सुरक्षा, संरक्षण आणि स्वातंत्र्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सामायिक वचनबद्धतेला हा सराव अधोरेखित करतो.