Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasizes stronger partnerships, increasing investment and sharing responsibility for overcoming air pollution
In Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan 2023 Indore ranks first followed by Agra and Thane
07 SEP 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and EmploymentShri Bhupender Yadavannounced the awardsof Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan 2023 in Bhopal ,Madhya Pradesh today. Under the 1st category (million plus population) Indore ranked first followed by Agra and Thane. In second category (3-10 lakhs population), Amravati secured first rank followed by Moradabad and Guntur. Similarly, for third category (less than 3 lakhs population) Parwanoo secured first rank followed by Kala Amb and Angul. Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan was also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Yadav said this year, 4th International Day of Clean Air for blue skies (Swachh Vayu Diwas 2023) is to create stronger partnerships, increase investment, and share responsibility for overcoming air pollution, with the global theme of "Together for Clean Air."
The Union Minister said on 15th August 2020, the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi displaying government’s commitment to ensure clean air to all the people of the country, assuring them a healthy and productive life, announced the intent and plan to improve the air quality in more than 100 cities through holistic approach. He said the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has been implementing a National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) as a national-level strategy outlining the actions for reducing the levels of air pollution at city and regional scales in India since 2019.He saidthe National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) aims to systemically address air pollution by engaging all stakeholders and ensuring necessary action.
Shri Yadav said 131 cities have been identified for the implementation of the city specific action plans under this Programme. NCAP focuses on preparation and implementation of national level action plan, state level action plans & city level action plans of the targeted 131 cites.The coordinated implementation of these plans would help to achieve improvement in air quality in targeted 131 cities as well as in the entire country, he added.
Shri Yadav said with the coordination, collaboration, participation and sustained efforts of all stakeholders, objectives of National Clean Air Programme will be achieved.
The Union Minister said under NCAP Ministry has also launched “PRANA” a portal for monitoring implementation of NCAP. In this portal, action plans of cities, states and line ministries will be reflected and monitored for their implementation status. In addition, best practices adopted by cities are shared on PRANA portal for adopting these practices by other cities.
Shri Yadav said during the UNFCCC, COP 26 held in Glasgow in 2021 Hon’ble prime Minister launched the “Mission LiFE” which means Lifestyle for Environment. He said the mission aims to create and nurture a global network of individuals, having a shared commitment to adopt and promote environment friendly lifestyles and make life a mass movement (Jan Andolan).
Shri Yadav highlighted the notification of waste management rules covering solid waste, plastic waste, e-waste, bio-medical waste, battery waste, Construction & Demolition waste and tyre and hazardous wastes. He said Extended Producer Responsibility and Polluter Pays Principles have been incorporated to ensure producers/manufacturers are responsible for management wastes in environmentally sound manner.
The Union Minister said the SATAT (Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation) scheme of the Government aims to set up Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) production plants and make CBG available in the market for use as a green fuel.Moving forward he said today we have a statutory Commission for Air Quality Management for Delhi-NCR and adjoining areas working comprehensively, taking the entire airshed as its jurisdiction.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپندر یادو نے فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے لیے مضبوط شراکت داری، سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے اور ذمہ داری بانٹنے پر زور دیا
سوچھ وایو سرویکشن 2023 میں اندور پہلے نمبر پر ہے جب کہ آگرہ اور تھانے کا نمبر بالترتیب دوسرا اور تیسرا ہے
