Ministry of Defence
21st EDITION INDIA FRANCE BILATERAL NAVAL EXERCISE ‘VARUNA’ – 2023
08 SEP 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Phase Il of the 21st edition of Varuna (Varuna-23) bilateral exercise between Indian and French Navy was conducted in the Arabian Sea. The exercise witnessed participation of guided missile frigates, tanker, Maritime Patrol Aircraft and integral helicopters from the two sides. The exercise was conducted over three days and witnessed joint operations, underway replenishment and various tactical manoeuvres. Units of both navies endeavoured to enhance and hone their war fighting skills, improve interoperability and demonstrate their ability to promote, peace, security and stability in the region. The first phase of 'Varuna-2023' was conducted off India's Western Seaboard from 16 to 20 Jan 23
(https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1891610).
Indian & French Navy bilateral naval exercise was initiated in 1993. The exercise was later christened as 'Varuna' in 2001 and has since become a hallmark of robust India-France strategic bilateral relationship. Having grown in scope and complexity over the years, this exercise provides an opportunity to learn from each other's best practices and procedures. The exercise also facilitates operational level interaction between the two Navies to foster mutual cooperation for good order at sea, underscoring the shared commitment to ensuring security, safety and freedom of the global maritime commons.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
21 வது பதிப்பு இந்தியா பிரான்ஸ் இருதரப்பு கடற்படை பயிற்சி 'வருணா' – 2023
08 SEP 2023 7:51PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா மற்றும் பிரெஞ்சு கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையிலான இருதரப்பு வருணாவின் 21 வது ஆண்டு பயிற்சி அரபிக் கடலில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த பயிற்சியில் இரு தரப்பிலும் வழிகாட்டப்பட்ட ஏவுகணை போர்க்கப்பல்கள், டேங்கர், கடல்சார் ரோந்து விமானங்கள் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் பங்கேற்றன. மூன்று நாட்கள் நடைபெற்ற இப்பயிற்சியில் கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள், மறுசீரமைப்பு மற்றும் பல்வேறு தந்திரோபாய சூழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற்றன. இரு கடற்படைகளின் பிரிவுகளும் தங்கள் போர்த் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்தவும், பரஸ்பர செயல்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்தவும், பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதி, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஸ்திரத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தங்கள் திறனை நிரூபிக்கவும் முயன்றன. 'வருணா -2023' இன் முதல் கட்டம் இந்தியாவின் மேற்கு கடற்பரப்பில் ஜனவரி 16 முதல் 20 வரை நடத்தப்பட்டது
இந்தியா மற்றும் பிரெஞ்சு கடற்படை இருதரப்பு கடற்படை பயிற்சி 1993 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. 2001 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 'வருணா' என்று பெயரிடப்பட்ட இந்த பயிற்சி பின்னர் வலுவான இந்தியா-பிரான்ஸ் இருதரப்பு உறவின் அடையாளமாக மாறியது. கடலில் நல்ல ஒழுங்கிற்கான பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்காக இரு கடற்படைகளுக்கும் இடையிலான செயல்பாட்டு அளவிலான தொடர்புக்கு இந்த பயிற்சி உதவுகிறது, இது உலகளாவிய கடல்சார் பொது மக்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, மற்றும் சுதந்திரத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலியுறுத்துகிறது.