Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF RTN DELEGATION TO WARSHIP DESIGN BUREAU (WDB)
07 SEP 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
A Three-member delegation from the Royal Thailand Navy visited Warship Design Bureau (WDB), of the Indian Navy on 04 - 05 Sep 23 at New Delhi. The visit was aimed at increasing cooperation between the two Navies in ship design and construction as bilaterally decided during the 12th IN-RTN staff talks. The delegation accompanied by Capt Jakarin, RTN, Defence Attache interacted with RAdm IB Uthaiah, Director General WDB discussing various facets of ship design and construction.
2N88.jpeg)
The delegation was given an overview of the Warship Design Bureau and were shown the evolution of indigenous naval ship building at India. They were also shown various facilities, design tools, best practices adopted, model testing capabilities and indigenous equipment manufacturing ecosystem within the country. The delegation had discussions on various aspects of ship design and construction with subject matter experts at the Warship Design Bureau. The delegation is also scheduled to visit Goa Shipyard Limited, to observe various construction technologies by the shipyard.
CUHF.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آر ٹی این وفد نے وارشپ ڈیزائن بیورو (ڈبلیو ڈی بی) کا دورہ کیا
07 SEP 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
رائل تھائی لینڈ نیوی کے تین رکنی وفد نے 4 تا 5 ستمبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے وار شپ ڈیزائن بیورو (ڈبلیو ڈی بی) کا دورہ کیا۔ اس دورے کا مقصد دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان جہاز کے ڈیزائن اور تعمیر میں تعاون کو بڑھانا تھا جیسا کہ 12ویں آئی این-آر ٹی این عملہ جاتی مذاکرات کے دوران دو طرفہ طور پر طے کیا گیا تھا۔ کیپٹن جیکرین، آر ٹی این، دفاعی اتاشی کے ہمراہ وفد نے معاون امیر بحریہ آئی بی اتھیا، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈبلیو ڈی بی کے ساتھ جہاز کے ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وفد کو وار شپ ڈیزائن بیورو کا جائزہ دیا گیا اور انہیں ہندوستان میں مقامی بحری جہاز کی تعمیر کا ارتقا دکھایا گیا۔ انہیں مختلف سہولیات، ڈیزائن ٹول، اپنائے گئے بہترین طریقہ کار، ماڈل ٹیسٹنگ کی صلاحیتیں اور ملک کے اندر مقامی آلات کی تیاری کا ماحولیاتی نظام بھی دکھایا گیا۔ وفد نے جنگی جہاز ڈیزائن بیورو کے ماہرین کے ساتھ جہاز کے ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بات چیت کی۔ وفد گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کا بھی دورہ کرے گا، تاکہ شپ یارڈ کی مختلف تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیز کا مشاہدہ کیا جا سکے۔