रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत फ्रांस द्विपक्षीय नौसेना अभ्यास 'वरुण' का 21वां संस्करण - 2023
08 SEP 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय और फ्रांस की नौसेना के द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास के 21वें संस्करण का दूसरा चरण, वरुण (वरुण -23) अरब सागर में आयोजित किया गया। अभ्यास में दोनों पक्षों के गाइडेड मिसाइल फ्रिगेट, टैंकर, समुद्री गश्ती विमान और संयुक्त हेलीकॉप्टरों ने भाग लिया। तीन दिवसीय अभ्यास में संयुक्त संचालन, पुनर्गठन और विभिन्न सामरिक युद्धाभ्यास शामिल थे। दोनों नौसेनाओं की इकाइयों ने अपनी युद्ध क्षमताओं में सुधार करने, आपसी अंतरसंचालनीयता बढ़ाने और क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी क्षमता प्रदर्शित करने की मांग की। 'वरुण-2023' का पहला चरण 16 से 20 जनवरी तक भारत के पश्चिमी तट पर आयोजित किया गया था।
(https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1891610).
भारतीय और फ्रांसीसी नौसेनाओं के बीच द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक अभ्यास 1993 में शुरू हुआ। 2001 में 'वरुण' नाम से आयोजित यह अभ्यास तब से मजबूत भारत-फ्रांस द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का प्रतीक बन गया है। यह अभ्यास समुद्र में अच्छी व्यवस्था के लिए आपसी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच परिचालन स्तर के संचार की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जो वैश्विक समुद्री कॉमन्स की सुरक्षा, सुरक्षा और स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देता है।

Ministry of Defence
21st EDITION INDIA FRANCE BILATERAL NAVAL EXERCISE ‘VARUNA’ – 2023
08 SEP 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Phase Il of the 21st edition of Varuna (Varuna-23) bilateral exercise between Indian and French Navy was conducted in the Arabian Sea. The exercise witnessed participation of guided missile frigates, tanker, Maritime Patrol Aircraft and integral helicopters from the two sides. The exercise was conducted over three days and witnessed joint operations, underway replenishment and various tactical manoeuvres. Units of both navies endeavoured to enhance and hone their war fighting skills, improve interoperability and demonstrate their ability to promote, peace, security and stability in the region. The first phase of 'Varuna-2023' was conducted off India's Western Seaboard from 16 to 20 Jan 23
(https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1891610).
Indian & French Navy bilateral naval exercise was initiated in 1993. The exercise was later christened as 'Varuna' in 2001 and has since become a hallmark of robust India-France strategic bilateral relationship. Having grown in scope and complexity over the years, this exercise provides an opportunity to learn from each other's best practices and procedures. The exercise also facilitates operational level interaction between the two Navies to foster mutual cooperation for good order at sea, underscoring the shared commitment to ensuring security, safety and freedom of the global maritime commons.