07 SEP 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے مدھیہ پردیش کے بھوپال میں آج سوچھ وایو سرویکشن 2023 ایوارڈ دینے کا اعلان کیا۔ پہلے زمرہ (دس لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی) کے تحت اندور اول مقام پر ہے جب کہ آگرہ اور تھانے بالترتیب دوسرے اور تیسرے نمبر پر آئے ہیں۔ دوسرے زمرے (3-10 لاکھ آبادی) میں امراوتی نے پہلا مقام حاصل کیا ہے، اس کے بعد مرادآباد اور گنٹور کا نمبر آتا ہے۔ اسی طرح تیسرے زمرے (3 لاکھ سے کم آبادی) کے لیے پروانو نے پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کی جس کے بعد کالا امب اور انگل کا نمبر آتا ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی ٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے کہا کہ اس سال، وہ نیلے آسمان کے لیے صاف ہوا کا بین الاقوامی دن (سوچھ وایو دیوس 2023) مضبوط شراکت داری پیدا کرنے، سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کرنے اور فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے لیے ذمہ داری کو بانٹنے کے لیے ہے، جس کا عالمی موضوع ’’صاف ہوا کے لیے ایک ساتھ‘‘ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ 15 اگست 2020 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کے تمام لوگوں کو صاف ہوا کو یقینی بنانے اور انھیں صحت مند اور پیداواری زندگی کی یقین دہانی کرانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے جامع اپروچ کے ذریعہ 100 سے زیادہ شہروں میں ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے ارادے اور منصوبے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) 2019 سے بھارت میں شہری اور علاقائی سطح پر فضائی آلودگی کی سطح کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے قومی سطح کی حکمت عملی کے طور پر قومی صاف ہوا پروگرام (این سی اے پی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ قومی صاف ہوا پروگرام (این سی اے پی) کا مقصد تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو شامل کرکے اور ضروری کارروائی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے فضائی آلودگی کو منظم طریقے سے حل کرنا ہے۔
جناب یادو نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کے تحت شہر کے مخصوص ایکشن پلان پر عمل درآمد کے لیے 131 شہروں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ این سی اے پی قومی سطح کے ایکشن پلان، ریاستی سطح کے ایکشن پلان اور شہر کی سطح کے ایکشن پلان کی تیاری اور نفاذ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان منصوبوں پر مربوط عمل درآمد سے 131 شہروں کے ساتھ ساتھ پورے ملک میں ہوا کے معیار میں بہتری لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب یادو نے کہا کہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی ہم آہنگی ، تعاون ، شرکت اور مستقل کوششوں سے قومی صاف ہوا پروگرام کے مقاصد کو حاصل کیا جاسکے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ این سی اے پی وزارت کے تحت این سی اے پی کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک پورٹل ’’پَرانا‘‘ بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پورٹل میں شہروں، ریاستوں اور لائن وزارتوں کے ایکشن پلان پیش کیا جائے گااور ان پر عمل درآمد کی حیثیت کی نگرانی کی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، شہروں کے ذریعہ اپنائے جانے والے بہترین طریقوں کو دیگر شہروں کے ذریعہ ان طور طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لیے پَرانا پورٹل پر شیئر کیا جاتا ہے۔
جناب یادو نے کہا کہ 2021 میں گلاسگو میں منعقدہ یو این ایف سی سی سی، کوپ 26کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے ’’مشن لائف‘‘ کا افتتاح کیا تھا جس کا مطلب ہے ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس مشن کا مقصد افراد کا ایک عالمی نیٹ ورک تشکیل دینا اور اس کو پروان چڑھانا ہے ، جو ماحول دوست طرز زندگی کو اپنانے اور فروغ دینے اور زندگی کو ایک عوامی تحریک (جن آندولن) بنانے کا مشترکہ عزم رکھتا ہے۔
جناب یادو نے ٹھوس فضلہ، پلاسٹک فضلہ، ای ویسٹ، بائیو میڈیکل ویسٹ، بیٹری ویسٹ، تعمیراتی و انہدامی فضلہ اور ٹائر اور خطرناک فضلے کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ویسٹ مینجمنٹ قوانین کے نوٹیفکیشن پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ فضلہ پیدا کرنے والے کی ذمہ داری اور آلودگی پھیلانے والوں کو قیمت چکانے کے اصولوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ پروڈیوسر / مینوفیکچررز ماحول دوست انداز میں فضلے کے انتظام کے ذمہ داری لیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت کی ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی (سستی نقل و حمل کی طرف پائیدار متبادل) اسکیم کا مقصد کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی) پروڈکشن پلانٹس قائم کرنا اور سی بی جی کو سبز ایندھن کے طور پر استعمال کے لیے مارکیٹ میں دستیاب کرانا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج ہمارے پاس دہلی راج دھانی خطے اور ملحقہ علاقوں کے لیے ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ کے لیے ایک قانونی کمیشن ہے جو جامع طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